PDA

View Full Version : Palette Editting for Dummies


/Circa
January 20th, 2008, 10:17 PM
http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/9822/paletteedittingbannerwe9.png
The easy way to edit the palettes of ANYTHING!

What we're using

In this tutorial we will use beleive it or not, only three things.
They are the following:

• A Rom, doesn't matter which, this works with all kinds.
• APE (Advance Palette Editor) - Can be found in - HackMews - Toolbox.
• A VBA

Yes, these are the only tools we'll be needing, and the tutorial is fairly simple,
I beleive anyone could learn from this and edit palettes of anything.

But, we will be editting the palettes of Tileset 0 and Tileset 1, plus the indoor palettes.
So without further ado, the tutorial!

Step One

• Open your VBA.
• Go to the map that has the palettes you'll be editting.
• Click Tools -> Palette Viewer.

The screen should look like this:
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/109/step1ju9.png

• Click Save BG, and save it as a Paint Shop Pro palette, as shown:
http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/5738/steptwodb4.png

• Read onto step two.

Step Two: Palette Editting!

• Open APE.
• Load your rom.
• Click load by searching.
• Go To Edit -> Actual Palette -> Import.
• This is what it should look like:
http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/9178/stepthreenq9.png


Edit your palettes away!

Showcase of Funky Palettes

http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/3499/screenuz5.png

http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/5760/screen2jj8.png

- Both submitted by Crashink.


If you have any troubles, feel free to ask here!

Nytkoi
January 21st, 2008, 07:41 AM
this will definily help, Nice job!

ShyRayq
January 21st, 2008, 01:50 PM
um i'm confused when i press SEARCH what is supposed to happen?

ryan123456789019
January 21st, 2008, 01:54 PM
when i did that after i pallte edit it to what i want i cant play the game now

when i put it in the visual boy all what appears is a white screen

/Circa
January 21st, 2008, 02:52 PM
um i'm confused when i press SEARCH what is supposed to happen?

When you search for the palette, an offset should appear in the offset box, click load by offset and edit your palette, it's actually pretty simple once you get used to it.

when i did that after i pallte edit it to what i want i cant play the game now

when i put it in the visual boy all what appears is a white screen

Thats called a Rom Crash.
You have to get a new one.

Darthatron
January 21st, 2008, 04:28 PM
Great guide, now us 'dummies' don't have to feel silly. :D You know, I never thought of saving the palette, I always searched for it manually. I'm a goose. :)

+Sneasel™
January 21st, 2008, 04:38 PM
Wow, i was doing it way wrong.
This guide really helped!
Thanks!

Tyrantrum
January 31st, 2008, 07:54 PM
It wont work.
do i need to keep the pallete viewer on?
it keeps saying run time error 13 and closes itself

nevermind, i got it.

P.S.-sorry for double post

mitsubushi1098
March 2nd, 2008, 10:35 AM
whenever i save bg, it doesn't save it as a pal file, and then when i open APE the SEARCH button i not click-able

Master_Track
March 18th, 2008, 02:38 AM
I don't know how to bring the changed palette into the game.
pls help :)

@above: there is a drowdown arrow beside the savetype. klick it and change the savetype to pal.
And the search button isn't klickable for me too. So I just do it the way described above: Import.

Tim_0wnz
April 1st, 2008, 08:19 AM
I saw allot of threads where you need to use your VBA.
But my problem is: My VBA doesn't shows any "Tools" or something.
Is that because I got a newer version?

greenozano
April 1st, 2008, 09:00 AM
Great guide, now us 'dummies' don't have to feel silly. :D You know, I never thought of saving the palette, I always searched for it manually. I'm a goose. :)

I know even when making a quick hack I forgot that their was an easy way out of it I think it was explained in one of the past tutorials I forgot to look again.

Yoshimad123
April 3rd, 2008, 05:37 AM
It wont work. Well done >_>

atoms2ashes
April 5th, 2008, 01:06 AM
Uh, so you can't do this without Paint Shop Pro? Gawd, living in the Philippines sometimes has its disadvantages.

Hardy Har Har
April 17th, 2008, 07:06 PM
i tried to load the palette but it said invalid palette loaded

Zaptinex
May 4th, 2008, 08:06 PM
Say what would you do if you wanted to change the pallete of your characters sprite? Also if you wanted to change yours pokemons pallete?

cloudffvii2696
May 5th, 2008, 03:40 PM
....my rom broke...
can somebody help me more with this so i end up not breaking my rom?

Ruubje
May 6th, 2008, 07:45 AM
....my rom broke...
can somebody help me more with this so i end up not breaking my rom?

Mine did too... :(
I changed the heroine backsprite (FR) palette into the backsprite palette of May (Ruby). And yes, I saved the OBJ (Object) instead of the BG (Background). Any other way to do this?

<~F.M.P~>
May 6th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Hmmmm...Im back...Its been like 6 months since i stopped makin my game!!!

Question, for the pokemon trainers in firered do they share the same pallete or can
u edit them seperatly like in ruby version?

kr3shn1k
May 7th, 2008, 06:08 PM
Where do you donwload ape =(

Platinum Lucario
May 8th, 2008, 08:14 AM
Where do you donwload ape =(
Did you read the first post? :\


EDIT: I have a problem with APE, when I load a .pal file... I get
an "Invalid palette loaded!" error, then when I load it again,
I get a runtime error, then it closes. What do I have to do...
because I don't know what to do, please HELP!

Chimchar 9
May 8th, 2008, 08:36 AM
its so easy to make tiles but it can mess games up some times so be careful

Platinum Lucario
May 8th, 2008, 10:10 PM
its so easy to make tiles but it can mess games up some times so be careful
It usualy messes up the tileset, however to fix it you just have
to insert a .bvd file, but not from the one that's messed up. :)

<~F.M.P~>
May 9th, 2008, 08:46 PM
Question, for the pokemon trainers in firered do they share the same pallete or can
u edit them seperatly like in ruby version?

dragonarche
May 11th, 2008, 05:02 AM
when i click search it says pallet not found

Meowth
May 19th, 2008, 08:17 AM
I too have a problem, it seems my VBA doesnt want to save the palletes, even when I hit save. It just doesn't create the file... :/

mat1554
June 1st, 2008, 06:19 AM
I load pallet it's ok but how I can save,

I don't can click Replace

Alec_
June 2nd, 2008, 08:23 AM
Hey how can i change the proffesors graphics in Ruby??

nemesish
June 22nd, 2008, 07:35 PM
I got the palletes from Emerald but...
any idea on how to do edit the palletes because i can´t use the search button?

Tyrantrum
June 22nd, 2008, 08:01 PM
After u edit away the palettes(:P), what do u do afterwards, save it? :\

EdDi
June 28th, 2008, 11:03 AM
when i click search it says pallet not found (2)

mgmntrigger
August 25th, 2008, 11:58 PM
Yeah, i did everything in the guide but my sprite in-game isn't colored right, similar sprites are just in a blk n white pallet and they come out full color so would just remaking it using their pallets solve the problem y/n?

Ineffable~
August 30th, 2008, 08:38 AM
APE palettes have the extension .gpl, not .pal.
.gpl is't a saving option and when I try to change extension
to .gpl, APE still says thre are no .gpl files.