PDA

View Full Version : [Tutorial] [Tut]Tiles Insertion the Easy way!!


●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 13th, 2009, 07:24 AM
Hey Dudes this is Aerow back with a tile insertion tut{Project 09's}.The original idea is Fan King's and using it I upgraded it and made the Tut....
Hope you enjoy!!!

Pre Requisites:
A brain {Error the requested file was not found}
Total Patience {which I don’t have}
Adobe Photoshop {just Google it for a trail or buy it or steal it or whatever. I’m using Photoshop CS3 Extended}
A-Map {to insert the tile}
Paint {DUH!!}
The tile you wish to insert {I’m using a freaky House in this tut}

Disclaimer:
This is only for educational uses only and…..Blah...Blah…Blah………………..
Rep+ If you find this tut useful and be a Project 09 supporter…
This tut is made highly informal because …. I don’t know…. It’s better that way.
Advertisement Zone:
Project 09 is making a Hack…A Hack to enter the HotM!!
It’s basically an Emerald, we urgently need a title screen hacker so title screen editors
Just add me to your msn contacts .My ID is [email protected]

Ok so if I don’t start the tut you’ll probably kill me!!!!!

Here goes!!!! I Hope you enjoy the tut!!!!
Part 1
Open the tile in Photoshop like I have done
http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/4378/86979134.jpg

I know it’s a Samurai styled house…..
Now convert it into the Indexed Color in Ps by
http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/8844/15945115.jpg

Then Go and edit its Pallets in the [Image>Mode>Color Table]
It’s got to look something like this
http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/6184/89539197.jpg
Now after you’ve recolored it just save the Pallet in the .act format…
Alternatively you can just save a pellet from A-map and load it.
Save your tile in the .bmp format.

I suggest that you create a new folder for this stuff because it’s going to get real messy.
That’s it for Part 1
YAY!!!!Go relax, celebrate, drink some coffee or whatever…..

Then let’s get to part 2

Part 2
Now as you’re totally refreshed let’s get to part 2
Open A-map and load any map and click on the Purple Jigsaw Puzzle thingy.
http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/2489/89014873.jpg
Now import the pallet you’ve just saved in step one {if you’ve imported the Pal in the Step one skip this step}
I recommend that you import the pallet in an empty slot {Pallet 7 in ruby}.

http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/6901/50547741.jpg
And then just click Write Palette Changes to ROM after your done importing it.
Then just click Save tileset 2 in [Picture>Save tileset2]

Step 3
Open the tile set you’ve just saved in paint. Also open the Tile saved from step 1
Copy the tile saved in step 1 and paste it in the tile set you’ve saved in step 2
Recolor the background of the Tile you want to insert into the default background of the tileset.
And….Ah there’s a saying….An image is worth a Hundred words so here you go.
http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/4681/37492942.jpg
So you got to make the background as I did it.
Just use the eyedropper tool and copy the background color and using the bucket tool fill the white background of the new tile.

In Simple just do what I did!!!!
Now save it and import it in A-map in [Picture>Load Tileset 2]
Ok I am proud to say this “[I]There you’ve just inserted a Tile”
To see my result Scroll Down!!!


http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/7163/38408977.jpg
Note: The up is your tile and the down is its back-ground in the map.

http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/194/54009051.jpg

There you’ve just inserted a tile!!!!!!

Credits:
Fan King {Original idea}
Aerow {Tut and upgrades to the base idea}
You {for taking time to read the tut}

Join Project 09, The Best Hacking Clan!!!!!!

FAQs
1. Can I do this if there are multiple tiles in one image?
A. No you got to repeat this for every tile you want to insert.
2. Are you nuts?!?
A.Nope nuts are too small….
3. I have a question!!!
A. Contact me on Msn.

D-Trogh
August 13th, 2009, 08:06 AM
I don't think "its Better i upload the ms word file"..
Not everyone has MS Word,

It doesn't take that long to upload the images..

SharpPoint
August 13th, 2009, 09:25 AM
I don't think "its Better i upload the ms word file"..
Not everyone has MS Word,

It doesn't take that long to upload the images..

Actually most of use should have MS Word. MS Word comes with every copy of Windows including Vista. And, even Apple's mac books have MS Word installed. Plus, some people here might not have good internet connection so a tutorial in MS Word isn't a bad idea.

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 13th, 2009, 02:50 PM
I don't think "its Better i upload the ms word file"..
Not everyone has MS Word,

It doesn't take that long to upload the images..
I uploaded the Ms Word File Because there are people with slow internet connections and i thought it was Better to do So!!! ^_^

So How's the tut??

BlitŻ
August 13th, 2009, 03:15 PM
I uploaded the Ms Word File Because there are people with slow internet connections and i thought it was Better to do So!!! ^_^

So How's the tut??
\
why not a notepad? I think everybody has it and its is fast (i think)

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 13th, 2009, 03:23 PM
\
why not a notepad? I think everybody has it and its is fast (i think)

Dude there are images and notepad can't carry 'em.

Haunter Master
August 13th, 2009, 03:30 PM
not every computer with windows has word, word costs extra. You can open Word documents in OpenOffice

openoffice.org

.Seth
August 13th, 2009, 05:03 PM
It's not hard to use Word's spell checker. :<

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 13th, 2009, 06:17 PM
Come on I already mentioned that it was highly informal...

.Seth
August 13th, 2009, 06:20 PM
I never said it wasn't informal, it's just filled with grammatical errors. :<

.Tactic.
August 14th, 2009, 01:27 AM
i love it but i cant use it i dont have photoshop

Hugo_Cool
August 14th, 2009, 01:36 AM
(it's unbelievable that 99% of this posts are off-topic --' )

OMG THIS TUT IS AWESOME!!! THANKS =D
I'm gonna try it later... But I guess it will work... Thanks a lot really ^^

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 14th, 2009, 02:09 AM
(it's unbelievable that 99% of this posts are off-topic --' )

OMG THIS TUT IS AWESOME!!! THANKS =D
I'm gonna try it later... But I guess it will work... Thanks a lot really ^^
Happy to help and i couldn't help regarding the off topic stuff....

Ninja Caterpie
August 14th, 2009, 02:14 AM
You don't need PhotoShop, you can use IrfanView, which is free and is used for the same thing in this case.

874521
August 15th, 2009, 06:17 AM
Um... question:
How do you convert it to Word Document if it is docx. file? The converter only reads PDF file and when I opened it on Microsoft Word, it has different kind of letters.

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 15th, 2009, 06:45 AM
Edited : Uploaded the pdf for users convenience!!

Hugo_Cool
August 16th, 2009, 03:20 PM
I've a problem... when I load my tile (part 2) on A-map... and then try to save the edited tille it gives me an error : 'Export of this palette not possible; there are multiple entries for the same color in the palette'.
Any help? :S

.Seth
August 16th, 2009, 03:25 PM
I've a problem... when I load my tile (part 2) on A-map... and then try to save the edited tille it gives me an error : 'Export of this palette not possible; there are multiple entries for the same color in the palette'.
Any help? :S
You have to change the colors in the palette to where they're all different.
Try to read your error messages next time. :(

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 17th, 2009, 05:50 AM
I've a problem... when I load my tile (part 2) on A-map... and then try to save the edited tille it gives me an error : 'Export of this palette not possible; there are multiple entries for the same color in the palette'.
Any help? :S
There should be no same color so edit the same stuff with the editor:rambo:

Banjora Marxvile
August 17th, 2009, 06:05 AM
OK, I assume this is like your previous tut, right? (Didn't download, so I am guessing) Your last one was informative, so I assume this is too.

Anyway, why not put the tut in the thread, so everyone can see it, and not download it? Saves time in the long run, and makes more logical sense to me... Even if you have to host your pics, it is easier to point out specific things that aren't understandable.

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 17th, 2009, 07:31 AM
Ok there All done enjoy the tut guys!!

siper x
August 17th, 2009, 11:41 AM
all it did was mess up my tileset color to black and white. what did i do wrong?

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 17th, 2009, 04:09 PM
all it did was mess up my tileset color to black and white. what did i do wrong?
Did you follow all the stuff that was mentioned? if you did i think you just inserted a tile having too many colors.....Jus retry the .Pal step

BlitŻ
August 18th, 2009, 07:06 AM
awesome aerow, this is a totally upgrade, this is going to be my new way of tile inserting

but what happens if you load the pallette of a tile and it doesn't ave exactly 16 colors?

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 18th, 2009, 10:01 PM
awesome aerow, this is a totally upgrade, this is going to be my new way of tile inserting

but what happens if you load the pallette of a tile and it doesn't ave exactly 16 colors?
Then you make a pallette in A-MAP which has all the required colors of your tile and then import this to Photoshop...after all 16 colors are enough for a tile ^_^

874521
August 22nd, 2009, 01:18 AM
Hey Aerow, the tutorial is great but I have a problem. (Look at the image)

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
August 22nd, 2009, 01:37 AM
Well your tile output in photoshop must be having more than 16 colors but you gotta make it 16 bu removing some unwanted colors or by loading a default palette saved from A-map into photoshop...

874521
August 22nd, 2009, 02:10 AM
Well your tile output in photoshop must be having more than 16 colors but you gotta make it 16 bu removing some unwanted colors or by loading a default palette saved from A-map into photoshop...


Oh... That's why. Thanks for answering. :)

Bodhii
August 26th, 2009, 07:36 PM
Thank you for this tutorial it helped me out a lot.

Q-Bone
September 1st, 2009, 09:10 AM
I just did this, but the house I inserted was a different colour from what I planned :/.

NarutoActor
September 1st, 2009, 09:33 AM
thats such a waste of space just take that house cut it in half then in block view flip the tiles

Banjora Marxvile
September 1st, 2009, 10:51 AM
thats such a waste of space just take that house cut it in half then in block view flip the tiles

The shading on the house then goes wrong if you do that, depending on the tiles. That is only if you are running out of space.

Pogeygothaxed
September 2nd, 2009, 06:23 PM
Well, I'm having some problems. I did every step, but the tile inserted (correctly) isn't on the left side with all of the old ones...so I can't use what I inserted, even though it shows it's there on the left.

Screen cap of it below.

http://i31.tinypic.com/300wciq.png


Thanks for any help in advance. :)

edit: Ah, nevermind. I figured it out. I wasn't saving the "Up / Down" tiles to the blank space...anyway, you might want to add that to the tutorial to make the last step less confusing instead of just showing a before and after picture without that information. None the less, I can insert tiles now, so thanks for the tutorial.

●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
September 5th, 2009, 05:50 AM
Well this is just an easier way to insert tiles so you gotta know the default way too!!

Jemzx
January 14th, 2010, 10:13 PM
loved the tutorial... thanks!

Muffin™
January 19th, 2010, 06:29 PM
When ever I use my tileset, the door which I go in won't work (AND YES,I PUT A WRAP THERE). Any help?

Banjora Marxvile
January 19th, 2010, 11:54 PM
When ever I use my tileset, the door which I go in won't work (AND YES,I PUT A WRAP THERE). Any help?

Check the Tile Behaviour (In Block Editor, it is the section to the right), and change the Block Behaviour byte to the one that says Use Warp (Door Animation), and it should then work.