PDA

View Full Version : [Tutorial] Ruby abd Sapphire Worldmap editing


Zeikku™
March 18th, 2008, 03:56 PM
My Aim
I'm going to basically teach you how to make a world map in ruby or sapphire
without adding your own map tiles to prevent problems.
this is very basic, and I'll give you some screens along the way.
I really hope I don't confuse people, I'm making this very brief

What you need

VBA
Cyclone
and Un-LZ GBA
Ruby or Sapphire

WHILE DOING THIS KEEP ALL PROGRAMS UP TO SAVE TIME!

Getting the RAW

Open, un-LZ GBA and in Un-lz Gba load your Ruby or Sapphire ROM and go to 137 in black and white in 16 colors and click Dump raw. The File you are dumping a RAW file of should look like this in un-LZ GBA...
http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/rawlocation.jpg

This is a mosiac (hard to believe), mosaics in roms are found near most tilemaps.

Getting the Tiles for your desired tilemap

Open your Ruby/ sapphire ROM in VBA, and play until your see a world map, there's one in your room.
Now go to the tile viewer In Tools >>> Tile viewer and select the 256 color option and for the "Char base" select the 0x6008000 option, click save, and save it as a bitmap.

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/gettingtiles.jpg


Creating your Worldmap

Make sure Cyclone is on it's 8bpp function, and then open the bitmap we just saved from VBA onto Cyclone by clicking FILE >> Load Tileset option.

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/LOADTILESFORMAP.jpg


Then use the tiles to create yourself a new Worldmap.
It takes patience.

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/drawmapsincyclone.jpg



Adding it to the Raw and Rom

Once you have made the Worldmap on cyclone, you have to Save the tilemap, select the RAW option, select your RAW file from earlier and save.

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/savetilemaponraw.jpg


Now Remember going to 137 in 16 color and in black and white to find the raw...
well now we go to 137 go to FILE >>>LOAD RAW, select our newly developed RAW
and save select all options except for the "abort image if image is too big"
it should save fine, it will look considerably different.

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/editedrawlooksdifferent.jpg



Try it

Open your ROM, go to a worldmap and see
it should have been edited successfully :)

http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa92/badman10_2007/newworldmap.png

hope you find this easy please ask if you are unclear. i know the tiles of the finished world map aren't in the right place...i have a valid reason for it...

Credits to Alexahnon for teaching me to do this yesterday... LOL!

D-Trogh
March 19th, 2008, 04:14 AM
Jeeej - -'
> Open Cyclone
> Do: Help - How to operate
> There's your tutorial..

I'm sorry, but why did you post this? :s

Zeikku™
March 19th, 2008, 08:11 AM
true, but a lot of people do still get confused. I just wanted to help them... i think i go more in-depth in this tutorial than on cyclone...but maybe it's just me... o.0

HackLars
March 19th, 2008, 09:36 AM
good
can you post the tutorial to change the tileset of the map?

Dan13x
March 19th, 2008, 01:11 PM
There's a tutorial in Cyclone, why don't you read that instead?

ZodiacDaGreat
March 19th, 2008, 08:01 PM
Jeeej - -'
> Open Cyclone
> Do: Help - How to operate
> There's your tutorial..

I'm sorry, but why did you post this? :s
I agree, no offense Zeikku SSJ7

good
can you post the tutorial to change the tileset of the map?

It's pretty easy, First you get a worldmap(full, I mean all drawn and all), then you rip the tiles in a 8x8 manner, of course you don't put the same ones in, keep at it till you're done, and Insert it at 136.

wahwa
March 20th, 2008, 02:40 AM
Its works great on me when i tried it.

Dan13x
March 20th, 2008, 02:24 PM
If you want to edit the data of the map, go to the world map editor in Advance Map v1.9.

thetribemaster
March 20th, 2008, 03:52 PM
So, anyone know the LG#? I've been waiting to do this.

kingrocker
May 26th, 2008, 09:45 AM
This is bad, Cyclone does not work at all!!!!!!

Zeikku™
May 26th, 2008, 01:30 PM
the tutorial is bad?
o_O cyclone not working on your own PC has nothing to do with the tutorial...
your missing OCX files.

score_under
May 26th, 2008, 02:24 PM
That's why people should NEVER program in VB6. It may be easy, it may be quick, but it will not run or compile on linux (even under WINE) and always has deprecated dependencies.
[/linux-based-rant]

karlbutler19
June 15th, 2008, 02:13 AM
Hey Guys i was wondering if someone knows how to do this in pokemon fire red, i need the unLZ numbers for the maps and the know how to change the map.
thanks for any help.

LordKill94
June 15th, 2008, 10:18 AM
can someone post the picture of the tileset that you find with vba

stbplayer1P
June 15th, 2008, 02:18 PM
So, anyone know the LG#? I've been waiting to do this.

Hey Guys i was wondering if someone knows how to do this in pokemon fire red, i need the unLZ numbers for the maps and the know how to change the map.
thanks for any help.

It only works for RS. The only way is to do it is "sfc.pokemon-inside.net/lesson.php?id=18&lang=en" it is vary advanced tutorial.

I wish someone would make a all in one program that edits worldmaps for RSE,FR,LG.

DiscoPeach
July 3rd, 2008, 06:47 PM
That's all fine and dandy, but where do I download Cyclone?

legendtaker
July 3rd, 2008, 08:21 PM
yeh i might ask the same question as disco peach. i googled cyclone but it didnt really work

Dragon Tamer Hunter
July 4th, 2008, 05:39 PM
Can you post the link to get cyclone because everything was working til i relized i didnt have cyclone and can't find it

Fraot
October 18th, 2008, 09:52 PM
Hi! Nice tutorial but... would you like to show the way to change the map of Fire Red, I mean, ther're four maps and I duno how to make them.

Blazichu
October 18th, 2008, 11:37 PM
No need to revive month old threads.