The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #10926    
Old August 11th, 2009, 03:53 PM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostofherooftime View Post
reposting

So.. here are my questions. (HACK IS FIRE RED)
1. I know that a mew battle won't obey in Fire Red. And i understand that there is a setobedience script...but i have never been able to make it work. I had an idea though. Is there a way that you could slip a setobedience code into just talking to someone? like.....if you talk to them the pokemon who's in the first position will have full obedience? Could someone tell me if that would work and if so how would a script like that be written?

2. Is there a guide somewhere that will tell me how to add new overworld sprites not just edit the already existing ones?

3. Is there a way to add additional trainer sprites rather than just editing the already existing ones? if so could you tell me how, link me to a guide?


Thank you!
1. There is a way, I used to know it. I'll dig up some research and PM you if I remember.

2. Yes, there a few in the tutorials section, go check it out. :D

3. As far as I know, no there isn't. You'll just have to replace existing ones for the time being. In the future, who knows.
__________________
#
  #10927    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:00 PM
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer
Is Taking Over The Earth
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Uhhmmm.... can any1 help me with this error here<

I insterted a new overworld sprite in ruby or rather changed the heroes coulers to say it right , everythin was ok til i tested it, and it did not work in the truck event, by not workin i mean it went transpearat<

http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png

changed the heroes palltete from 0 to 15..... it works fine everywhere else<

help plz....
__________________
Quote:
...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...

Last edited by DiSCIclaimer; August 11th, 2009 at 04:01 PM. Reason: Spelling errors
  #10928    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:02 PM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
Uhhmmm.... can any1 help me with this error here<

I insterted a new overworld sprite in ruby or rather changed the heroes coulers to say it right , everythin was ok til i tested it, and it did not work in the truck event, by not workin i mean it went transpearat<

http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png

changed the heroes palltete from 0 to 15..... it works fine everywhere else<

help plz....
Sorry, can you please fix up your grammar so I can understand what your saying? Then I'll be able to help you.
__________________
#
  #10929    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:07 PM
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer
Is Taking Over The Earth
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
sorry haha.... really not good at it

Ok here
I replaced the boy hero overworld sprite wiht another one
I had to change the pallete from 0 to 15...
After doing that i started the game and wanted to see if it works and all that,
but in the truck event my sprite turned TRANSPARENT....
after that everything went fine... here are some pics
http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
__________________
Quote:
...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
  #10930    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:10 PM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
sorry haha.... really not good at it

Ok here
I replaced the boy hero overworld sprite wiht another one
I had to change the pallete from 0 to 15...
After doing that i started the game and wanted to see if it works and all that,
but in the truck event my sprite turned TRANSPARENT....
after that everything went fine... here are some pics
http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
Yeah, um I still don't understand you totally but I'll try to help on the way I interpreted that. So, you sprite goes transparent in the truck, is this on every frame or not? Anyways, go through OWRE and make sure every frame and stuff of the hero is okay. Other than that I don't see your problem.
__________________
#
  #10931    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:14 PM
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer
Is Taking Over The Earth
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Well yea.... in the first script basicily it goes transparent.... after that its normal...
and yea i checked it a dozen times...<
first its tranperant ... http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
then i come into the house still the same problem.. http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
then when i get into the room everythin seems fine.. http://i25.tinypic.com/2hhncx3.png and http://i27.tinypic.com/30clwf6.png
__________________
Quote:
...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
  #10932    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:17 PM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
Well yea.... in the first script basicily it goes transparent.... after that its normal...
and yea i checked it a dozen times...<
first its tranperant ... http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
then i come into the house still the same problem.. http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
then when i get into the room everythin seems fine.. http://i25.tinypic.com/2hhncx3.png and http://i27.tinypic.com/30clwf6.png
Aha, it seems it's only having a problem on one frame. This means that the colour that is troubled is the same of the transparent colour around the sprite. You need to change that to a different similar colour.
__________________
#
  #10933    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:20 PM
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer
Is Taking Over The Earth
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
It worked...but sadly i cant find the right coulers to fit..thankx anyway<..

is there a way to change the pallete in overworld?
__________________
Quote:
...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
  #10934    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:26 PM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
It worked...but sadly i cant find the right coulers to fit..thankx anyway<..

is there a way to change the pallete in overworld?
Yeah, find the palette offset. Then search it in APE and edit away to your hearts content.
__________________
#
  #10935    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:29 PM
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer
Is Taking Over The Earth
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Thank you very much<!
Also another question... ahhm.... how do you find the pallete offset..is there a tutorial for that somewer?
__________________
Quote:
...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
  #10936    
Old August 11th, 2009, 04:40 PM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
Thank you very much<!
Also another question... ahhm.... how do you find the pallete offset..is there a tutorial for that somewer?
Enable expert mode in OWRE then just look around. It should be there under Palette pointer or something.
__________________
#
  #10937    
Old August 11th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Anjirusensei's Avatar
Anjirusensei
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Stalker!?
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Is it possible to make the attacks in 3rd gen, exactly like 4th gen's Physical/Special system?
Examples would be Shadow ball as a special attack, all Elemental punches physical.

Very curious to know... XD
  #10938    
Old August 12th, 2009, 03:47 AM
Lyu's Avatar
Lyu
Back in action
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyu View Post
Does anyone know, where the emerald door animations are stored?
I looked into vba memoryviewer and with tilemolesert - nothing.

Is that stuff lz77 compressed?

Same for firered..
Already found it.

If anybody wanna know this:
0049971C | Emerald door animations
00353320 | Firered door animations
  #10939    
Old August 12th, 2009, 10:41 AM
Outbreak's Avatar
Outbreak
Brick Break
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Planet Earth...for moment :P
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
I have a question:
Les's say that i create a new map...how can i change the blocks from the right side of the map task?...it always shows me the blocks from towns, caves but i want the ones from the interior of the houses...how can I get then? thx in advance
__________________
A piece of the Europe:

link:\

and...so it is....
  #10940    
Old August 12th, 2009, 10:45 AM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outbreak View Post
I have a question:
Les's say that i create a new map...how can i change the blocks from the right side of the map task?...it always shows me the blocks from towns, caves but i want the ones from the interior of the houses...how can I get then? thx in advance
Go to "header" and scroll down and change the tileset number.
__________________
#
  #10941    
Old August 12th, 2009, 10:55 AM
Vrai
can you feel my heart?
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vrai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anjirusensei View Post
Is it possible to make the attacks in 3rd gen, exactly like 4th gen's Physical/Special system?
Examples would be Shadow ball as a special attack, all Elemental punches physical.

Very curious to know... XD
Not that I have heard of. Editing the moves to have a physical/special alignment that did not follow their types (like it does in FRLG and below) would take some major hacking; going through and editing all of the moves would take quite a while.
__________________
aka Zebraiken | pairs; Ω & ζ | bffl; λ | now; Ϟ | twin; ξ | brother; φ | sister; Ψ | neeks; Ϫ
  #10942    
Old August 12th, 2009, 10:55 AM
Outbreak's Avatar
Outbreak
Brick Break
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Planet Earth...for moment :P
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Thanks it really helped me a lot....that thing was getting frustrating...
__________________
A piece of the Europe:

link:\

and...so it is....
  #10943    
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:20 AM
giradialkia's Avatar
giradialkia
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to giradialkia
Uh, does anyone have a good resource for ROM Bases? I found a few on PHO, but most of them dont work for me- for example, the DPP Tiles base just screws up EVERYTHING. And i don't just mean a few map errors, i mean the majority of tiles are black, with a few glitched ones. And the ROM doesn't open in an emulator, when the DPP base is used. (And before you say, yes, my ROM was clean). So, could someone please give me an alternate resource? Google hasn't helped at all.
Apologies for the lengthy post.
__________________

This one's called 'Red', and it's actually kinda Pokémon themed, so have a listen! Check out the links below for more stuff, if you like this!



This is the Doctor
This is my Soundcloud
This is my bandcamp

My Pokémon Y character is the same as my username. If you see me as a Passerby let me know! I tend to get a lot of Passerby requests and I often wonder if it's people from this site.
  #10944    
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:24 AM
ghostofherooftime's Avatar
ghostofherooftime
Phantom of the Internet
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 28
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice. View Post
1. There is a way, I used to know it. I'll dig up some research and PM you if I remember.

2. Yes, there a few in the tutorials section, go check it out. :D

3. As far as I know, no there isn't. You'll just have to replace existing ones for the time being. In the future, who knows.

Thanks!! i'll wait for your PM
__________________
Platinum FC - GHOST - 3824-4489-1055
  #10945    
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:24 AM
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag
the man in black
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by giradialkia View Post
Uh, does anyone have a good resource for ROM Bases? I found a few on PHO, but most of them dont work for me- for example, the DPP Tiles base just screws up EVERYTHING. And i don't just mean a few map errors, i mean the majority of tiles are black, with a few glitched ones. And the ROM doesn't open in an emulator, when the DPP base is used. (And before you say, yes, my ROM was clean). So, could someone please give me an alternate resource? Google hasn't helped at all.
Apologies for the lengthy post.
Read through the whole of, PokéCommunity's ROM Hacking Resources Thread.
__________________
#
  #10946    
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:31 AM
giradialkia's Avatar
giradialkia
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to giradialkia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice. View Post
Oh, I didn't think there were any in the Community. Ok, thanks for the reply.
__________________

This one's called 'Red', and it's actually kinda Pokémon themed, so have a listen! Check out the links below for more stuff, if you like this!



This is the Doctor
This is my Soundcloud
This is my bandcamp

My Pokémon Y character is the same as my username. If you see me as a Passerby let me know! I tend to get a lot of Passerby requests and I often wonder if it's people from this site.
  #10947    
Old August 12th, 2009, 02:23 PM
pressedlee
Dark-Souled Hacker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
I did a search of this, and I could not find the answer to my question. I do hope I am not repeating something by accident.

When using Advance Map's Free-Space Finder, how do I know how many bytes to save for my script?
__________________
"Pokemon: Clear Orb" To-Do List:

Map to the Fourth Gym (Current task)
Script up to the Fourth Gym
Create a customized Title Screen (Maybe)
Add new music
Learn to script lines that are more difficult that "Hello! How are you?" (Hmm...Perhaps this should be at the top...)
  #10948    
Old August 12th, 2009, 04:08 PM
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer
Is Taking Over The Earth
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Ahmmm ... .does any one know how to find the palletes of stuff?.... things.... like lets say the background of the first scene of pokemon ruby? Or the background of the battle scenes.... and soo on?
__________________
Quote:
...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
  #10949    
Old August 12th, 2009, 07:16 PM
Vrai
can you feel my heart?
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Vrai
Quote:
Originally Posted by pressedlee View Post
I did a search of this, and I could not find the answer to my question. I do hope I am not repeating something by accident.

When using Advance Map's Free-Space Finder, how do I know how many bytes to save for my script?
Using Advance Map's Free-Space Finder? I don't believe I've heard of such a thing.. I'm pretty sure you're thinking of HackMew's FSF? In any case, you can find how many bytes each command takes in a script by using XSE's built-in command help; pressing F1 will get you there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
Ahmmm ... .does any one know how to find the palletes of stuff?.... things.... like lets say the background of the first scene of pokemon ruby? Or the background of the battle scenes.... and soo on?
Open up VBA's palette viewer while the screen is where you want it (i.e. if you want to know the palettes of the title screen's background, open the palette viewer while you are on the title screen). Now, here's where a little guesswork comes in; try and identify which palette you want. For example, on the FireRed title screen, say I want to find the palette offset of the Charizard. If you notice, it has tons of red shades, which makes finding the palette in the viewer quite simple (it's the third one from the bottom).

Clicking on each color, you should see that there are several values at the bottom: Address, R, G, B, and Value. To search for (and edit) this palette with APE, the only thing we should care about is Value. Now, open your ROM in APE. The next step is to search for the values; they should be numbers like 0x76C3. Flip the bytes: meaning, break it in half (76 C3) and then flip the two pairs of numbers (C3 76) and then put them back together (C376). This is the first color that you should search for; if you did it right, APE should show you the first color of your palette. Continue doing this a couple of times (I usually do the first four or five colors.) After that, press Search to find your palette. The rest is just using APE to edit the palette. :D

If you have any further questions don't be afraid to ask me.
__________________
aka Zebraiken | pairs; Ω & ζ | bffl; λ | now; Ϟ | twin; ξ | brother; φ | sister; Ψ | neeks; Ϫ
  #10950    
Old August 12th, 2009, 10:00 PM
3dd13's Avatar
3dd13
Advanced Music Remixer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alabama! The Heart of Hell!
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 3dd13
im having these two errors using yape 0.9:
they both say the application faild to initilize properly, and i have 2 errors, one on each computer respectivly:
0xc000007b
and
0xc0000135
if anyone has yape working on xp, can they upload it to let me see if its my application, or my computer, or please tell me how to fix these errors...

Thank you,
3dd13
__________________
"The power spoken of in mythology... I didn't just make it obey me, I made it my own!"
3DS Friend Code (Pokemon Y) 2294-5522-8562
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.