Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #11026    
Old August 16th, 2009 (11:52 AM).
Sunnybeam's Avatar
Sunnybeam Sunnybeam is offline
when the sky is bright
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 544
-sighs- Right, so, I'm inserting tiles into an Emerald ROM from scratch. I deleted the main tileset and am putting in each block and changing the pallettes myself. However, pretty early on, I realized I had a big problem - animated tiles.

I found a tutorial here on PC for changing the grass animation, so I think I'm covered there. But the only tutorial for changing the water animation is for FR, not Emerald, requires the use of TileMolester, which refuses to run on my computer, and involves editing tiles that already exist in the game, whereas I am working from a blank slate as far as tiles go.

Does anyone know how to create an animated tile from scratch? If not, does anyone have any advice for another way of getting around this problem?

Help is greatly, greatly appreciated.
__________________
My fanfiction: Rune of Water


Little sister of Bay
Twin of SailorShadow
Devoted underling of Midnight Jasper
  #11027    
Old August 16th, 2009 (12:05 PM). Edited August 16th, 2009 by Lukeyjohnno.
Lukeyjohnno's Avatar
Lukeyjohnno Lukeyjohnno is offline
Hacker-In-Training ;)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Modest
Posts: 76
Ugh. I'm trying to do some coding in XSE, and it's starting to hack me off. (HAHA GET IT? HACK? *cricket noises*)

But yeah, here's the code:

Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800A71

#ORG @start
checkflag 0x828
if 0x1 goto @done
setflag 0x828
msgbox @begin 0x6
applymovement 0xFF @playermove
pause 0x50
msgbox @message 0x6
fanfare 0x13E
msgbox @recieved 0x6
waitfanfare
givepokemon 0xFC 0x5 0x8B 0x0 0x0 0x0
release
end

#ORG @begin
= [red_fr][PLAYER], come here please!

#ORG @done
release
end

#ORG @playermove
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11

#ORG @message
= [red_fr]Hello [PLAYER].\pI have your POKéMON here, I have\nnever seen a POKéMON like this one\lbefore... It must be very rare!\lWell here it is, take care of it.

#ORG @recieved
= [black_fr][PLAYER] recieved RIOLU!


Everything goes fine. But when the code finishes, I can't move the player, he is frozen in one spot. I can bring up the help menu using L or R but that is it. I don't understand why it is doing this :\
__________________
Banner Created By Me

Hacks I Support
Spoiler:
My Hack

  #11028    
Old August 16th, 2009 (12:54 PM). Edited August 16th, 2009 by uncivilyoshi.
uncivilyoshi uncivilyoshi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Quick question, When i try to evolve my Chickorita (Fire red version), All that happens is the evolution stops. Is it because there is no national dex? I was wondering how i can fix this, So i can allow Chickorita and its evolutions to evolve. Thank you. I know this is a pretty stupid question, but it just doesn't allow the evolution.
  #11029    
Old August 16th, 2009 (02:22 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Quote originally posted by uncivilyoshi:
Quick question, When i try to evolve my Chickorita (Fire red version), All that happens is the evolution stops. Is it because there is no national dex? I was wondering how i can fix this, So i can allow Chickorita and its evolutions to evolve. Thank you. I know this is a pretty stupid question, but it just doesn't allow the evolution.
haa this question has been asked already not that reasonly and I awsened it but I will do it again next time serch first edit oks script under FR_POKEDEX add NA_POKEDEX under that and complie it :D hope that helps
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11030    
Old August 16th, 2009 (02:45 PM). Edited August 16th, 2009 by uncivilyoshi.
uncivilyoshi uncivilyoshi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Quote originally posted by narutoactor:
haa this question has been asked already not that reasonly and I awsened it but I will do it again next time serch first edit oks script under FR_POKEDEX add NA_POKEDEX under that and complie it :D hope that helps
Im still a bit confused, im not sure where i can find that script, im searching for it, but no luck.
  #11031    
Old August 16th, 2009 (04:48 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
like I said in the PM message send me the script and I will show you and FR_POKEDEX is pksv line not xse :D
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11032    
Old August 16th, 2009 (04:54 PM).
siper x's Avatar
siper x siper x is offline
I'm Russia, Fear Russia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 374
in xse how do you make give pokemon scripts?
__________________
Never wish for death, but life. If you die, who will protect those precious to you?

Blood brother to Kroso
  #11033    
Old August 16th, 2009 (05:23 PM).
sasquatchd00d's Avatar
sasquatchd00d sasquatchd00d is offline
welcoming a clean head.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: barracuda, capital of the world
Age: 23
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 265
Quote originally posted by Sunnybeam:
-sighs- Right, so, I'm inserting tiles into an Emerald ROM from scratch. I deleted the main tileset and am putting in each block and changing the pallettes myself. However, pretty early on, I realized I had a big problem - animated tiles.

I found a tutorial here on PC for changing the grass animation, so I think I'm covered there. But the only tutorial for changing the water animation is for FR, not Emerald, requires the use of TileMolester, which refuses to run on my computer, and involves editing tiles that already exist in the game, whereas I am working from a blank slate as far as tiles go.

Does anyone know how to create an animated tile from scratch? If not, does anyone have any advice for another way of getting around this problem?

Help is greatly, greatly appreciated.
You really should have just avoided deleting everything. You should only just replace tiles or remove tiles that you won't be using.
__________________
[ [???="Not so good artwork. If you can even call it that."]deviantART[/???] | [???="No thread yet. Maybe eventually."]Pokémon Apollo[/???] | [???="SkythurBathandBeyond151"]Pair[/???] ]
  #11034    
Old August 16th, 2009 (05:28 PM).
BlitŻ's Avatar
BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
guahh my dog is so cute
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 472
The problem with my rom is that with level scripts

Today I've inserted about 4 level scripts in, and when I tried to insert the 4th it displayed the same offset anf flag number as the previous one i inserted.

Could this be happening becuase I inserted too many level scripts in my rom? or because Of some other unexplained reason?

btw it also displayed the same unhighlited script offset tab as in the previous script I did. And also when I replace the data in one of the maps, the same replaced data is on the other map.

any help is appreciated
__________________
  #11035    
Old August 16th, 2009 (05:29 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Quote originally posted by siper x:
in xse how do you make give pokemon scripts?
well i anm not a 100% sure for I am used to pokescript it works the same tho givepokemon(this line might be slightly diferent) 0x(pokemon in hex) 0x(pokemons level) 0x(item) rember everything is in hex not dex
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11036    
Old August 16th, 2009 (06:25 PM).
BlitŻ's Avatar
BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
guahh my dog is so cute
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 472
Quote originally posted by Lukeyjohnno:
Ugh. I'm trying to do some coding in XSE, and it's starting to hack me off. (HAHA GET IT? HACK? *cricket noises*)

But yeah, here's the code:

Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800A71

#ORG @start
checkflag 0x828
if 0x1 goto @done
setflag 0x828
msgbox @begin 0x6
applymovement 0xFF @playermove
pause 0x50
msgbox @message 0x6
fanfare 0x13E
msgbox @recieved 0x6
waitfanfare
givepokemon 0xFC 0x5 0x8B 0x0 0x0 0x0
release
end

#ORG @begin
= [red_fr][PLAYER], come here please!

#ORG @done
release
end

#ORG @playermove
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11

#ORG @message
= [red_fr]Hello [PLAYER].\pI have your POKéMON here, I have\nnever seen a POKéMON like this one\lbefore... It must be very rare!\lWell here it is, take care of it.

#ORG @recieved
= [black_fr][PLAYER] recieved RIOLU!


Everything goes fine. But when the code finishes, I can't move the player, he is frozen in one spot. I can bring up the help menu using L or R but that is it. I don't understand why it is doing this :\

You forgot a 0xFE under #org @playermove...haha, I laughed at your joke
__________________
  #11037    
Old August 16th, 2009 (07:21 PM).
IceSage's Avatar
IceSage IceSage is offline
Sage of Ice
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Age: 30
Nature: Modest
Posts: 241
Forgotten Memory,

Thank you for the information on the warping information. It was very helpful and I was able to achieve what I was trying to do.

I'm still having a horrible time trying to change the title screen. I keep thinking I do it right but it always gets extremely messed up.

Perhaps I'll make a video on what I'm doing and you can tell me what I did wrong. The guide you linked didn't help me, and I think I've seen it before.

Usually most of the time, the end product ends up being what I'm replacing totally not there anymore, with a bunch of jibberish on the ENTIRE screen. I've been following directions online, and from the guide added into the version of Cyclone I have.

Argh, I wish this was like back in the day, with Tlayer...
  #11038    
Old August 17th, 2009 (12:54 AM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
Quote originally posted by DiSCIclaimer:
Ahh.... having problems with my overworld...
First evrythin looks oK... http://i31.tinypic.com/25hdg5u.png
Then when i come out of that truck my overworld turns transparent.... http://i27.tinypic.com/25zguf9.png
Then when i come into the house the same thing... http://i27.tinypic.com/2ivzfyx.png
When i come into the room evrythin turns normall.... :( http://i31.tinypic.com/n7md.png
Then in the beggining of the Proffesor script wer he gets chased by that dog my sprite turns into another couler again... < http://i29.tinypic.com/dg3rko.png

1. Yes i tried changin the coulers..... dont work<
2. Dis happens only to the boy sprite... caz probally i didnt change the girls sprite yet...
3. Tried changing the trucks palletes

Plz help.... tried lots of things but it jus dont work..
Your best bet would be to restart on a new rom.

Quote originally posted by Sunnybeam:
-sighs- Right, so, I'm inserting tiles into an Emerald ROM from scratch. I deleted the main tileset and am putting in each block and changing the pallettes myself. However, pretty early on, I realized I had a big problem - animated tiles.

I found a tutorial here on PC for changing the grass animation, so I think I'm covered there. But the only tutorial for changing the water animation is for FR, not Emerald, requires the use of TileMolester, which refuses to run on my computer, and involves editing tiles that already exist in the game, whereas I am working from a blank slate as far as tiles go.

Does anyone know how to create an animated tile from scratch? If not, does anyone have any advice for another way of getting around this problem?

Help is greatly, greatly appreciated.
No ones figured out how animation works yet afaik. You'll have to start again and make sure you place your new sea tiles over the old ones.

Quote originally posted by Fan King:
The problem with my rom is that with level scripts

Today I've inserted about 4 level scripts in, and when I tried to insert the 4th it displayed the same offset anf flag number as the previous one i inserted.

Could this be happening becuase I inserted too many level scripts in my rom? or because Of some other unexplained reason?

btw it also displayed the same unhighlited script offset tab as in the previous script I did. And also when I replace the data in one of the maps, the same replaced data is on the other map.

any help is appreciated ^^
Its possible I suppose. Its hard to tell where you might have gone wrong by your description. Remember: you can always combine two scripts by separating them with checkflags.

Thats usually caused by the map data overflowing into another map's data. You'll need to repoint the one thats overflowing (do both just to be thorough).

Quote originally posted by IceSage:
Forgotten Memory,

Thank you for the information on the warping information. It was very helpful and I was able to achieve what I was trying to do.

I'm still having a horrible time trying to change the title screen. I keep thinking I do it right but it always gets extremely messed up.

Perhaps I'll make a video on what I'm doing and you can tell me what I did wrong. The guide you linked didn't help me, and I think I've seen it before.

Usually most of the time, the end product ends up being what I'm replacing totally not there anymore, with a bunch of jibberish on the ENTIRE screen. I've been following directions online, and from the guide added into the version of Cyclone I have.

Argh, I wish this was like back in the day, with Tlayer...
It sounds like you might be forgetting to repoint the tilemap data. Use NTME (*sigh* why are people still using Cyclone?) theres a video in the thread that shows you how to edit title screens that should help.
__________________
  #11039    
Old August 17th, 2009 (05:10 AM).
BlitŻ's Avatar
BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
guahh my dog is so cute
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 472
so thrace which do I repoint?, The map script offset or the map footer offset or a dfferent offset in the advance header menu
__________________
  #11040    
Old August 17th, 2009 (05:15 AM).
Curt_09's Avatar
Curt_09 Curt_09 is offline
Also known as Chozo
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
I've scrounged around for anything on this, but haven't had much luck. I followed haefele's tutorial on inserting the world map, and it worked like a charm. Except for two things...

The colors of the town squares are wrong, and the little location buttons from the original FireRed are still there.
Does anybody know the RGB values of the correct shades of grey to use for the towns to where they will use the right colors in game?
Does anybody know why those old pieces are still showing up on the map?
__________________
Old hacks I liked back in the day:



  #11041    
Old August 17th, 2009 (07:18 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Quote originally posted by Curt_09:
I've scrounged around for anything on this, but haven't had much luck. I followed haefele's tutorial on inserting the world map, and it worked like a charm. Except for two things...

The colors of the town squares are wrong, and the little location buttons from the original FireRed are still there.
Does anybody know the RGB values of the correct shades of grey to use for the towns to where they will use the right colors in game?
Does anybody know why those old pieces are still showing up on the map?
the firered titles are an easy fix you can use advance map
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11042    
Old August 17th, 2009 (07:39 AM).
Curt_09's Avatar
Curt_09 Curt_09 is offline
Also known as Chozo
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
Quote originally posted by narutoactor:
the firered titles are an easy fix you can use advance map
Care to elaborate on that? It doesn't do me much good.
I've looked at it in advance map and changed the routes, but it didn't seem to do anything.
__________________
Old hacks I liked back in the day:



  #11043    
Old August 17th, 2009 (08:16 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
mmm rele I thought that would fix that problem I am having problems inserting my world map too So I put It off to I become a better hacker Sorry :C
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #11044    
Old August 17th, 2009 (08:20 AM).
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome diegoisawesome is offline
Please understand
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 972
Quote originally posted by diegoisawesome:
I have the same tilemap being used for two of my world maps. For some reason, on the fourth world map (which is #3 in the programming), nine tiles near the bottom-right corner keep getting replaced with tile #3, while on the other, it works just fine.

Can anyone help?
Yet another repost. Can anyone help?
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
GBA Intro Manager
  #11045    
Old August 17th, 2009 (09:19 AM).
IceSage's Avatar
IceSage IceSage is offline
Sage of Ice
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Age: 30
Nature: Modest
Posts: 241
Quote originally posted by Thrace:
It sounds like you might be forgetting to repoint the tilemap data. Use NTME (*sigh* why are people still using Cyclone?) theres a video in the thread that shows you how to edit title screens that should help.
I meant I used the guide that was included with Cyclone, not Cyclone itself. Although, NTME is just about the same, only it's a bit easier to use. Also, neither program allows for selecting multiple tiles, so they're just about even on the playing field for me anyway.

Also, which thread are you referring to that has the video?

Argh. I'll figure it out... someday... Someday..
  #11046    
Old August 17th, 2009 (09:32 AM).
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome diegoisawesome is offline
Please understand
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 972
Quote originally posted by Curt_09:
I've scrounged around for anything on this, but haven't had much luck. I followed haefele's tutorial on inserting the world map, and it worked like a charm. Except for two things...

The colors of the town squares are wrong, and the little location buttons from the original FireRed are still there.
Does anybody know the RGB values of the correct shades of grey to use for the towns to where they will use the right colors in game?
Does anybody know why those old pieces are still showing up on the map?
When putting in the town squares, they must be in Pal 1, not Pal 0. Choose Pal 1 when mapping the squares.
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Diego's Miscellaneous Patches
GBA Intro Manager
  #11047    
Old August 17th, 2009 (09:43 AM).
siper x's Avatar
siper x siper x is offline
I'm Russia, Fear Russia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 374
FIRE RED QUESTIONS

how do you insert town maps?

I keep trying to make signpost items, but it doesn't work.
in my hack it is on a shrub. can you put 1 there?

how do you make it so you don't have to go to the 2nd city to get oak's parecel, but can get it in pallet town?
__________________
Never wish for death, but life. If you die, who will protect those precious to you?

Blood brother to Kroso
  #11048    
Old August 17th, 2009 (11:43 AM).
Curt_09's Avatar
Curt_09 Curt_09 is offline
Also known as Chozo
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 499
Thanks Diego, that worked. Really, thanks a lot.
Narutoactor I went back and tried it again and it worked this time.
You guys just saved me hours of fiddling around on my own.
__________________
Old hacks I liked back in the day:



  #11049    
Old August 17th, 2009 (04:26 PM). Edited August 17th, 2009 by siper x.
siper x's Avatar
siper x siper x is offline
I'm Russia, Fear Russia
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 374
what is the xse script for:

geting a cubone lv 15 with pokerus,

and an eevee lv 7 with a pokedex, and 5 pokeballs?

Thanks in advance, and please answer my other questions.

if theese questions get answered i can realese games, in progressing hacks, or finish the one in the scapbox.

in advance map (ruby)
how can you make a tree headbuttable?
what behavior byte do you use?
__________________
Never wish for death, but life. If you die, who will protect those precious to you?

Blood brother to Kroso
  #11050    
Old August 17th, 2009 (08:05 PM).
3dd13's Avatar
3dd13 3dd13 is offline
Advanced Music Remixer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alabama! The Heart of Hell!
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 94
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 3dd13
Quote originally posted by Thrace:
Try repointing the data of both tilemaps.


What do you mean its corrupt? You'll need to download the .NET framework to get it to work.


1) Yes, theres a few tutorials around that tell you how to do it.
2) Yes, but you'll probably only be able to edit the graphics and not the actual layout.
3) XSE and pksvui allow you to do this.
i have installed all the files nessecary to fun yape (.net 2.0, the vb6 runtime files) and it still doesnt work... i get an 0xc000007b error. i dont know why...
__________________
"The power spoken of in mythology... I didn't just make it obey me, I made it my own!"
3DS Friend Code (Pokemon Y) 2294-5522-8562
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:14 PM.