Community

The PokéCommunity

We are still working on a better slogan!

Visit Index



Advertise here

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #6501    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 01:05 AM
Reygok's Avatar
Reygok
Beginning Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0

Advertise here
I never said I tried all of them, but considering what Pedro12 said, the varnumber only has to be changed if I want it to activate after a certain var has been set to a certain value, determined by what i enter in the Var value box.
Because I dis not need that, I thought i could leave them all on 0000.
The reason I set those which did not work on 4051 is, that in one of the first tutorials I read, the guy said the var number HAD to be on 4051...
Thats why I tool that one. but WHY cant i just leave it on 0000?
  #6502    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 02:03 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reygok View Post
Thats why I tool that one. but WHY cant i just leave it on 0000?
Because it would result in a glitch, is that acceptable answer?
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #6503    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 02:43 AM
Reygok's Avatar
Reygok
Beginning Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Okay, I took 5000, that's working. Now I've got the same problem as mentioned already:
I have a script one step away from the entrance to a town, so hwne I now walk from the route into the town, the towns name appears. But as I make two steps forward, I walk over the script. At that moment, the towns name just didappears immediately, instead of remaining there for a few seconds. Why is this and how can I fix it?

Last edited by Reygok; February 23rd, 2012 at 05:38 AM.
  #6504    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 01:38 PM
Magic's Avatar
Magic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Can anyone explain why this snippet of my XSE script won't work?

Quote:
...
addvar 0x10AA 0x1
copyvar 0x10AA 0x800D
compare 0x800D 0x3
if 0x1 call @2
...
I'm trying to make [compare] send the script to @2 when the variable 0x10AA reaches 3 (adding 1 in this script and 2 in another beforehand) however nothing happens - I'm not sure if its the adding which isn't working or my method of comparing the value .
  #6505    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 01:47 PM
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwiftSign
Can anyone explain why this snippet of my XSE script won't work?
You should use a different variable. I'm not sure if 0x10AA even is a variable, and if it is, it's probably not safe. Try something more in the 0x4000 range.
  #6506    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 01:53 PM
Magic's Avatar
Magic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinyabsol1 View Post
You should use a different variable. I'm not sure if 0x10AA even is a variable, and if it is, it's probably not safe. Try something more in the 0x4000 range.
I had forgotten there are safer ranges ;_; silly me. That aside changing the variable to 0x4000 doesn't seem to help.
  #6507    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 02:01 PM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwiftSign View Post
Can anyone explain why this snippet of my XSE script won't work?

Quote:
...
addvar 0x10AA 0x1
copyvar 0x10AA 0x800D
compare 0x800D 0x3
if 0x1 call @2
...
I'm trying to make [compare] send the script to @2 when the variable 0x10AA reaches 3 (adding 1 in this script and 2 in another beforehand) however nothing happens - I'm not sure if its the adding which isn't working or my method of comparing the value :S.
The copyvar command is being used incorrectly, when you don't even need to use it at all. The first variable you put in copyvar is the destination while the second is the source (i.e the first variable copies the value of the second variable). In your script, variable 0x10AA will be taking on the value of 0x800D rather than the other way around, which is why the script will never work in the way you want it to. In addition, you don't need to copyvar 0x10AA to 0x800D at all, as the 'compare' command doesn't discriminate based on the variable used. Just use this:

Code:
...
addvar 0x10AA 0x1
compare 0x10AA 0x3
if 0x1 call @2
...
  #6508    
Old February 23rd, 2012, 02:08 PM
Magic's Avatar
Magic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
The copyvar command is being used incorrectly, when you don't even need to use it at all. The first variable you put in copyvar is the destination while the second is the source (i.e the first variable copies the value of the second variable). In your script, variable 0x10AA will be taking on the value of 0x800D rather than the other way around, which is why the script will never work in the way you want it to. In addition, you don't need to copyvar 0x10AA to 0x800D at all, as the 'compare' command doesn't discriminate based on the variable used. Just use this:

Code:
...
addvar 0x10AA 0x1
compare 0x10AA 0x3
if 0x1 call @2
...
Thank you! Fixed my problem.

I did start at what you gave me, however it didn't work >< but now I'm using 0x4000 it works fine :s

Thank you again, back to re-re-relearning to script.
  #6509    
Old February 24th, 2012, 05:26 AM
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reygok View Post
Okay, I took 5000, that's working. Now I've got the same problem as mentioned already:
I have a script one step away from the entrance to a town, so hwne I now walk from the route into the town, the towns name appears. But as I make two steps forward, I walk over the script. At that moment, the towns name just didappears immediately, instead of remaining there for a few seconds. Why is this and how can I fix it?
Just to explain the variable thing, if a variable is set to 0000, then it is always going to activate (all variables are initially set to 0 when the game starts). If a script activates when you step on it, and you don't change the variable to a different value in the script, the game will freeze because it becomes an endless loop, trying to repeat the script over and over again. You would need to deactivate the script by setting its value to something other than 0.

As for the town's name disappearing, it probably has to do with the fact that the script is active and running when you step on it. If you don't want the script to activate until a certain time, set the script's var value to 0001 instead. Then when you want that script to activate, use another script (dialogue, variable script, etc.) and use setvar to change the variable's value to 0x1.
  #6510    
Old February 25th, 2012, 12:13 AM
Masterchief1755
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
I had a question about events...like the one in Pallet Town when you step on a certain tile near the grass and Oak comes over and stops you. What is it that causes that and what type of script to you use? From what I'm reading, it looks like Variables? I've been looking at tutorials or videos and there's really no definitive answers on what exactly is used and what it would look like

For example....walking on the event, Oak appears and walks up to you. That's the sort of thing I'm looking to be able to create. Up until now I've been using PKSV, but if this isn't the recommended program for this I can switch. I just want to know how to do things like this so I can edit or create some new events to spice the game up a bit for friends etc. Not really getting into the making an entirely new game scene, but I would like to know how to do small things like this. Doing well up until this. Thanks for any help.
  #6511    
Old February 25th, 2012, 05:13 AM
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterchief1755 View Post
I had a question about events...like the one in Pallet Town when you step on a certain tile near the grass and Oak comes over and stops you. What is it that causes that and what type of script to you use? From what I'm reading, it looks like Variables? I've been looking at tutorials or videos and there's really no definitive answers on what exactly is used and what it would look like

For example....walking on the event, Oak appears and walks up to you. That's the sort of thing I'm looking to be able to create. Up until now I've been using PKSV, but if this isn't the recommended program for this I can switch. I just want to know how to do things like this so I can edit or create some new events to spice the game up a bit for friends etc. Not really getting into the making an entirely new game scene, but I would like to know how to do small things like this. Doing well up until this. Thanks for any help.
XSE (Extreme Script Editor) is recommended over PKSV.

In A-Map, the script you step on will have a Var number and a Var value. The Variable # is the number of the variable, and the value is what the value of that number is set to.

So if you look at Oak's script, you see that it is activated when Var # 4050 is set to 0000. By default, all variables are set to the value of 0, which means that script will activate the first time you step on it no matter what, because the value of that script is 0 when the game begins.

Now, in order to prevent the script from glitching once you step on it, you must do one of two things - either move the player off the script tile in the script, or deactivate the script by setting its var value to something other than 0 (because that is the value it is set to in A-Map for it to be activated).

There are some scripts that are blocks, and don't deactivate, but only move the player back so they can't leave the town. Likely this script will be deactivated by changing the variable's value later in a future script.

If you want to deactivate the script as soon as you step on it, though, you can simply change the variable's value. To do this, you would use this command setvar.

Take a look at Oak's script. There are a few setvar commands used:

Code:
'---------------
#org 0x1655F9
lockall
setvar 0x4001 0x1
goto 0x8165605

'---------------
#org 0x165605
setvar 0x8004 0x0
setvar 0x8005 0x2
special 0x174
textcolor 0x0
pause 0x1E
playsong 0x12E 0x0
preparemsg 0x817D72C '"OAK: Hey! Wait!\nDon't go out!"
waitmsg
pause 0x55
closeonkeypress
applymovement MOVE_PLAYER 0x81A75ED
waitmovement 0x0
sound 0x15
applymovement MOVE_PLAYER 0x81A75DB
waitmovement 0x0
pause 0x1E
showsprite 0x3
compare 0x4001 0x0
if 0x1 call 0x81656B8
compare 0x4001 0x1
if 0x1 call 0x81656C3
pause 0x1E
msgbox 0x817D74A MSG_KEEPOPEN '"OAK: It's unsafe!\nWild POKéMON li..."
closeonkeypress
pause 0x1E
compare 0x4001 0x0
if 0x1 call 0x81656CE
compare 0x4001 0x1
if 0x1 call 0x81656E0
setdooropened 0x10 0xD
doorchange
applymovement 0x3 0x816572E
applymovement MOVE_PLAYER 0x8165758
waitmovement 0x0
setdoorclosed 0x10 0xD
doorchange
setvar 0x4055 0x1
clearflag 0x2B
setvar 0x4050 0x1
setflag 0x2C
setflag 0x4001
warp 0x4 0x3 0xFF 0x6 0xC
waitstate
releaseall
end
^ I bolded the one that actually deactivated the script, though. By using setvar, the script has changed the value of variable 4050 to 0001. Now that it is changed to 1 instead of 0, that script will not activate again, unless you were to change the value of 4050 back to 0 in a separate script.

Be cautious of the variable you use. There's a supposed safe range. Refer to XSE's guide to know which ones are best to use (I don't recall at the moment), or just use variables already used by the game, if you do not need those scripts that the game uses.
  #6512    
Old February 25th, 2012, 12:14 PM
paranvoi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Regarding Scizz's Advance Text for Pokémon Fire Red...

By using the "add new offset button" I'm able to add 1 new offset (line of text) at a time to the program to be edited, which is very tedious. Does anyone know if there's a way to add an entire block of text rather than adding each individual line of a block one by one by one?

Under "Tools" there's an "Insert Dialog-script" option which I think is what I'm looking for, but I can't figure out how to use it. If I try to insert the start address of a pointer table, I get a message saying:

Code:
Saved script to offset 71A249(Hex).
Use this option in the 'Script' box of your Map-Editor in order to use the script.
Uhhh, my Map-Editor? What??? Help!
  #6513    
Old February 25th, 2012, 03:19 PM
TarnWilliamson
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
How do i activate a script as i enter a house or something like that, or teleport somewhere and a script starts. For example: in Emerald, as you walk off the truck at the beginning of the game and your mum comes out of the house. How is that script activated (as you obviously don't walk up to her and press 'a')?
  #6514    
Old February 25th, 2012, 03:43 PM
Magic's Avatar
Magic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarnWilliamson View Post
How do i activate a script as i enter a house or something like that, or teleport somewhere and a script starts. For example: in Emerald, as you walk off the truck at the beginning of the game and your mum comes out of the house. How is that script activated (as you obviously don't walk up to her and press 'a')?
You need to use a level script, there is a tutorial by diegoisawesome here.
  #6515    
Old February 25th, 2012, 04:16 PM
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranvoi View Post
Regarding Scizz's Advance Text for Pokémon Fire Red...

By using the "add new offset button" I'm able to add 1 new offset (line of text) at a time to the program to be edited, which is very tedious. Does anyone know if there's a way to add an entire block of text rather than adding each individual line of a block one by one by one?

Under "Tools" there's an "Insert Dialog-script" option which I think is what I'm looking for, but I can't figure out how to use it. If I try to insert the start address of a pointer table, I get a message saying:

Code:
Saved script to offset 71A249(Hex).
Use this option in the 'Script' box of your Map-Editor in order to use the script.
Uhhh, my Map-Editor? What??? Help!
Well...in Advance-Map...

In your case, enter $0071A249 into that entry box I circled.
Rule 33: Lurk Moar
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #6516    
Old February 25th, 2012, 04:36 PM
paranvoi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by droomph View Post
Well...in Advance-Map...

In your case, enter $0071A249 into that entry box I circled.
Rule 33: Lurk Moar
But wouldn't this just change what part of the game dialogue it is that is used for a given map? I don't see how doing this would allow me to actually edit the text in question.
  #6517    
Old February 25th, 2012, 06:24 PM
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranvoi View Post
But wouldn't this just change what part of the game dialogue it is that is used for a given map? I don't see how doing this would allow me to actually edit the text in question.
No, it compiled to that offset; it created a new script.

If you want to edit the script, open up your scripter and decompile the script whose location is marked in that box.

Then you edit the text, repointing if necessary.

Of course, you could always use Advance Text.
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #6518    
Old February 25th, 2012, 08:30 PM
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranvoi View Post
Regarding Scizz's Advance Text for Pokémon Fire Red...

By using the "add new offset button" I'm able to add 1 new offset (line of text) at a time to the program to be edited, which is very tedious. Does anyone know if there's a way to add an entire block of text rather than adding each individual line of a block one by one by one?

Under "Tools" there's an "Insert Dialog-script" option which I think is what I'm looking for, but I can't figure out how to use it. If I try to insert the start address of a pointer table, I get a message saying:

Code:
Saved script to offset 71A249(Hex).
Use this option in the 'Script' box of your Map-Editor in order to use the script.
Uhhh, my Map-Editor? What??? Help!
The best solution is to not use A-Text, but to simply write your own dialogue w/ XSE (that way there are no letter limitations). A basic dialogue script written in XSE would look like this:

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
msgbox @talk msg_face
end

#org @talk
= Your dialogue here.
XSE will automatically compile the script to any free space available after offset 0x800000 (in this case, b/c that's the dynamic offset we chose).
  #6519    
Old February 26th, 2012, 07:39 AM
paranvoi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by metapod23 View Post
The best solution is to not use A-Text, but to simply write your own dialogue w/ XSE (that way there are no letter limitations). A basic dialogue script written in XSE would look like this:

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
msgbox @talk msg_face
end

#org @talk
= Your dialogue here.
XSE will automatically compile the script to any free space available after offset 0x800000 (in this case, b/c that's the dynamic offset we chose).
Hmm but if I understand correctly, XSE has to be used in conjuct with Advance Map, right? For actually inserting the text. But with A-Map I don't think you can edit anything other than the dialogue. What would you suggest I do for editing for example the text in the battle screen, as well as menu text, map text etc?
  #6520    
Old February 26th, 2012, 03:33 PM
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranvoi View Post
Hmm but if I understand correctly, XSE has to be used in conjuct with Advance Map, right? For actually inserting the text. But with A-Map I don't think you can edit anything other than the dialogue. What would you suggest I do for editing for example the text in the battle screen, as well as menu text, map text etc?
No, you INSERT the text by making a NEW script, because that way you can write a whole paragraph of text without worrying about repointing.

Then you take the offset it compiled to, and then you stick it in

that box, in which you now link the script to a OW so you can actually use the script.

And if you want to edit any other kind of text you use a hex editor and this handy little chart:
Spoiler:
Code:
00= 
01=À
02=Á
03=Â
04=Ç
05=È
06=É
07=Ê
08=Ë
09=Ì
0B=Î
0C=Ï
0D=Ò
0E=Ó
0F=Ô
10=Æ
11=Ù
12=Ú
13=Û
14=Ñ
15=ß
16=à
17=á
19=ç
1A=è
1B=é
1C=ê
1D=ë
1E=ì
20=î
21=ï
22=ò
23=ó
24=ô
25=æ
26=ù
27=ú
28=û
29=ñ
2A=º
2B=ª
2C=·
2D=&
2E=+
34=[Lv]
35==
36=;
51=¿
52=¡
53=[PK]
54=[MN]
55=[PO]
56=[Ke]
57=[BL]
58=[OC]
59=[K]
5A=Í
5B=%
5C=(
5D=)
68=â
6F=í
79=[u]
7A=[D]
7B=[L]
7C=[R]
A1=0
A2=1
A3=2
A4=3
A5=4
A6=5
A7=6
A8=7
A9=8
AA=9
AB=!
AC=?
AD=.
AE=-
AF=·
B0=[...]
B1="
B2=["]
B3='
B4=[']
B5=[m]
B6=[f]
B7=$
B8=,
B9=[x]
BA=/
BB=A
BC=B
BD=C
BE=D
BF=E
C0=F
C1=G
C2=H
C3=I
C4=J
C5=K
C6=L
C7=M
C8=N
C9=O
CA=P
CB=Q
CC=R
CD=S
CE=T
CF=U
D0=V
D1=W
D2=X
D3=Y
D4=Z
D5=a
D6=b
D7=c
D8=d
D9=e
DA=f
DB=g
DC=h
DD=i
DE=j
DF=k
E0=l
E1=m
E2=n
E3=o
E4=p
E5=q
E6=r
E7=s
E8=t
E9=u
EA=v
EB=w
EC=x
ED=y
EE=z
EF=[>]
F0=:
F1=Ä
F2=Ö
F3=Ü
F4=ä
F5=ö
F6=ü
F7=[u]
F8=[d]
F9=[l]
FA=\l
FB=\p
FC=\c
FD=\v
FE=\n
FF=\x
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt



Last edited by droomph; February 26th, 2012 at 03:38 PM.
  #6521    
Old February 27th, 2012, 11:30 AM
TarnWilliamson
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Hey everyone, i have been tackling this problem for a while now, and have found no solutions. I have a level script (which involves movement and works fine up to there). Near the end of the script i have put in 'warphole 0x1 0x0 0x0'. However, i am warped to the correct map but i land on this certain tile, just a random tile with no warp or script or anything on it. I don't and on my warp tile (which is warp number 0) I have tried putting in multiple warp tiles to land on and changing the last 0x to 0x1 in case the warp was the problem. How can i fix this? Thanks
  #6522    
Old February 27th, 2012, 12:58 PM
Lyzo's Avatar
Lyzo
On vacation
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Lyzo
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarnWilliamson View Post
Hey everyone, i have been tackling this problem for a while now, and have found no solutions. I have a level script (which involves movement and works fine up to there). Near the end of the script i have put in 'warphole 0x1 0x0 0x0'. However, i am warped to the correct map but i land on this certain tile, just a random tile with no warp or script or anything on it. I don't and on my warp tile (which is warp number 0) I have tried putting in multiple warp tiles to land on and changing the last 0x to 0x1 in case the warp was the problem. How can i fix this? Thanks
Have you added the last '0x0 0x0'? I think the warp command needs 5 variables to function, so you would need:
Code:
warp 0x1 0x0 0x0 0x0 0x0
The last two variables are for warping to a position on the map if needed. If you fill in 0xFF as the warp number you can use the last two variables as coordinates of where you want to warp to on the map. But seeing as you only want to warp to warp number 0, just use the code above.


Thank you The Blueprint !!!
  #6523    
Old February 28th, 2012, 12:38 AM
TarnWilliamson
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Thanks Lyzo. I could not get it to warp to 'warp 0' but i just used the coordinates of the map. When i tried to warp to a specific warp it just ignored this and went to the 'default warp tile'. Thanks a lot as i managed to solve the problem the other way

I've added the warp (from the previous post to my script) but i was not aware of another problem...This is my script:

#dynamic 0x6B61EC

#org @start
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @pause
boxset 6
applymovement 0x1 @mark
waitmovement 0x1
msgbox @pause
boxset 6
applymovement 0x1 @move
waitmovement 0x1
msgbox @oi
boxset 6
applymovement 0x1 @move2
waitmovement 0x1
msgbox @now
boxset 6
applymovement 0xFF @moveplayer
waitmovement 0xFF
msgbox @haiya
boxset 6
fadescreen 2
warp 0x1 0x0 0xFF 0x07 0x04
setvar 0x5000 0x0001
release
end

#org @pause
= ...

#org @oi
= Oi, you! Who are you? What are you\ndoing here? Oh, I see... You are\lthe kid... Follow me...

#org @now
= NOW!

#org @haiya
= I don't know why you bothered to\nget yourslef into this, did\lProfessor WOOD really think you\lcould stop me in my plans to\lharness the ultimate power and take\lover the world? How silly of him...\lYou are going to regret getting\linvolved in all of this... HAIYAAA!!!

#org @mark
#raw 0x56 0xFE

#org @move
#raw 0x00 0x08 0x02 0x0A 0x0A 0xFE

#org @move2
#raw 0x03 0x0B 0x0B 0x09 0xFE

#org @moveplayer
#raw 0x07 0x07 0x01 0x05 0xFE




However, after the script i get loads of random symbols across a text-box, i click 'a' and they reappear again... I get stuck as i can't get them off the screen. I have tried shortening the script (by testing different parts to find the solution) but have not found the answer. I have even taken the warp away completely. Can anyone help?

Last edited by TarnWilliamson; February 28th, 2012 at 10:11 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #6524    
Old February 29th, 2012, 12:41 AM
TarnWilliamson
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Turns out rom was corrupt
  #6525    
Old February 29th, 2012, 06:54 AM
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranvoi View Post
Hmm but if I understand correctly, XSE has to be used in conjuct with Advance Map, right? For actually inserting the text. But with A-Map I don't think you can edit anything other than the dialogue. What would you suggest I do for editing for example the text in the battle screen, as well as menu text, map text etc?
You can just replace the dialogue w/ A-Text, or even re-point it. I think A-Text gives you the option to re-point it automatically, but I've never used it. But you could try it.

Otherwise, you would have to re-point it yourself using a hex editor. If you did that, you could locate the offset of the text by using A-Text, then search for the reversed pointer in a Hex editor (if the offset was 654321 for instance, you would need to search for 21 43 65 08 in a hex editor - 08 always gets added to the end of the pointer). If you find that data in hex, you can just replace it w/ the offset to your new dialogue that you want displayed. But using A-Text to re-point would be a lot easier, I'm just not sure how reliable it is.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:35 AM.

About Us
© 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com. Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.

Copyright
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com. PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator. Header artwork by Jordanice of deviantART.

Social Media
If you would like to stay up-to-date with us on the go, when we're down, or other such things, follow us on social media sites--most notibly Twitter, Facebook, and Google Plus--by clicking on the links provided.

Design presented by Peitharchia. Special thanks to Hiroshi Sotomura and Ausaudriel.