PDA

View Full Version : very annoying.....


cranium
October 12th, 2004, 08:59 PM
everytime i go to click on almost anything
for example

-bold/color/italic
-add to somebodies reputation
-add pics
-put in smilies

it always sends me back to the top of the page and the thing i wanted to do doesnt happen, im not sure why this is happening but its getting really annoying

Alex_
October 12th, 2004, 09:05 PM
Its because your page hasnt loaded yet ..

cranium
October 12th, 2004, 09:18 PM
omg it was as simple as that!!
thankyou!!
wow i must be impatient

no wait that fixes some things
however i still have the problem in my sig page
it says error on page at the bottom

anyway to fix this?

Geometric-sama
October 13th, 2004, 04:59 PM
Which browser and layout are you using?

Kairi
October 13th, 2004, 08:48 PM
Sounds like that little footer IE puts on pages…does it cause any ill effects, or does it just say that?

Geometric-sama
October 13th, 2004, 11:15 PM
I've experienced the same thing with PC at times, the only thing I can say is to refresh the page and see if it works then.

cranium
October 14th, 2004, 03:16 AM
im not sure what internet explorer im using
but yes is do get that annoying little blue footer fromt ime to time
maybe thats it
thanx for all the help

Geometric-sama
October 14th, 2004, 03:03 PM
If you have the problem again, chances are it's your computer rather than PC as it tends to happen only in IE...

Takuyas_Angel
October 14th, 2004, 03:20 PM
i notice that when i use IE my siggy looks all messed uo and when im on firefox its in the order i want so maybe you should try firefox and see if that works!

cranium
October 14th, 2004, 06:26 PM
where do i get firefox from?
can i download it from somewhere?

hmm i cant even give people reputation now!!

Geometric-sama
October 14th, 2004, 07:54 PM
http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox

That's the Firefox site. ^^

cranium
October 15th, 2004, 07:17 PM
oki installed firefox and transferred all my stuff over
HOWEVER it wont let me use firefox
everytime i enter a site in it says "connection is refused to [insert web address here]"

Geometric-sama
October 17th, 2004, 04:31 AM
Are you using a proxy? If you are, you need to configure the settings.