PDA

View Full Version : Firefox Issue....


Honest
July 15th, 2009, 11:30 AM
Well, this happened a while ago, but I just got the screenshot a few minutes ago....


I upgraded to Firefox 3.5 about 5 months ago. Before, it worked fine.... after the upgrade, I got this screen:
http://i682.photobucket.com/albums/vv185/pokemonomekop/Firefoxerror.png

Can anyone help me?

.little monster
July 15th, 2009, 11:34 AM
Try uninstalling it then re-installing it. That usually works for me when that happens.

seeker
July 15th, 2009, 11:35 AM
Well i just looked at your tray on the bottom right. Where there are to small monitor icons together (you connectivity) there should also be a small planet earth to show that you are connected to the internet. Are you sure you are checking you are properly connected before you open firefox? Did any of your security settings reset that would interfere with you router?

processr
July 15th, 2009, 11:36 AM
Uh, you're not connected to the Internet in that screenshot. o.o See the icon showing two computers in your system tray? If there's no picture of the Earth in the same icon then you're not connected to the Internet.

Edit: Ooh, beaten by seconds by GavZ.

Honest
July 15th, 2009, 06:18 PM
Yeah....but how am I on Internet Explorer literally 5 seconds ago?

Zet
July 15th, 2009, 06:23 PM
uninstall firefox, run a registry cleaner, download and install the final FF 3.5 release, that should solve your problem.

Also @ GavZ and Get Innocuous! yesterday my vista laptop said I wasn't connected to a network/internet yet I could browse just fine, explanations? there is none because vista messes with your mind

twocows
July 15th, 2009, 06:45 PM
uninstall firefox, run a registry cleaner, download and install the final FF 3.5 release, that should solve your problem.

Also @ GavZ and Get Innocuous! yesterday my vista laptop said I wasn't connected to a network/internet yet I could browse just fine, explanations? there is none because vista messes with your mind
You may have not been on the internet and just browsing pages that were cached. Just sayin'.

As for a "registry cleaner," use CCleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com/). There are others out there that work just as well, but Google will probably lead you to something malicious instead of something helpful in this case.

Zet
July 15th, 2009, 07:37 PM
You may have not been on the internet and just browsing pages that were cached. Just sayin'.

As for a "registry cleaner," use CCleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com/). There are others out there that work just as well, but Google will probably lead you to something malicious instead of something helpful in this case.
nope, I was connected to the internet, otherwise I couldn't have been on windows live messenger talking to friends and be able to make posts ;3

Captain Fabio
July 16th, 2009, 02:49 AM
nope, I was connected to the internet, otherwise I couldn't have been on windows live messenger talking to friends and be able to make posts ;3
It seems Vista, once again, decides to throw the normal rules out the window.

My guess would have been what GavZ said.
Maybe check your connection.

I can only actually surf the interwebs when earth is in between the two monitors. :/

Melody
July 16th, 2009, 08:18 AM
In Vista, if you don't see the connected icon in the tray, there IS NO CONNECTION to the internet present.

Zet
July 16th, 2009, 04:54 PM
In Vista, if you don't see the connected icon in the tray, there IS NO CONNECTION to the internet present.
false, I've used Vista a few times and the world didn't appear, yet I could browse the internet and talk online. I must be some super l337 hax0r if there has to be a world to use the internet

Archer
July 16th, 2009, 05:27 PM
Mozilla.com could have been down. Also, try running Firefox in Safe Mode, without plugins.

as2
July 17th, 2009, 06:14 AM
In Vista, if you don't see the connected icon in the tray, there IS NO CONNECTION to the internet present.
The icon could just be hidden.. Like it is on the Vista systems I managed here! :)