Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] In depth Advance Map tutorial

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #326    
Old September 11th, 2010 (11:16 PM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
Quote originally posted by Pokemonguy1990:
New to PC, sorry if I put this in the wrong place.

I've been using Advanced Map for 8-9 months now, but one issue I have is that every map I insert keeps the name of Littleroot Town or Pallet Town, and if I try to change it, it also changes the name of the actual Littleroot Town or Pallet town.

Is there any way I could fix/correct this?
I did this too

In the Header tab, do you see the drop down box next to the Naming thing? Change that to the town name you wanna change, simple as. Is that what you wanted?
Reply With Quote
  #327    
Old September 12th, 2010 (12:30 PM).
konman719's Avatar
konman719 konman719 is offline
Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
OK so ive been trying to figure this out forever.... evertime i create a new map, i try to name it one thing but it will automatically name it another thing (in my case PALLET TOWN) and if i try to change the name, it changes EVERYTHING that had the name PALLET TOWN to whatever i changed the name to! Can you or SOMEONE PLZ HELP... i cant continue making my rom until this problem is fixed :'(
Reply With Quote
  #328    
Old September 12th, 2010 (08:58 PM).
Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Pokemonguy1990
Quote originally posted by chriskid198:
I did this too

In the Header tab, do you see the drop down box next to the Naming thing? Change that to the town name you wanna change, simple as. Is that what you wanted?
not quite, I want to be able to name my new maps, I type in the name on the create new map box, but when I insert the map to the ROM it's self, it comes up with Littleroot Town or Pallet Town depending on the ROM, and if I change the name of the new map, it also changes the name of Littleroot or Pallet.
__________________
Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
Site for my game (in progress)
http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

Reply With Quote
  #329    
Old September 12th, 2010 (11:55 PM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
Quote originally posted by Pokemonguy1990:
not quite, I want to be able to name my new maps, I type in the name on the create new map box, but when I insert the map to the ROM it's self, it comes up with Littleroot Town or Pallet Town depending on the ROM, and if I change the name of the new map, it also changes the name of Littleroot or Pallet.

Change that box to the town you want to change?

Quote originally posted by konman719:
OK so ive been trying to figure this out forever.... evertime i create a new map, i try to name it one thing but it will automatically name it another thing (in my case PALLET TOWN) and if i try to change the name, it changes EVERYTHING that had the name PALLET TOWN to whatever i changed the name to! Can you or SOMEONE PLZ HELP... i cant continue making my rom until this problem is fixed :'(
Everything?
Reply With Quote
  #330    
Old September 13th, 2010 (01:32 AM).
fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 21
So I downloaded this, and every time I try to upload a rom, an error pops up in German. I don't speak German. I can't load ANYTHING. I've tried multiple copies of every third generation game. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #331    
Old September 14th, 2010 (02:18 AM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
Quote originally posted by fadeawayrequiem:
So I downloaded this, and every time I try to upload a rom, an error pops up in German. I don't speak German. I can't load ANYTHING. I've tried multiple copies of every third generation game. Help?
When you opened it for the first time, a box should have popped up and you select what language you want.

A-Map stops responding when trying to load a ROM, don't worry though, it's normal. And about the not loading anything, I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #332    
Old September 14th, 2010 (03:24 AM).
Haz's Avatar
Haz Haz is offline
Haz ya seen my hack?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia- Aussie, Aussie, Aussie!, Oi, Oi, Oi!
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 698
Send a message via Yahoo to Haz
This is a great tutorial! Really helpful for me and the other newcomers around the hacking game :D
__________________
DeviantART: Haz-Za

Fanfiction.net: Ha-Za-A


Credits to Galukxy for this awesome banner
Reply With Quote
  #333    
Old September 14th, 2010 (10:41 AM).
fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 21
Quote originally posted by chriskid198:

When you opened it for the first time, a box should have popped up and you select what language you want.

A-Map stops responding when trying to load a ROM, don't worry though, it's normal. And about the not loading anything, I don't know.

I did select English. Everything else is english except that error message. I downloaded a newer version of it and it still won't let me load a rom. I don't get it. If it stops responding when trying to load a rom, HOW DO YOU USE THE PROGRAM?
Reply With Quote
  #334    
Old September 14th, 2010 (10:09 PM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
Quote originally posted by fadeawayrequiem:
I did select English. Everything else is english except that error message. I downloaded a newer version of it and it still won't let me load a rom. I don't get it. If it stops responding when trying to load a rom, HOW DO YOU USE THE PROGRAM?
It's normal for it to stop responding when you load a ROM, just let it load and it should be good. Can you post what the box says? Or a picture?
Reply With Quote
  #335    
Old September 15th, 2010 (01:03 AM).
fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 21
Its not that its not responding, it WONT load the rom. Whenever I try, it says "AdvanceMapError(12): Unknown Rom Type! This Rom cannot be edited with Advancemap."

I'm using the exact same roms from the exact same source as a friend of mine, and they work fine for her, so I don't understand why mine are "unknown". If it helps, I'm using windows vista on a gateway laptop?
Reply With Quote
  #336    
Old September 15th, 2010 (01:11 AM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
Quote originally posted by fadeawayrequiem:
Its not that its not responding, it WONT load the rom. Whenever I try, it says "AdvanceMapError(12): Unknown Rom Type! This Rom cannot be edited with Advancemap."

I'm using the exact same roms from the exact same source as a friend of mine, and they work fine for her, so I don't understand why mine are "unknown". If it helps, I'm using windows vista on a gateway laptop?
Uhmm.... Try using a different source maybe?
__________________
Looking for Team Members for my game! PM me if your interested.
VDex:
GPX+:
Reply With Quote
  #337    
Old September 15th, 2010 (11:09 AM).
fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 21
I've tried a bunch of different sources, I've even tried different region roms (USA, Europe, and Japan) All of them tell me that the rom type is unknown. They all end in .GBA and it won't load anything.
Reply With Quote
  #338    
Old September 15th, 2010 (12:11 PM).
hackerofdarkness's Avatar
hackerofdarkness hackerofdarkness is offline
Bleached and gone
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Flordia Vero Beach
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 188
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to hackerofdarkness Send a message via Skype™ to hackerofdarkness
Do you have the ini in the avancemap folder
__________________
I moved to a new profile,check the profile link below to see it.

New Profile
Reply With Quote
  #339    
Old September 15th, 2010 (12:52 PM).
Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Pokemonguy1990
i noticed the same thing when i first started usung AM. the ROM folders are "zipped" if you right click it you should get an option to "extract" do this and use the extracted file, it should do the trick.
__________________
Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
Site for my game (in progress)
http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

Reply With Quote
  #340    
Old September 15th, 2010 (01:30 PM).
fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 21
Yes I do have the ini in the advancemap folder. And the roms are extracted, I can play them and they work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #341    
Old September 15th, 2010 (10:40 PM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
You must be missing something for A-Map. You should re-download A-Map and the ROM. But from a different source, or get them from your friend, since they work for her. But I don't know.
__________________
Looking for Team Members for my game! PM me if your interested.
VDex:
GPX+:
Reply With Quote
  #342    
Old September 16th, 2010 (12:31 AM).
fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Female
Posts: 21
The A-Map that I have, the download link was sent to me from her. I have no idea what to do, and this is impossibly frustrating, because I have a plot idea and I want to work on it solo, and I can't get the program to work.
Reply With Quote
  #343    
Old September 16th, 2010 (03:58 PM).
stocksting stocksting is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
How can I set the map I just made as the starting map in Fire red?
Reply With Quote
  #344    
Old September 16th, 2010 (04:03 PM).
konman719's Avatar
konman719 konman719 is offline
Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
Quote originally posted by chriskid198:



Change that box to the town you want to change?



Everything?
Yes, i have the same problem as Pokemonguy1990... when we create a completely new map we want to change the name of the map without changing the names of any other maps... when we create a map no matter what we TRY to call it, it automatically names it PALLET TOWN or whatever, and if we change the name after its creation, it changes the name of all the OTHER PALLET TOWN maps too... and we want to add maps while at the same time keeping all the maps that already exist in the ROM... do you get what i mean?
Reply With Quote
  #345    
Old September 17th, 2010 (12:07 AM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 161
Quote originally posted by konman719:
Yes, i have the same problem as Pokemonguy1990... when we create a completely new map we want to change the name of the map without changing the names of any other maps... when we create a map no matter what we TRY to call it, it automatically names it PALLET TOWN or whatever, and if we change the name after its creation, it changes the name of all the OTHER PALLET TOWN maps too... and we want to add maps while at the same time keeping all the maps that already exist in the ROM... do you get what i mean?
I kinda get what you mean, so you want to insert new maps, but also keep all the other maps?

Can you send me a patch? I'll have a look at it for you, see if I can figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #346    
Old September 18th, 2010 (12:09 PM).
konman719's Avatar
konman719 konman719 is offline
Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
Quote originally posted by chriskid198:
I kinda get what you mean, so you want to insert new maps, but also keep all the other maps?

Can you send me a patch? I'll have a look at it for you, see if I can figure it out.
I'll be honest, i have no clue how to do that... but do you not have this problem? or have you just never attempted to do what im trying to do?
Reply With Quote
  #347    
Old September 18th, 2010 (01:36 PM).
Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Pokemonguy1990
i will try to have a step-by-step posted by tonight. pictures included...
__________________
Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
Site for my game (in progress)
http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

Reply With Quote
  #348    
Old September 18th, 2010 (04:50 PM). Edited September 18th, 2010 by Pokemonguy1990.
Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Pokemonguy1990
Well, here's what i got to explain it. (I tried to post the image as a picture, but I'm under the 15 post / URL attachment limit)

Konman719, is this the problem you're having? just so we're all on the same page.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Naming Maps (issue).JPG‎ (595.7 KB, 34 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
Site for my game (in progress)
http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

Reply With Quote
  #349    
Old September 19th, 2010 (12:47 AM).
プラチナ・ベルリッツ's Avatar
プラチナ・ベルリッツ プラチナ・ベルリッツ is offline
~してんのうの カトレア!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Isshu with Zuruzukin!
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Modest
Posts: 14
Simple Answer: NO, YOU CANNOT ADD NEW MAP NAMES TO THE ROM! (Well, for the meanwhile at least.)

If you have read some post about this somewhere before, the reason behind this is because there is a routine in some part of the ROM that limits the number of map names the game has.

FR/LG has 202 maps (I think) in the ROM and in that "routine" (asm?) there is a value there "CA" (CA->202) which from what I remember is the limit.

And from other posts that I've read, the reason why "Create New Name" is greyed out is because if you add a new map name (bypassing the limit) it will corrupt other data in the ROM.

So unless the author of A-map makes a way to get rid off the limit, we can only do for now is to REPLACE map names and not ADD new names.

Wew..
__________________
CURRENT
POKéMON BLACK TEAM!

Reply With Quote
  #350    
Old September 19th, 2010 (01:02 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,447
True that you can't add new names, but under the FR ROM, isn't there a Route 4 and Route... something else folder that has no maps under it but is called that? (Not the standard Route 4 one, there is another). Using the dropdown menu next to where you manually change the name, select the first Route 4 you see (should be before Route 1), it changes the map to Route 4. Then change the name. Just an idea.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...

Nerves of Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:05 AM.