PDA

View Full Version : Firefox Question


Serene Grace
July 21st, 2009, 09:52 AM
When opening a new tab, can you set it to automatically switch to a page? So for example, when I open a new tab, instead of going to a blank page, it goes to Google.

Alinthea
July 21st, 2009, 10:03 AM
I had a quick Google and I don't think you can.
Only way is if you have Google as your homepage, is to click home when you open a new tab.

Unless someone has found a way, I don't think there is :/
Sorry.

Eon-Rider
July 21st, 2009, 10:06 AM
When opening a new tab, can you set it to automatically switch to a page? So for example, when I open a new tab, instead of going to a blank page, it goes to Google.

Wouldn't that sort of go against the point of tabs? >.<

Serene Grace
July 21st, 2009, 10:10 AM
Yeah but for it to only happen when you click the new tab button, not when you open a new page with a tab.

SMGKururu
July 21st, 2009, 04:41 PM
I don't think so. Remember, though, that you can tell Firefox to open multiple tabs for multiple homepages.

Also, if you drag a tab into the bookmarks toolbar, it'll bookmark it. Then, mouse over it and press down the scroller thing on your mouse. It'll open the bookmark (and any links clicked) in a new tab.