PDA

View Full Version : Need a help with resolution 2.0


NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 04:32 AM
i took that tool able to change the size of the window-game in way to play a game with the window-size of the pokemon games. but i don not know how use it.. i saw that i have to copy and paste some scripting codes and to paste one dll in my game folder. if i try to play after made that things the game crash , if a copy and past the " screen " file into the date folder the game starts but the size of the screen is huge..very huge.. how i can resolve this issue ?! tnx

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 07:45 AM
i took that tool able to change the size of the window-game in way to play a game with the window-size of the pokemon games. but i don not know how use it.. i saw that i have to copy and paste some scripting codes and to paste one dll in my game folder. if i try to play after made that things the game crash , if a copy and past the " screen " file into the date folder the game starts but the size of the screen is huge..very huge.. how i can resolve this issue ?! tnx

Well, I abandoned that project a long time ago, mainly because it is much too difficult for most people to use. Did you copy every one of the specified scripts? Also, one of the scripts in the project should have changed the resolution so that is wasn't full screen. Why don't you upload your project somewhere, PM me a link, and I'll port the resolution kit into it. (I assume you're usng a half-size screen, right?)

NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 07:52 AM
Well, I abandoned that project a long time ago, mainly because it is much too difficult for most people to use. Did you copy every one of the specified scripts? Also, one of the scripts in the project should have changed the resolution so that is wasn't full screen. Why don't you upload your project somewhere, PM me a link, and I'll port the resolution kit into it. (I assume you're usng a half-size screen, right?)
yes i have copied every scripts , i have a doubt about DLL or Script File to put into the Date Folder cuz if i paste it in the folder , the game works but at full screen .. i have seen here that someone have the size that i search and i thought they used your tool..

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 08:04 AM
yes i have copied every scripts , i have a doubt about DLL or Script File to put into the Date Folder cuz if i paste it in the folder , the game works but at full screen .. i have seen here that someone have the size that i search and i thought they used your tool..

Well, let me port it into your project. Upload it to megaupload.com, and PM the link to me. I'll make sure it works, then give it back to you. (I won't share any of your project either, so don't worry.) Also, I believe that the Pokemon Essentials used the same base scripts that I used with my project, only with a different screen shape. Oh, and does the original project work for you?

EDIT: Never mind, I found your problem. Go to line 239 of the script named "Custom Resolution Script" and change it to this:


Resolution.fullscreen


(Originally, it said "default", not "fullscreen")

NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 08:24 AM
Well, let me port it into your project. Upload it to megaupload.com, and PM the link to me. I'll make sure it works, then give it back to you. (I won't share any of your project either, so don't worry.) Also, I believe that the Pokemon Essentials used the same base scripts that I used with my project, only with a different screen shape. Oh, and does the original project work for you?

yep man , the project is still to do , im just draw spirtes map and more , when i have start to map the project i'll send to you !!! your project dsn't work..it crashs..tnx for your help !!

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 08:30 AM
yep man , the project is still to do , im just draw spirtes map and more , when i have start to map the project i'll send to you !!! your project dsn't work..it crashs..tnx for your help !!

I just edited my last post with what you need to do to get it to work. (I pulled out my latest version of the project and noticed it had that problem, then fixed it.) Just edit the code in the way I said, and it should work out just fine. Oh, and you will need that dll file to make it work.

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 08:41 AM
great i try and i'll tell ya ! tnx

Also, thank you for not reviving that dead thread. I'd much rather it stay dead. :)

NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 08:45 AM
okay ! now it works ..at the first start the game was arounded by a black screen but now is disapear..but when i start it the resolution of my pc became 800x640.. is possible fix it ?

Also, thank you for not reviving that dead thread. I'd much rather it stay dead. :)
hehe no problem man , i hate who write in the old thread :laugh: ;)

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 08:48 AM
great i try and i'll tell ya ! tnx

well , now the size of the screen is always huge but is pratically complete black and inside this black screen there's your game screen with the right size that i want.. now i need to delete all this black screen and just got the game screen

That's... odd. I wonder, are you running Vista? Also, There might be another small edit I made, lemme check.

Change lines 45-47 of Custom Window Size to the following:


win = swp.call(hWnd, HWND_TOP, 0, 0, w + 6, h + 32, 0)
#the line below makes the window on top of all others
win = swp.call(hWnd, HWND_TOPMOST, 0, 0, w + 6, h + 32, SWP_NOMOVE)


Also, if line 48 of Custom resolution size says:


@state = "fullscreen"


change it to:


@state = "default"


Lines 27-28 of Window Resolution Script should say:


@state = "default"
self.default


And finally, lines 62-68 of Window Resolution Script should say:


def change
if @state == "fullscreen"
self.fullscreen
else
self.default
end
end

NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 09:14 AM
yeah man the codes are all like you said.. i use XP ! now the black screen is disapear but the resolution of my pc became 800x600..

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 09:34 AM
yeah man the codes are all like you said.. i use XP ! now the black screen is disapear but the resolution of my pc became 800x600..

Yeah, I just figured out that problem. Just delete line 47 from Custom Resolution Script. Lines 43-48 should look like this now:


def self.default
@default_size = size
@set_window_long.call(@window, -16, 0x14000000)
@set_window_pos.call(@window, -1, 0, 0, Setup.h_value, Setup.v_value, 64)
@state = "default"
end


You should have deleted this:


@set_resolution.call(Setup.h_value, Setup.v_value, 4)


Also, you knwo that code I originall told you to change? (From default to fullcreeen) Well, you have to change it back for this to work...

Oh and just so you know, I accidentally changed my resolution to something like 640x480 while working on this. Luckily, I knew how to fix it. ;)

NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 10:32 AM
man.. i don't know how to thank u..now works your tool is fantastic , is very good and i like it very much.. thank you .. if you need a graphic help you have just to ask it ;)
thank you again !

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 12:10 PM
man.. i don't know how to thank u..now works your tool is fantastic , is very good and i like it very much.. thank you .. if you need a graphic help you have just to ask it ;)
thank you again !

I'm glad to help. Still, I think that this little tool should probably die in obscurity, due to the difficulty in using it.

NastyA
March 27th, 2008, 12:48 PM
I'm glad to help. Still, I think that this little tool should probably die in obscurity, due to the difficulty in using it.
i don't know what kind of tool the others game makers use.. but i keep to use it cuz i love more my game now than before!!

Glitchfinder
March 27th, 2008, 09:13 PM
i don't know what kind of tool the others game makers use.. but i keep to use it cuz i love more my game now than before!!

Thanks for the compliment. My only problem is that, if anything, I'll probably have to update the tool. Besides, there's no point in posting it here now, because the people who would use this will probably be making a Pokemon game, and then they would be much better off with Pokemon Essentials. (I remember you having trouble opening it with an illegal version of RMXP, which I used to do as well, until I figured out how to get the official version to work with vista... I also figured out how to get stuff like that to work)