PDA

View Full Version : National Pokedex


mewtwo87
July 3rd, 2004, 01:31 PM
Why dont the pokemon from colluseum show up in ruby and sapphire pokedex? How can I update my pokedex? I used gssp to get all pokemon then went to the game designer in Cove Lily Motel in Lilycove, but all he gave me was a stupid award. now I'm out of ideas.

Mew9
July 3rd, 2004, 02:33 PM
u have to trade from FR/LG or use a cheating device.

mewtwo87
July 3rd, 2004, 06:40 PM
F/R and L/G don't come out for awhile and I used a cheating device. Can you give me a code for getting it? For the SP. Or action replay if there isn't any for SP.

Simon
July 3rd, 2004, 11:48 PM
Unlock Full NationalDex Codes :

E7343B1C 1E9465D8
03C39BA2 B0541E66
85DC5BF3 76315A10

Once the code is turned on, check your Dex. If the background is silverish/grayish, then the code is working. Press 'Select', choose the 'Shift' option, then choose 'National' for your mode.

267905C7 7608FA24
2C770C00 9DC9D688
AEA1B760 4DC4E1C2

Use that set of codes to remove the NationalDex if you ever feel the need to.

Anything involving codes should go in the Codes sticky next time. Although I don't think this was about codes when you first posted it..despite the mention of cheating using GSSP at the start. Oh well.

mewtwo87
July 4th, 2004, 10:38 AM
Thanks, I've been looking for that for a long time.

Wait! Hold on! What was the mastercode?

Simon
July 4th, 2004, 05:48 PM
Master code is the one that comes with the AR. The normal master code you might say.

Don't double post. Use the edit button.

mewtwo87
July 4th, 2004, 09:31 PM
sorry about double posting. Is there one for the SP? I'm too impatient to wait for F/R and L/G. So I guess I'm just looking for the code now. I don't have action replay. I could get it but it wuold take me about a month. Every time I turn on my gameboy now I'm going to think about two things. How to make my pokemon shiny and how to get the national pokedex. I'll end up turning it off and looking for the code again on the internet because I don't know how to make my own cheats.

Mew9
July 5th, 2004, 12:01 PM
If u want an Action Replay, u can turn ur GBA Sp into 1. On page 21 of the Codes and Cheating Devices sticky, i wrote a guide of how to turn any cartridge into an AR v3.3 (i origionally said upgrade, but u can still change ur GBA SP into one). Just follow my instructions.

Simon
July 5th, 2004, 12:09 PM
Not exactly. Only GSA can be updated into an AR, not GSSP. GSA was made by Datel (or some company) until MadCatz bought out GS so the original owner started making ARs. Far as I know anyways. MadCataz (or whatever the new company is) is the one making GSSP with a new program.

Mew9
July 5th, 2004, 12:14 PM
it will still work. when u bring up the AR program, it will say: The device is not upgraded or sometin. It will then let u override the old flash cart. It should work, at least i think. hey, its worth a shot.

mewtwo87
July 5th, 2004, 12:37 PM
so does that mean there isn't one for the SP until I upgrade it?

Simon
July 5th, 2004, 12:51 PM
It's not going to work. AR and GSSP uses two different programs to work. GSA and AR were made by the same company so if he has GSA it'll work. GSSP, no.

There might be one for GSSP but you'll have to search somewhere.

Mew9
July 5th, 2004, 02:59 PM
u still should try it and tell us the result.

mewtwo87
July 12th, 2004, 11:33 AM
It didn't work on the AR, and I already have so many good codes on my SP that I put in by hand! If I do the upgrading thing you were talking about, will it delete my other codes?

Simon
July 12th, 2004, 02:02 PM
I'm more than sure you can not change the GSSP into an AR. So no point in even worrying about the codes getting deleted if it won't even upgrade. Why do you put them in by hand? Why not just use the USB Link Cable that comes with the GSSP to upload codes instead? Only takes a few seconds.

Pikachu Fan38
July 12th, 2004, 03:14 PM
I suffered so much with the national pokedex
trying to find out how to get it.But now I know you
get it with FR LG .I got mine with a cheating device. (I got too desperate to get it)

mewtwo87
July 13th, 2004, 11:09 AM
I put them in by hand because my computer sucks and is barely capable of using the internet.

Simon
July 13th, 2004, 02:03 PM
o.O You don't need to use the internet to upload codes...for the AR it doesn't anyways. Only use for the internet when it comes to the cheating PC programs is downloading the codes. Something I don't need to do since I just use the Calculator all the time.

mewtwo87
July 13th, 2004, 05:26 PM
I don't have AR, I have GSSP. I just got to borrow one. My computer is quite uncapable of transfering codes from the computer to the gameshark. with or without the internet.