Community

The PokéCommunity

We are still working on a better slogan!

Visit Index



Advertise here

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old June 7th, 2008, 09:13 PM
dragonfyre173's Avatar
dragonfyre173
Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to dragonfyre173

Advertise here
Please help me (Don't worry, it's about AdvanceMap)
I have a couple probs:

1) Even though I selected English, the few menus are German
2) Most of the menus say stuff like [11 Menue].
3) I don't even know what I'm doing because there is no meaningful text that I understand. Every dropdown menu is like [112 Menue] and so on.
Please, how do I fix this?
  #77    
Old June 8th, 2008, 02:49 AM
v1tje
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Hello i'm a newb at this. But i want make a new floor on the lab how can i make it? Is there a tut or what?
  #78    
Old June 9th, 2008, 06:14 AM
twi1ight's Avatar
twi1ight
Pokemon Paradox Creator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: on the earth
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
do you know how to make the border block bigger?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonfyre173 View Post
Please help me (Don't worry, it's about AdvanceMap)
I have a couple probs:

1) Even though I selected English, the few menus are German
2) Most of the menus say stuff like [11 Menue].
3) I don't even know what I'm doing because there is no meaningful text that I understand. Every dropdown menu is like [112 Menue] and so on.
Please, how do I fix this?
most of the time I just use the "from header" folder (this helps with warps) and I don't think there is a way to fix it unless some one makes an ini file.

Last edited by twi1ight; June 9th, 2008 at 06:17 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #79    
Old June 9th, 2008, 06:35 AM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by twi1ight View Post
do you know how to make the border block bigger?
Goto "Professional Header View" and change the "Block Border Size" Data. It's not too hard if you look hard enough.
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #80    
Old June 10th, 2008, 01:12 PM
twi1ight's Avatar
twi1ight
Pokemon Paradox Creator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: on the earth
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
Goto "Professional Header View" and change the "Block Border Size" Data. It's not too hard if you look hard enough.
thanks this will really help
  #81    
Old June 14th, 2008, 08:10 PM
Lord_Sesshoumaru's Avatar
Lord_Sesshoumaru
Not interested
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Unknown Dungeon
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Well, I know that that the A-Map has the World map Editor, now the question is, how can I change the appearance of the World map.......?

Gotta catch BUSH!

  #82    
Old June 26th, 2008, 12:40 PM
MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO's Avatar
MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
I made a warp, but whenever I use it ingame, this message pops up:

Unsuppoted BIOS function c7 called from 020023fc. A BIOS file is
needed in order to get correct behaviour.
  #83    
Old June 26th, 2008, 01:07 PM
score_under's Avatar
score_under
I program the *other* ASM.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Age: 21
Nature: Rash
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO View Post
I made a warp, but whenever I use it ingame, this message pops up:

Unsuppoted BIOS function c7 called from 020023fc. A BIOS file is
needed in order to get correct behaviour.
I think you need to touch up on your warping skills - VBA is executing some meaningless code somewhere and it's because of a badly-made warp (I'm guessing).
Plz not to PM me, I don't come here often enough. Email if you need me
  #84    
Old June 26th, 2008, 03:09 PM
yomamathecableguy's Avatar
yomamathecableguy
Has a lot of projects going on
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jefferson, Georgia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
hey everyone. i've been thinking about starting an emerald hack, so i started messing around with advance map. i wrote a few scripts, a couple mart scripts, etc., and inserted them. then i started messing with the map because i figured "well, it's not going to go too well if i just change what happens. i've got to change the look of it too." so i changed the home town around a lot, and i saved it, and it looks great when you're in the town, but when i go out to the first route, go out a few steps, and come back, it's all glitchy. any idea why this is happening??
This signature has been disabled.
Too wide.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #85    
Old June 26th, 2008, 04:36 PM
Megiddo-san's Avatar
Megiddo-san
Barium - Summer '12 Return?
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where you least expect it
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Megiddo-san
It must be the tileset you used for the town. Make the tileset of the route the same as the town and it should be fine.

Hashire! Asu e tsudzuku shinka no micha wa
  #86    
Old June 27th, 2008, 05:04 AM
yomamathecableguy's Avatar
yomamathecableguy
Has a lot of projects going on
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jefferson, Georgia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
ooohhhh i see. thanks lots
This signature has been disabled.
Too wide.
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
  #87    
Old June 27th, 2008, 05:28 AM
MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO's Avatar
MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by score_under View Post
I think you need to touch up on your warping skills - VBA is executing some meaningless code somewhere and it's because of a badly-made warp (I'm guessing).
no way. I have made dozens of warps, and about 10 are working on this particular map. I changed the warp location, worked fine. So I have no idea what the problem is.
  #88    
Old June 30th, 2008, 09:49 AM
Mutachu101
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Question!

I have the new version of "Adavnce Map" and I was playing around with the "wild pokemon view" When I play Fire Red I get the same type of pokemon over and over again and not the ones I've chosen along with that type. What's going on? Is it the rom that I'm using or.......What else?
  #89    
Old June 30th, 2008, 07:22 PM
P0tat0eboy
Beginner Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: On Planete Auscobanz
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Hello,

I was just making my own little hack for my Leaf Green, and so I made a new map, easy. I made the warps, works perfectly. So I had put legendary pokemon in my new map, works fine.

I TRIED to hide Master Balls, Rare Candies and Nuggets... Did not work as well.
Any help would be appreciated =)
I will only play Guitar IF it has five colored fret buttons. >

I will only play Handheld IF the game starts with P and finishes with
N.
  #90    
Old June 30th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote:
Originally Posted by P0tat0eboy View Post
Hello,

I was just making my own little hack for my Leaf Green, and so I made a new map, easy. I made the warps, works perfectly. So I had put legendary pokemon in my new map, works fine.

I TRIED to hide Master Balls, Rare Candies and Nuggets... Did not work as well.
Any help would be appreciated =)
If you want them invisible: Create a signpost and then select 'Hidden Item'. Now you just have to choose Master Balls, Nuggets and Rare Candies

If you want them to be inside Pokeballs, script of copy an offset from somewhere else
  #91    
Old July 7th, 2008, 06:38 PM
P0tat0eboy
Beginner Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: On Planete Auscobanz
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceCharizard View Post
If you want them invisible: Create a signpost and then select 'Hidden Item'. Now you just have to choose Master Balls, Nuggets and Rare Candies
Sorry for the late reply, I had to change computers and file transferring was slow.

Alright,

So I create a new Signpost, click on the item I want, and thats it ? I don't have to fill in the Talking Level, Unknown: , Hidden ID and Amount ? Or do I leave it to zero's ?

What if I would like to be able to pick the item up more than once ? Like, when I pick up the item, it would re-appear, forever ? Would it be possible ?

I appreciate all the help I get,

Thanks, =)
I will only play Guitar IF it has five colored fret buttons. >

I will only play Handheld IF the game starts with P and finishes with
N.
  #92    
Old July 8th, 2008, 12:09 PM
Greyson's Avatar
Greyson
Came just to kill your thread.
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pallet Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Hi!
I've been having some problems with advance map.
its a really good program, only when I create new maps and insert them, it doesnt ask for an offset.
This is making it where every map I make is named PALLET TOWN.
When I try to change the name, it changes every other map with the name PALLET TOWN also. I have tried changing the hacked maps alone, the true PALLET TOWN alone, the hacked ones alone with all other folders closed and pallet town with all other folders closed. I've searched for free space, but it doesnt insert an offset. It may seem like a very minor problem, but it is esseintial for me to rename them because it is a very MAJOR part of my game. If anyone could help I would truly appreciate it.
Diamond Friend Code: 4382 3612 5283
Wins - 4 Losses - 0
  #93    
Old July 9th, 2008, 10:04 PM
heatransoul's Avatar
heatransoul
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Here are some of the Movement Permissions I know:
0=Door, ANY Staircase
1=Cannot Walk Through
1C= 2nd Level of Mountain
1D=2nd level of mountain thet CANNOT be traversed through.
4=Cannot walk through without surf
5=Rock/obstacle at sea (replaces 1)
10=Bridge
14=1st Level of Mountain
24=3rd Level of Mountain
25=3rd Level of mountain that CANNOT be traversed through
C=Can Walk Through
D=Sign
  #94    
Old July 10th, 2008, 01:55 PM
n1cky
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: the great country of Denmark
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
im also very internested in a way to change the name of the new maps i have created

hope someone can help with this.
  #95    
Old July 11th, 2008, 12:29 PM
ice_nine's Avatar
ice_nine
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
im also very internested in a way to change the name of the new maps i have created

hope someone can help with this.
Don't you just go to the header and change the map name in the "New Name" space?
  #96    
Old July 11th, 2008, 05:41 PM
Greyson's Avatar
Greyson
Came just to kill your thread.
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pallet Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_nine View Post
Don't you just go to the header and change the map name in the "New Name" space?
I tried that , It changes every other map with the same name, which now is six names on my A-map.
EDIT: They are the ones that I made that have the same name, and pallet town
Diamond Friend Code: 4382 3612 5283
Wins - 4 Losses - 0
  #97    
Old July 11th, 2008, 11:15 PM
robie392's Avatar
robie392
Pokemon Prof.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: TALLON IV
Age: 19
Nature: Modest
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Send a message via AIM to robie392
Thankz for the guide it helped me remember a lot of things about advance map that i forgot when I fell asleep one day (I'm not joking)!
Looking for people who program with ruby, make games with rmxp, do graphic arts, make music/sound effects, can write good stories, etc! Looking for those people to talk to, pool&trade resources, share ideas, and etc. In other words make some friend!
  #98    
Old July 12th, 2008, 01:43 AM
jamieboy30
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Nice guide, except i still have a problem...I have the starting town, then you walk down and go to a beach, I want them BOTH to connect to a route to the left, so I went on connections, but when i connect them all up, they get all messed up and misaligned in the game.

If you can help it would be much appreciated.
Thanks
  #99    
Old July 14th, 2008, 12:04 PM
invertedvertigo
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Nature: Hasty
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Ive kinda just picked up the advanced map a few days ago and ive figured out inserting /creating maps and how to "connect" a map but i have a little problem i have no clue how to fix. Whenever I create a map in advanced map and insert it to any map it is always added to the PALLET TOWN header on the left bar. I've only had a problem now when i was editing route 4 and connected a route above it (which I want to call ROUTE 26) whenever my character will walk through the threshold from rt 4 to rt 26 the little sign that pops up reads PALLET TOWN...I want that to read rt 26 but whenever I change it, it changes all the maps ive made to be RT 26 and also changes the PALLET TOWN maps to RT 26. Whenever I make a new make it automatically adds to this header and I dont know how to add new ones so that each map can have a different header.....It's confusing for me to explain as im new to this. I think I might be having the same problem as greyson. (also the create new name button is grayed out)
  #100    
Old July 18th, 2008, 11:55 AM
andy63
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Hi all! I am new here and i got Advance map for my Fire Red ROM. But i have a problem. When i am going to pallet town(original size and everything)that i have modified some i get trapped. I go from route 1 too pallet, and then i walk into some house and then when i want to go back to route 1 i am trapped and se tilesets and stuff and cant get out. I saw somewhere i need too get the warps right but they are that now. so what should i do now? Thanks for help
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:29 PM.

About Us
© 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com. Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.

Copyright
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com. PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator. Header artwork by Jordanice of deviantART.

Social Media
If you would like to stay up-to-date with us on the go, when we're down, or other such things, follow us on social media sites--most notibly Twitter, Facebook, and Google Plus--by clicking on the links provided.

Design presented by Peitharchia. Special thanks to Hiroshi Sotomura and Ausaudriel.