PDA

View Full Version : Tileset Size?


p.claydon
June 21st, 2012, 02:40 PM
is there a max tileset size because ive added bits to one of the tilesets and it shows fine in rpgmaker but when running game the new sections do not show (eg added a new pokémart outside tiles for which shows fine but ingame just shows the door event and the grass underneth)

abnegation
June 21st, 2012, 02:46 PM
It must be 256px in width, but it can be pretty much any length. If that answers your question I'll go ahead and close this. So let me know!

p.claydon
June 21st, 2012, 10:43 PM
kind of but still wont show the new tiles added

Cilerba
June 21st, 2012, 11:29 PM
Try re-importing your tileset then make sure that you're using the right tileset in the Database.

desbrina
June 22nd, 2012, 04:30 AM
i've found that once a tileset gets too large it doesn't scroll correctly, both in the database and when mapping

abnegation
June 22nd, 2012, 04:43 AM
Try as Cilerba suggested. Ensure you're using the desired tileset also and not confusing it with another. Also yes, Desbrina when tilesets become large in file size RMXP has issues loading all of it at once so it jumps back to the top. It is best to keep your tilesets small as possible in height. Having a different tileset for each town/city is a good practice. Same goes for other areas such as indoor maps. Then having tilesets for your routes.

p.claydon
June 22nd, 2012, 09:35 AM
i can map the new tiles on a map but then they wont load when complied

FL
June 24th, 2012, 04:54 AM
Are you putting the right tiles priority of different layers in database?

p.claydon
June 24th, 2012, 06:38 AM
ok attached to pictures to help explain what i mean (one is a pic of the map in rpgxp and the other is play testing the map)

abnegation
June 24th, 2012, 07:15 AM
You need to set the movement permissions on that tile ie. the X's and O's. I believe.

p.claydon
June 24th, 2012, 09:05 AM
yh that makes no difference

abnegation
June 24th, 2012, 09:20 AM
Well then try setting the priories also, the stars. After that I have no idea why it wouldn't appear after all that was suggested.

Cykes
June 24th, 2012, 09:22 AM
Having a different tileset for each town/city is a good practice. Same goes for other areas such as indoor maps. Then having tilesets for your routes.
You need to be careful with this, though. The more tilesets (and generally anything in the database area) you have, the game will need more memory to run and it will slow down at the speed it reads data. Alternatively, make one tileset cover a number of towns/cities versus one each.

p.claydon
June 24th, 2012, 04:58 PM
ok issue is fixed dunno how it just randomly decided to work

Cilerba
June 24th, 2012, 06:58 PM
Okay well now that you've got it working I'll go ahead and close this thread now.