The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old Posted May 28th, 2009 (06:52 AM). Edited April 15th, 2010 by hashtag.
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Hello everyone. I've noticed that there is a tutorial for changing the worldmap on FR/LG, but none for R/S/E (At least, none that lets you use your own tiles). So, I now give you a way to change the worldmap on Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald.
NOTE: I'm going to use the worldmap from my hack, DON'T STEAL IT! Also, I use Emerald for the course of this tutorial.

What will you need?
You will need the following things:
  • TileMolester Alternate (Google it if you don't have it, and don't use the regular TileMolester, because apparently it won't load your saved palettes.)
  • Cyclone, NTME, or another TileMap editor
  • GIMP, Paint Shop Pro, or another image editor that supports either a customizable grid, or an 8x8 grid
  • unLZ.GBA (Check HackMew's Toolbox)
  • VisualBoyAdvance, of course. (Or another emulator to test it.)

First, draw your picture, of course. I have this:
Spoiler:

Beware that the GBA screen is 240x160 pixels, and that not all of it is accessible with the cursor when viewing the map in-game. This is the part that's accessible (within the black rectangle):

Now, you have to make a tileset of it. It can have a maximum of 256 tiles from 8x8, meaning 256x64, or 128x128 for the entire tileset. You'll probably succeed in that if you use GIMP or another program that has a customizable grid, like Paint Shop Pro (which is not free; GIMP is), and set that grid to 8x8. Also, be sure to leave out all double tiles. Meaning, if you have a lot of the same tiles, use only 1 of them in the tileset. My result:
Spoiler:

If you have the tileset done, open Cyclone, NTME, or whatever tilemap editor you have, and make the tilemap. !!In 8BPP mode!! FR/LG use 4BPP, but Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald use 8BPP. If you don't know what a tilemap is, or how to make one, search around the Documents & Tutorials section.
Spoiler:

NOTE: If you're having trouble making a tileset and/or tilemap:
Spoiler:
Check here for an easy (easier) way.

Then, open up your ROM in VBA, and view the worldmap somewhere. Be it in the Pokénav, in the Fly menu, or on a map on the wall in the PC, it doesn't matter. Go to Tools > Palette viewer, and click on Save BG.
Spoiler:

Save it as a Windows .pal file.
Spoiler:

Then, open up TileMolester. Make a new file, with size 16384. (That's 16 KB, in case you don't know.)
Spoiler:

Next, click View > Codec > 8bpp linear, and after that Palette > Import from > Another file, and choose the palette you saved through VBA.
Spoiler:

Also, don't forget to give the image the same dimensions as your tileset. In my case, that's 16x16. (Just divide the width and height by 8). Do it by clicking Image > Canvas size.
Lastly, select Edit > Paste from, and select the tileset you made, and save it as a .raw file. NOTE: Before you save, make sure to expand the picture frame, so there's some room left next to the picture, and click there to deselect the image you just pasted. If you don't, TileMolester will not save the tileset, because it will still be a selection, and you'll end up with a black image. Hint: If you can still move the tileset around, it's no good. It has to be pinned down.
Spoiler:

Now open up unLZ, and go to the worldmap tileset image; in Emerald, it's 245, 136 in Ruby, and 137 in Sapphire. At least, for me it is. If it's not there, it could be a few numbers off. You'll find it in 256 Color Mode. Go to File > Load Raw, and select the .raw file you created with TileMolester.
Spoiler:

Click Write to ROM, and check everything as seen in below image. See how I chose offset 0xDF0000? You can choose any free offset, AS LONG AS IT'S NOT HIGHER THAN 0XE00000! Why? Because the game will start to glitch up if it is. And, don't forget that the offset has to end with 0, 4, 8 or C. (Thanks Pokepal17 for reminding me.)
Spoiler:

Wait for the two "Ptr found at 00XXXXXX. Changed." messages, and proceed to the next image. In this case, it's 246.
Click File > Load Raw again, and this time select the tilemap you made with NTME / Cyclone / Whatever.
Spoiler:

Click Write to ROM again, and keep everything checked that was checked, and vice versa. This time, though, you CAN repoint it to 0xE00000 or higher, it doesn't matter. What DOES matter, is the difference between the two offsets for the tileset and tilemap. Be sure to keep them at least 0x1000 bytes apart. (If the tileset is at 0xDF0000, the tilemap should be at at least 0xDF1000.) My tileset uses 0x934 bytes, so 0xA00 bytes would suffice, but just make it 0x1000. Just to be safe. Now click OK, and wait for the "Ptr found at 00XXXXXX. Changed." messages.
Now, time to test things in the emulator. If you have done everything correctly, you should get this result:
Spoiler:


Well, that about does it. Of course, as you can see, Mauville is still on the same place as it is in R/S/E, but you can change that with Advance Map's Worldmap Editor.

Thank you for taking the time to read this, and hopefully, more people will now be able to change R/S/E's worldmap.

Go here if you want to change the worldmap you see in the Pokédex, because that one uses a different tileset and tilemap. Thanks of course to AztecFire.
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old Posted May 28th, 2009 (12:11 PM).
kaka1918's Avatar
kaka1918
sorry im bad in english
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: algeria
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to kaka1918
Nice tutoriel
it is very very very very goood
__________________
French translator tutorials
http://www.hackpoke.toile-libre.org/forum/index.php
Thanks for hackpoke team
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old Posted May 29th, 2009 (08:09 AM).
Vince_27's Avatar
Vince_27
Back to PC and Rom Hacking
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vince_27
Hmm It's a very good tutorial but I need some help.
I have this map but I haven't the tilesets which goes with.


The map but no tileset of the map so I can't insert.
ps: It's for a Ruby hack.
__________________
Hacks I support:







Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old Posted May 29th, 2009 (08:59 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaka1918 View Post
Nice tutoriel
it is very very very very goood
Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_27 View Post
Hmm It's a very good tutorial but I need some help.
I have this map but I haven't the tilesets which goes with.


The map but no tileset of the map so I can't insert.
ps: It's for a Ruby hack.
Well, of course you have to make the tileset yourself. I don't think there's a program that does all the work for you. You can do that as follows: Open up your map in an image editor with a 8x8 grid, like GIMP. (Make sure the grid is turned on.) Then, make a new image from 128x128 pixels. (256x64 or 64x256 is fine, too.) Then copy the 8x8 tiles from the map onto the empty image. (The grid has to be turned on there, too.) Do that with every tile, except for the ones you have in your map multiple times, like the tiles filled with one color only, for example the sea tiles. If you have too many tiles, you need to check if you don't accidentally have some double tiles in the tileset, or else edit the tileset, and map, in a way that you CAN fill a complete tileset. And if you have too little tiles, just fill up the remaining spaces with the seawater-blue or something.
Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old Posted May 29th, 2009 (11:26 AM).
Vince_27's Avatar
Vince_27
Back to PC and Rom Hacking
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vince_27
Hi.
I don't understand very well.



When I have open these two window, what I have to do after?
Sorry if I'm annoying with this.
__________________
Hacks I support:







Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old Posted May 30th, 2009 (11:32 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_27 View Post
Hi.
I don't understand very well.



When I have open these two window, what I have to do after?
Sorry if I'm annoying with this.
First of all, I see some errors in your worldmap. When you want to insert it into a ROM, you have to make sure that every town / city is on a different tile, in other words, fit into a 8x8 square. As for routes, or 2x1/1x2 cities, they have to be either 8 pixels tall, or 8 pixels wide. They have to fit within a line of 8x8 squares. As a reference, check this:

See how every town / city / route follows the grid? That's what your worldmap is supposed to do, too. When you have that, it's A LOT easier to make a tileset out of it. Nintendo does it, too, because in-game the worldmap cursor will move in straight lines, and follow a 8x8 tile setup.
To make a tileset, just copy every square to the tileset image (the empty one), except the ones that are used more than once. The order doesn't really matter, but I prefer to put tiles I use often, like the sea, or cities, in the beginning of the tileset, so I don't have to search for them.
Reply With Quote
  #7    
Old Posted June 4th, 2009 (06:25 AM).
Awesome's Avatar
Awesome
has divided by zero.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My House
Age: 20
Nature: Relaxed
Very good tutorial, I will try to use it!
__________________

Credit to -Sonic~Boom-
Reply With Quote
  #8    
Old Posted June 6th, 2009 (01:32 AM).
theswordbuggy's Avatar
theswordbuggy
Rom Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia, Queensland
Gender: Male
i cant seem to insert the palettes. can u plz help me
Reply With Quote
  #9    
Old Posted June 8th, 2009 (03:04 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by theswordbuggy View Post
i cant seem to insert the palettes. can u plz help me
Well, I'll need some more info. What do you do, what happens? Can you even open/find the palettes in TileMolester? Or does TileMolester say something like that it doesn't accept the palette?
Reply With Quote
  #10    
Old Posted June 8th, 2009 (10:05 PM).
theswordbuggy's Avatar
theswordbuggy
Rom Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia, Queensland
Gender: Male
i cnt open/find the palettes wen i try to insert them i cnt they dnt show up
Reply With Quote
  #11    
Old Posted June 9th, 2009 (09:12 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Well, someone else has asked me about the exact same question. And the thing is, I have no idea what the cause is. It's always worked fine with me...
Reply With Quote
  #12    
Old Posted June 9th, 2009 (08:21 PM).
theswordbuggy's Avatar
theswordbuggy
Rom Hacker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Australia, Queensland
Gender: Male
I worked out my problem i need to use Tile Molester Alternate.
Its a very good guide it is alot of help for me for my hack.
Reply With Quote
  #13    
Old Posted June 10th, 2009 (04:42 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Well, that's what tutorials are for, aren't they? To help people. Also, if the problem is solved by using TileMolester Alternate, then I guess that's the one I'm using, too . Never really checked, though. I'll edit the first post right now.
Reply With Quote
  #14    
Old Posted June 11th, 2009 (08:26 AM).
Bozster's Avatar
Bozster
Chief Lunatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender: Male
Sorry to bug you again but can you run me through the Tile Molester bit, please?
When I load my image, it retains its palette and when I try to load it on Unlz.gba, its all screwed up. Can I have some help?

PS Oh, wait, does the tileset have to be in an 8x8 grid?
Reply With Quote
  #15    
Old Posted June 11th, 2009 (09:04 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
Sorry to bug you again but can you run me through the Tile Molester bit, please?
When I load my image, it retains its palette and when I try to load it on Unlz.gba, its all screwed up. Can I have some help?

PS Oh, wait, does the tileset have to be in an 8x8 grid?
The image retains its palette? You did load the palette you saved through VBA, didn't you? But if you mean that it retains its palette after you have loaded the image in unLZ, that's correct. It only loads the image, not the palette. That's why I use TileMolester to make a .raw file out of the tilemap, and not import it directly into unLZ as an image, because the colors will look all messed up. It's because the image as you see it in VBA has different colors than the one you can edit with unLZ. It's some sort of ASM routine.
And the screwed up part may be because the image has the wrong codec. You see, TileMolester has several different codecs that it can use to display images. If you don't select the right one, the image will end up looking like a glitch. For R/S/E, you will need the 8bpp linear codec, because it's a 256 color image. (If it were FR/LG, you would need 4bpp linear.)
Also, yes, it has to be an 8x8 grid, because the games use 8x8 tiles, too. Just look at VBA's Tile Viewer, and you'll see.
Reply With Quote
  #16    
Old Posted June 28th, 2009 (02:12 AM). Edited June 28th, 2009 by RichStrong.
RichStrong's Avatar
RichStrong
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gender:
Nature: Quiet
I drew a map using d/p/pt colors and made a tileset for that. After that I started creating the tilemap. Since making it took so long, I felt that I needed to check it out in the game. I followed your instructions and inserted the map in the game. The map has glitched up colours. The wall map was somewhat near the orginal. The pokenav and the fly screen were fully glitched up. The offset: 00DF0000. I have attached the thumbnails. I hope I am not bothering you.


What can I do to correct this??
I used tile molester alternate
Attached Images
File Type: png map tilesets 23.PNG‎ (3.4 KB, 141 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png map wall.PNG‎ (3.8 KB, 178 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png pokenav.PNG‎ (4.3 KB, 157 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png Pokemon Emerald fly.PNG‎ (4.1 KB, 145 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png tiles 3.PNG‎ (4.8 KB, 148 views) (Save to Dropbox)
Reply With Quote
  #17    
Old Posted June 30th, 2009 (10:57 AM).
Talesplayer's Avatar
Talesplayer
Breeder in Training/Guardia
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Hey I did this map in MS Paint using information from a different tutorial, and i started looking here to implement it into a hack i just started. I followed your instructions, and i couldn't get my towns and cities to fit in the grids. Would i have to redo it, or do you have a solution? The map is attached to this post.


[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/FISH%7E1.HOM/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot.jpg[/IMG][IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/FISH%7E1.HOM/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
Attached Images
File Type: png Crecento.PNG‎ (7.1 KB, 130 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________

^I lol'd cause it remindes me of me...wait a minuet... D:





Reply With Quote
  #18    
Old Posted July 1st, 2009 (01:54 AM). Edited July 1st, 2009 by ca_michelbach.
ca_michelbach's Avatar
ca_michelbach
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Sorry but i think you'll have to redo it...you could try moving stuff about in GIMP but it'll be more trouble than it's worth. Just redo the map using GIMP with the grid set up.

I'm having trouble getting it working aswell, here is my tileset and map and also the resiult i get on Emerald...

I have been using offsets 00DEDC58 & 00E107AC
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg untitled.jpeg‎ (133.7 KB, 124 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: jpeg untitled0.jpeg‎ (75.5 KB, 116 views) (Save to Dropbox)
Reply With Quote
  #19    
Old Posted July 8th, 2009 (02:06 AM).
RichStrong's Avatar
RichStrong
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gender:
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by ca_michelbach View Post

I'm having trouble getting it working aswell, here is my tileset and map and also the resiult i get on Emerald...

I have been using offsets 00DEDC58 & 00E107AC
Your Tilemap editor is in 4bpp mode. R/S/E uses 8bpp (256 colors) while FR/LG uses 4bpp(16 colors). Switch and to 8bpp mode and you will have no problems. Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #20    
Old Posted July 11th, 2009 (05:47 AM).
Bozster's Avatar
Bozster
Chief Lunatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender: Male
Oh, Jeez! I'm really doing badly! I no longer have any idea what I'm doing wrong!
My map is still srewed up! I saved the Worldmap and Tilemap at 0x00DF0000 and 0x00DF0001. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I followed all the instructions!
Reply With Quote
  #21    
Old Posted July 23rd, 2009 (08:38 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
Oh, Jeez! I'm really doing badly! I no longer have any idea what I'm doing wrong!
My map is still srewed up! I saved the Worldmap and Tilemap at 0x00DF0000 and 0x00DF0001. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I followed all the instructions!
Well, isn't it obvious? The tileset probably uses more than just one byte. Try inserting them into the ROM again, this time putting the tilemap at 0x00DF1000. I know that my tileset uses about 0x940 bytes, so reserving 0x1000 bytes should be enough.
Reply With Quote
  #22    
Old Posted July 28th, 2009 (03:09 AM). Edited January 2nd, 2013 by Bozster.
Bozster's Avatar
Bozster
Chief Lunatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larsie13 View Post
Well, isn't it obvious? The tileset probably uses more than just one byte. Try inserting them into the ROM again, this time putting the tilemap at 0x00DF1000. I know that my tileset uses about 0x940 bytes, so reserving 0x1000 bytes should be enough.
Yeah, but I did what you suggested and this happened:
Reply With Quote
  #23    
Old Posted July 31st, 2009 (08:38 AM).
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozster View Post
Yeah, but I did what you suggested and this happened:
Hmm, could you show me the tileset, and a screenshot of your tilemap editor? It'd make it easier for me to spot the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #24    
Old Posted August 15th, 2009 (04:58 AM).
djtahu
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
I followed the tutorial and for some reason now the map just shows up as a black screen. Can anyone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #25    
Old Posted August 15th, 2009 (05:12 AM).
●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●'s Avatar
●•ΛΣЯӨЩ•●
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kanto
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Kool tut It will really Help me out with my hack!!

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.