PDA

View Full Version : New Problem: Captcha to do certain actions?


Sydian
March 17th, 2013, 07:12 PM
I keep getting this sort of message:

One more step to access www.pokecommunity.com

And prompted to fill out a captcha when trying to perform certain actions on PC. It came up when I tried to reply to a PM and then again just now when I tried to edit a forum splash. I've never had it happen before so I wasn't sure if I should mention it here or not. idk if it's just affecting me.

Perhaps it has to do with the html involved, as it was in the PM and the html was for the forum splash I was editing. So sorry if this isn't really a problem, it's just I've never had this pop up so I'm confused haha.

twistedpuppy
March 17th, 2013, 07:16 PM
I have the same problem now and again, but I've only noticed it with editing the forum splash.

Squirrel
March 18th, 2013, 03:22 AM
I have the same problem now and again, but I've only noticed it with editing the forum splash.

I've had the same problem whilst editing the forum splash, it's relatively rare though, has only happened 2 or 3 times so far.

shenanigans
March 18th, 2013, 03:41 AM
I had it like... once in OC&D's forum splash? It's most likely an HTML thing so, unless any members are experiencing it too, it just seems a rare issue staff experience sometimes kinda like the double-posting thing. YE MEMBERS DON'T KNOW HOW GOOD YOU GOT IT.

Satoshi Ookami
July 15th, 2013, 03:46 AM
Not sure if I'm allowed to revive Q&A old thread but... this started happening to me as well.
It just happens when I'm about to write a reply to thread.
I had no problems with VMs, PMs or anything else.
It happened in 3 of 4 cases...

EDIT: 4 of 5 with this reply and it happened with this edit as well.

vaporeon7
July 15th, 2013, 04:05 AM
I had it a couple of times when I was posting a thread in Adv Gen.

I swear something like this happened like last year as well.

EDIT: I just got it posting this reply.

Hikamaru
July 15th, 2013, 04:11 AM
I got it twice today when trying to log into PC and also when I was editing my signature.

Edit: Happened again when I was replying to a thread a minute ago.

Leijon
July 15th, 2013, 04:49 AM
Got it when I made a blog entry and editing and previewing my sigs... and i always preview my sigs before saving it.. and every, single, time! :/

I believe PC is doubting that we are all humans :|

Elaitenstile
July 15th, 2013, 05:00 AM
The annoying thing is that I had to check a hundred times if my post was being posted correctly, and every preview BOOM. A captcha. Adding to the misery was that the previews just said to type 25 characters first (don't get me wrong, I was just testing my format)

Tsutarja
July 15th, 2013, 06:15 AM
I received the captcha last night as well when posting in the DCC. It wasn't much of a worry for me but a little annoying.

Rukario
July 15th, 2013, 07:46 AM
what captcha is it this? screenshot or something please..

Tsutarja
July 15th, 2013, 08:28 AM
what captcha is it this? screenshot or something please..Here's a screenshot I grabbed of it last night when I saw it. Haven't seen it since..

http://i.imgur.com/Z8SpYK3.png

Rukario
July 15th, 2013, 09:36 AM
Where are you all located in the world when this happens? Some untrusted locations throughout the world automatically trigger it based on a certain % of bad traffic as seen by CloudFlare's servers.

It also could be just some random combination of html or a post request text that looks funny to the security scanners used at CloudFlare. (if it was our server's security, you'd get a 406 error or access denied error message)

also be sure that you machine / device is clean and anti-virus/malware free by scanning it with a quality AnitVirus / AntiMalware application.

Khrysta
July 15th, 2013, 01:50 PM
I've never gotten a Captcha before, but on my phone and when I use a different computor other than my laptop I have to enter my password when submitting a mod related action or posting. Latter rarer than the former.

Anna
July 16th, 2013, 10:51 PM
I hadn't gotten this at all until today when I went to play with css in my signature and I've gotten it every single time I've tried to preview. It's such a pain esp since I preview like every single little tweak I make and ugh please somebody tell me how to make it stop. ;;

Satoshi Ookami
July 17th, 2013, 01:33 AM
It's weird... From that day I have not encountered the captcha.
Did Rukario do something to CF settings?

Powalen
July 17th, 2013, 09:41 AM
I got this quite a bit yesterday as well, but that was the first time I had gotten it in months. It is very annoying :x

Sheep
July 18th, 2013, 05:10 PM
I've started getting this a minute ago when editing my signature. I'm also the person that likes to preview every single signature change so this is just really awful. :(

Chalifoux
July 18th, 2013, 06:09 PM
I've seen it each day for the past 5 days every time it becomes 8pm here, and it's weird cause all I've doing all this time is editing my signature :/
Just like Cirno, I preview every minor signature edit... and this is getting me frustrated :[

EDIT: @ Rukario. I'm sure my computer is virus/malware free cuz I scan it like, all the time.
Location is Mexico, BTW!

Callīope
July 18th, 2013, 07:24 PM
Happening to me, too. When I was editing my signature just now it happened three times.

donavannj
July 18th, 2013, 07:32 PM
Got it for the first time today. Both times when I was editing my forum splash. Probably the code from the splash that triggered it.

Ausaudriel
July 18th, 2013, 07:32 PM
You're especially likely to get the message when you're editing your signature because of all of the code that goes into it. Same with heavy-CSS or formatted posts.

Pichu2Pikachu2Raichu
July 18th, 2013, 07:35 PM
I am getting it every time I make a post or like edit my signature and click preview. This should not be happening with CloudFare considering how simple the post is

Belldandy
July 18th, 2013, 08:26 PM
I get it every time I change my avatar. It's really annoying lol I wanna see how certain pictures look as an avatar, but by the time I get through the Captcha I forget how to compare to others I've tried out because of the time gap. Might sound silly, but sometimes I do five or ten avatars before picking one that looks nice :(

Rukario
July 18th, 2013, 09:38 PM
our CF setting were at medium.. I've made a few adjustments... let us know if this is happening regularly.

Don't worry if it happens once in a while while previewing a post or css sig or posting html as there are some key triggers it looks for to help protect us from exploiters and the like.

Also be aware, if your IP is in a range that has many bad hits on their system, you may get flagged for no other reason. We can't do anything about this if this its what's happening to you. (Well you could change ISPs or move, lol)

Livewire
July 18th, 2013, 09:42 PM
I get it every time I change my avatar. It's really annoying lol I wanna see how certain pictures look as an avatar, but by the time I get through the Captcha I forget how to compare to others I've tried out because of the time gap. Might sound silly, but sometimes I do five or ten avatars before picking one that looks nice :(

It gave me hell a few days ago when I was trying out some new avatars too. But that's the only thing that's triggered it for me.

Adventure
July 19th, 2013, 07:21 AM
I get it when I change my signature O.o every single time I preview it. Do I have so many links in it so that it is suspicious, maybe?

I'm not gonna move for that reason :p But it sure is annoying. Worse than usual these past few days.

EDIT: I get the urge to swear, but I shalln't. Just now it prompted me to go through three such screens in a row before I came back and could preview my signature O.o Annoying is the word.

bobandbill
July 19th, 2013, 08:28 AM
Three times in an hour again. Twice for previewing a message (but not to post it?), and once for signature editing.

Australia, and 100% sure I have no malware. Given the number of incidents it's cloudflare or somesuch, not the members.

Dakota
July 19th, 2013, 08:43 AM
I've actually never seen this captcha thing before. :c And I've done almost everything other people have said led to a captcha page.

Adventure
July 19th, 2013, 08:46 AM
It's probably like Rukario says then.

Also be aware, if your IP is in a range that has many bad hits on their system, you may get flagged for no other reason. We can't do anything about this if this its what's happening to you. (Well you could change ISPs or move, lol)

Ęℓαчиıı
July 19th, 2013, 09:30 AM
It doesn't really jump up when I'm replying to posts, but when I preview any of my posts, the Captcha pops up. :s I'm not too sure if its my IP address or my old computer, but I'm running a scan right now. This started happening about two days ago for me, after I cleaned out my registry. As someone mentioned in the thread my most recent captcha was updating my game thread with new CSS. So, that might why.

United States and I doubt it has any malware, still scanning to make sure.

Belldandy
July 19th, 2013, 09:58 AM
Also be aware, if your IP is in a range that has many bad hits on their system, you may get flagged for no other reason. We can't do anything about this if this its what's happening to you. (Well you could change ISPs or move, lol)

That said, I live in a small city 2h north of the GTA where there are probably zero members of PC living. It's a cottage city with a lot of rural farms, etc. and a not-so-dense population of 31,000. I don't see how such a miniscule, out-in-buttfart-nowhere town could have an IP similarity that triggers the system... I doubt anyone else from my city has ever visited PC lol

donavannj
July 19th, 2013, 10:07 AM
That said, I live in a small city 2h north of the GTA where there are probably zero members of PC living. It's a cottage city with a lot of rural farms, etc. and a not-so-dense population of 31,000. I don't see how such a miniscule, out-in-buttfart-nowhere town could have an IP similarity that triggers the system... I doubt anyone else from my city has ever visited PC lol

Steve is talking about within CloudFlare's system, not PC's.

Rukario
July 19th, 2013, 10:38 AM
Correct. CloudFlare tracks and blocks malware, spam, and exploit hits from all over the world and adds to their system any repeated or high-percentage IPs or IP ranges it captures globally. Its so those that use CF can benefit from the security without having to set up their own generic black list.

It does a pretty good job of finding bot-net bots and other compromised machines (IPs) or those that spew known exploit code.

Falsever
July 19th, 2013, 11:28 PM
I have the same problem. How many times I preview my sig, it comes. It's like a million times now. :( Avatar too.
This is common for me.

Gleam Noiyam
July 20th, 2013, 10:19 AM
This happens to me sometimes. Like, three times today when uploading an image to my album, changing my avvy and updating my siggy. (Avatar and signature). It doesn't happen regulary for me, but it has been happening a lot today.

Kano Shuuya
July 20th, 2013, 10:42 AM
So essentially, it's Cloudflare being Cloudflare, and unless some of us switch IPs or move to a different state, we'll just have to live with it? owo It's bearable, it's just aggravating when you're editing your profile / signature, buuut it's better than blocking our entire account. xD;

Orianna
July 20th, 2013, 01:19 PM
I'm getting that a lot lately. When I first got it, it didn't bother me. Then it happened again a couple of days later and it didn't bother me either. But it recently started happening again and it bothers the life out of me. It pops up when editing my Signature, whenever I preview it, whenever I edit my blog, when I preview posts. It's plain annoying!
My computer is malware-free. I scan it every day .-.
Oh and I'm in Romania btw >u<
And this is quite a recent occurence x.x started happening recently (I think around the time Syd posted this .-.)

Rukario
July 20th, 2013, 01:48 PM
It may be that CF has updated some triggers for this based on recent attacks it's seen.. I dunno for sure.

I apologize for it but its mostly out of our control as they (CF) set the triggers and so on that do this.

We could virtually turn off the protection but that could open up vectors for attack and hackers.. do not want.

All I can suggest is to go ahead and work through it, doing the captcha each time.

CF FAQ Entry: https://support.cloudflare.com/entries/22041872-Why-do-I-see-an-Access-Restricted-CloudFlare-Challenge-Page-

droomph
July 20th, 2013, 02:22 PM
I don't know, if this is based on IP, then try switching your router on and off and you'll have a different IP.

or…if that doesn't work, try this (http://whatismyipaddress.com/change-ip) to change it.

I have no idea but that's something you guys could try.

Hikamaru
July 22nd, 2013, 05:28 PM
Just to let you know, Captcha codes appear every single time I try to switch up my avatar.

Gonzo
July 23rd, 2013, 10:38 PM
I had that issue when my internet provider gave me IP that was on the internet spam list, lol.

Adventure
July 23rd, 2013, 11:21 PM
I had that issue when my internet provider gave me IP that was on the internet spam list, lol.
I guess I'm on such a list then O.o Every time I preview a post now. It has gotten worse. I'll just have to try droomph's link and change my IP somehow.

Belldandy
July 24th, 2013, 08:56 PM
I don't know, if this is based on IP, then try switching your router on and off and you'll have a different IP.

Canadians have static IPs. Few places really offer dynamic IPs, so switching your router on and off isn't going to do anything lol

Which is quite annoying when banning bots on MMO servers, I'll tell ya!