Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21026    
Old April 13th, 2012 (06:20 PM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by DrFuji:
Make sure that the OW in question isn't sharing its 'person event number' with any other OWs on the map. Also make sure it isn't set to hidden in its movements/ ensure the flag matching its 'Person ID' hasn't been set.

Also, I made a few changes to your script:

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start2
msgbox @Swedenbeauty 0x2 // The msgbox type 0x2 automatically includes the lock and faceplayer commands
release
end

#org @Swedenbeauty
= SWEDEN is so pretty\nthis time of year!
Oh, I see.

It has not been set as hidden as its movements, nor does it share any "Person Event Number with any other person on the map.
It still does not show up. :/
I also have a warp tile that refuses to work.
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21027    
Old April 13th, 2012 (06:31 PM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Is it possible to have your hero have a different look in the beginning of the game and then change after a certain event?
  #21028    
Old April 13th, 2012 (08:23 PM).
Clacla's Avatar
Clacla Clacla is offline
karp karp karp
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Posts: 134
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
Is it possible to have your hero have a different look in the beginning of the game and then change after a certain event?
Yes, it is possible, using JPAN's Fire Red hacked engine, although I've never used it for more than one hero OW, it is included in this.
__________________
  #21029    
Old April 14th, 2012 (06:48 AM).
Dero Dero is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Hey Community,
I have a question.
I want to load a picture with 256 colours.
Like the worldmap I think.
So I want to know how i must insert this picture and then how can I display it on the screen. I am not the best in ASM, so I don't want to see a complete code or something, I just want an explanation how I can do it and how it works. After that I had thinked of another way like. I want to load a graphic as background, then there are objects which I can select and if I push a another site will be opened with informations.
I hope you can help me, sorry for my bad english and also I hope you can understand me.
Dero
  #21030    
Old April 14th, 2012 (07:31 AM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
I have a warp tile that refuses to work right, even though the connections are all fine and stuff...
What can I do to fix this?
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21031    
Old April 14th, 2012 (07:36 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is online now
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 3,446
Quote originally posted by OMGWURMPLES!:
I have a warp tile that refuses to work right, even though the connections are all fine and stuff...
What can I do to fix this?
Has the tile got the right behavior bite that says "Use warp" in Block Editor?
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...

Nerves of Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #21032    
Old April 14th, 2012 (07:36 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is online now
ARCHER
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,120
Quote originally posted by OMGWURMPLES!:
I have a warp tile that refuses to work right, even though the connections are all fine and stuff...
What can I do to fix this?
Warp events need to on/next to specific warp tiles (EG. in a house the pink box that's on the floor has special behavioural bites that activate the warp) so my guess is you need to change that .
__________________
#teamHOENN
Moderator of The Roleplay Theatre
  #21033    
Old April 14th, 2012 (09:12 AM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by Banjora Marxvile:
Has the tile got the right behavior bite that says "Use warp" in Block Editor?
Ah, that might explain it.
Quote originally posted by SwiftSign:
Warp events need to on/next to specific warp tiles (EG. in a house the pink box that's on the floor has special behavioural bites that activate the warp) so my guess is you need to change that .
Yeah, that makes sense.
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21034    
Old April 14th, 2012 (09:16 AM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by Clacla:
Yes, it is possible, using JPAN's Fire Red hacked engine, although I've never used it for more than one hero OW, it is included in this.
Hmm, thanks. Seems very complicated though, I don't think I really understand the method. Do I need to patch my Fire Red rom first?

If I understand correctly I can, after applying the patch, easily change my hero sprite by just using this simple script:
Quote:
#org @start
Setvar 0x4054 0x107
Setvar 0x4055 0x108
Setvar 0x4056 0x109
Setvar 0x4057 0x10a
Setvar 0x4058 0x10b
Setvar 0x4059 0x10c
End
However, what are the 0x107, 0x108, 0x109 etc? I can't seem to find that part explained. Also, I've been taught that when I use setvar, I use variables higher than 4000. That doesnt seem possible anymore then apparently.

Help with this is much appreciated!
  #21035    
Old April 14th, 2012 (09:29 AM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
Something seriously went screwy. I tried to edit something, backed up the ROM, and now AdvanceMap refuses to open up any of the maps of anything. I think I've just lost all of my progress...
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21036    
Old April 14th, 2012 (10:27 AM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph droomph is offline
mmm gurl that 90s
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 4,289
Well, just keep it for reference, and if you ever find a way that you can fix it, then fix it. But until then start over is the only way you can go.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


  #21037    
Old April 14th, 2012 (10:29 AM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by droomph:
Well, just keep it for reference, and if you ever find a way that you can fix it, then fix it. But until then start over is the only way you can go.
It might have been the way I backed it up.
Is there a correct way besides just copy and pasting the ROM? I've noticed that when I do that, then AdvanceMap refuses to open up the copy.
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21038    
Old April 14th, 2012 (11:09 AM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
You could just use 'Save as' in Advance Map and change the filename.
  #21039    
Old April 14th, 2012 (11:12 AM).
farmerluk farmerluk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
Hi, I'm new here, my name is Luke.
I have a couple of questions I really hope I can get help with.
1) Is it easier to hack fire red, adding the special/physical divide, certain Sinnoh pokemon, and adding Hoenn and Johto, or hacking Heart Gold, and adding Hoenn. I want to spend a few months/years making a hack where you travel through Kanto, Johto and Hoenn.
2) Is there a list of hacking tools that people recommend. I really don't want to annoy anyone, just this site is a little intimidating, though I will get used to it.
3) I can backup my own GBA/DS games to make roms (fire red, ruby, Heart Gold, and White), would I need to patch them before hacking?

Thank you for your time, it's really appreciated.
  #21040    
Old April 14th, 2012 (11:42 AM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
You could just use 'Save as' in Advance Map and change the filename.
It does not allow me to do that.
"File was not saved!"

Also, I'm having troubles with overworlds not being where they're supposed to be... Is there a way I can fix this? (again)
Like, I'll put one in at say, 0003 and 000A, but it'll be in a random place other than that when I actually test the game.
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21041    
Old April 14th, 2012 (11:50 AM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by OMGWURMPLES!:
It does not allow me to do that.
"File was not saved!"

Also, I'm having troubles with overworlds not being where they're supposed to be... Is there a way I can fix this? (again)
Like, I'll put one in at say, 0003 and 000A, but it'll be in a random place other than that when I actually test the game.
Sounds like a corrupt rom actually with the not-being-able-to-save and mixed up OW. I suggest starting over (and trying to recover your maps) if you're not too far.
  #21042    
Old April 14th, 2012 (12:23 PM).
OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
För Sverige i tiden
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
Sounds like a corrupt rom actually with the not-being-able-to-save and mixed up OW. I suggest starting over (and trying to recover your maps) if you're not too far.
jLFAJSDFKSD This would be my 3rd time starting over, then.
It allows me to save, but just not save as...
Would turning into a compressed file ---> unzipping work as backup?
__________________



Berwald Oxenstierna.
'Lion of the North'
Konungariket Sverige
Sweden
Team Sealand! Now recruiting

  #21043    
Old April 14th, 2012 (01:35 PM).
sakuto0129's Avatar
sakuto0129 sakuto0129 is offline
Noob
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to sakuto0129
I am in the process of making a hacked version of Pokemon Ruby. I was using Advanced Maps fine until one time I got on and the Header screen looked like this. (Look at attachment) I really need to use the Header page and am really confused with this. Please tell me how to change it back if there is a way.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture111.JPG‎ (151.2 KB, 6 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #21044    
Old April 14th, 2012 (03:18 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Team Rocket Grunt would like to battle!
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,694
Press Ctrl+H to exit Professional View, sakuto :D
__________________

"Develop amnesia conveniently and forget everything you've heard!"
spheal clicker | rom hacking | pokémon gaia
staff antagonists collab 2015
  #21045    
Old April 14th, 2012 (03:45 PM).
newmexico's Avatar
newmexico newmexico is offline
College Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California/New Mexico/Argentina
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Brave
Posts: 14
My apologies if this question was already asked but I somehow missed it when I searched...

This is a hardware/software program rather than a question about hacking programs, hex, and all that jazz. I'm working from a laptop, and it's also my computer for school. Are the tools, programs, pictures, and other hacking data going to interfere with my school things on this machine? Or, framed differently, does game hacking require a ton of space or a spectacular image card? Or will I be alright using my little laptop?

Thanks, folks.
__________________

#105 Ketzachil

Pokemon Oasis Version -- Coming (relatively) soon to computer screens near you!
  #21046    
Old April 14th, 2012 (03:50 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Woah, lots of questions!

Quote originally posted by Dero:
Hey Community,
I have a question.
I want to load a picture with 256 colours.
Like the worldmap I think.
So I want to know how i must insert this picture and then how can I display it on the screen. I am not the best in ASM, so I don't want to see a complete code or something, I just want an explanation how I can do it and how it works. After that I had thinked of another way like. I want to load a graphic as background, then there are objects which I can select and if I push a another site will be opened with informations.
I hope you can help me, sorry for my bad english and also I hope you can understand me.
Dero
Loading pictures larger than 64x64 sprites requires tilemaps. And using tilemaps requires ASM. I don't personally know how to do it, but feel free to look up the GBATEK and teach yourself.

Quote originally posted by Rumille:
Hmm, thanks. Seems very complicated though, I don't think I really understand the method. Do I need to patch my Fire Red rom first?

If I understand correctly I can, after applying the patch, easily change my hero sprite by just using this simple script:


However, what are the 0x107, 0x108, 0x109 etc? I can't seem to find that part explained. Also, I've been taught that when I use setvar, I use variables higher than 4000. That doesnt seem possible anymore then apparently.

Help with this is much appreciated!
If you read the manual, you'd know what you're setting the variables to. You set them to be what you want your overworld to change in to. It's set up like: 0xTTPP, with TT being the table number, and PP being the picture number. So, if you wanted to change the players OW to be picture 17, set variable 0x4054 to 0x0017. Also, if you don't know what I'm talking about with "table number", just make it 00.

Quote originally posted by OMGWURMPLES!:
It might have been the way I backed it up.
Is there a correct way besides just copy and pasting the ROM? I've noticed that when I do that, then AdvanceMap refuses to open up the copy.
File > Create Backup. It'll save it as a .bak file. When you need to use it, change the .bak into a .gba, open both in a hex editor, and copy the entire contents of the backup onto the original. Thats what I do, since using the backup after you turned it into a .gba, it doesn't work on emulators for whatever reason.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21047    
Old April 14th, 2012 (03:50 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Team Rocket Grunt would like to battle!
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,694
@newmexico I've hacked on really, really bad computers and as long as the programmes are compatible with the OS you're using, you should have no trouble. Though I dont know if having ROMs on a school computer is the best idea, you might get into trouble. Maybe lol.
__________________

"Develop amnesia conveniently and forget everything you've heard!"
spheal clicker | rom hacking | pokémon gaia
staff antagonists collab 2015
  #21048    
Old April 14th, 2012 (03:53 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by newmexico:
My apologies if this question was already asked but I somehow missed it when I searched...

This is a hardware/software program rather than a question about hacking programs, hex, and all that jazz. I'm working from a laptop, and it's also my computer for school. Are the tools, programs, pictures, and other hacking data going to interfere with my school things on this machine? Or, framed differently, does game hacking require a ton of space or a spectacular image card? Or will I be alright using my little laptop?

Thanks, folks.
I was able to successfully hack a ROM on my previous computer, which was a tiny little netbook, and I had nearly 30 tools installed on it. My emulator worked smoothly as well, at least for GBA games and below. DS games lagged like nuts, though.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21049    
Old April 14th, 2012 (05:09 PM).
Rumille's Avatar
Rumille Rumille is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Quote originally posted by redriders180:
Woah, lots of questions!
If you read the manual, you'd know what you're setting the variables to. You set them to be what you want your overworld to change in to. It's set up like: 0xTTPP, with TT being the table number, and PP being the picture number. So, if you wanted to change the players OW to be picture 17, set variable 0x4054 to 0x0017. Also, if you don't know what I'm talking about with "table number", just make it 00.
I don't know what you mean with table number. But I think I get it. I read the 0x107 as 107, but it's actually a 1 and 07, where 1 is the table number?

Also: I gave myself a bicycle very early in the game but now I can't seem to use it, even though I am outside. I get the OAK: You can't blabla message. I checked the header but the outside maps have the same options as in the regular Fire Red rom. Cave: Regular, Weather: Regular weather, Type: Route, Fight Type: Random.

What causes this? Do you need to have a Pokémon or something. I can't seem to use my Running Shoes either.
  #21050    
Old April 14th, 2012 (05:38 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 538
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote originally posted by Rumille:
I don't know what you mean with table number. But I think I get it. I read the 0x107 as 107, but it's actually a 1 and 07, where 1 is the table number?

Also: I gave myself a bicycle very early in the game but now I can't seem to use it, even though I am outside. I get the OAK: You can't blabla message. I checked the header but the outside maps have the same options as in the regular Fire Red rom. Cave: Regular, Weather: Regular weather, Type: Route, Fight Type: Random.

What causes this? Do you need to have a Pokémon or something. I can't seem to use my Running Shoes either.
Yes, you're right about the table thing. JPANs hack engine uses a table for OWs, which lets you have a lot more than 255 different OWs, like in a normal firered rom. For the defaults, AKA ones in the original game, use table value 0x00. If you add more tables, you'd use 0x1, 0x2, etc.

I just tested this in my rom, by giving myself the Bicycle before getting anything, and it worked fine. I do know that Running Shoes depends on the "show name on entering" byte. From the Running Shoes Inside Buildings post, courtesy of Hackmew:
Quote:
I'll explain briefly what happens. First of all, the "Show name on entering" byte is loaded into r1 and r0 is set to 0x2. Then r0 is ANDed with r1. Here are the possible results:

Code:
0x2 AND 0x0 = 0x0
0x2 AND 0x1 = 0x0
0x2 AND 0x2 = 0x2
0x2 AND 0x3 = 0x2
0x2 AND 0x4 = 0x0
0x2 AND 0x5 = 0x0
0x2 AND 0x6 = 0x2
0x2 AND 0x7 = 0x2
0x2 AND 0x8 = 0x0
0x2 AND 0x9 = 0x0
0x2 AND 0xA = 0x2
0x2 AND 0xB = 0x2
0x2 AND 0xC = 0x0
0x2 AND 0xD = 0x0
0x2 AND 0xE = 0x2
0x2 AND 0xF = 0x2


As you can see, a specific pattern is repeating itself. Going on with the routine, we can see r0 is compared with 0x0. If equal, no Running Shoes
Basically, Running Shoes only works when the values after being ANDed equal 0x2. so, 0x2, 0x3, 0x6, 0x7, 0xA, 0xB, 0xE, and 0xF all work fine.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:00 AM.