PDA

View Full Version : [Essentials script] Turbo Speed


Pia Carrot
March 19th, 2012, 11:59 AM
Hello, PC. I wrote this up real quickly. Make an new script above main and put the script in. What it does, is that when Switch 42 is on, the game will go into Turbo speed while on the map. I was able to get it to work with an item, but it's easier to do with a Parallel Process turning the switch on.

eo6z4eULyeI

Script:

#########################################
# Turbo Speed Script by Pia Carrot #
# Released March 19th, 2012 #
#########################################
# Instructions: #
# Though it's rather self explanatory, #
# this little snippet: #
# if $game_switches[42] #
# Can be changed to whatever you please,#
# even something other than a switch. #
# #
# Credits: Maruno, Pia Carrot #
# Why Maruno? Shiny Pokémon Reference, #
# current Pokémon Essentials Owner #
#########################################
class Game_System

alias upd_old_speedup update
def update
if $game_switches[42]
Graphics.frame_rate = 160
else
Graphics.frame_rate = 40
end
upd_old_speedup
end

end

class MoveSelectionSprite < SpriteWrapper

def update
if $game_switches[42]
Graphics.frame_rate = 160
else
Graphics.frame_rate = 40
end
upd_old_speedup
end

end

class PokeBattle_Battler

def update
if $game_switches[42]
Graphics.frame_rate = 160
else
Graphics.frame_rate = 40
end
upd_old_speedup
end

end

class PokeBattle_ActiveSide

def update
if $game_switches[42]
Graphics.frame_rate = 160
else
Graphics.frame_rate = 40
end
upd_old_speedup
end

endPlease note the script does not work in DEBUG Mode. Please compile your game and use the Game.exe to test it.

Credits: Pia Carrot, Maruno (Reference)

Update. Now speeds up battles, Pokédex, and summary screens.

ZarakiKenpachiSan
June 7th, 2012, 05:06 AM
Hey
Is is possible to make this script run only if the player is pressing down a particular button? I tried it using Input.press but that didn't work...

abnegation
June 9th, 2012, 04:42 AM
While this is a thread revival, I'm going to go ahead and leave it open as this is a decent resource. But in future Zara, please do not revive threads in the Game Development section (including its sub-forums) in which are over 2 months old. Thanks!

FL
June 9th, 2012, 03:00 PM
Hey
Is is possible to make this script run only if the player is pressing down a particular button? I tried it using Input.press but that didn't work...An example (untested) with F9 (change with 'A' to use the running button to turbo button). In PokemonSystem, before line 'if trigger?(Input::F7)' add:
turbopress=false
if trigger?(Input::F9)
turbopress=true
end
$game_switches[42]=turbopress
Maybe you need to change the 'trigger?' to 'press?'.

ZarakiKenpachiSan
June 13th, 2012, 12:21 AM
@Abnegation: Sorry! I didn't realize the thread was dead... my bad.
@FL: I tried it and it kept giving me a no method error. Any other ideas?