PDA

View Full Version : Internet Problem


Ayano Katagiri
June 9th, 2009, 11:41 PM
Since last night, the ethernet connection on my laptop has ceased to work and I have absolutely no idea how to fix it. I've seriously tried everything I know, but it keeps rejecting it. I have checked my actual Internet connection and it works perfectly fine (I'm on it now using another computer) but when I plug it into my laptop, it comes up with unidentified network.

I am running Windows Vista Premium 64-bit on my ASUS F6V and the last thing I did last night while the Internet still worked was use ASUS Expressgate to check my emails for about 5 minutes. I shut down after that and about 20mins later, the connection no longer worked.

I've tried:
- Rebooting
- Troubleshooting and Repair
- Resetting my modem
- Unplugging all cables and power sources

This is really frustrating me now.. my laptop's Wi-fi appears to work too (I can detect other networks around me, but I don't have Wi-fi personally). Does anyone have a solution to this or come across something that can help?

Camisado
June 9th, 2009, 11:53 PM
I would suggest checking to see if there are updates for your network card. I did a bit of googling for you (you often come across other forums where people have the same problem - you should try this out too).

You'll probably have to download it on another computer that is working, and transfer it to your laptop via memory stick.

Have you checked to see if it works say, at other peoples' houses? It's a good idea to check, to see if it's your router/modem or your laptop.

Ayano Katagiri
June 10th, 2009, 12:02 AM
I would suggest checking to see if there are updates for your network card. I did a bit of googling for you (you often come across other forums where people have the same problem - you should try this out too).

You'll probably have to download it on another computer that is working, and transfer it to your laptop via memory stick.

Have you checked to see if it works say, at other peoples' houses? It's a good idea to check, to see if it's your router/modem or your laptop.

Yeah, I was just having a look myself through some other places. It seems there's no general solution to fixing the problem.
I'm pretty sure my network card is updated, I've keep most of my stuff regularly updated and it seemed odd that it just suddenly stopped working only last night.

I'm pretty sure it's my laptop, considering the number of "unidentified network" problems reported on the Internet before. And my modem is working fine since I'm connected to it right now on my desktop (which is running XP SP3).

I just tried a system restore... hopefully that'll do something. D:
EDIT: And... it didn't. Now I've lost Safari. :\

Camisado
June 10th, 2009, 12:08 AM
Well, keep us updated, my dear. I'm not particularly familiar with Vista (I run XP SP3 and Mac OS X) but I've worked quite extensively on Windows XP support so I hope I can help.

Maybe it would be helpful also to try putting the manufacturer/model of your network card into those searches too? Or perhaps just your laptop manufacturer/model. You never know. Another idea is uninstalling and reinstalling your network card under device manager, or whatever Vista calls it nowadays xD

Ayano Katagiri
June 10th, 2009, 12:23 AM
Well, keep us updated, my dear. I'm not particularly familiar with Vista (I run XP SP3 and Mac OS X) but I've worked quite extensively on Windows XP support so I hope I can help.

Maybe it would be helpful also to try putting the manufacturer/model of your network card into those searches too? Or perhaps just your laptop manufacturer/model. You never know. Another idea is uninstalling and reinstalling your network card under device manager, or whatever Vista calls it nowadays xD

I was actually beginning to enjoy using Vista until this happened. xD

Um.. sorry, I'm a bit of a noob with some of this. Where would I go to check what type of network card I have? My OS isn't in English either.. so that doesn't really help me in getting around and finding everything. ;_;

Camisado
June 10th, 2009, 07:46 AM
Ah, it's okay. Does this page help?

http://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=5183

Sorry I took so long to reply again, I was at work.

Ayano Katagiri
June 11th, 2009, 12:42 AM
Ah, it's okay. Does this page help?

http://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=5183

Sorry I took so long to reply again, I was at work.

That's okay.

Yes, it does. Thanks.
I checked mine and it only has the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5 isn't working correctly according to my system. But that's for IPv6, so I don't think it matters so much for my current situation.

After contacting my ISP, I was informed that my modem supposedly only supports one computer connected online at a time - which I find ridiculous as I've had 2 connected simultaneously for the past 3-4 years. But anyway, after some tweaking, I've managed to get my laptop to connect online again by forcing my own IP address and DNS server. I'm thinking (and hoping I'm wrong) that my network card could be having problems as it no longer is able to connect when I set it to automatically search for IP. However, this has made my desktop no longer be able to connect to the Internet. D:

So this is how I see it right now:
A) I can't use my USB connection any more to go on the Internet with my desktop simultaneously.
B) My network card in my laptop could potentially be damaged in some way.
C) If my ISP hasn't changed something recently on their end, then something is at fault on my end.

- Question: How do you reset a laptop's network/ethernet card?

Sorry if my computer terminology is poorly used.

Prox1mity
June 19th, 2009, 02:06 AM
Its your computer Registry I can give a link where u can download programs to fix it
and when u finish cleaning your registry Restart and then do a full Computer De fragment it will work then after another restart 8)
If that dose not work i will reformat but that will be Memory loss 8(

twocows
June 19th, 2009, 01:52 PM
Its your computer Registry I can give a link where u can download programs to fix it
and when u finish cleaning your registry Restart and then do a full Computer De fragment it will work then after another restart 8)
If that dose not work i will reformat but that will be Memory loss 8(
Fat chance. "Fix-all" programs are another instance of "too good to be true." Just because something isn't working doesn't mean running SUPER REGISTRY FIXER will make it work. Unless you know specifically what the problem in the registry is, in which case I'd ask you to share that with us.

I'm thinking perhaps something in your modem's configuration might be messed up. If it's got a settings page, revert its settings to the factory defaults and see if that works.

Also, just curious; is there some reason you can't use a static IP/DNS for both computers?

Ayano Katagiri
June 19th, 2009, 05:04 PM
Fat chance. "Fix-all" programs are another instance of "too good to be true." Just because something isn't working doesn't mean running SUPER REGISTRY FIXER will make it work. Unless you know specifically what the problem in the registry is, in which case I'd ask you to share that with us.

I'm thinking perhaps something in your modem's configuration might be messed up. If it's got a settings page, revert its settings to the factory defaults and see if that works.

Also, just curious; is there some reason you can't use a static IP/DNS for both computers?
And I have no idea which part would be wrong if it is the registry.

I'll have to call my ISP again to get the username and password to get to my modem I think, I'm not sure if I've ever been given a password.

Yes, supposedly my modem can only support one PC at a time so setting static IPs doesn't allow them both to connect at once. But my desktop doesn't need to it be set in order to connect.