PDA

View Full Version : How do I reset my Router back to W#?


xxashxx
January 20th, 2010, 12:06 PM
I have a D- Link Router and we had to clean out our computer by taking the cover off to vaccum out the dirt and we put the comupter back together and now the router reset itself about 2 months or so ago. How do I/we change it back so my DS has full range? I can get on Wi-Fi but the range is so short that it is red or yellow most of the time and I only get 2 bars when I am here on the computer and I only get 3 bars if I put my DS right next to the Router pratically. I don't know how to change this and my siblings don't know how either. Thanks.:) EDIT: For my DS to get full range the setting has to be reset to W3 in order to get the full length signal. It is a newer model router.:)

Red1530
January 20th, 2010, 06:07 PM
Can you post the model number for the router you have?

.Bullet
January 20th, 2010, 08:12 PM
My suggestion recommends you have your router installation disc, an Ethernet cable (one should have came with your router), and a computer with a working disc drive. This is a generic suggestion, which applies to most routers.

Most wireless routers (even D-Links) should have a small hole in the back, which houses a Reset button. In order to reset the router to factory default, you must power on the router and stick a pencil lead (or something tiny and thin) into the Reset button and hold it there. The lights on the front should flash and then the router's SSID (Name, basically) should reset to something like "Default", or something along those lines. The network will be unencrypted (meaning no password or security). After this is accomplished, plug the router (while it's on) into your computer via an Ethernet Cable, and run the installation disc that came with the router. After running the installation program, your router should be back up to speed and fully functional and secure.

If not, then upgrading the router is always an option.

xxashxx
January 20th, 2010, 09:40 PM
My suggestion recommends you have your router installation disc, an Ethernet cable (one should have came with your router), and a computer with a working disc drive. This is a generic suggestion, which applies to most routers.

Most wireless routers (even D-Links) should have a small hole in the back, which houses a Reset button. In order to reset the router to factory default, you must power on the router and stick a pencil lead (or something tiny and thin) into the Reset button and hold it there. The lights on the front should flash and then the router's SSID (Name, basically) should reset to something like "Default", or something along those lines. The network will be unencrypted (meaning no password or security). After this is accomplished, plug the router (while it's on) into your computer via an Ethernet Cable, and run the installation disc that came with the router. After running the installation program, your router should be back up to speed and fully functional and secure.

If not, then upgrading the router is always an option.

I got it from a friend to swap out because our other one did not work with the provider we have. So he came over and swaped it out with his and he does something in a black box on screen to change the settings. He did not give us a disc or anything for the router. It just has to be changed back to W3 but we don't know how to do that though.:)

linkinpark187
January 21st, 2010, 11:49 AM
:surprised: You do WHAT to clean out your computer?! That's a horrible idea, and you need to stop that immediately! That is unless you have a DataVac. A regular vacuum can create static electricity thus shocking and destroying a vital component in your computer. Bad idea, and I would suggest not doing it ever again. Get a can of compressed air or something... :disappoin
Anywho.....

Most wireless routers have some kind of reset switch on them. Most of the time there will be a pinhole of some kind that you need to stick something such a paperclip into. All you do is hold for about 10 seconds and it should be set. BUT before you do that, try unplugging your router and for about 30-60 seconds. That will usually cure most problems without having to do anything as drastic as reseting the router.

...sorry Bullet...but I didn't read your post and that you already suggested the reset switch idea. I saw the whole vacuum thing and flipped...lol

xxashxx
January 21st, 2010, 03:48 PM
:surprised: You do WHAT to clean out your computer?! That's a horrible idea, and you need to stop that immediately! That is unless you have a DataVac. A regular vacuum can create static electricity thus shocking and destroying a vital component in your computer. Bad idea, and I would suggest not doing it ever again. Get a can of compressed air or something... :disappoin
Anywho.....

Most wireless routers have some kind of reset switch on them. Most of the time there will be a pinhole of some kind that you need to stick something such a paperclip into. All you do is hold for about 10 seconds and it should be set. BUT before you do that, try unplugging your router and for about 30-60 seconds. That will usually cure most problems without having to do anything as drastic as reseting the router.

...sorry Bullet...but I didn't read your post and that you already suggested the reset switch idea. I saw the whole vacuum thing and flipped...lol

We have been doing it that way for years and never had a problem using our regular Vaccum at all. We don't do the small things or the boards but we vaccum the outside shell and around the brackets that hold the drives. We can't do anything and we have done the 30-60 seconds thing and that allows me to get on Wi-Fi but with very short range. We just need to know how to switch it to W3 for the DS to get the full signal. The friend who swapped it out for us knows what to do but has not answered his phone for awhile because he is a pretty busy guy. I though someone here would know how to switch it to W3. That was all I was asking. I was asking how to change it. If someone here can tell me I can show my siblings then they can fix it if I get the right instructions for them. We don't have a disc for our router. Should I give a model number so someone can look up how to do that? Thanks.:)

Red1530
January 23rd, 2010, 12:55 PM
Should I give a model number so someone can look up how to do that? Thanks.:)Yes you should because there are many D-Link wireless routers.

xxashxx
January 25th, 2010, 12:11 AM
I think this is the model number but not sure. It iis the only number on the front of the router. The Model Number I think is: Dl-824. I think that is the number but not sure. It is located on the front on the right side.:)

Red1530
January 26th, 2010, 03:13 PM
Try looking here (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=DI-824VUP) for help with your problem.

xxashxx
January 26th, 2010, 11:36 PM
Try looking here (http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=DI-824VUP) for help with your problem.

Are you able to help me find out what to do to change the router to W3? I can't see on the site to do that?:) Thanks.:)