Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] >Dante< Tutorial: How to change correctly the Intro hero in FR/LG

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #101    
Old November 7th, 2009 (08:55 AM).
addam19's Avatar
addam19 addam19 is offline
Story Maker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Amazing Tutorial, Very hopefull *-*
__________________
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Reply With Quote
  #102    
Old November 12th, 2009 (12:12 AM).
liuyanghejerry's Avatar
liuyanghejerry liuyanghejerry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: China,Xi'an
Nature: Calm
Posts: 218
Send a message via ICQ to liuyanghejerry Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to liuyanghejerry Send a message via Yahoo to liuyanghejerry
Well,in this example,we can auto fix the pointer.
But when changing the Battle Text Box,we can't.
Because autofix will change something not only the real pointer.(In my case,it fixed about 10 "pointers",and game crashed...)
I don't know if I'm the only case of this ,just a notice.
__________________
Zel,thethethethe,LU-HO,Darthatron,HackMew,ZodiacDaGreat,Juan,score_under,JPAN,Tamah-chan,I really appreciate your kindness and your help!:D


I did something that really bad.But made all Chinese can hack Pokemon, too.If you guys hate me, I totally understand,but cannot do anything but force to keep everything.
If there must be someone to undertake all spit and curse, it must be me.
Reply With Quote
  #103    
Old November 18th, 2009 (12:31 PM).
onyx79's Avatar
onyx79 onyx79 is offline
Red Dead Revolver
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange Islands (=
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 503
what?I'm stuck here because I can't replace the sprite,like dante did with replacing the fr hero into the r s e hero but he haven't said how to replace it look:
http://www.zigijloh.com/images/5zoygo8h5cmvmej.gif
I want to switch OAK with a new prof sprite but I don't know how to do this because dante haven't wrote,please help
__________________
my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
Reply With Quote
  #104    
Old November 24th, 2009 (04:10 AM). Edited November 24th, 2009 by Mr.
Mr's Avatar
Mr Mr is offline
Just call me Mister
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 58
This is an awesome tutorial! The best I have seen on the forum so far! Thanks Dante!

Edit: I have the same problem as Taichi. How can we fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #105    
Old November 24th, 2009 (11:44 AM).
007manyo's Avatar
007manyo 007manyo is offline
"The Name's Bond..."
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 122
i am SO faving this page!
__________________

Click Mr. happy to go to my game, Questions With Holes!
d(^-^d)
Reply With Quote
  #106    
Old November 29th, 2009 (09:06 PM).
-MéWtH2-'s Avatar
-MéWtH2- -MéWtH2- is offline
MEWTH2 kicks butt . . .
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NEW BARK TOWN
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 10
Thanks! It works but I wish you could help for those who don't have PHOTOSHOP, because it's so expensive ( well for me it is. ).

Well, overall its a great tut!

Oh, can GIMP do the samething as Photoshop?
__________________
SKY HIGH
Oh, the clear blue sky. It seems like an endless path. Reaching up Sky high . . .

Reply With Quote
  #107    
Old May 4th, 2010 (05:49 AM).
_vince_04's Avatar
_vince_04 _vince_04 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Iloilo, Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 6
thanks!
you really helped me alot!
Reply With Quote
  #108    
Old May 9th, 2010 (03:11 PM).
The_Talking_Shellder The_Talking_Shellder is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 14
Thank you! This is going to get some use.
Reply With Quote
  #109    
Old May 26th, 2010 (05:09 PM).
slyViper's Avatar
slyViper slyViper is offline
The Loving Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA Roanoke, VA
Age: 28
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 7
I've gotta say, and I'm sure this actually goes without saying, this is INCREDIBLY informative, it is definitely putting me one step closer to my goal of finishing a game =D
Reply With Quote
  #110    
Old June 16th, 2010 (02:25 PM).
ChaosNinjat's Avatar
ChaosNinjat ChaosNinjat is offline
Dragon Ranger
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Teh Pub
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 23
I'm having a problem when I'm saving the Palette. When I'm on the screen with the character sprite, I go on to palette viewer and save my palette as an .ACT, but then I go to import it in photoshop, and the saved palette isn't there, ie. it's not saved at all. Does anyone know why this is happening?
__________________
3DS friend code: 4699 - 5917 - 7953
Need a spriter? As long as I'm credited, I'm happy to help with what ever you need, just give me a PM
My Hacks:

Hacks I support:
Reply With Quote
  #111    
Old June 21st, 2010 (06:22 PM).
Dylanmessina Dylanmessina is offline
Awesomely Awesome.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 3
When I'm in palette view do I have to save them one by one, or can I do it a faster better way?
__________________
I bring peace in hell.
Reply With Quote
  #112    
Old June 21st, 2010 (08:42 PM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
Quote originally posted by ChaosNinjat:
I'm having a problem when I'm saving the Palette. When I'm on the screen with the character sprite, I go on to palette viewer and save my palette as an .ACT, but then I go to import it in photoshop, and the saved palette isn't there, ie. it's not saved at all. Does anyone know why this is happening?
Did you click on the drop down box? It should be:
Files of Type: Color Table(*.ACT)
Either that, or you haven't saved properly.
Quote originally posted by Dylanmessina:
When I'm in palette view do I have to save them one by one, or can I do it a faster better way?
What? You only save once.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #113    
Old June 21st, 2010 (09:29 PM).
Dylanmessina Dylanmessina is offline
Awesomely Awesome.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by Binary:
Did you click on the drop down box? It should be:
Files of Type: Color Table(*.ACT)
Either that, or you haven't saved properly.

What? You only save once.
Well, in the tutorial he has Made a box with about three rows of colours starting from green. So what your saying I only have to Do the green one and it saves them all?
__________________
I bring peace in hell.
Reply With Quote
  #114    
Old June 21st, 2010 (10:23 PM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary Binary is offline
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Posts: 3,994
You click on "save BG" and it saves that row of palettes.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #115    
Old June 22nd, 2010 (12:51 PM). Edited June 23rd, 2010 by Shadow Dawn.
Shadow Dawn's Avatar
Shadow Dawn Shadow Dawn is offline
A New Dawn
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 15
Quote originally posted by ChaosNinjat:
I'm having a problem when I'm saving the Palette. When I'm on the screen with the character sprite, I go on to palette viewer and save my palette as an .ACT, but then I go to import it in Photoshop, and the saved palette isn't there, ie. it's not saved at all. Does anyone know why this is happening?
I'm having the same problem. I save it as a .atc, but it's not available in Photoshop. So i check the folder. It's there, but it's saved as a .pal file. So I try again. I make cure to choose .atc. Same thing happens. Try it in a different location. Same. I try opening it in IrfanView. It says the .pal File is invalid. Tried opening in in APE. Same...

So, not only does it refuse to save as a .act, but the .pal file is invalid as well.

EDIT: I managed to fix this by downloading an old version of VBA. Google "VisualBoy Advance version 1.6"
Reply With Quote
  #116    
Old June 23rd, 2010 (07:56 AM).
ERROR ERROR is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 84
thnx for the tut cant wait to put it to use :D
Reply With Quote
  #117    
Old July 18th, 2010 (06:06 PM).
PKMN Trainer Alison's Avatar
PKMN Trainer Alison PKMN Trainer Alison is offline
I'll follow you into the dark.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia.
Gender: Female
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 56
This tutorial is exactly what I needed! Every time I tried to edit a sprite it went blocky.

Also i just wanted to know, are Kyledove's sprite free to use? I'd love to use the may one in my hack.
__________________
[CENTER]
Reply With Quote
  #118    
Old September 10th, 2010 (04:41 PM).
Kwajah's Avatar
Kwajah Kwajah is offline
i'm close to the edge
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rotterdam [NL]
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 12
Is this possible with no$gba? Because visualboy wont work on my pc, i've downloaded 3 different versions but they just don't work
Reply With Quote
  #119    
Old September 11th, 2010 (02:00 PM).
stinger123's Avatar
stinger123 stinger123 is offline
I wish to learn .!PKM HACKING!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 40
Quote originally posted by Kwajah:
Is this possible with no$gba? Because visualboy wont work on my pc, i've downloaded 3 different versions but they just don't work
Make sure to get the one of the official website and download one for windows (or the version that supports the OS you have) and not be debugging version or any other crap like that!
Hope it works
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #120    
Old October 10th, 2010 (07:53 PM). Edited October 10th, 2010 by forestw785.
forestw785's Avatar
forestw785 forestw785 is offline
I divide by 0.
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 60
I hate to post this, because I'm sure it's somewhere, but where is the sprite for the trainer cards? I've searched the forums and I even searched all over unlz, but I can't find them anywhere >:o

If someone can answer me, please let me know. That's the only part I can't get to match the rest of my sprites.


Quote originally posted by Shadow Dawn:
I'm having the same problem. I save it as a .atc, but it's not available in Photoshop. So i check the folder. It's there, but it's saved as a .pal file. So I try again. I make cure to choose .atc. Same thing happens. Try it in a different location. Same. I try opening it in IrfanView. It says the .pal File is invalid. Tried opening in in APE. Same...

So, not only does it refuse to save as a .act, but the .pal file is invalid as well.

EDIT: I managed to fix this by downloading an old version of VBA. Google "VisualBoy Advance version 1.6"
Simple fix. It is actually created as a .act file, but you're going to have to rename it to bg.act instead of bg.pal

This gba has an error with it where it ignores the variable title, and the variable extension, but it does create it as the right file type, but labels it incorrectly. That was a scripting error on their part.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #121    
Old November 4th, 2010 (12:27 PM).
opeious's Avatar
opeious opeious is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: India
Age: 21
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to opeious
Thnx for the tut =)

Btw have you tried the same method to change the rival's sprite, because no matter what i do i always end up with
__________________

Rayqke the level 99 Rayquaza!

Reply With Quote
  #122    
Old November 11th, 2010 (05:49 PM).
Slicer224's Avatar
Slicer224 Slicer224 is offline
Pokemon Amethyst-WIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In the Middle of Nowhere
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 25
Quote originally posted by Gamer2020:
google "irfan view" It's boss.
Yeah, not really the import didnt work... in either .PAL form...soo yeah idk if I'm doing something wrong or the program is retarded. -.-;
__________________
Pokemon Amethyst
The hack I'm working on, thread coming soon!
Reply With Quote
  #123    
Old November 22nd, 2010 (10:31 AM).
6ryan4's Avatar
6ryan4 6ryan4 is offline
"Watch the power of aura!!!"
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: My bedroom with my face rooted to a screen
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 27
I thought that IrfanView would work instead of Photoshop because it allows palette importing, but for some reason or another it doesn't let me import the palette. Is there a way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #124    
Old November 23rd, 2010 (08:12 PM).
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 330
Quote:
I thought that IrfanView would work instead of Photoshop because it allows palette importing, but for some reason or another it doesn't let me import the palette. Is there a way around this?
Hm. It seems that IrfanView doesn't accept palette files in .ACT format, only .PAL. I'm not sure if there is a solution for this problem but you can always get Gimp. It's free and it works fine with this tutorial!
Reply With Quote
  #125    
Old December 22nd, 2010 (08:01 PM).
tehGDS's Avatar
tehGDS tehGDS is offline
Grape Soda wut?
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: closet :(
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Naive
Posts: 152
when I try saving it as .act and then try loading it keeps appearing as a .pal for some reason so I tried load ing a .pal tried it again it works :p
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:15 AM.