The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #4776    
Old October 5th, 2010, 06:08 PM
nenekins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Having a problem calling upon the change nickname to a pokemon. Here's part of my script:

Code:
#org @geteevee
msgbox @gotonbt 0x4
closeonkeypress
applymovement 0x1 @ex
sound 0x15
pause 0x20
msgbox @almostforgot 0x4
closeonkeypress
givepokemon 0x85 0x5 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
setflag 0x828
setflag 0x829
bufferpokemon 0x0 0x85
preparemsg @recieve
waitmsg
fanfare 0x13E
waitfanfare
msgbox @2 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 gosub @callnickname
msgbox @3 0x4
closeonkeypress
setflag 0x206
setflag 0x208
setflag 0x203
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @callnickname
call 0x81A74EB
return

#org 0x1A74EB
fadescreen 0x1
special 0xFE
waitstate
return
As far as I know, the script should work properly... and it does, unless I hit "yes" for if I want to rename the pokemon. Instead of going to the change nickname screen, it goes to the Trade Pokemon screen and trades with a trainer "Reyley" with a missingno. pokemon named "Mimien." I've also tried:

Code:
countpokemon
subvar 0x800D 0x1
copyvar 0x8004 0x800D 
fadescreen 0x1
special 0x166
waitstate
return
But instead of heading to the pokemon trade screen, it sends me to rename a Missingno. And when I hit ok, it doesn't rename my Eevee. Any help?

Last edited by nenekins; October 6th, 2010 at 04:16 AM.
  #4777    
Old October 6th, 2010, 06:00 AM
Hiche
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
^ From what I can remember, you need to include a "setvar 0xXXXX" in your nickname function. It's either "setvar 0x4070 0x1" or "setvar 0x8004 0x0". I am not sure if any of this help, but try them or wait for someone to reply properly.
  #4778    
Old October 6th, 2010, 07:57 AM
DeathYu
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Gender:
This is the script that I am using from Shiny Quagsire

#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
lock
faceplayer
trainerbattle 0x0 0x59 0x0 @intro @defeat
msgbox @msg 0x2
release
end

#org @intro
= Yo, you must be a new trainer.\nLet's battle

#org @defeat
= You're not new?

#org @msg
= I'll just train harder!

Problem that I have
-How can I change the BGM of the normal battle music to those like GYM leader BGM Battle music ????

By the way , the script works and it can be run

Please help if anyone knows.

Last edited by DeathYu; October 6th, 2010 at 09:30 AM.
  #4779    
Old October 7th, 2010, 10:31 PM
Sloo's Avatar
Sloo
Formerly Sllew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Ok so im using XSE and a Fire Red rombase and i cant seem to get movement scripts to work. Any other script ive tried works fine, just movement doesnt want to.

For example I tried this script:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
message @1
boxset 0x6
applymovement 0x08 @move
applymovement 0xFF @move2
message @2
boxset 0x6
applymovement 0x08 @move3
waitmovement 0x0
release
end

#org @move
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0xFE

#org @move2
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x1
#raw 0xFE

#org @move3
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0xFE

#org @1
= Hey! Lets go for a walk

#org @2
= Thats all i wanted to\ndo with you\pLATERZ!

Also i put the script unknown to 0003
and the var number to 4050 in Amap
  #4780    
Old October 8th, 2010, 04:51 AM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathYu View Post
This is the script that I am using from Shiny Quagsire

#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
lock
faceplayer
trainerbattle 0x0 0x59 0x0 @intro @defeat
msgbox @msg 0x2
release
end

#org @intro
= Yo, you must be a new trainer.\nLet's battle

#org @defeat
= You're not new?

#org @msg
= I'll just train harder!

Problem that I have
-How can I change the BGM of the normal battle music to those like GYM leader BGM Battle music ????

By the way , the script works and it can be run

Please help if anyone knows.
I think to change battle music you should do it with P.E.T

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sllew View Post
Ok so im using XSE and a Fire Red rombase and i cant seem to get movement scripts to work. Any other script ive tried works fine, just movement doesnt want to.

For example I tried this script:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
message @1
boxset 0x6
applymovement 0x08 @move
applymovement 0xFF @move2
message @2
boxset 0x6
applymovement 0x08 @move3
waitmovement 0x0
release
end

#org @move
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0xFE

#org @move2
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x10
#raw 0x1
#raw 0xFE

#org @move3
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0x11
#raw 0xFE

#org @1
= Hey! Lets go for a walk

#org @2
= Thats all i wanted to\ndo with you\pLATERZ!

Also i put the script unknown to 0003
and the var number to 4050 in Amap
Try it changing

Quote:
message @(pointer)
boxset 0x6
by

Quote:
msgbox @(pointer)
callstd 0x6
if you use old version. On the other hand, if you use new version, you should use this:

Quote:
msgbox @(pointer) 0x6
I use pokescript, but i think so. Greetings!
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4781    
Old October 8th, 2010, 06:59 AM
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Basically this is a script i make for a lvl script
Spoiler:

#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
playsong 0x118 0x0
fadescreen 0x1
applymovement 0xFF @move
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox @1 0x4
fadesong 0x123
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x5006 0x1
release
end

#org @1
= Filler Filler Filler

#org @move
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x7
#raw 0xFE

Basically,what i wanna ask is how do i make the screen start with balck screen then normal?
cause this script start as soon after the intro,im thinking of starting straight with a black screen,what im doing now is it shows the normal screen for a split second then fades to black which i don't like.
Is there a way to do that?
__________________



  #4782    
Old October 8th, 2010, 07:55 AM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson Stardust View Post
Basically this is a script i make for a lvl script
Spoiler:

#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
playsong 0x118 0x0
fadescreen 0x1
applymovement 0xFF @move
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox @1 0x4
fadesong 0x123
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x5006 0x1
release
end

#org @1
= Filler Filler Filler

#org @move
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x1D
#raw 0x7
#raw 0xFE

Basically,what i wanna ask is how do i make the screen start with balck screen then normal?
cause this script start as soon after the intro,im thinking of starting straight with a black screen,what im doing now is it shows the normal screen for a split second then fades to black which i don't like.
Is there a way to do that?
you can try it with "darken" comand. This comand is used for to painted black the screen until active the flag.
Greetings!
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4783    
Old October 8th, 2010, 08:30 AM
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Quote:
Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
you can try it with "darken" comand. This comand is used for to painted black the screen until active the flag.
Greetings!
what command is that?
can demonstrate me the use,
will it make the start black right after the intro without showing the normal map first?
__________________



  #4784    
Old October 8th, 2010, 08:50 AM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson Stardust View Post
what command is that?
can demonstrate me the use,
will it make the start black right after the intro without showing the normal map first?
Sure, you should make a lvl script (On entering map/[not on|on] menu close). An example:

#org 0xoffset
darken 0x0
checkflag 0x(flag)
if 0x1 goto 0x(flag)
release
end

#org 0xoffset
darken 0x4
return

I hope I have helped. Greetings!
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4785    
Old October 8th, 2010, 06:49 PM
DeathYu
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Gender:
Quote:
Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
I think to change battle music you should do it with P.E.T



Try it changing



by



if you use old version. On the other hand, if you use new version, you should use this:



I use pokescript, but i think so. Greetings!

Could you tell me what is a P.E.T ???
  #4786    
Old October 8th, 2010, 08:11 PM
Sloo's Avatar
Sloo
Formerly Sllew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Ok, so my script works fine when the offset is given to a person, but when i give the offset to a script box nothing will happen when the player walks over it :/
  #4787    
Old October 8th, 2010, 11:47 PM
Crimson Stardust's Avatar
Crimson Stardust
Anime Addiction
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via AIM to Crimson Stardust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Crimson Stardust
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sllew View Post
Ok, so my script works fine when the offset is given to a person, but when i give the offset to a script box nothing will happen when the player walks over it :/
what do you mean a script box?
the tile script?the one with the S[green].if it is that.
you need to put var number and the above it too..
I forgot the name since i cant open my a-map now..lol,lazy to check
__________________



  #4788    
Old October 9th, 2010, 02:53 AM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathYu View Post
Could you tell me what is a P.E.T ???
PET is a program for change trainer features. With this tool, you can change battle music. Is similar an Advance trainer.

I think that's what you wanted to know. If not, you tell me.
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4789    
Old October 9th, 2010, 01:45 PM
Sloo's Avatar
Sloo
Formerly Sllew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Yes, the green S box.
Also I do have the var number as 4050 and the unknown box right above it set to 0003
Ive also tried putting the unknown to 0300 like in diegoisawesome's script tutorial.

All of this would work fine back when i was hacking ruby, but these script boxes dont seem to want to work on fire red.
  #4790    
Old October 9th, 2010, 01:56 PM
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sllew View Post
Yes, the green S box.
Also I do have the var number as 4050 and the unknown box right above it set to 0003
Ive also tried putting the unknown to 0300 like in diegoisawesome's script tutorial.

All of this would work fine back when i was hacking ruby, but these script boxes dont seem to want to work on fire red.
Maybe a problem with the script then?
__________________
  #4791    
Old October 9th, 2010, 02:13 PM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Binary View Post
Maybe a problem with the script then?
Yes, also could be a problem with the script. But I think in fire red, you must put 5000 or 50000 in var number.

Try it and tell me.
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4792    
Old October 9th, 2010, 02:34 PM
Sloo's Avatar
Sloo
Formerly Sllew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Age: 25
Gender: Male
YES! 5000 in the var number and it works perfectly!
Thank you jota and everyone else!
  #4793    
Old October 9th, 2010, 03:09 PM
nenekins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenekins View Post
Having a problem calling upon the change nickname to a pokemon. Here's part of my script:

Code:
#org @geteevee
msgbox @gotonbt 0x4
closeonkeypress
applymovement 0x1 @ex
sound 0x15
pause 0x20
msgbox @almostforgot 0x4
closeonkeypress
givepokemon 0x85 0x5 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
setflag 0x828
setflag 0x829
bufferpokemon 0x0 0x85
preparemsg @recieve
waitmsg
fanfare 0x13E
waitfanfare
msgbox @2 0x5
compare LASTRESULT 0x1
if 0x1 gosub @callnickname
msgbox @3 0x4
closeonkeypress
setflag 0x206
setflag 0x208
setflag 0x203
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @callnickname
call 0x81A74EB
return

#org 0x1A74EB
fadescreen 0x1
special 0xFE
waitstate
return
As far as I know, the script should work properly... and it does, unless I hit "yes" for if I want to rename the pokemon. Instead of going to the change nickname screen, it goes to the Trade Pokemon screen and trades with a trainer "Reyley" with a missingno. pokemon named "Mimien." I've also tried:

Code:
countpokemon
subvar 0x800D 0x1
copyvar 0x8004 0x800D 
fadescreen 0x1
special 0x166
waitstate
return
But instead of heading to the pokemon trade screen, it sends me to rename a Missingno. And when I hit ok, it doesn't rename my Eevee. Any help?
Does anyone know the issue to my problem? :\
  #4794    
Old October 9th, 2010, 03:18 PM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenekins View Post
Does anyone know the issue to my problem? :\
mm... You use fire red or ruby? I need know it.
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4795    
Old October 9th, 2010, 03:27 PM
nenekins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
mm... You use fire red or ruby? I need know it.

Sorry. Forgot to post that. It's Fire Red.
  #4796    
Old October 9th, 2010, 03:42 PM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenekins View Post
Sorry. Forgot to post that. It's Fire Red.
Ok, try it changing call 0x81A74EB. Put this call 0x1A74EB, without the 8. Try it and tell me. Greetings!
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4797    
Old October 9th, 2010, 03:48 PM
nenekins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
Ok, try it changing call 0x81A74EB. Put this call 0x1A74EB, without the 8. Try it and tell me. Greetings!
Thanks for the help, but when XSE compiles it, it changes it back to 0x81A74EB.

PS. You can speak to me in Spanish if your English isn't very good.
  #4798    
Old October 9th, 2010, 04:02 PM
jota_rdk's Avatar
jota_rdk
Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenekins View Post
Thanks for the help, but when XSE compiles it, it changes it back to 0x81A74EB.

PS. You can speak to me in Spanish if your English isn't very good.
No, sorry, if I speak in spanish is spam xD

I don't know the reason. You changed it directly or you compile the script again?

I think it is the problem. Try change it.
__________________
Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


My tutorials:

__________________
My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
  #4799    
Old October 12th, 2010, 05:34 PM
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Okay, so I am having some trouble with the Pokepic commands in XSE. Fire Red base.
Code:
#org @part2
showpokepic PKMN_TENTACOOL 0x1 0x1
msgbox @ossincise 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1
hidepokepic
if 0x1 goto @ossincisechose
showpokepic PKMN_SNORUNT 0x1 0x1
msgbox @snorunt 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1
hidepokepic
if 0x1 goto @snoruntchose
showpokepic PKMN_LUNATONE 0x1 0x1
msgbox @birdawl 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1
hidepokepic
if 0x1 goto @birdawlchose
msgbox @whichone 0x6
goto @part2
When I try to compile it says "unknown keyword '0x61 pokepic' on line 47" line 47 is the first showpokepic line. It also says "unknown keyword '0x60 pokepic' on line 51" line 51 is the first hidepokepic line.
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #4800    
Old October 12th, 2010, 08:52 PM
nenekins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TB Pro View Post
Okay, so I am having some trouble with the Pokepic commands in XSE. Fire Red base.
Code:
#org @part2
showpokepic PKMN_TENTACOOL 0x1 0x1
msgbox @ossincise 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1
hidepokepic
if 0x1 goto @ossincisechose
showpokepic PKMN_SNORUNT 0x1 0x1
msgbox @snorunt 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1
hidepokepic
if 0x1 goto @snoruntchose
showpokepic PKMN_LUNATONE 0x1 0x1
msgbox @birdawl 0x5
compare 0x800D 0x1
hidepokepic
if 0x1 goto @birdawlchose
msgbox @whichone 0x6
goto @part2
When I try to compile it says "unknown keyword '0x61 pokepic' on line 47" line 47 is the first showpokepic line. It also says "unknown keyword '0x60 pokepic' on line 51" line 51 is the first hidepokepic line.
Have you tried changing the PKMN_xxxxxx to the actual Pokedex number in hex? So tentacool = 0x48, snorunt = 0xAB, and lunatone = 0x7D?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.