Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #20576    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (08:10 AM).
refep's Avatar
refep refep is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 62
How do I edit ruby's intro sprites without pokepic?
__________________
You like lets play?



Then go to
Pokemon Choas Black.
OR
Fire Emblem

I think you'll like it.
  #20577    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (09:16 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph droomph is offline
mmm gurl that 90s
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 4,289
Quote originally posted by refep:
How do I edit ruby's intro sprites without pokepic?
What is PokéPic? Is it a tool?

You're supposed to do it on unLZ, which can be easy if you do it right. However, if you're REALLY willing, search up "LZ77" and decompress the pictures by hand, I guess.

If you're talking about Birch's lecture and stuff, then it uses a different compression method (and I can't remember which), and you're going to have to look that up.
----------------------------
ARRIGHT MY QUESTION

Yeah, so I was wondering, how far can a bl instruction reach? I need to go from 0x6840 to 0xEC0000 or so. Will it be able to reach that far?
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #20578    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (10:13 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,289
Quote originally posted by refep:
How do I edit ruby's intro sprites without pokepic?
To tell you the truth I would pretty much like to know how you actually can edit intro sprites WITH PokePic :D
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #20579    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (12:44 PM). Edited February 22nd, 2012 by aradatm.
aradatm aradatm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 4
Hi I'm new to hacking and I have two questions if anyone could possibly answer them for me. One, can anyone tell me how to script in a double battle where you and a random character fight two wild pokemon/trainers? And the second, it'd be nice to know the command/how to script in so that the system registers a fainted pokemon/egg in your party. For XSE, not PokeScript. Thanks in advance.
  #20580    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (02:23 PM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by aradatm:
Hi I'm new to hacking and I have two questions if anyone could possibly answer them for me. One, can anyone tell me how to script in a double battle where you and a random character fight two wild pokemon/trainers? And the second, it'd be nice to know the command/how to script in so that the system registers a fainted pokemon/egg in your party. For XSE, not PokeScript. Thanks in advance.
In emerald I believe there is a part where you and Steven battle together (in the museum I think?). I would open up that script in XSE and have a look. And I don't understand your next question...if you mean to not automatically get sent to the Pokemon center when all your Pokemon faint, I have no idea. I think in pokemon prism there was something like that, but I'm not positive.
  #20581    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (03:09 PM). Edited February 22nd, 2012 by droomph.
droomph's Avatar
droomph droomph is offline
mmm gurl that 90s
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 4,289
Quote originally posted by aradatm:
And the second, it'd be nice to know the command/how to script in so that the system registers a fainted pokemon/egg in your party. For XSE, not PokeScript. Thanks in advance.
I don't know what you mean, but I interpret that as you want to put a fainted Pokémon through the givepokemon command.

First, give a Pokémon as usual, through the givepokemon command. Then what you should do is set the HP to 0 using the callasm command.

How do you do that? Well...you'll have to find out for yourself. I would share it to you, but you seem like a capable young lady (woman, developing senior, etc.) and I think you wouldn't mind using your basic math skills, would you?

Besides, it's fun and satisfying.

Basic Party RAM Data:
Spoiler:
Ruby: 0x03004360, end at +600b for all these offsets
Sapphire: 0x03004360
Emerald: 0x02024190, 0x020244EC for US games
FireRed: 0x02024284
LeafGreen: 0x020241e4
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #20582    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (03:41 PM).
aradatm aradatm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 4
Oh actually the second question stems from the first. Say, you want someone to not double battle you because a Pokemon in the party has fainted and you have one Pokemon that still has its health and is able to fight. What I want is basically to have the game register these things to avoid the double battles when you only have one capable Pokemon in your party so that it avoids the "cloning" Pokemon glitch.

I only use the simple script where if you have one Pokemon, they refuse to battle you but it still counts when you have two or more Pokemon in your party and all but one has fainted...So yes, that's what I meant. Sorry for not being clear the first time.
  #20583    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (03:57 PM).
BLACKOUT's Avatar
BLACKOUT BLACKOUT is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Florida, USA
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 113
hey everyone i really need an answer to this question because ive been researching all day and ive found nothing.. i was wondering if there was a way to use existing programs like ADVANCED MAP or ADVANCED MART on IPS PATCHES of games. if this is not possible with these programs, then WHAT ARE PROGRAMS THAT CAN DO THIS? im kinda new to hacking so i thought this would be a good place to ask. mainly for 3rd generation hacks by the way.
  #20584    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (04:05 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by aradatm:
Oh actually the second question stems from the first. Say, you want someone to not double battle you because a Pokemon in the party has fainted and you have one Pokemon that still has its health and is able to fight. What I want is basically to have the game register these things to avoid the double battles when you only have one capable Pokemon in your party so that it avoids the "cloning" Pokemon glitch.

I only use the simple script where if you have one Pokemon, they refuse to battle you but it still counts when you have two or more Pokemon in your party and all but one has fainted...So yes, that's what I meant. Sorry for not being clear the first time.
The tag battle in Emerald is based on a special, so I don't know of any way to do a tag battle in any other game. And in any case, it wouldn't do wild battles either.

Quote originally posted by droomph:
I don't know what you mean, but I interpret that as you want to put a fainted Pokémon through the givepokemon command.

First, give a Pokémon as usual, through the givepokemon command. Then what you should do is set the HP to 0 using the callasm command.

How do you do that? Well...you'll have to find out for yourself. I would share it to you, but you seem like a capable young lady (woman, developing senior, etc.) and I think you wouldn't mind using your basic math skills, would you?

Besides, it's fun and satisfying.

Basic Party RAM Data:
Spoiler:
Ruby: 0x03004360, end at +600b for all these offsets
Sapphire: 0x03004360
Emerald: 0x02024190, 0x020244EC for US games
FireRed: 0x02024284
LeafGreen: 0x020241e4
Actually, you don't even need ASM to change stats of a Pokemon, in a party or even in a wild battle. You can find the data structure of a Pokemon here. All thats required is a "writebytetooffset" command, and you can change the Pokemons stats, its current HP, status ailments, and plenty of other stuff. However, stuff like moves and IVs are protected in a different way.

Quote originally posted by itman:
In emerald I believe there is a part where you and Steven battle together (in the museum I think?). I would open up that script in XSE and have a look. And I don't understand your next question...if you mean to not automatically get sent to the Pokemon center when all your Pokemon faint, I have no idea. I think in pokemon prism there was something like that, but I'm not positive.
It was at the Mossdeep Space Center, but it's no matter. And the command you're talking about is trainerbattle 0x9 [Trainer Number] 0x0 [Text when opponent is defeated] [Text when rival is defeated].
Irrelevant, but I just wanted to help

Quote originally posted by aradatm:
Oh actually the second question stems from the first. Say, you want someone to not double battle you because a Pokemon in the party has fainted and you have one Pokemon that still has its health and is able to fight. What I want is basically to have the game register these things to avoid the double battles when you only have one capable Pokemon in your party so that it avoids the "cloning" Pokemon glitch.

I only use the simple script where if you have one Pokemon, they refuse to battle you but it still counts when you have two or more Pokemon in your party and all but one has fainted...So yes, that's what I meant. Sorry for not being clear the first time.
Like one of the answers above me, the offsets for the Pokemon data are easily accessable without ASM. With a little math, you can insert the commands "comparefarbytetobyte [OFFSET OF CURRENT HP] 0x0.

Quote originally posted by BLACK0UT:
hey everyone i really need an answer to this question because ive been researching all day and ive found nothing.. i was wondering if there was a way to use existing programs like ADVANCED MAP or ADVANCED MART on IPS PATCHES of games. if this is not possible with these programs, then WHAT ARE PROGRAMS THAT CAN DO THIS? im kinda new to hacking so i thought this would be a good place to ask. mainly for 3rd generation hacks by the way.
Whats wrong with just patching the IPS patch to a rom and editing the patched rom?
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #20585    
Old February 22nd, 2012 (04:24 PM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph droomph is offline
mmm gurl that 90s
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 4,289
Quote originally posted by BLACK0UT:
hey everyone i really need an answer to this question because ive been researching all day and ive found nothing.. i was wondering if there was a way to use existing programs like ADVANCED MAP or ADVANCED MART on IPS PATCHES of games. if this is not possible with these programs, then WHAT ARE PROGRAMS THAT CAN DO THIS? im kinda new to hacking so i thought this would be a good place to ask. mainly for 3rd generation hacks by the way.
Well, if you're talking about those picky-picky hacks who don't want people "cheating their way past the storyline", then what you do is find which game it was based on, and then copy the header (the first three hundred bytes or so) of a clean ROM it was based on onto the one you want to edit, and you've successfully unlocked it.

By the by:
Spoiler:
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #20586    
Old February 23rd, 2012 (11:03 AM).
Kamon137's Avatar
Kamon137 Kamon137 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Gender:
Posts: 9
I'd like to find out how to adjust the music that plays during certain battles in Emerald version.

I've found out so far that it seems to depend on the trainer's title (for trainer battles), or the species (for wild Pokémon), and what I'd like to do is adjust a few of these that don't already have different music (i.e. adjust Articuno so that it plays the FR/LG legendary music, or adjust the Schoolboy trainers to play the FR/LG music).

Since Emerald already has all of FR/LG's music, I'm glad I don't have to mess around with importing new music, but I'd really like to figure out how to adjust the above. I've searched around for some answers for a couple days, but I've had no luck.

If none of that is possible, is there any other way to trigger a particular track of music during a wild/trainer battle?
__________________
If you don't like my driving, stay off the sidewalk!
  #20587    
Old February 23rd, 2012 (12:35 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
I still need that offset for the amount of money the player founds, but I also have another question. Basically, I need to make a box similar to the showmoney and showcoins box. But I need this box to display a certain string when its called in a script, in my case. I'd use a showpokemonpic command or something like that if i could, but I want the box to be smaller than 64x64. I'm hacking Firered, version 1.0, with JPANs hack engine. If someone could point me to a tutorial or something, I'd be most obliged.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #20588    
Old February 23rd, 2012 (03:35 PM). Edited February 24th, 2012 by Capitalist Ness.
Capitalist Ness's Avatar
Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 58
I'm making a hack, and I have one problem...
Marill, to breed Azurill, needs to have Sea Incense while breeding, but I don't want Marill to breed Azurill in that way. I want it to breed in regular way.
Same with others Pokemon that need Incenses to breed to lowest evolution stage.
Do I need to modify it in hex?
Or derp in ASM?
Or there's a simple tool to modify this?
Please help.
  #20589    
Old February 23rd, 2012 (05:07 PM).
Jay the penguin's Avatar
Jay the penguin Jay the penguin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 31
is there a way in Amap to expand the tileset count?
__________________


My Hack!
Visit the thread!
  #20590    
Old February 23rd, 2012 (07:19 PM).
Speedster's Avatar
Speedster Speedster is offline
The Unknown
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: In the depths of space...
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 134
Quote originally posted by Kamon137:
I'd like to find out how to adjust the music that plays during certain battles in Emerald version.

I've found out so far that it seems to depend on the trainer's title (for trainer battles), or the species (for wild Pokémon), and what I'd like to do is adjust a few of these that don't already have different music (i.e. adjust Articuno so that it plays the FR/LG legendary music, or adjust the Schoolboy trainers to play the FR/LG music).

Since Emerald already has all of FR/LG's music, I'm glad I don't have to mess around with importing new music, but I'd really like to figure out how to adjust the above. I've searched around for some answers for a couple days, but I've had no luck.

If none of that is possible, is there any other way to trigger a particular track of music during a wild/trainer battle?
Its a bit complicated but this may help. Its for Ruby however so may not work.

Quote originally posted by redriders180:
I still need that offset for the amount of money the player founds, but I also have another question. Basically, I need to make a box similar to the showmoney and showcoins box. But I need this box to display a certain string when its called in a script, in my case. I'd use a showpokemonpic command or something like that if i could, but I want the box to be smaller than 64x64. I'm hacking Firered, version 1.0, with JPANs hack engine. If someone could point me to a tutorial or something, I'd be most obliged.
I'm still not sure where to access the money offset. Couldn't it be related to the PokeMart script in which your money is shown? As for your second question, I've been working on this on right now. As far as I can say right now you need to create your own ASM routine.
Quote originally posted by Flame:
I'm making a hack, and I have one problem...
Marill, to breed to Azurill, need to have Sea Incense while breeding, but I don't to Marill breed Azurill in that way. I want it to breed in regular way.
Same with others Pokemon that need Incenses to breed to lowest evolution stage.
Do I need to modify it in hex?
Or derp in ASM?
Or there's a simple tool to modify this?
Please help.
I'm not exactly sure but I'll take a peek around to see what I can find.
Quote originally posted by Jay the penguin:
is there a way in Amap to expand the tileset count?
Yes but only for the secondary tileset though. Go into A-Map, select a map, click the purple puzzle piece near the top, once the window opens click "Blocks," scroll to "Change amount" and select the max amount.
__________________

.:Aegis:.
~coming soon~
  #20591    
Old February 24th, 2012 (09:21 AM).
giradialkia's Avatar
giradialkia giradialkia is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 1,561
Something I've always wondered but never really looked into; the door animations of Pokémon Ruby (and Emerald, if you like).

The animations that show when the player walks through a door in Pokémon Ruby and Emerald take up two tiles; the door itself, and the tile above it. This is not the case in FireRed or LeafGreen, where the doors' animations only use one tile. This means that in FireRed, doors can be interchangable between buildings and so on, but you can't get away with that in Ruby or Emerald, seeing as the tile above the door will always show, and so the tiles will be mismatched.

I'm aware that there are various tools out there to edit the door animations, but what I want to know is if anyone's managed to make an RSE door animation use just one tile? If I recall correctly, editing the animation so that the top tile is 'transparent' doesn't work, but I may be mistaken. Thoughts?
__________________

This one's called 'Blue', and it's very Pokémon themed, so have a listen! Check out the links below for more stuff, if you like this!



This is the Doctor
This is my Soundcloud
This is my bandcamp

My Pokémon Y character is the same as my username. If you see me as a Passerby let me know! I tend to get a lot of Passerby requests and I often wonder if it's people from this site.
  #20592    
Old February 25th, 2012 (02:38 AM).
Masterchief1755 Masterchief1755 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
I assume this is where this goes. This is driving me up the wall. I've found the dozens of map editors etc....but is there a program that allows you to edit the pokemon directly? Like their evolution levels etc. PokemonAmplifier does it for all the GBA games, but I can't for the life of me find one for second gen games. The ONLY thing I want to edit is that...so I can maybe have a Kadabra that evolves, or Haunter etc. It'd amazing if it existed or if there's a way.
  #20593    
Old February 25th, 2012 (02:51 AM).
wierddude22's Avatar
wierddude22 wierddude22 is offline
New hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: My house
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 24
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to wierddude22 Send a message via Skype™ to wierddude22
Quote originally posted by Masterchief1755:
I assume this is where this goes. This is driving me up the wall. I've found the dozens of map editors etc....but is there a program that allows you to edit the pokemon directly? Like their evolution levels etc. PokemonAmplifier does it for all the GBA games, but I can't for the life of me find one for second gen games. The ONLY thing I want to edit is that...so I can maybe have a Kadabra that evolves, or Haunter etc. It'd amazing if it existed or if there's a way.
http://swamperttools.webs.com/downloads.htm
look for a tool called poke edit or something like that
__________________
I envy many of you
  #20594    
Old February 25th, 2012 (08:07 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is online now
ARCHER
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,112
Does anyone know the offset for the starting map/bank/co-ordinates for FireRed? I've been doing Hex searches for 0401FF0607 but can't find anything, I'm probably not even doing it right ><.
__________________
#teamHOENN
Moderator of The Roleplay Theatre
  #20595    
Old February 25th, 2012 (09:31 AM).
hinkage's Avatar
hinkage hinkage is offline
Go make some new disaster
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 19
Posts: 378
Quote originally posted by SwiftSign:
Does anyone know the offset for the starting map/bank/co-ordinates for FireRed? I've been doing Hex searches for 0401FF0607 but can't find anything, I'm probably not even doing it right ><.
If what you want is to change the starting map, there's a tool for it. http://www.pokemonpoint.com/tools/start-map-chooser-advance/

Otherwise, I can't help, sorry.
__________________
(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
  #20596    
Old February 25th, 2012 (11:02 AM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Well, this is a really basic question, but I couldnt really find it in any tutorials or the search function, because I assume people find it basic knowledge. Yet, I'm gonna ask it anyway.

How does the dynamic offset work? How do you know what code to use after '#dynamic'. And what does it even do. Really, I'm stumped.
  #20597    
Old February 25th, 2012 (11:06 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is online now
ARCHER
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,112
Quote originally posted by hinkage:
If what you want is to change the starting map, there's a tool for it. http://www.pokemonpoint.com/tools/start-map-chooser-advance/

Otherwise, I can't help, sorry.
I have that tool, however the problem is that you can't change Y-Values with it.
__________________
#teamHOENN
Moderator of The Roleplay Theatre
  #20598    
Old February 25th, 2012 (11:15 AM).
Bojs's Avatar
Bojs Bojs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
I learned some codes etc. but i need the code list for items,pokemons and movements...pls in notepad if someone has
  #20599    
Old February 25th, 2012 (03:53 PM). Edited February 25th, 2012 by droomph.
droomph's Avatar
droomph droomph is offline
mmm gurl that 90s
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 4,289
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
Well, this is a really basic question, but I couldnt really find it in any tutorials or the search function, because I assume people find it basic knowledge. Yet, I'm gonna ask it anyway.

How does the dynamic offset work? How do you know what code to use after '#dynamic'. And what does it even do. Really, I'm stumped.
#dynamic is to find free space for you.

So instead of having to count all the bytes and doing math, you just have to pick out a random offset (e.g. 0x800000) and then it will count the bytes for you. Trust me it's easy.

Example:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
msgbox @hello 0x2
release
end

#org @hello
= Hey!
Quote originally posted by Bojs:
I learned some codes etc. but i need the code list for items,pokemons and movements...pls in notepad if someone has
Google is your friend.

items.txt
movements.txt
stdpoke.txt
Quote originally posted by SwiftSign:
I have that tool, however the problem is that you can't change Y-Values with it.
Wait...

Does the Y-Value box not exist, or does entering a Y-value return an error?
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #20600    
Old February 25th, 2012 (04:19 PM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by droomph:
#dynamic is to find free space for you.

So instead of having to count all the bytes and doing math, you just have to pick out a random offset (e.g. 0x800000) and then it will count the bytes for you. Trust me it's easy.

Example:
[font="consolas"]#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
msgbox @hello 0x2
release
end

#org @hello
Ah well, that makes a bit more sense.

So, basically, by using #dynamic 0x800000 it starts with searching a free space to put in the script?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:16 PM.