PDA

View Full Version : Japanese


Devil's Guitarist
August 2nd, 2009, 03:35 PM
hey guys,i want to put something in japanese in the forum or the messenger for example,but how do u do it?will everybody be able to see it??
thx!

.little monster
August 2nd, 2009, 03:41 PM
In Windows you have to have the Windows disc still, or find the files yourself which is really..difficult.

Go to:

1. Control Panel
2. Date, Time and Language
3. Regional and Language options
4. Languages (tab at top)
5. Select the box for east Asian languages with the Windows disc in and they will install.

Those are specifically for XP although more than likely it is the same in Vista in Seven.

Edit: Had to make sure.

Then, you have to enable it for the keyboards.

1. Control Panel
2. Date, Time and Language
3. Regional and Language options
4. Languages (tab at top)
5. Click the Details button.
6. Add the language you want.

Cassino
August 2nd, 2009, 03:44 PM
Well I just hope our assumption you're using Windows is correct. Hur-hur.
Those are specifically for XP although more than likely it is the same in Vista in Seven.
In Vista and Seven it's already installed, apparently.


After you've installed or if you already have the EAL support component:
Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Languages > Details > Add > Japanese
Made redundant by Ctep's edit.
Check the language bar options while you're at it, I find it useful to see what I'm on. Alt+Shift is the hotkey combo to switch input language.

The keyboard layout will presumably default to Microsoft IME Standard 2002 ver 8.1. I do believe you'd need a Japanese keyboard though so it's a vain action unless you have or can get one, or can perhaps find a custom layout for whatever keyboard you are using.


will everybody be able to see it??
thx!
Anyone with a Japanese or unicode font will be able to.

Zet
August 2nd, 2009, 09:09 PM
In Vista and Seven it's already installed, apparently.

I heard you need Ultimate to change languages etc

Ayano Katagiri
August 2nd, 2009, 09:32 PM
I heard you need Ultimate to change languages etc
OS language? (Only feature I wish Windows had that Apple has)
I have Business and I can enable the keyboard for other languages.

To the OP, you can find the language pack still on Microsoft's website (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/downloads/recommended/ime/install.mspx) if you don't have the CS and you're using XP.

Cassino
August 3rd, 2009, 08:35 AM
I heard you need Ultimate to change languages etc
Language support, not Windows Explorer UI language.