PDA

View Full Version : WinBlinds problem or could just be my browser


Simon
August 19th, 2004, 11:23 PM
I'm having problems with a new skin I just put in using WindowBlinds. it works with pretty much everything except the browser my internet provider provides. I'm only using it because it allows me quick acess to my emails and stuff.

The browser has it's own colours, buttons, etc. and the skin doesn't work with them. So I can't use it at all. I'm using normal IE to post this right now. Is there another browser out there besides Opera? Opera just confuses me too much...

usami
August 19th, 2004, 11:29 PM
I'm having problems with a new skin I just put in using WindowBlinds. it works with pretty much everything except the browser my internet provider provides. I'm only using it because it allows me quick acess to my emails and stuff.

The browser has it's own colours, buttons, etc. and the skin doesn't work with them. So I can't use it at all. I'm using normal IE to post this right now. Is there another browser out there besides Opera? Opera just confuses me too much... Have you tried FireFox yet? windowblind skins work with firefox to my knowledge.

Simon
August 19th, 2004, 11:43 PM
Okay, I downloaded it. During the Installtion, I chose 'Custom'. I decided to select all 3 custom options, but I couldn't select "Additional Browser Inhancements". Why could I? I want everything I can get...

And um...can it do tabbed browsing?

usami
August 19th, 2004, 11:48 PM
Okay, I downloaded it. During the Installtion, I chose 'Custom'. I decided to select all 3 custom options, but I couldn't select "Additional Browser Inhancements". Why could I? I want everything I can get...

And um...can it do tabbed browsing?
Yes it has tabbed bwosing and I'm not sure about the installation thing as I didn't select custom.

Simon
August 20th, 2004, 12:06 AM
Eh, whatever. Since you didn't choose custom..I'm assuming you don't know how to open up the Developer Tools would you? It was one of the custom options...I installed it and now I have no idea where it is...

edit Nevermind...

usami
August 20th, 2004, 12:26 AM
Eh, whatever. Since you didn't choose custom..I'm assuming you don't know how to open up the Developer Tools would you? It was one of the custom options...I installed it and now I have no idea where it is...

edit Nevermind... I'm not really sure but you might have to install one on you firefox broswer before it appears.
Devloper tools can be found here.
http://update.mozilla.org/extensions/showlist.php?type=E&application=firefox&category=Developer%20Tools&numpg=
Edit: I see you figured it out so this post was pointless -.-

Sakura and Espeon
September 5th, 2004, 05:55 PM
IE and Firefox supports Windowblends, last time I checked. =p

There is netscape, Mozilla 1.6 and others... just check. Google is your friend. ^_^