PDA

View Full Version : Computer help...


Simon
June 26th, 2004, 02:25 PM
I'm trying to install a CD-RW drive on my PC since my other drive doesn't read RW discs. I'm trying to make the new drive the Slave Drive and the installion guide tells me to put the jumper onto the SL section, which I did, but when I turn the PC on, it says 'No Slave Drive' detected. The computer still works fine and everything. The new CD-RW drive also opens up and works except whenever I put a disc in it doesn't read it.

I am 100% sure that everything except the jumper is done properly.

I thought I had to connect something to the other end of the jumper and I didn't know what so I started looking through the wires for one that would fit and I found one but it didn't fit. So O removed the jumper and the wire fit in perfectly, but it still wasn't Detected. The jumper is back in the SL section now anyways.

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong???

EDIT: Bah! Now both aren't working anymore. Well, the open up and I can put discs into them and close it but both aren't detected anymore, so whatever discs I put in can't be read.

EDIT 2: Every piece of techonology is dying on me...my CD player just broke and my sound system I ahve connected to my PS2 has 2 speakers busted now. And either my phone has gone nuts or someone is really good at prank calling. Whenever it's off, it keeps ringing. I pick it up, it gives me that tone you hear when you're about to make a call. Bad day...

EDIT 3: Now the CD drives won't even open. My disc is still in there...*twitch*

Geometric-sama
June 27th, 2004, 04:26 AM
First thing you want to do is bust out the paperclip and use the emergency reset button to grab your disc XD. Did you set the jumper to Slave position? *pokes admins* This is why we need a computer forum.

Master Kwesi Nkromah
June 27th, 2004, 08:19 AM
There are a couple things you need to do when you install a new drive.
I think when you first started out you did everything right except create a slave drive in your computer's CMOS settings. Yeah, you need to change the jumper settings but in CMOS you set the slave and master drives.

LOL but now you have to figure out how to reverse the damage you've done and get back to where you were when you started. :P

-------

I'm moving this topic to the Computer Help and Discussion forum. We're testing to see if this forum could be successful in other chat so it's on a one week trial basis.

Simon
June 27th, 2004, 08:35 AM
Eh, I got the master drive to work again. But the slave drive still isn't being 'detected'. The jumper is set on slave. Everything is connected properly far as I know.

CMOS??? Where do I do that??

Master Kwesi Nkromah
June 27th, 2004, 08:47 AM
What is CMOS? CMOS is short for complementary metal oxide semiconductor. Pronounced see-moss, CMOS is a widely used type of semiconductor. Now that I think about it tho CMOS may not be what your looking for, It's been a while since i fooled around in there but you may be looking for the system's BIOS.

In any case you access them both by pressing anything from F1 to F8 as soon as your computer starts to boot and depending on what type of mother board you have. I think it was either F2 or F8 on my old machine.

hmm you may want to check out this page http://www.sacm.co.za/Feature.asp?NewsID=6008&Item=6678&Title=Adding+Space it gives you a general walkthrough of what you need to do.

Simon
June 27th, 2004, 08:58 AM
From what I can figure out, that tells me how to install another hard drive. I'm trying to install a new CD-ROM drive, so will what they said work the same way for the CD-ROM?

EDIT: OKay, I got the new CD-ROM drive to work. It can read the discs and everything but there's no sound there. My primary still gives sound.

aRedMoon
June 27th, 2004, 09:05 AM
Are you plugging the headphones into the jack on the drive? Because as far as I know, your speakers will only be able to get sound from one of 'em.

(At least that's how it is for me)

Master Kwesi Nkromah
June 27th, 2004, 09:07 AM
From what I can figure out, that tells me how to install another hard drive. I'm trying to install a new CD-ROM drive, so will what they said work the same way for the CD-ROM?

EDIT: OKay, I got the new CD-ROM drive to work. It can read the discs and everything but there's no sound there. My primary still gives sound.

Someone may correct me on this but im pretty sure the drives are installed with similar methods. If you want to be totally sure you can search the net for instructions on installing secondary cd rw drives, the web is full of fun facts

Gr8person62.2
June 27th, 2004, 06:54 PM
The reason you don't have sound is that theres a special connector for that. Somewhere at the back of the drive, there should be 4 pins. Most likely to the left of the IDE input. That should be connected to some place on your soundcard(or MotherBoard if you have onboard audio). If your old drive had sound, then that cable should still be connected to it. If I remember correctly it was Black+blue(might be wrong though) Simple, unplug it, and shove it into your new drive :)