PDA

View Full Version : DirectX won't install


Team Fail
March 24th, 2010, 08:27 PM
I'm trying to use DirectX for VLC media player's desktop feature and to play games. So I use the installer and install it, and it says there isn't a version installed. I've restarted my Computer, Reinstalled the program and nothing seems to work. Can I have someone point me in the right direction? By the way, I have Windows Vista Home Premium SP2, (I thought SP2 had DirectX installed already).


Thank you.

donavannj
March 24th, 2010, 09:31 PM
Sounds like you either have a virus or some sort of failing OS file/hardware device.

Team Fail
March 25th, 2010, 05:45 AM
Sounds like you either have a virus or some sort of failing OS file/hardware device.

I'm guessing that isn't good. I installed it (Version 12, I think) and my game (on RealPlayer) tells me there isn't a version (0.0.0). What options do I have?

HackMew
March 25th, 2010, 06:02 AM
There is no DirectX 12 as of now. The latest version is 11. Vista comes with v10 preinstalled and you can upgrade it to v11. Unless particular requirements, you shouldn't need to install anything. What did you try to install exactly? Also, why did you want to install DirectX in first place? Were you experiencing issues of any sorts?

Team Fail
March 25th, 2010, 06:18 AM
There is no DirectX 12 as of now. The latest version is 11. Vista comes with v10 preinstalled and you can upgrade it to v11. Unless particular requirements, you shouldn't need to install anything. What did you try to install exactly? Also, why did you want to install DirectX in first place? Were you experiencing issues of any sorts?

Oh, I'm on my DS, so I'm not able to see what version it was.

To answer the questions
I believe it was a web user runtime, I can't remember exactly, I was at the Games for Windows DirectX portion and there was a link: DirectX for gamers. That's where I got it. The reason I installed it was this:
Ages ago, I got this lame racing game, but I never got around to using it, until now. So, I install the game, and it tells me that Version 0.0.0 is installed, and there is an install file of version 7 on the disc. So I install it. Still, it says there isn't anything installed. So, I go to Microsoft's website, and, as above, download from that link. I install it, and It still says there isn't anything! So, I rebooted, reinstalled, and none of that works.

HackMew
March 25th, 2010, 06:23 AM
Oh, I'm on my DS, so I'm not able to see what version it was.

To answer the questions
I believe it was a web user runtime, I can't remember exactly, I was at the Games for Windows DirectX portion and there was a link: DirectX for gamers. That's where I got it. The reason I installed it was this:
Ages ago, I got this lame racing game, but I never got around to using it, until now. So, I install the game, and it tells me that Version 0.0.0 is installed, and there is an install file of version 7 on the disc. So I install it. Still, it says there isn't anything installed. So, I go to Microsoft's website, and, as above, download from that link. I install it, and It still says there isn't anything! So, I rebooted, reinstalled, and none of that works.

Well, you shouldn't install DirectX 7. I hardly believe you could actually install it on Vista. If you want to know the currently installed version, Start > Run > "dxdiag" (without quotes). Be aware of the fact on Vista/7 the Run option is hidden by default. You need to enabled it manually. As for the game... like you said it's a pretty old game and eventually it cannot recognize the DirectX version properly. Maybe you could try to see if the Compatibility Mode helps.

twocows
March 25th, 2010, 07:01 AM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
Install this, it's the DirectX 9.0c runtime. That's the one you should be installing.

Team Fail
March 25th, 2010, 09:50 AM
Well, you shouldn't install DirectX 7. I hardly believe you could actually install it on Vista. If you want to know the currently installed version, Start > Run > "dxdiag" (without quotes). Be aware of the fact on Vista/7 the Run option is hidden by default. You need to enabled it manually. As for the game... like you said it's a pretty old game and eventually it cannot recognize the DirectX version properly. Maybe you could try to see if the Compatibility Mode helps.

Well, the installer works, but it says that there is a newer version installed. I'll try compatibility mode.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
Install this, it's the DirectX 9.0c runtime. That's the one you should be installing.

I'll try this after I try the compatibility mode.

HackMew
March 25th, 2010, 10:11 AM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
Install this, it's the DirectX 9.0c runtime. That's the one you should be installing.

Sorry, but why would one try to install DirectX 9.0c on Vista?


Well, the installer works, but it says that there is a newer version installed. I'll try compatibility mode.

You should try the Compatibility Mode on the game itself, not on the DirectX installer which won't because, obviously, a newer version is installed.
What's giving you trouble is the game, and not the DirectX libraries.

twocows
March 25th, 2010, 02:37 PM
Sorry, but why would one try to install DirectX 9.0c on Vista?
DirectX 10 is installed by default, but DX9 is required for anything without DX10 support. DX10 is a complete rewrite of DirectX and not compatible with older stuff. You need both DX9 and DX10 installed. This should install and update DX9 to the latest version.

donavannj
March 25th, 2010, 02:59 PM
Be aware of the fact on Vista/7 the Run option is hidden by default.

I would like to point out that the search bar in your Start Menu on Vista/7 functions as the run dialog box, thus eliminating the need to have the run dialog box in the menu.

Team Fail
March 26th, 2010, 06:52 AM
Well, you shouldn't install DirectX 7. I hardly believe you could actually install it on Vista. If you want to know the currently installed version, Start > Run > "dxdiag" (without quotes). Be aware of the fact on Vista/7 the Run option is hidden by default. You need to enabled it manually. As for the game... like you said it's a pretty old game and eventually it cannot recognize the DirectX version properly. Maybe you could try to see if the Compatibility Mode helps.

Ok, I tried it: It still says that there isn't any version installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
Install this, it's the DirectX 9.0c runtime. That's the one you should be installing.

It's telling me a newer or equivalent version is installed.

This seems to be getting better and better.... Is it possible to uninstall DirectX?

donavannj
March 26th, 2010, 10:37 AM
Can you handle editing your registry? 'Cause, if so, you can follow the instructions here:

http://www.pcauthorities.com/pc-maintenance/how-to-uninstall-directx

Second link on a Google search about it.

twocows
March 26th, 2010, 11:30 AM
Ok, I tried it: It still says that there isn't any version installed.



It's telling me a newer or equivalent version is installed.

This seems to be getting better and better.... Is it possible to uninstall DirectX?
Not easily, and there should be no reason to. If DirectX is up to date, it's probably a software error (not surprising, given that it's VLC). Does the error message state a specific file to be missing?

Team Fail
March 26th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Not easily, and there should be no reason to. If DirectX is up to date, it's probably a software error (not surprising, given that it's VLC). Does the error message state a specific file to be missing?

No, it just tells me there's a equivalent or newer version installed, and it closes. Nothing else. With VLC Media Player, The option that requires DirectX is greyed out, so I don't have an error message from anything other than RealArcade.

HackMew
March 26th, 2010, 02:03 PM
DirectX 10 is installed by default, but DX9 is required for anything without DX10 support. DX10 is a complete rewrite of DirectX and not compatible with older stuff. You need both DX9 and DX10 installed. This should install and update DX9 to the latest version.

Uh, fair enough. I temporarily forgot about the backward compatibility mess they did.


I would like to point out that the search bar in your Start Menu on Vista/7 functions as the run dialog box, thus eliminating the need to have the run dialog box in the menu.

Well, not quite. For example, the search bar has no history and needs to waste some time searching as you type, unlike the Run dialog. Besides, the Run dialog can also be displayed through Win Key + R; I still like having the Run option in the Start menu, though.
----

More on topic: I'm starting to wonder if your DirectX got messed up for some reason o_O"
Care to post a screenshot of the DirectX Diagnostic Tool (dxdiag) main window, at least?

Maybe you should try using CCleaner and do a registry check to see if there's anything that needs to be fixed, and see if it makes any differences. Don't forget to backup first.

twocows
March 26th, 2010, 04:33 PM
No, it just tells me there's a equivalent or newer version installed, and it closes. Nothing else. With VLC Media Player, The option that requires DirectX is greyed out, so I don't have an error message from anything other than RealArcade.
What does the error from RA say?

Team Fail
March 26th, 2010, 05:40 PM
Uh, fair enough. I temporarily forgot about the backward compatibility mess they did.




Well, not quite. For example, the search bar has no history and needs to waste some time searching as you type, unlike the Run dialog. Besides, the Run dialog can also be displayed through Win Key + R; I still like having the Run option in the Start menu, though.
----

More on topic: I'm starting to wonder if your DirectX got messed up for some reason o_O"
Care to post a screenshot of the DirectX Diagnostic Tool (dxdiag) main window, at least?

Maybe you should try using CCleaner and do a registry check to see if there's anything that needs to be fixed, and see if it makes any differences. Don't forget to backup first.

I'll try that when I get the chance.

What does the error from RA say?

All it says is that version 0.0.0 is installed. It also gives me a link that is really old that directs me to microsoft's download center.

twocows
March 26th, 2010, 06:49 PM
I'll try that when I get the chance.



All it says is that version 0.0.0 is installed. It also gives me a link that is really old that directs me to microsoft's download center.
Then yeah, post your dxdiag.

Team Fail
March 27th, 2010, 10:52 AM
Ok. Here's what RealArcade tells me:
http://img514.imageshack.us/img514/3143/realarcadenotice.jpg

Here's what the installer has to say (It being the most current one)
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/1002/directxinstallernotice.jpg

I'll post the dxdiag (I think it was that) later, because I'm at a friends house today, but I may get the time later this afternoon. Check on this post for the dxdiag screen. :)

Zet
March 27th, 2010, 04:15 PM
What's with the red borders? are you sandboxing it or something?

Team Fail
March 27th, 2010, 05:42 PM
What's with the red borders? are you sandboxing it or something?

No. It's just the border outline from the snipping tool. It gets kinda annoying.

twocows
March 28th, 2010, 12:41 PM
No. It's just the border outline from the snipping tool. It gets kinda annoying.
Just use Alt+PrtScn and paste into Paint or something.

linkinpark187
March 28th, 2010, 02:55 PM
Any Real product, from my own personal experience, has been nothing but crap. I would highly recommend downloading the K-Lite Media Codec Pack. You can get it from here: http://fs11.filehippo.com/6434/2e3f894a53024e1b824fc0fd3bc2fc44/K-Lite_Codec_Pack_583_Full.exe

Team Fail
March 29th, 2010, 02:10 PM
Any Real product, from my own personal experience, has been nothing but crap. I would highly recommend downloading the K-Lite Media Codec Pack. You can get it from here: http://fs11.filehippo.com/6434/2e3f894a53024e1b824fc0fd3bc2fc44/K-Lite_Codec_Pack_583_Full.exe

I hate to say this, the link is broken. I'll Google it. But, the thing is, RealArcade is installed so the game can be played. I don't think that'll work.

EDIT: And, no. RealArcade didn't do anything new. It gave me the same error.

EDIT2: Here is the dxdiag screen:
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/5851/dxdiage.jpg (http://img291.imageshack.us/i/dxdiage.jpg/)

twocows
March 29th, 2010, 03:36 PM
Can you print all of the DxDiag screens?

Any Real product, from my own personal experience, has been nothing but crap. I would highly recommend downloading the K-Lite Media Codec Pack. You can get it from here: http://fs11.filehippo.com/6434/2e3f894a53024e1b824fc0fd3bc2fc44/K-Lite_Codec_Pack_583_Full.exe
K-Lite is crap, use CCCP (http://cccp-project.net/) instead.

Can you post all of the pages of DxDiag instead of just the first?

Team Fail
March 29th, 2010, 05:08 PM
Can you print all of the DxDiag screens?


K-Lite is crap, use CCCP (http://cccp-project.net/) instead.

Can you post all of the pages of DxDiag instead of just the first?

Yes, I can do all:
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/5851/dxdiage.jpg
http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/7567/dxdiag2.jpg
http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/4497/dxdiag3.jpg
http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/4800/dxdiag4.jpg
http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/2690/dxdiag5.jpg

This is all the Dxdiag screens. :)

twocows
March 30th, 2010, 02:14 PM
Try updating your Nvidia drivers here (http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_winvista_32bit_197.13_whql.html). Doubt it'll do much, but you never know.

Team Fail
March 31st, 2010, 04:41 PM
Try updating your Nvidia drivers here (http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_winvista_32bit_197.13_whql.html). Doubt it'll do much, but you never know.

So I wait an hour and a half.... nothing. Hey, at least my Graphics card is updated though. :)

twocows
March 31st, 2010, 06:49 PM
So I wait an hour and a half.... nothing. Hey, at least my Graphics card is updated though. :)
I don't know what to tell you, then. If you've got a retail license, you can always contact Microsoft, or if you have an OEM license, your retailer may be of use.

Heart's Soul
April 6th, 2010, 01:57 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en
Install this, it's the DirectX 9.0c runtime. That's the one you should be installing.

I think it's the best one for nVIDIA 6150. I have the same card and it won't go higher than DirectX 9.0.

But, I think you're screwed WITH THAT GAME. Try a different game and see if it works. Other than that, get rid of Vista.

Team Fail
April 10th, 2010, 12:31 PM
I think it's the best one for nVIDIA 6150. I have the same card and it won't go higher than DirectX 9.0.

But, I think you're screwed WITH THAT GAME. Try a different game and see if it works. Other than that, get rid of Vista.

Hahaha I wish... I can't afford anything more than a Vista upgrade we got 2 years ago. -.- Well, that's that. I don't think there will be a possible solution: I can't run anything that requires DirectX. I'll have to wait until I can afford Windows 7.

twocows
April 10th, 2010, 06:45 PM
Hahaha I wish... I can't afford anything more than a Vista upgrade we got 2 years ago. -.- Well, that's that. I don't think there will be a possible solution: I can't run anything that requires DirectX. I'll have to wait until I can afford Windows 7.
You can get nearly any game off the internet if you know where to look. Not that I'm advocating such things, of course.

Team Fail
April 11th, 2010, 10:11 AM
Well, if this can't be resolved, I can always phone Microsoft. Thanks for all your help. Can I please have this thread closed? Thanks!