The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Blogs
Reload this Page Wouldn't YOU really rather have a Buick?
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Daily Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read


Old

End of the (Writing) Road

Posted July 30th, 2011 at 8:56 AM by Elite Overlord LeSabre™ (Wouldn't YOU really rather have a Buick?)

So, the results came back in for the Get-Together's Writing Contest, and my entry, in a word, sucked. I didn't even rank in the top half of the contest. Can't really blame the judges for this, because everything they said about the work was true. So, I'm gonna have to go out on a limb and blame Bernie Madoff my rapidly fading skills, not to mention motivation, for writing this sort of stuff. As a famous movie character once said, 'I'm getting too old for this..." well, you know the rest....
Elite Overlord LeSabre™'s Avatar
On that 'Non stop road'
Posted inPokecommunity, ‎WTF?!
Views 2871 Comments 5 Elite Overlord LeSabre™ is offline
Old

5 Reasons I Really Do Not Like

Posted July 25th, 2011 at 7:35 AM by Elite Overlord LeSabre™ (Wouldn't YOU really rather have a Buick?)
Tags rant

Well, here's my entry for the Get Together Blog Competition. Now that it's been judged, I figured I'd post it on my blog for posterity. Any yes, I realize that I may be stepping on a few toes since this blog entry directly attacks some of the most popular and well-liked aspects of the franchise, but personally, I don't like these elements, I don't see how they're popular, and here are my opinions on why I don't like them. So, I present...

5 Reasons I Really Do Not Like...
...
Elite Overlord LeSabre™'s Avatar
On that 'Non stop road'
Posted inPokemon Gaming, ‎Pokecommunity, ‎WTF?!
Views 2263 Comments 2 Elite Overlord LeSabre™ is offline
Old

All About Lisa (my OC)

Posted June 9th, 2011 at 10:35 AM by Elite Overlord LeSabre™ (Wouldn't YOU really rather have a Buick?)
Tags lisa



Okay, here's a blog entry for anyone who's curious about my OC, Lisa Northwood, including facts about her and how I came up with her character.

Note that she is a child genius, so that's why she's doing stuff like graduating from college and running businesses at an insanely young age xD


Name: Dr. Lisa Kimberly Northwood
Alias: Special Agent 00479...
Elite Overlord LeSabre™'s Avatar
On that 'Non stop road'
Posted inAnime, ‎Pokecommunity
Views 3256 Comments 8 Elite Overlord LeSabre™ is offline
Old

It's Leaf's (well actually PokeSpe Blue's) Birthday!

Posted June 1st, 2011 at 10:29 AM by Elite Overlord LeSabre™ (Wouldn't YOU really rather have a Buick?)
Updated June 1st, 2011 at 10:39 AM by Elite Overlord LeSabre™

The most important day of the year is upon us! It is Leaf-chan's (aka Blue-chan's) birthday!

Now, I'd like to give her a present, but my lack of artistic ability says I'm gonna have to resort to these Blue birthday fanart pics I found on Pixiv (i take no credit for these except for hunting them down)



]...
Elite Overlord LeSabre™'s Avatar
On that 'Non stop road'
Posted inAnime, ‎Pokemon Gaming, ‎Pokecommunity
Views 3242 Comments 0 Elite Overlord LeSabre™ is offline
Old
Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average.

My Favorite Pokemon Girls!

Posted May 29th, 2011 at 1:06 PM by Elite Overlord LeSabre™ (Wouldn't YOU really rather have a Buick?)
Tags girls, leaf, pokemon

From a meme on deviantArt that I posted there the other day...

Without further ado...

My personal 10 favorite Pokemon girls:



Leaf: She's arguably the best protagonist ever in a Pokemon game. Her design is simple yet very, very effective. Her cute looks have been a source of a "mild" obsession and the inspiration for my own OC....
Elite Overlord LeSabre™'s Avatar
On that 'Non stop road'
Views 6890 Comments 3 Elite Overlord LeSabre™ is offline

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:14 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2016 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2016 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.

Acknowledgements
Use of PokéCommunity Assets
vB Optimise by DragonByte Technologies Ltd © 2016.