PDA

View Full Version : [Tutorial] Resizing and Inserting Overworld Sprites


destinedjagold
October 2nd, 2008, 12:44 AM
Hello to you all. I am Time, also known as destinedjagold before.
Well, anyways, this tutorial is for you to know how to resize and insert new OW(OverWorld) sprites in advance generation games.
I got this idea from two friends who asked me how to insert new overworlds, and how to resize overworlds.

Let's begin...

------------------------------------------------------
The things you will need are...
1. OverWorld Editor
2. OverWorld Resizer/Changer
3. MS Paint
4. Advance Generation PKMN ROMs(I used Ruby here)
5. VBA(Visual Boy Advance)
6. A spritesheet
------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------
Advance Notes...
This tutorial is not applicable if you wish to edit all frames of one sprite, e.g., the hero.
OverWorld Changer/Resizer automatically searches for free offsets, making myself feel it's a bit not safe to use.
For a safer tutorial on resizing framed OW, refer to Darthatron's OW tutorial...
------------------------------------------------------


Step 1...
Open your ROM with both OverWorld Changer/Resizer and OverWorld Editor. Find the OverWorld you wish to edit. In this tutorial, I will edit the male hero's overworld as well as it's walking movements, which is going down.
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut1.png

NOTE:
---Refer to the OW Editor's index section. It is a guide for you to tell what number the overworld you're changing, since OW Resizer/Changer has no images of those OWs...


Step 2...
If your OW has frames, just select what fram you are gonna change as well in the OW Resizer/Changer... Once that's done, click the 'Dynamic Offset' for you to change the size of the OW...
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut2.png

Now, in this tutorial, I'll change the hero into a Ho-oh, with the size of 64x64, so what to do? Simply click the 64x64 button and presto! The hero's OW is resized! And became black... :\
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut3.png

But do not worry about the OW being black at the moment.
Lemme change the frames 3 and 4 as well, since in RUBY, those frames are the male hero's walking sprites.
I'm gonna change the pallete to number 4 as well, since the palletes in number 4 are very like the same as of those to Ho-oh.


Step 3...
Now, I'm gonna search for another OW with the same pallete colour as I will use so I can use the palletes.
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut4.png

Once you found an OW with the same pallete, save it in a place where you can easily see it.

Then open two MS Paint programs. In the first one, open your spritesheet, and in the second one, open the other OW with the same palletes as we are gonna use...

http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut5.png

Then copy the OW from the spritesheet you want to insert and paste it in the other MS Paint program where you opened the OW...
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut6.png

NOTE:
---You should also have the same background colour of the pallete being used in the ROM.

Fix the palletes and your sprite to perfection, and then make sure the new OW is the same size as what we changed earlier, which in this tutorial, was 64x64, so make sure the size is also the same.
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut7.png

After that's done, save it, don't save it as 'Save As...', just click 'Save' or ctrl+s.



Step 4...
Now it's time to insert it into the ROM.
Go to the OW which we changed the size with OW Editor, and then Import our new OW to it and click 'Save' and you're done.
Now make the other frames with the same steps.
http://i203.photobucket.com/albums/aa154/destinedjagold/tut8.png

Step 5...
Now, it's time to test it in the game.
Here's a video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-MO0f4bgWT4) of the result I got.

Well, that would be all.
I do hope you will find this tutorial very helpful.


Credits go to the creators of the hacking tools; OW Resizer/Changer and OW Editor...

sab
October 2nd, 2008, 04:24 AM
looks great. I will try it as soon as I get the chance.
I really don't like hex...
Hey I got first post!!!!!

Tyrantrum
October 2nd, 2008, 03:14 PM
Nice job Time. (b'')b
I might try this one day, when or that is IF I need to. ;P

DarkShadow
October 2nd, 2008, 03:19 PM
Thanks time for this great tut im going to try that right now and see if i can do it

DarkShadow
October 5th, 2008, 02:26 PM
i tryed to to this again but my result this time way the green background did not leave the thing like its not transparent what do i do?

cooley
October 7th, 2008, 02:14 PM
Doesn't Overworld Changer Screw up your ROM?

destinedjagold
October 7th, 2008, 02:19 PM
Doesn't Overworld Changer Screw up your ROM?

well, I do think it does... However, I haven't experience having my ROM crashed because of that tool, but because we can't find free offsets manually, I think it really does corrupt the ROM...
That is why I put in the Advance Notes there that Darthatron's tutorial is the safest way to go.

I better edit it. :\

cooley
October 7th, 2008, 02:32 PM
well, I do think it does... However, I haven't experience having my ROM crashed because of that tool, but because we can't find free offsets manually, I think it really does corrupt the ROM...
That is why I put in the Advance Notes there that Darthatron's tutorial is the safest way to go.

I better edit it. :\

Ah, okay. Thanks.
I might use Darthatron's tutorial, sometime later...When it's most important to insert Entei ;)

Good luck editing!

Dark Sakurati
October 7th, 2008, 05:05 PM
This is usefull, but is there a way to change the pallets? I geuss not?

Sarcastic Prince
October 8th, 2008, 03:02 AM
This is usefull, but is there a way to change the pallets? I geuss not?

Well, the palettes can be changed using OWE RE.

Anyway, question time!!

Does this tutorial work on D/P OW sprites as well?

Where did you download your OW Changer?

It doesn't work for me!!

Dark Sakurati
October 8th, 2008, 09:56 PM
Well, the palettes can be changed using OWE RE.

Anyway, question time!!

Does this tutorial work on D/P OW sprites as well?

Where did you download your OW Changer?

It doesn't work for me!!

If you mean by Diamond and Pearl Roms, NO! Try whack a hack if you have not downloaded it from there, Do you know how to change the pallets with that programme?

Sarcastic Prince
October 9th, 2008, 01:18 AM
If you mean by Diamond and Pearl Roms, NO! Try whack a hack if you have not downloaded it from there, Do you know how to change the pallets with that programme?


I have a whole OW sprite sheet for D/P.

I'm just asking if I can insert the some of the OW sprites in a GBA ROM.

Do you see a Sprite Info thingy down in the OWE RE?

That's how you can change the palettes.

Dark Sakurati
October 12th, 2008, 05:36 PM
I have a whole OW sprite sheet for D/P.

I'm just asking if I can insert the some of the OW sprites in a GBA ROM.

Do you see a Sprite Info thingy down in the OWE RE?

That's how you can change the palettes.

You can insert them, but what I ment was how do I change the current pallet colours?

Mario_Bones
October 13th, 2008, 12:34 AM
How exactly does Overworld Changer screw up your ROM?

Satoshi Sugimori
October 15th, 2008, 12:47 PM
I inserted a sprite and in a-map and OW RE I can see it perfectly but in-game it doesn't show :S do you know how to fix that?

Lady Berlitz
October 15th, 2008, 01:22 PM
I inserted a sprite and in a-map and OW RE I can see it perfectly but in-game it doesn't show :S do you know how to fix that?You might have used the wrong palette or something.
There are certain palettes in OverworldEditorRE that do not show.

Satoshi Sugimori
October 16th, 2008, 07:57 AM
No I think that in't the prblem because I used palette 6 if i'm right and that is used on multiple other sprites..
Please help..

pool92
October 18th, 2008, 02:58 PM
Hi, i'm creator of Owerworld Changer you can download the last versione here:

w*w.fileden.com/files/2008/3/12/1810430/Overworld_Changer.rar

There aren't bugs :)

Satoshi Sugimori
October 20th, 2008, 01:26 PM
I inserted a sprite and in a-map and OW RE I can see it perfectly but in-game it doesn't show :S do you know how to fix that?
I really need an answer to this please..

destinedjagold
October 20th, 2008, 01:58 PM
I really need an answer to this please..

I can't help you with that 'cause I have never encountered that problem...
Sorry, but maybe the sprite is hidden or maybe that person number's hidden in the map's level script?

Other than that, I don't know...

Satoshi Sugimori
October 20th, 2008, 02:04 PM
I can't help you with that 'cause I have never encountered that problem...
Sorry, but maybe the sprite is hidden or maybe that person number's hidden in the map's level script?

Other than that, I don't know...
No problem I'll just ask it again maybe some1 nows XD

I inserted a sprite and in a-map and OW RE I can see it perfectly but in-game it doesn't show :S do you know how to fix that?

joshuathomas2k7
November 12th, 2008, 08:38 PM
How do you run this program. Could someone help me please.

Liquid Shadow
November 14th, 2008, 04:40 PM
OK so say I want to make my overworld 18x32, and not 16x32. How would i do that? (Using this program?)

destinedjagold
November 14th, 2008, 07:38 PM
OK so say I want to make my overworld 18x32, and not 16x32. How would i do that? (Using this program?)

use hex and not -this- program.

Dark Sakurati
November 23rd, 2008, 08:03 PM
Okay I have a problem, I cannot get overworld changer to work, I just click on it and it does not open, Please help someone!!!

Snowfield34
November 24th, 2008, 10:12 AM
OK so say I want to make my overworld 18x32, and not 16x32. How would i do that? (Using this program?)
use hex and not -this- program.
Make it 32x32...
m2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2sm2s

sab
December 12th, 2008, 02:36 PM
Okay I have a problem, I cannot get overworld changer to work, I just click on it and it does not open, Please help someone!!!
Maybe you should justdownload the latest version.It could also be that the program dosn't work ona mac.other than that I don't know...http://www.pokecommunity.com/images/icons/icon9.gif

Urist McHemlock
January 5th, 2009, 02:21 PM
i try putting sprites in and it say this sprite does not have 16 colors

psyduck6199
February 26th, 2009, 08:12 PM
i tried usong ur tutorial and everything went perfect except that when i inserted the sprite theblack borders dissapeared...any suggestions?

Went
February 27th, 2009, 12:55 AM
I'll suggest you to ask in the Simple Questions Threa (http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=79614)d instead of reviving threads that haven't been touched for a monh.

~Closed