View Single Post
  #1    
Old June 6th, 2013 (08:28 AM). Edited July 25th, 2013 by Pokemagician.
Pokemagician's Avatar
Pokemagician
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Trainer Type Challenge

Introduction

Hey there guys I'm Pokemagician and welcome to the Trainer Type Challenge. This challenge is based upon the trainer types from within the games where you choose one of the 12 available Trainer Classes and use a party made up of the Pokémon on that Trainer Class' list, taken from the Pokémon they use in game with a few additions here and there to make sure each and every class has around 30-50 Pokémon!

Rules
1) To take part in this challenge, you must pick ONE Trainer Class ONLY
2) You may only use Pokémon off the chosen Trainer Class' list and any other stage along their evolutionary path
3) The game is considered complete when the credits first role, though if you want to complete Johto games by doing Kanto or beating Alder in B/W feel free, though it is not compulsory for Single or Ultimate Challenge
4) You can Hack/Trade in a Pokémon at an appropriate level (e.g. similar to wild ones around current area) if it appear late on in the game (after the Eight Gym onwards) and you wish to use it in your party
5) Hacks can only be played as part of the Single Challenge, not the 5 Region, as I feel many are too far altered from the original region they are based on
6) You can use None, One or Two of the additional, OPTIONAL rules for each class (please state how many and which ones you are using in your sign up for the challenge)
7) Your party must consist of AT LEAST TWO Pokémon
8) You may only have one of each species of Pokémon in your party, unless a split evolution is available and utilised by you (e.g. Wurmple can become either Dustox or Beautifly, so if you have 2 Wurmple, one must become Dustox, the other, Beautifly)
9) HM Slaves are allowed, though they are not allowed to be used in battle, so please refrain from doing so as much as possible!
10) You can play through the games in any order if taking the Ultimate Challenge!
11) If taking the Ultimate Challenge, you may use a varied party between each game, though must stick with the same Trainer Class throught the play through!

Trainer Classes
1) Scientist
Spoiler:
Ekans
Vulpix
Zubat
Paras
Growlithe
Poliwag
Abra
Magnemite
Grimer
Drowzee
Voltorb
Koffing
Ditto
Porygon
Igglybuff
Misdreavous
Stantler
Magby
Wurmple
Ralts
Gulpin
Seviper
Stunky
Skorupi
Croagunk
Lillipup
Munna
Roggenrola
Sewaddle
Venipede
Trubbish
Deerling
Karablast
Foongus
Joltik
Klink
Shelmet

Starters:
Bulbasaur
Cyndaquil
Treecko
Turtwig
Snivy

Optional Rules:
Unconventional Start - Release your starter as soon as you gain a Pokémon from the list
Toxic Intentions - At least 2 Pokémon in your Main Party must be Poison types

2) Swimmer
Spoiler:
Psyduck
Poliwag
Tentacool
Slowpoke
Seel
Shelder
Krabby
Horsea
Goldeen
Staryu
Magikarp
Lapras
Kabuto
Chinchou
Marill
Wooper
Dunsparce
Qwilfish
Corsola
Remoraid
Delibird
Lotad
Wingull
Surskit
Meditite
Carvanha
Wailmer
Barboach
Corphish
Spheal
Clampearl
Relicanth
Luvdisc
Bidoof
Buizel
Shellos
Finneon
Mantyke
Panpour
Basculin
Ducklett
Frillish
Alomomola

Starters:
Water Starters

Optional Rules:
Surf's Up Dude! - Only Pokémon that can learn HM Surf!
Dual Chances - Only Dual typed Pokémon allowed in your Main Party

3) Lass
Spoiler:
Pidgey
Rattata
Pikachu
Sandshrew
Nidoran (F)
Clefairy
Jigglypuff
Oddish
Meowth
Psyduck
Abra
Ponyta
Cubone
Tangela
Horsea
Goldeen
Hoothoot
Togepi
Mareep
Marill
Hoppip
Sunkern
Misdreavus
Snubbull
Zigzagoon
Wurmple
Lotad
Taillow
Shroomish
Skitty
Illumise
Luvdisc
Starly
Bidoof
Shinx
Budew
Burmy
Combee
Pachirisu
Cherubi
Shellos
Buneary
Chingling
Patrat
Lillipup
Purrloin
Pidove
Cottonee
Petilil
Ducklett
Deerling

Starters:
Bulbasaur
Chikorita
Torchick
Piplup
Oshawott

Optional Rules:
EWWW Bugs! - No Bug Types
Awww Babys! - Basic stage Pokémon only

4) Youngster
Spoiler:
Caterpie
Weedle
Pidgey
Rattata
Spearow
Ekans
Sandshrew
Nidoran (M)
Paras
Mankey
Growlithe
Machop
Geodude
Ponyta
Slowpoke
Onix
Voltorb
Magikarp
Sentret
Ledyba
Spinarak
Aipom
Yanma
Wooper
Gligar
Poochyena
Zigzagoon
Wurmple
Seedot
Taillow
Shroomish
Nincada
Aron
Electrike
Gulpin
Starly
Bidoof
Kriketot
Shinx
Buizel
Croagunk
Patrat
Lillipup
Pidove
Timburr
Tympole
Venipede
Dwebble
Karrablast
Joltik

Starters:
Squirtle
Totodile
Mudkip
Chimchar
Tepig

Optional Rules:
Guys Rule, Girls Drule! - Male pokemon only
Local Buddies! - You must keep Pokémon off list on first route of respective game throughout play through in your party!

5) Psychic
Spoiler:
Psyduck
Abra
Slowpoke
Gastly
Drowzee
Exseggcute
Staryu
Mr Mime
Eevee
Natu
Misdreavus
Wobbuffet
Girafarig
Dunsparce
Ralts
Meditite
Spoink
Lunatone
Solrock
Baltoy
Shuppet
Duskull
Absol
Beldum
Drifloon
Chingling
Munna
Woobat
Sigilyph
Yamask
Gothita
Solosis
Elgyem
Litwick
Golett

Starters:
Bulbasaur
Chikorita
Treecko
Piplup
Oshawott

Optional Rules:
A Bit of Purity - At Least 1 pure Psychic type in Main Party
No Physicality No Physical attacks in moveset, only special (for early gens, look up current status of move, physcial or special and apply that!)

6) Blackbelt
Spoiler:
Mankey
Poliwag
Machop
Onix
Krabby
Cubone
Scyther
Pinsir
Heracross
Sneasel
Tyrogue
Ralts
Shroomish
Makuhita
Meditite
Cacnea
Zangoose
Kricketot
Rilou
Croagunk
Roggenrola
Timburr
Throh
Sawk
Scraggy
Vanillite
Cubchoo
Cryogonal
Mienfoo
Pawniard

Starters:
Charmander
Totodile
Torchick
Chimchar
Tepig

Optional Rules:
Physical Dominance - Physical Attacks Only, No Special
Fighters are Winners - Only Pokémon that can learn a fighting type move that does damage are allowed in your Main Party

7) Beauty
Spoiler:
Caterpie
Pidgey
Rattata
Pikachu
Clefairy
Vulpix
Jigglypuff
Oddish
Paras
Meowth
Psyduck
Poliwag
Shellder
Exeggcute
Horsea
Goldeen
Staryu
Sentret
Mareep
Marril
Hoppip
Corsola
Elekid
Lotad
Shroomish
Skitty
Roselia
Carvahna
Wailmer
Numel
Seviper
Corphish
Kecleon
Clampearl
Luvdisc
Burmy
Buneary
Glameow
Carnivine
Finneon
Blitzle
Audino
Cottonee
Mincinno
Deerling
Emolga
Frillish
Alomomola
Cubchoo
Bellsprout

Starters:
Bulbasaur
Chickorita
Torchick
Piplup
Oshawott

Optional Rules:
Aww A Fairy! - Must have at least 1 Pokémon from the Fairy Egg Group
Let's Be Different - -No Pokémon of the same type in your party

8) Biker
Spoiler:
Ekans
Nidoran (M)
Tentacool
Grimer
Drowzee
Krabby
Voltorb
Koffing
Eevee
Togepi
Marill
Aipom
Sneasel
Teddiursa
Magby
Poochyena
Seedot
Taillow
Gulpin
Seviper
Starly
Shinx
Glameow
Skorupi
Croagunk
Roggenrola
Timburr
Sandile
Scraggy
Joltik
Pawniard
Bouffalant
Heatmor

Starters:
Charmander
Totodile
Treecko
Chimchar
Tepig

Optional Rules:
No Time For Weaklings! - Release your starter Pokémon as soon as you can get a Pokémon off the list
Out of the Ordinary - No Normal Types in your Main Party

9) Bird Keeper
Spoiler:
Pidgey
Spearow
Zubat
Farfetch'd
Doduo
Magikarp
Hoothoot
Togepi
Natu
Yanma
Murkrow
Gligar
Skarmory
Taillow
Wingull
Trapinch
Swablu
Tropius
Starly
Drifloon
Chatot
Mantkye
Pidove
Woobat
Sigilyph
Archen
Ducklett
Emolga
Druddigon
Rufflet
Vullaby

Starters:
Charmander
Totodile
Torchick
Piplup
Snivy

Optional Rules:
Fly my Friends - Must be able to use HM FLY in game being played, or it's evolved form is able to!
Flying comes First - Only Pokémon in the FLYING EGG GROUP

10) Hiker
Spoiler:
Sandshrew
Clefairy
Zubat
Diglett
Machop
Geodude
Magnemite
Onix
Cubone
Ryhorn
Dunsparce
Gligar
Swinub
Phanpy
Larvitar
Nosepass
Mawile
Aron
Numel
Trapinch
Baltoy
Bidoof
Bronzor
Bonsly
Bonsly
Rilou
Hippopotas
Roggenrola
Woobat
Drilbur
Timburr
Dwebble
Golett

Starters:
Charmander
Cyndaquil
Mudkip
Turtwig
Tepig

Optional Rules:
Pokemon ROCK! - Only Rock type Pokémon are allowed in your Main Party
Ores and Minerals - Only Pokemon that are in the MINERAL EGG GROUP

11) Rival
Spoiler:
Pidgey
Sandshrew
Growlithe
Abra
Machop
Magnemite
Shellder
Gastly
Exeggcute
Lickitung
Ryhorn
Magikarp
Eevee
Heracross
Sneasel
Slugma
Larvitar
Lotad
Taillow
Wingull
Ralts
Shroomish
Skitty
Wailmer
Numel
Trapinch
Swablu
Zangoose
Castform
Tropius
Starly
Budew
Buizel
Buneary
Munchlax
Croagunk
Snover
Munna
Pidove
Roggenrola
Audino
Gothita
Solosis
Tynamo
Litwick
Axew
Mienfoo
Pawniard
Bouffalant
Elemental Monkeys

Starters:
ANY

Optional Rules:
Friends for Life! - Your starter must be in your Main Party
Typing Talk! - Only one of each type in you party

12) Evil Team
Spoiler:
Rattata
Ekans
Sandshrew
Zubat
Oddish
Venonat
Meowth
Machop
Magnemite
Grimer
Drowzee
Cubone
Koffing
Murkrow
Gligar
Qwilfish
Sneasel
Houndour
Poochyena
Wurmple
Carvanha
Wailmer
Numel
Zangoose
Seviper
Baltoy
Shinx
Glameow
Stunky
Bronzor
Skorupi
Croagunk
Patrat
Purrloin
Venipede
Sandile
Scraggy
Trubbish
Foognus
Pawniard
Deino

Starters:
Charmander
Cyndaquil
Treecko
Piplup
Snivy

Optional Rules:
Stupid Weakling! Get rid of your starter as soon as you are able to get a Pokémon off this list!
Toxic Intentions - Have at least 2 Poison type Pokémon in your party

Sign Up Sheet
Spoiler:
Username:
Chosen Trainer Type:
Challenge Type: Single/Ultimate
Game(s):
Optional Rules Chosen:

My Sign Up
Spoiler:
Username: Pokemagicain
Chosen Trainer Type: Rival
Challenge Type: Ultimate
Game(s): Fire Red, Soul Silver, Ruby, Pearl, Black
Optional Rules: Friends For Life!

Single Challengers
Spoiler:
Seraphimon-sama - Psychic - Sacred Gold
KoboraX - Swimmer - Emerald
Nyeseth - Rival - Leaf Green
MrBunny9612 - Evil Team - White
NitroCreeper - Blackbelt - Black
dragonomega - Lass - Leaf Green

Single Champions
Spoiler:
dragonomega - Lass - Leaf Green (FIRST CHAMPION)

Ultimate Challengers
Spoiler:
Pokemagician - Rival - FR, SS, R, P, B
TheFifthAlice - Lass - Y, C, E, Pt,W
NobodyAdam - Bird Keeper - FR, C, E, Pt, W2
TheSecondComingofCaterpie - Scientist - FR, C, E, Pt, B
Sylvie18 - Lass - FR, HG, E, Pt, B2
Chikouu - Rival - B, C, R, Pt, W
The_epic_Sammy - Rival - LG, S, R, D, W
Lunacrest - Rival - LG, SS, S, Pt, B2
Pokeuser7878 - Youngster - FR, HG, E, P, W
Pave Low - Hiker - LG, S, E, D, W

Ultimate Champions
Spoiler:
None Yet!

Good Luck and Enjoy!
Reply With Quote