PDA

View Full Version : Question: Quote Code ?


Chaostorm
October 17th, 2009, 08:41 AM
Well my Question is how to post the quote code ( the one that got " Originally Posted by <username> " ) ? I dont want the one that you use it automatically in threads .

Sublime
October 17th, 2009, 08:45 AM
ohaidere

Give you this as a result

ohaidere

Hope that helps 83

Mitchman
October 17th, 2009, 08:57 AM
Or if you want you can use the fancy Joesephine Quote:
Fancy quote box is fancy

Sublime
October 17th, 2009, 09:00 AM
.. Which is just Text here
Since you didn't post the code XD;

Chaostorm
October 17th, 2009, 09:03 AM
Thanks dudes , that really helps =D .

though I would use the one Mitchman posted since its pretty easy xD , but does this kind of quote has the one with " Originally Posted by <username> " ?

Mitchman
October 18th, 2009, 12:33 AM
So what's up today!
Nothing much really you? Nope it does not have that text as you can see I failed. XD

Proto
October 18th, 2009, 12:35 AM
So what's up today!
Nothing much really you? Nope it does not have that text as you can see I failed. XD

Josephine-Quote doesn't use the option thingy. DDD: It's just [jq].

*goes to fix it*

k fixed it now :3

Forever
October 18th, 2009, 12:39 AM
Audy, now the normal jq quote doesn't work. :(

Proto
October 18th, 2009, 12:40 AM
That's so annoying, ugh. v_v;

Forever
October 18th, 2009, 12:41 AM
Can't you just have two seperate types of quotes for the jq one?

Proto
October 18th, 2009, 12:42 AM
Well vBulletin handles BBCodes very stupidly. Making two entirely different codes just so one of them can use the name is retarded. D:

Mitchman
October 18th, 2009, 01:14 AM
Wow its not working
Wow its working!
So you can only use one eh? Whatever JQ having names would look ugly anyway.

Josephine
October 18th, 2009, 01:38 PM
My baby, don't touch her. D;