The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #19276    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (02:06 PM).
hinkage's Avatar
hinkage
Go make some new disaster
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 19
I spent some time searching Emerald for the battle menu text like

"Wild ____ appeared!"

for example, and couldn't find it. I don't think anyone has the offset, are Emerald's hex values different from R/S/FR/LG? (I tried both.)
__________________
(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
  #19277    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (02:29 PM).
Fortunado
Prof. Hemlock is busy now...
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Quote:
Originally Posted by HACKERXIDE View Post
I've been through alot of tough problems and I'd like to think I'm a good scripter, but I'm running into probally the most simple problem.

I can't seem to get wild pokemon to appear in my new map!

Its a Cave by the way, and putting actual grass in it would mess up the look of the cave, but I went to other caves in the game to figure it out and they are set up a Grass, so thats what I did in the wild pokemon header view.

I chose the grass option, then set the Encounter Ratio, and filled out the Pokemon data (all the way!)

But to no avail I get no Pokemon action.

Anyone know what to do?
Have you tried to change the area type to Cave? I don't know if that would help, but it seems to work when I do it.
  #19278    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (05:00 PM).
Nijix
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Any way of using D/P/Pt overworlds (Dawn, Lucas, Barry, etc.) in Fire Red?

Trying to replace the girl/heroine to Dawn.
  #19279    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (05:46 PM).
Kevin's Avatar
Kevin
kevin del rey
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nijix View Post
Any way of using D/P/Pt overworlds (Dawn, Lucas, Barry, etc.) in Fire Red?

Trying to replace the girl/heroine to Dawn.
Use NSE. It can edit overworlds. As for overworlds... Try and look at the Spriter's Resource for them.
__________________
  #19280    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (07:01 PM).
cheshirecat's Avatar
cheshirecat
A Tad Insane
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edge of Sanity
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Hey everyone, two quick questions about some problems I'm having.

1. I've created some caves and the warps are working fine except when the character warps in he is facing down when he should be facing up (or the direction you entered). Any way to fix this?

2. All my warps work except for the cave exit (the lit door you use to exit a cave). It has the warp in front of the actual door as well as one on it. You cannot walk on the door itself but you have a C permission tile where the warp is. Right now the character walks where the warp should be but it is not warping to the new map. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for any help!
__________________
Madness takes it's toll, please have exact change.

Regards,
Cheshire Cat
  #19281    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (08:06 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheshirecat View Post
Hey everyone, two quick questions about some problems I'm having.

1. I've created some caves and the warps are working fine except when the character warps in he is facing down when he should be facing up (or the direction you entered). Any way to fix this?

2. All my warps work except for the cave exit (the lit door you use to exit a cave). It has the warp in front of the actual door as well as one on it. You cannot walk on the door itself but you have a C permission tile where the warp is. Right now the character walks where the warp should be but it is not warping to the new map. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for any help!
There is a second 'generic cave floor' tile in each of the various cave tilesets which has different attributes to the regular cave floor tiles. It has a behaviour byte of 0x65 which makes an downwards arrow appear when you step on it, allows you to use warps and correctly faces the player's OW upwards when entering the cave.

It is generally at the top of the cave tileset and will solve all of your problems :)
__________________
  #19282    
Old Posted August 8th, 2011 (11:58 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote:
Originally Posted by hinkage View Post
I spent some time searching Emerald for the battle menu text like

"Wild ____ appeared!"

for example, and couldn't find it. I don't think anyone has the offset, are Emerald's hex values different from R/S/FR/LG? (I tried both.)
0x005CBB47 It's around that offset. Look there.
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
  #19283    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (04:10 AM).
Beechlgz
Advanced Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Question about tile animations on its way:

I was experimenting a little with tiles on Fire Red and I figured I wanted a sand dune tile that the player could walk through and encounter ground and desert pokemon. So I decided to use the rarely-used sea tiles that you only really see at the Sevii Islands and changed their colour to a sandy colour. I changed the behaviour bytes to the same as those found on regular sand, 21 and 00, with 21 signifying footprints.

I also changed the background byte to 00 and 01, with 01 signifying grass encounters but without the grass animation.

When I run the ROM it is still water animation, still blue with moving waves instead of the static golden waves I had hoped for.

Is it possible to remove the water animation or will I need to find another way to put sand dune tiles on the ROM?
__________________
I'm currently working on a large-scale and long-term pokemon forum RPG. If you would like to help or be notified when it's ready, please drop me a PM or a visitor message. All are welcome.
Features under construction:
* A working PvP battle system using stats and levels. * Activities and NPCs. * Journeys and catching wild pokemon. * Gym badge collection. * Alignments and classes. * Teams good and bad. * Much more...
  #19284    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (04:48 AM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beechlgz View Post
Question about tile animations on its way:

I was experimenting a little with tiles on Fire Red and I figured I wanted a sand dune tile that the player could walk through and encounter ground and desert pokemon. So I decided to use the rarely-used sea tiles that you only really see at the Sevii Islands and changed their colour to a sandy colour. I changed the behaviour bytes to the same as those found on regular sand, 21 and 00, with 21 signifying footprints.

I also changed the background byte to 00 and 01, with 01 signifying grass encounters but without the grass animation.

When I run the ROM it is still water animation, still blue with moving waves instead of the static golden waves I had hoped for.

Is it possible to remove the water animation or will I need to find another way to put sand dune tiles on the ROM?
I think you might be able to remove it with an animation editor, which I forget where I seen it. Or you can manually move the tile on the actual tileset to another position because thats wherer the animation is set to be. Not the block editor but the tileset.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

  #19285    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (07:21 AM).
refep's Avatar
refep
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
When ever I try to insert a pokemon into pokepic
BOOM



HELP ME!!!
  #19286    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (07:29 AM).
Kevin's Avatar
Kevin
kevin del rey
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by refep View Post
When ever I try to insert a pokemon into pokepic
BOOM



HELP ME!!!
Try and use Advanced Sprite Editor by Wichu. There's directions on how to use it so it may be easier for you to insert Pokemon.
__________________
  #19287    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (11:28 AM).
Cheesewig's Avatar
Cheesewig
Hi!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
How do I edit the Intro text in Pokémon Gold
__________________
My name is Aochider I was called . Dr. PET was loved and esteemed by us all!
  #19288    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (11:41 AM).
Nijix
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Destiny Demon View Post
Use. It can edit overworlds. As for overworlds... Try and look at the for them.
The problem is that D/P/Pt OWs are bigger than GBA OWs. Can't import OWs exceeding 16x32. Resizing sprites blurs the pixels.
  #19289    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (11:46 AM).
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
Does anyone know how to export all sprites in a rom at once??
like every pokemon sprite ive inserted in my hack i want to export them now...but im to lazy to export them one by one so is it able with NSE or another tool to export the pokemon sprites all at once?
reposting mah post...............
__________________
  #19290    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (01:01 PM).
link12552's Avatar
link12552
just tired, that's all
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The not so distant future
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nijix View Post
The problem is that D/P/Pt OWs are bigger than GBA OWs. Can't import OWs exceeding 16x32. Resizing sprites blurs the pixels.
Then re-size the OW's to 32x32 in NSE [Classic] Edit>> Preferences
Change the size and save "ALL" NOT INDEX
Make sure you backup frequently while doing this, because errors have happened.
Also, the way I wrote NSE classic you might have to click the change palette button after you change the size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
reposting mah post...............
If it's that important to you and if your using Firered Leafgreen or Emerald VM me and I'll write a quick plugin for ya (at least for the Pokemon sprites)
__________________
  #19291    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (01:15 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
Does anyone know how to export all sprites in a rom at once??
like every pokemon sprite ive inserted in my hack i want to export them now...but im to lazy to export them one by one so is it able with NSE or another tool to export the pokemon sprites all at once?
RSball should be enough. Well that is all I have to say about that...
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
  #19292    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (01:31 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesewig View Post
How do I edit the Intro text in Pokémon Gold
With a hex editor and a Gold tbl file.
__________________
  #19293    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (03:11 PM).
BLAZEQUAZA's Avatar
BLAZEQUAZA
ONE FIERY BEAST
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Hi, as is obvious I'm hacking a pokemon game, and I had one question that has bugged me for a long time, but I've never been able to find the answer.

When hacking FireRed, is it possible to change the script of Oak's intro? (Not what he says, but like make it so that you take out the part where you choose the rival's name, etc.)

Thanks!
~BLAZE
  #19294    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (05:58 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLAZEQUAZA View Post
Hi, as is obvious I'm hacking a pokemon game, and I had one question that has bugged me for a long time, but I've never been able to find the answer.

When hacking FireRed, is it possible to change the script of Oak's intro? (Not what he says, but like make it so that you take out the part where you choose the rival's name, etc.)

Thanks!
~BLAZE
Not without using ASM. But removing the rival has been done by a few people now, so you know it's possible.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #19295    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (07:43 PM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLAZEQUAZA View Post
Hi, as is obvious I'm hacking a pokemon game, and I had one question that has bugged me for a long time, but I've never been able to find the answer.

When hacking FireRed, is it possible to change the script of Oak's intro? (Not what he says, but like make it so that you take out the part where you choose the rival's name, etc.)

Thanks!
~BLAZE
Jambo51 released a hack for that which you find here.
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Pokemon TCG Assistant!
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
  #19296    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (08:06 PM).
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
I'm just having an issue with Elite Four (and probably Champion - haven't tested it yet) battles, as far as the vs. intro where it shows each trainer sprite. It might be something with the trainer sprite I inserted for the main player (which I intend to replace sometime anyway) - the game basically resets when it tries to show the hero's sprite in the vs. screen when beginning Elite Four battles.

Any idea what exactly about the hero sprite would cause this, or what I would need to do to fix it? Thanks.
__________________
  #19297    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (08:48 PM).
SK3's Avatar
SK3
Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Johto
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to SK3
Would it be possible to insert different eyecatches for different times of the day in Fire Red, like in HG/SS?
__________________

Pokemon
Daydream White version


Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

  #19298    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (10:11 PM).
refep's Avatar
refep
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
How to change the intro sprites in RUBY!
I've found tutorial on FR but not on RUBY!
  #19299    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (11:25 PM).
aar2697
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to aar2697
How come sometimes when I'm near another person event and pause the game or get in a battle, my player becomes the other person event? Basically, I'll switch sprites to the person event's, and I can no longer move out of a 3-4 tile radius. It requires me to restart the game, and I haven't really figured out how to fix it other than deleting the person event and recreating it.
  #19300    
Old Posted August 9th, 2011 (11:29 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by aar2697 View Post
How come sometimes when I'm near another person event and pause the game or get in a battle, my player becomes the other person event? Basically, I'll switch sprites to the person event's, and I can no longer move out of a 3-4 tile radius. It requires me to restart the game, and I haven't really figured out how to fix it other than deleting the person event and recreating it.
I believe that one of the movement types listed in AdvanceMap for a Person event is "Error (you will become this person after battle)"... Try setting the affected Person event's movement type to "No Movement" and see if that fixes the problem.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.