View Full Version : Issue: Difficulty With Signature

December 30th, 2008, 8:42 AM
I'm sure this has been answered before. But I'm having difficulty putting my trainer card image into my sig. I made one and uploaded it onto photobucket. <http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v166/thenumber1aggie/?action=view&current=a09f56329720a35ed802a537ca0fa72c.png>

Now when I try to paste the url into my sig, I get the message "invalid url," "image size is to large," (Which it's not, it's only 250 x 100 something) or "incorrect file type." What am I doing wrong? I followed the steps in the FAQ section and this keeps happening! Can someone help me out?

December 30th, 2008, 8:44 AM
You need to use tags.
And then use THIS URL.

December 30th, 2008, 8:45 AM
You're linking to the webpage rather than the image. You want this link: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v166/thenumber1aggie/a09f56329720a35ed802a537ca0fa72c.png

Edit: Beaten. ;_;

December 30th, 2008, 10:15 AM
I've done that (and just did it again.) It keeps telling me "invalid file".

December 30th, 2008, 10:18 AM

Use that and everything should be fine.

December 30th, 2008, 10:24 AM
1. You are linking to the webpage
2. You are using HTML code
3. The [IMG] Code Button is shown as a picture of a mountain below the undo button.
4. Yeah Erebus has the correct code -_-'

December 30th, 2008, 10:43 AM
Arrg! It still says invalid file! should i try using a different image host site?

December 30th, 2008, 10:50 AM
Place the code provided by Erebus directly into your signature. Don't bother uploading it.

December 30th, 2008, 10:51 AM
Yeah, probably, try using imageshack, it always works for me.

Remember to use Google ;).

December 30th, 2008, 10:51 AM
Put the code I gave you into the large box with the text in (where it says, in you case, 'Signature pending (lol).'). Not the 'signature image' bit - that won't recognise the BBCode.

(How hard is it to use some BBCode? >_>; )

December 30th, 2008, 10:53 AM
Oh yeah, no wonder it says "Invalid Image File". You are trying to put that code in the "Upload" box. Big no,no. The code goes in the primary box.

December 30th, 2008, 10:55 AM
there.. did it for him.. now he can just edit the rest of his sig.

December 30th, 2008, 11:26 AM
Thanks. Sorry everyone. I guess I'm just a little slow. Thanks for the help

December 30th, 2008, 11:57 AM
I have an idea, use imageshack.us that's a better site for uploading trainer cards

December 30th, 2008, 12:08 PM
I have an idea, use imageshack.us that's a better site for uploading trainer cards

How is it better in any way?

EDIT: Whoever gave me bad reputation for this post is an imbecile.