PDA

View Full Version : [Tutorial] Creating New Trainers (ruby)


Gl!tch
October 28th, 2009, 09:00 PM
In this tutorial I will teach you all to create new trainers.

You will need:

Hackmew's Advance Trainer
PKSV
Advance Map


Step 1:

Open your rom in advance trainer.
once it is open you will see next to file "trainer"
click trainer and then click "advanced - edit trainer amount"
for 1- extra trainers, put 2c0 as the new amount.
then for the new offset, put the suggested one.

after you hit ok, scroll down to the bottom of your trainers.
you will notice all of them are blank, and the names can't be edited.
go to the trainer above those and click on him. his name is "EUGINE"
on the top right where it says choose action, choose "export"
then click ok. save as whatever.

go to your first blank slot and click "import" and then ok.
then click on the "-->pokemon data"
and click the "repoint" button
use the suggested offset for your new offset.
now edit his name and give him pokemon, and your done.


step 2:

open PKSV and then open your rom in it.
then go to "tools - script generator - trainer battle"
for the number of trainer, make it one of the new ones from
advance trainer. (such as 2B6)
you will place it in there as "0x2B6"
after you change the text on there to say what you want it to,
look up at the top of PKSV and click the gear next to the play button
"compile"
it will then give you two windows. look for the one that says "dynamic offsets"

look for where it says @begin and look at that last number
if this is a fresh rom, then your number should be "740001"

jot that number down or just remember it. and your finished with this prog.


Step 3:

open advance map. then open your rom.
Im going to use the starter town in this example.
click "normalemaps" then click "LITTLEROOT TOWN"
once it opens, click the events tab. then on your right down on the bottom where it says "event manager" add one more "people" then click
"change events"

you will notice a person or a "p" box just appeared in the top left corner,
drag them to your desired location.

then using the input areas on the right, give him/her a
Sprite no:
Move Type:
click the trainer box
give them a view range. (i suggest 0003)

and for the script offset, use the number you jotted down.
just put a "$" symbol before it.
and click save. now run your rom and try it out.


If there are any problems or things I forgot to mention, please let me know and I will fix it.

Known bugs

There is a problem with the new trainers name. it is only 1 letter long.
no clue how to fix this. any help would be greatly appreciated.

Black Goat
December 11th, 2009, 02:46 AM
How do I change the picture of the trainer??

Lord Varion
December 11th, 2009, 02:56 AM
How do I change the picture of the trainer??
You need to make the sprite yourself and insert it over the old trainer in UNLZ Gba

Banjora Marxvile
December 12th, 2009, 12:50 PM
He hasn't been on for over a month, so unless someone makes a new one with pics, you have to just follow the tut without visualisations, unless he returns.

12345
December 13th, 2009, 09:54 PM
no pictures ? please edit picture (
It's easy. Use A-Trainer lastest version, ==>Trainer==> advanced - edit trainer amount
Input your amount you want ( hex number), and search free space A-trainer Gave you (use FSF...)
http://c.uploadanh.com/upload/1/919/0.4510352_1_1.png

Elite Trainer Red
May 16th, 2010, 10:52 AM
thanks this tut really helped,
who needs pictures?
it was really simple and well explained keep up the good work

haack16
June 5th, 2010, 02:52 AM
Does this work on Fire red?

Shiny Quagsire
June 5th, 2010, 08:54 AM
Does this work on Fire red?

Most likely. They probably just used ruby for this tutorial.

Juggis
June 15th, 2010, 01:57 PM
Hi, having trouble on making a trainer who battles you when he spots you. If the "trainer" (click the trainer box) check box is checkd it doesnt work and bugs, if not checkd the trainer works but i have to speak to it if i want to battle.
Using fire red, advance map 1.9.2 and A-trainer.

script incase you want to check it

#org $routetobeta1
lock
faceplayer
trainerbattle 0x00 0x01 $see $win
$see 1 = Yo Dog, lets fight!
$win 1 = Your too good!
message $after
$after 1 = Someday ill beat you!
boxset 6
release
end

Thanks :D

Edit:
If i get close to the trainer so that he doesnt notice me and talk to him (trainer box checkd) the battle starts normally but after the battle when hes facing me he suddenly gets the bubble with a ! over his hed and he starts bugging and gliching. He doesent say what hes suppousd to say, its some cind of gibberish, and it never stops D:

Edit 2:
Finally i got the problem solved! I tought that my script was perfect, but i didnt know that i souldnt have "lock" and "faceplayer" commands when making a battle like that.
Script should be:
#org $routetobeta1
trainerbattle 0x00 0x01 $see $win
$see 1 = Yo Dog, lets fight!
$win 1 = Your too good!
message $after
$after 1 = Someday ill beat you!
boxset 6
release
end

keenan887
July 28th, 2010, 02:45 PM
for the suggested one, it says N/A and i cant click OK help please.

ibringdoom
August 6th, 2010, 08:54 AM
for the suggested one, it says N/A and i cant click OK help please.

I have the exact same problem

Mr. X
August 6th, 2010, 02:33 PM
Eh, i get new trainer and script but battle starts and i just get a red screen.

timaeus222
August 10th, 2010, 02:19 PM
Is this tutorial just for Pokemon Ruby, or would it also work for games such as Sapphire/Emerald/FireRed/Leafgreen?

FYI, I'm not a "noob". It's an honest question. :)

EDIT: Yes, someone did ask if it worked for FireRed. My question can be considered a expansion, I guess.

EDIT 2: No answer needed, I tried it on FireRed and it works perfectly fine. In fact it should work for all GBA Pokemon games! :)

Magby
August 10th, 2010, 02:31 PM
Is this tutorial just for Pokemon Ruby, or would it also work for games such as Sapphire/Emerald/FireRed/Leafgreen?

FYI, I'm not a "noob". It's an honest question. :)

EDIT: Yes, someone did ask if it worked for FireRed. My question can be considered a expansion, I guess.

Not sure about Emerald, but I'm pretty sure it will work with the rest.

timaeus222
August 11th, 2010, 08:59 PM
Thanks for answering, although I finished my hack of FireRed now :D

Xz.exe
June 28th, 2011, 04:22 AM
hey i finish it all and it work but there one bug when i battle other trainer i got bug, the bug is when i battle he/her give me bugging talk, do anyone know how to fix this? im using pokemon emerald

ManInTheMask
October 22nd, 2011, 10:05 AM
Believe it or not, the bug that states that the trainer's name must be one letter didn't happen to me at all in advance trainer.

swiftgallade46
November 25th, 2011, 01:57 PM
how could this be applied to change an already existing NPC into a trainer?

someone from tk 6D
March 1st, 2012, 03:03 AM
Does this work with emerald?

bwburke94
March 3rd, 2012, 05:21 PM
Hooray for unnecessary bump!

nf878810
March 22nd, 2012, 08:06 AM
Hey guys, got a question, if this isnt the right place, sorry

anyways, when i go to generate the script, i use $0x2E7 (created trainers ID) and then compile, copy, paste to advancemap

when i test the rom, the trainer that appears, is an unnamed trainer with the class swimmer (ID: 010)

any idea on how to get 2E7 to work?
I'm using Firered by the way, and thanks!

Criminon
July 10th, 2013, 04:36 PM
LOL! Here I was looking for a guide for this, and I wrote one... Man, I need to get my head on straight. Thanks me for the awesome guide.

madmaz
January 31st, 2014, 09:01 PM
The issue with "one letter trainer name"
I had this, turns out you just gotta press backspace and delete all the spaces that are in the name

Such a simple thing, but it took me 15 minutes to figure out

CyanCerulean
March 17th, 2014, 07:17 PM
Okay, so I hate to bump this, but I have a problem that I honestly ddo not understand at all.

So here's the deal, the first time I went through this, it worked perfectly fine, unfortunately I could not change the sprite, but I fixed that.

Now that I try again, with a fixed sprite, it just doesn't work for some reason. I get as far as entering in "2c0" into the box and then entering in the old offset, since a new one isn't given, (this shouldn't be the problem, I did this same thing with the original copy) and then hit OK. All is well, but when I scroll down to the bottom, EUGENE isn't copied, it's just 2B6 with a blank space next to it.

Can somebody please, PLEASE figure this out? I have tried loading it up in a brand new ROM, and it just does the same thing! It might be the program, I'm not sure, but help!

TNTftw21
June 22nd, 2014, 05:23 PM
Can this be updated to AdvanceMap 1.0.9? The Trainer ID is to long for AdvanceMap.