Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #12676    
Old December 10th, 2009 (06:59 PM).
Shiny_Noctowl Shiny_Noctowl is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by Pokepal17:
A scripted warp, that warps you to another identical looking map, which doesn't have the infinite stairs.
How do you make a warp scripted?
  #12677    
Old December 10th, 2009 (06:59 PM). Edited December 10th, 2009 by Chicken Bones.
Chicken Bones Chicken Bones is offline
Hacks 4 fun
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Hi I'm trying to make a level script where you can move while it's running. Is this possible?

I have a test script below (assigned to an 02 validates values type level script) var 5001 value 0000

Spoiler:

#dynamic 0x800000
#org @main
copyvar 0x5000 0x800C
goto @main
end


Yes I knew you wouldn't be able to move but is there a way to make you able to move while it runs?

Help greatly appreciated.

Quote:
How do you make a warp scripted?
You make a green s tile wth a script containing (for XSE)

warp 0x(map bank in hex) 0x(map no in hex) 0(a-map warp no in hex or FF) 0x(0 if you used n a-map warp no.,X coordinte if you used FF) 0x(0 if you used n a-map warp no.,X coordinte if you used FF)

warp 0xE 0x3 0xFF 0x2 0x2

warps you to map 3 of bank 14 2 spaces to the right and below the top left corner.
  #12678    
Old December 10th, 2009 (07:36 PM).
Saiba Aisu's Avatar
Saiba Aisu Saiba Aisu is offline
Sophistiqué
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 29
Ah, why are you guys ignoring my question...

Ninja Caterpie, where are you?!
__________________

Discover the shocking circumstances that set the birth of the legendary crime syndicate into motion
...

Witness Team Rocket like never before.


  #12679    
Old December 10th, 2009 (09:27 PM).
novluis323's Avatar
novluis323 novluis323 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
Quote originally posted by Jesse[TB Pro]:
Read a tile insertion tutorial in the Documents and Tutorials section.
ive tryed reading a few but i still dont quite understand it
  #12680    
Old December 10th, 2009 (10:13 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by colcolstyles:
'lock' only prevents the person event that the player is talking to from moving (and similarly 'lockall' prevents all NPCs on the map from moving). It has nothing to do with the player.



I haven't played much of Marble but I remember a long time ago I saw someone asking about this and I believe that the answer was that Baro set the connection at the top of the map so that it linked to the same map but at the southern entrance.
Not from my experience, not using lock always makes it so I can walk around during the script...
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #12681    
Old December 10th, 2009 (10:24 PM).
Chicken Bones Chicken Bones is offline
Hacks 4 fun
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
Quote:
Quote:
'lock' only prevents the person event that the player is talking to from moving (and similarly 'lockall' prevents all NPCs on the map from moving). It has nothing to do with the player.



I haven't played much of Marble but I remember a long time ago I saw someone asking about this and I believe that the answer was that Baro set the connection at the top of the map so that it linked to the same map but at the southern entrance.
Not from my experience, not using lock always makes it so I can walk around during the script...
If that's so can you tell me why I couldn't/can't move. And If you know how can you give me any kind of script where you have been able to for me to examine.
  #12682    
Old December 10th, 2009 (10:29 PM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
Quote originally posted by Chicken Bones:
If that's so can you tell me why I couldn't/can't move. And If you know how can you give me any kind of script where you have been able to for me to examine.
I second this. Can you (Omega) post the script that you used? I'd love to see it.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #12683    
Old December 10th, 2009 (10:46 PM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Finally I have been able to activate national dex in ruby

but i have a problem
I have kept kanto starters
Before national dex was activated pokedex entry was zero

but after activating national dex entry shows 1 (right amount of pokemon)

But in the pokedex pictures column it still doesnt show the kanto starter i have or
Pokemon i capture from kanto or jonto
(allthough amount of pokemon seen and captured is shown correctly)


Is it normal??
  #12684    
Old December 10th, 2009 (11:48 PM).
passededge passededge is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
I've been trying to change the title screen with the "completely hacking the fire red title screen" (can't post a link because the security thing thinks it's from another site, and this is my first post)
but when I get down to the part where I export the color palette from IrfanView and import it into APE, it says something like "invalid palette set" and doesn't work. try again after that, and it closes on me.

any help? this has been frustrating me. i even tried to input each color individually by typing in the code under "changed palette", but the replace button wouldn't let me click it once I was done.
  #12685    
Old December 11th, 2009 (12:35 AM).
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote originally posted by colcolstyles:
I haven't played much of Marble but I remember a long time ago I saw someone asking about this and I believe that the answer was that Baro set the connection at the top of the map so that it linked to the same map but at the southern entrance.
Ah. Smart. Very smart indeed.
__________________
  #12686    
Old December 11th, 2009 (12:38 AM). Edited December 11th, 2009 by Black Goat.
Black Goat's Avatar
Black Goat Black Goat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Gender:
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
If you used XSE, I'd help you...
But I can tell you now, the flag NEVER EVER EVER goes before the dyn...I don't use PKSV, but looking at this script I can tell that dyn is the dynamic offset... well, that is ALWAYS the first thing in a script. NEVER EVER put a flag before it because it won't even do anything...
In any case, I don't use PKSV, and I dunno if this counts for anything, butI don't think you can do a jump to :end, since it isn't an offset, it is a command... I might not use PKSV, but I can at least help by fixing it to the best of my abilities...
Hope I could help... Also, be sure to set the person's 2nd Unknown setting (in A-map, just below the X/Y pos boxes...) to 03... 2nd Unknown to 03, okay?
This SHOULD work, though I don't use PKSV as I've said before, so I'm not quite sure.

PS, I edited your script in the quote, try it out
still not working :@

anyone using PKSV know where I'm going wrong with this script?
I'm trying to make it so the pokemon menu can be accessed after receiving eevee as the 1st pokemon

#dyn 0x740000
#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x200
if 0x1 jump @end
setflag 0x828
setflag FR_POKEMON
countpokemon
compare LASTRESULT 6
if == jump @noroom
addpokemon EEVEE 0x5 QUICKCLAW 0 0 0
setflag 0x200
storepokemon 0 EEVEE
fanfare 0x101
msgbox @get-msg
callstd 0x4
waitfanfare
waitbutton
release
end

#org @end
release
end

#org @noroom
msgbox @noroom-msg
callstd 0x6
release
end

#org @noroom-msg
= You don't have enough room in your party.

#org @get-msg
= You got a \v\h02!
  #12687    
Old December 11th, 2009 (12:45 AM).
novluis323's Avatar
novluis323 novluis323 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
Hello well ive been trying to connect my maps but when i do when i try to use a warp as in me tryin to leave my house the screen turns completely black and i have to end the emulator
  #12688    
Old December 11th, 2009 (05:49 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,284
Quote originally posted by Shiny_Noctowl:
How do I change the names of the different Trainer classes (e.g. change "TEAM MAGMA" to "TEAM UMBRA")?
Use A-Text... just search for that trainer class and then replace it with the one you want.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #12689    
Old December 11th, 2009 (06:20 AM). Edited December 11th, 2009 by Tropical Sunlight.
Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
The Faltine
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Tropical Sunlight
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Use A-Text... just search for that trainer class and then replace it with the one you want.
Or you can just use A-Trainer and edit the class name there.

Quote originally posted by novluis323:
Hello well ive been trying to connect my maps but when i do when i try to use a warp as in me tryin to leave my house the screen turns completely black and i have to end the emulator
Did you resize any of those maps?
__________________
  #12690    
Old December 11th, 2009 (07:56 AM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Finally I have been able to activate national dex in ruby

but i have a problem
I have kept kanto starters
Before national dex was activated pokedex entry was zero

but after activating national dex entry shows 1 (right amount of pokemon)

But in the pokedex pictures column it still doesnt show the kanto starter i have or
Pokemon i capture from kanto or jonto
(allthough amount of pokemon seen and captured is shown correctly)


Is it normal??
  #12691    
Old December 11th, 2009 (08:31 AM).
samtheman1x samtheman1x is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
I am making some level scripts in Celadon City in FR using AdvanceMap and XSE.

I want level scripts for two separate buildings. When I change the script offset to point to my level script, the script offset of the other building also changes to point to the same offset. So right now it seems impossible to create two separate level scripts using these maps.

The obvious solution is to use a different map, but I was wondering if there was an easier way. I am also curious if anyone knows why this happens with some maps, but not others.
  #12692    
Old December 11th, 2009 (10:20 AM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by rokrdude:
Finally I have been able to activate national dex in ruby

but i have a problem
I have kept kanto starters
Before national dex was activated pokedex entry was zero

but after activating national dex entry shows 1 (right amount of pokemon)

But in the pokedex pictures column it still doesnt show the kanto starter i have or
Pokemon i capture from kanto or jonto
(allthough amount of pokemon seen and captured is shown correctly)


Is it normal??
Well, you got the pokemon BEFORE you got the national dex, so it didn't record it.
Try activating the national dex BEFORE you receive the starter pokemon.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #12693    
Old December 11th, 2009 (10:28 AM).
Karel_Kazuki's Avatar
Karel_Kazuki Karel_Kazuki is offline
Wants to Learn about PKMN Rmxp
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: U.s.a.
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 375
Quote originally posted by Karel_Kazuki:
Okay Im trying to Make a hack.I have been learning how to script and I dont know how to use all the elements of the scripts......Okay Im trying to make a battle script,really,and im using a-trainer a-map and XSE.....I need someone to tell me step by step how to put a new trainer int the game.I cna make the script but i dont know what to do after that...
The scritp I worte was
#dynamic 0x700000

#org @battle
trainerbattle 0x0 0x001 0x0 @before @after
msgbox @beaten 0x6
release
end

#org @before
= Hey, \v\h01! \nI got a new Pokemon like you! Lets Have a Quick Battle!

#org @after
= Oh No I lost!

#org @beaten
= Well,That sucked.Next time I see you,\nI will Win! Until Then, Training time!


And also I want to know how to make the player either dissappeared durnign a blackout or walk off and not show up again.
  #12694    
Old December 11th, 2009 (12:12 PM).
rokrdude's Avatar
rokrdude rokrdude is offline
POKEMON : SINNOH QUEST CREATOR
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 136
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
Well, you got the pokemon BEFORE you got the national dex, so it didn't record it.
Try activating the national dex BEFORE you receive the starter pokemon.
I tried that also problem is not only with staters
but also with pokemon i catch from kanto region

Actually not with all Kanto pokemon like if i catch meowth data is not recoded
(as meowth not availabke in normal ruby game)

But if i capture sandshrew which is also available in ruby the
data is recoded

Although it always shows the correct amount of pokemon seen and captured but not the picture(or information) in right column

Can anyone help with this?
  #12695    
Old December 11th, 2009 (01:09 PM). Edited December 11th, 2009 by novluis323.
novluis323's Avatar
novluis323 novluis323 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
Quote originally posted by H2O Turquoise:
Or you can just use A-Trainer and edit the class name there.


Did you resize any of those maps?
Yeah acutally i completely remade it you think the size change will affect it? Acutally i just tried and even when i use the tool to start on the maps already connected it just gives me a black screen but as soon as i remove the map connections it starts to work again does anyone have some kind of fix for this help would be appericated
  #12696    
Old December 11th, 2009 (04:24 PM).
Kaikai Kaikai is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 90
You guys really dont help very good...

I was asking some questions, and its STILL not answered. Why?!
  #12697    
Old December 11th, 2009 (04:59 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by novluis323:
Yeah acutally i completely remade it you think the size change will affect it? Acutally i just tried and even when i use the tool to start on the maps already connected it just gives me a black screen but as soon as i remove the map connections it starts to work again does anyone have some kind of fix for this help would be appericated
Your map connections are screwed up. I would recommend repointing them.

Quote originally posted by Kaikai:
You guys really dont help very good...

I was asking some questions, and its STILL not answered. Why?!
Maybe because we DON'T know the answer.
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
  #12698    
Old December 11th, 2009 (05:00 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 797
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote originally posted by Kaikai:
You guys really dont help very good...

I was asking some questions, and its STILL not answered. Why?!
What was your question?
__________________
ENERGYSEARCH.ME
A Pokemon TCG database and Social network!
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
PGE is not being worked on currently but is there for those that need it.
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
  #12699    
Old December 11th, 2009 (05:10 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
My question wasn't answered, so I'll repost because i think it got skipped.


I was working on my titlescreen and everything was smooth up unitl:



(Yeah, I know i'ts kinda big, but I amplified it so you can see the title error)
When I import the stuff, the word "start" is not covered up by anything, but it is now.
Can somebody tell me what is going on and how do I change it?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #12700    
Old December 11th, 2009 (05:18 PM).
Pokepal17's Avatar
Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
More cowbell~
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Steeltown
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,517
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
My question wasn't answered, so I'll repost because i think it got skipped.


I was working on my titlescreen and everything was smooth up unitl:

Spoiler:


(Yeah, I know i'ts kinda big, but I amplified it so you can see the title error)
When I import the stuff, the word "start" is not covered up by anything, but it is now.
Can somebody tell me what is going on and how do I change it?
Put it in a spoiler like I did when quoting it, next time.

Anyway, your tileset is too big, remove the multiple tiles with a tool like sphere.
__________________
Pokémon Stardrop
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:19 PM.