The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #101    
Old August 18th, 2011, 08:40 AM
prime-dialga's Avatar
prime-dialga
pure darkness
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male

Advertise here
@M.L
Maybe the Maptype is 0. This Maptype is automaticly one of the exceptions and can't changed. But normaly you change the Maptype 0 to one of the others like a City, if you insert a new Map in your ROM...

@DuoRyan
I can, but it's easier and saver to do it like it is now, so you can't overwrite the DAN if you don't want it.
Reply With Quote
  #102    
Old August 18th, 2011, 09:11 AM
M.L's Avatar
M.L
Busy atm
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
haha im a bit of a noob yea that works thanx sorry
__________________
Fluffy
Reply With Quote
  #103    
Old August 20th, 2011, 11:22 AM
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Violet city!
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to Gamer2020 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Gamer2020 Send a message via Yahoo to Gamer2020 Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
I was wondering... Does this RTC support the berries in Emerald?
__________________
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
Reply With Quote
  #104    
Old August 27th, 2011, 08:54 AM
avengeraziel's Avatar
avengeraziel
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
okay i am a total noob when it comes to rom hacking, and have been teaching myself as i go along. so i have a couple of questions( and please forgive me if these are answered elsewhere, i just havent been able to find them):

i realize your program just inserts the dns and thats it, but in advance map, there are drop down menus for compatibility with this system (its not there when i load other roms, but is there when i load my hacked rom.) how do i get these menus to work with the actual seasons and time of day? i go to a season, then start editing the wild pokemon that appear in the area, and when i save, it saves them for all seasons and times of day. how do i differentiate? do i need to redo my tilesets, or do i need to completely remake every map? does anyone know what i am doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #105    
Old August 27th, 2011, 02:23 PM
jvpski3
Booted out - don't be like me!
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: 739 Long Street, Eterna City
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
prime-dialga, nice tool, and I Actually love it! Just need 1 MORE post.
Reply With Quote
  #106    
Old September 30th, 2011, 10:17 AM
seridas
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gender: Female
yes its a very nice tool that works fine, thanks for hard working on this , but i have a question, can i chose more as the avaible Options as RGB?, actually the best result for Night its B, but Blue its to bright for the Night. i missed a darker feeling for the Nighttime can you help me with this?
Reply With Quote
  #107    
Old October 13th, 2011, 06:15 AM
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome
Not the Script Help Thread
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
prime-dialga, can you make the DN system support R/S/E's internal clock instead (the non-constant updating of it can also be fixed)? If you can't, at least make the clock settable by R/S/E's clock-setting feature.
I can supply any information about Emerald's RTC and how it calculates everything.

Also, an error in version 2: the day-of-week byte is the second 0x00, and you have it incorrectly labeled as the first.
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles

Last edited by diegoisawesome; October 13th, 2011 at 06:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #108    
Old October 14th, 2011, 04:23 AM
Link_971's Avatar
Link_971
French Rom-Hacker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Link_971
Yes, a feature for use the clock system in RSE would be appreciable (for berries, tides, and internal events, i think it's better).

Also, i have discovered a bug in Emerald (BPEF).
When you enter to an house, the palette returns to the normal palette a half-second.

I think it's a problem with the door effect, the same effect when you enter in a cave, etc...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #109    
Old October 14th, 2011, 04:29 AM
M.L's Avatar
M.L
Busy atm
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
i came across a palette change when you enter through the byte "64" arrow up or in any direction :/
__________________
Fluffy
Reply With Quote
  #110    
Old October 14th, 2011, 04:44 AM
prime-dialga's Avatar
prime-dialga
pure darkness
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
I didn't planed a RSE RTC support because there are some other DAN-Systems with RSE RTC support and i like interdpts RTC more.
sry

Yes, there are some bugs when you enter a house or when the warp-arrow is shown. Also there is another bug in battles: sometimes the HP-Bar is "DANt" to. I'll try to fix thes bugs in the next tool version
Reply With Quote
  #111    
Old October 14th, 2011, 12:36 PM
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome
Not the Script Help Thread
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Quote:
Originally Posted by prime-dialga View Post
I didn't planed a RSE RTC support because there are some other DAN-Systems with RSE RTC support and i like interdpts RTC more.
sry
I know that there are others and that interdpth's RTC is used in them, but yours is the best and I would like to see native Emerald RTC support. If you won't support it as default in your program, could you at least make native RTC support an option you can select?
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Reply With Quote
  #112    
Old October 14th, 2011, 12:57 PM
prime-dialga's Avatar
prime-dialga
pure darkness
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
in both cases, i have to recode the DAN and the Seasons and i just don't have the time (i'm working on some other projekts too).
Reply With Quote
  #113    
Old November 14th, 2011, 07:53 AM
PokemonyellowX's Avatar
PokemonyellowX
Team Black Forest owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Nature: Quiet
help how do u get the seasons and time to work!!! a have been try and i can`t find any thing!!!!!
__________________
Pokemon white friend code 5372-1562-5273

nuttallart.blogspot.com owner

http://lego.cuusoo.com/ideas/view/6363
Reply With Quote
  #114    
Old November 21st, 2011, 05:54 PM
aar2697
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to aar2697
EDIT: I figured out my problem.

For anyone who wants to know how to make a script that checks what Time (1-6) it is, here is how:

#dynamic 8000000
#org @start
comparefarbytetobyte 0x[RAM-Offset for Status Byte] 0x[Statusbyte (each one is put next to each time they go with)]
if 0x1 goto @itistime
release
end

You complete the script from there. It is a very simple script, and it will be quite helpful for many of you who haven't figured it out already.

Last edited by aar2697; November 21st, 2011 at 06:49 PM. Reason: Solved my problem
Reply With Quote
  #115    
Old December 12th, 2011, 11:53 AM
Quilava's Master's Avatar
Quilava's Master
Shattered Dreams '13
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Nature: Adamant
Okay, I'm looking for some help over here. It seems like nobody uses the Season Editor casue they don't know how. Well I implemented it [with relative success] and will post a tutorial soon but I've run into an error. First off: The seasons don't chane in December. Idky. Secondly: At first everythign is fine, however during the winter when I enter a menu [Bag/Trainer Card/Pokedex etc] the palettes/tiles get all screwy until I enter a house/building. Any advice?


This is what I mean. The left is what it's supposed to look like, the right is what it looks like after opening a menu or engaging in a wild battle.
__________________
The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
Reply With Quote
  #116    
Old December 23rd, 2011, 03:53 AM
prime-dialga's Avatar
prime-dialga
pure darkness
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Gender: Male
Can you send me a patch file (PM)? This would make it easier for me to find the bug.
Reply With Quote
  #117    
Old December 23rd, 2011, 05:05 AM
Crimson5M's Avatar
Crimson5M
what
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quilava's Master View Post
Okay, I'm looking for some help over here. It seems like nobody uses the Season Editor casue they don't know how. Well I implemented it [with relative success] and will post a tutorial soon but I've run into an error. First off: The seasons don't chane in December. Idky. Secondly: At first everythign is fine, however during the winter when I enter a menu [Bag/Trainer Card/Pokedex etc] the palettes/tiles get all screwy until I enter a house/building. Any advice?


This is what I mean. The left is what it's supposed to look like, the right is what it looks like after opening a menu or engaging in a wild battle.
This is a similar problem to what I had. When it's Winter, it instead shows the tileset for Spring.
__________________

Because it should've won HotY.
Pear
Frodo Baggins
Twitter
Youtube
CBC
Reply With Quote
  #118    
Old January 6th, 2012, 11:23 AM
lucexpress's Avatar
lucexpress
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
hmmm Its nice but we rookies are having hard time understand what to do can you show me settings like for snowing time?
Reply With Quote
  #119    
Old January 9th, 2012, 05:24 PM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Hey, I have a question regarding the day byte of your RTC. It says the third byte is the day of week, 0x0( or day of week). In mine, that byte is always zero. How can I check the day of the week then?
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #120    
Old January 9th, 2012, 06:30 PM
diegoisawesome's Avatar
diegoisawesome
Not the Script Help Thread
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Goldenrod City, Johto
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
Hey, I have a question regarding the day byte of your RTC. It says the third byte is the day of week, 0x0( or day of week). In mine, that byte is always zero. How can I check the day of the week then?
It's a mistake; the second 0x0 byte would be the day of the week.
__________________


My other resources:
My Website
diegoisawesome's MEGA-HUGE XSE Scripting Tutorial
diegoisawesome's Miscellaneous Finds
The Ruins of Alph Puzzles
Reply With Quote
  #121    
Old January 9th, 2012, 06:44 PM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegoisawesome View Post
It's a mistake; the second 0x0 byte would be the day of the week.
Thanks. I kinda assumed that when I opened it in the VBA 1.8.0 Beta 3 that was said to be used. But now I dont have to wait till tomorrow to find out! :D
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #122    
Old January 9th, 2012, 06:47 PM
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworks View Post
This is a similar problem to what I had. When it's Winter, it instead shows the tileset for Spring.
I know this post is old, but I can at least describe the nature of the problem: the game reloads the OW palettes when you exit menus, and the hack apparently doesn't touch that reloading routine. The result is that the palettes (and possibly even tile animations, judging by what happens to your ice) for the "default" season are loaded. The same problem exists in JPAN's hacked engine, when using the "extended" palettes for his OW mods.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #123    
Old January 18th, 2012, 05:41 PM
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidJCobb View Post
I know this post is old, but I can at least describe the nature of the problem: the game reloads the OW palettes when you exit menus, and the hack apparently doesn't touch that reloading routine. The result is that the palettes (and possibly even tile animations, judging by what happens to your ice) for the "default" season are loaded. The same problem exists in JPAN's hacked engine, when using the "extended" palettes for his OW mods.
We could locate the routine and add a
Code:
#org @main
bl @check
        'actual routine etc.

#org @check
ldr r0, [pc, 0x10]
ldr r0, [r0]
cmp r0, 0 'or default number
beq [pc, 0x4]
b        '(go to modified routine, however that's done)
b        '(return to main)
#dword etc. 'status byte
somewhere near the beginning, and then we could force it to reload the right ones that way.

The modified routine would just be the same routine, but loads the right pallets. I don't even think it has to be a different routine, just different addresses for each season.

However, with the routine being "sandwiched" in between all the other stuff...a repoint wouldn't hurt though, right?
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


Reply With Quote
  #124    
Old January 18th, 2012, 09:07 PM
Mr.Pkmn
Someone making a pokemon hack
 
Join Date: May 2008
Fortunately it's not necessary.

Some time ago i found the reason of the screen blinking while entering in a building or when you're selecting moves in battle. I don't know why, but the game stores a copy of the palette memory in WRAM and reloads it in these situations, causing a blink effect because the original palette is loaded for one frame. Replacing 0x70682 with 00 00 00 00 fixes the problem, but i haven't tested enough to say that it doesn't cause other glitches.
This doesn't fix the warp-arrow glitch though.
Reply With Quote
  #125    
Old January 19th, 2012, 08:35 AM
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Pkmn View Post
Fortunately it's not necessary.

Some time ago i found the reason of the screen blinking while entering in a building or when you're selecting moves in battle. I don't know why, but the game stores a copy of the palette memory in WRAM and reloads it in these situations, causing a blink effect because the original palette is loaded for one frame. Replacing 0x70682 with 00 00 00 00 fixes the problem, but i haven't tested enough to say that it doesn't cause other glitches.
This doesn't fix the warp-arrow glitch though.
Okay thanks! After a while, I fixed it, thanks to you! Lubs this very much, prime-dialga you are a wonderful person to make this and Mr.Pkmn you are wonderful to find all the sloluppons *squee*

THIS IS FREAKING AWESOME

Emerald: Replace 0xA1BCE instead.
LeafGreen: Replace 0x70682 instead.
Ruby: Replace 0x73CEE instead.
Sapphire: Replace 0x73CF2 instead.

(Basically you are replacing a long-branch-with-link (four bytes) instruction with nothing twice, so it skips over the part where it reloads the OW pallet again. It shouldn't cause any glitches.)
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt



Last edited by droomph; January 20th, 2012 at 10:52 PM. Reason: OMG THANK YOU
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.