PDA

View Full Version : My AR...


MissingNo., Pokemon #000
May 9th, 2004, 04:53 PM
Let's just say it doesn't work.

I use any of the catch any pokemon codes in the code thread, with the master, following all the rules, and it doesn't work.

Funny thing is it worked before.

Long enough to get me Deoxys and Jirachi. Soon as I tried for Hitmonlee...

nothing.

Also, no matter where my AR switch is (on or off), it doesn't give me the message to move it.

Any suggestions on how to fix this?

Simon
May 9th, 2004, 04:59 PM
Only thing I can think of is that if you turned on the codes you wanted, then went onto some other game code file and started the game on that. The file you press start on is the one that'll work, all the other files you turned codes on for won't work....did any of that make sense???

You opened up a code list for Catching any Pokemon and turned on the codes you wanted. Then you went out of that list and you went into another code list for Pokemon like say...the codelist that came with the AR that has the codes for Inf money. You turn Inf Money on and press start. Only the Inf money code will work cause you pressed start while in that codelist.

MissingNo., Pokemon #000
May 9th, 2004, 05:05 PM
I understand...but that's not what happened. I was in my catch any pokemon list, I added a new code, went into the CAP list, turned the code on, and started. The code didn't work.

Simon
May 9th, 2004, 05:14 PM
Erm...you sure you have it right? Sometimes I end up putting in a single digit wrong...and I don't notice it right away until I check it digit for digit...

MissingNo., Pokemon #000
May 9th, 2004, 05:16 PM
Yeh, cuz the codes tha used to work (Jirachi, Deoxys) stopped working.

Simon
May 9th, 2004, 05:18 PM
Uh-huh...right..I see...say bye bye to your 20 bucks. You might be able to complain to codejunkies though...

EDIT: Is your Action Replay up-to-date? Connect your AR to yuor PC and open up the Ar Program and click the 'Update' button in the corner.

If you are still having trouble...complain to Codejunkies. There is a warranty on the AR though. I'm not sure how long it lasts, but most of the warranties I have on my stuff for games are about 90-100 days. So you could try getting a replacement.

http://us.codejunkies.com/support_faq.asp?c=US&cr=USD&cs=$&r=0&l=1