The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #21126    
Old April 24th, 2012, 11:37 AM
Mickey`
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noririn View Post
It can be easily done without JPAN's engine.

Spoiler:
Look for a 144 byte table of data that follows the same structure as the following your rom:
(from BPRE at 0x3A5158)
28 D8 36 08 03 11 00 00 48 D8 36 08 04 11 00 00
68 D8 36 08 05 11 00 00 88 D8 36 08 06 11 00 00
A8 D8 36 08 07 11 00 00 C8 D8 36 08 08 11 00 00
E8 D8 36 08 09 11 00 00 08 D9 36 08 0A 11 00 00
68 B9 35 08 00 11 00 00 68 E9 35 08 01 11 00 00
88 E9 35 08 02 11 00 00 08 80 39 08 0B 11 00 00
28 80 39 08 0C 11 00 00 40 4E 8E 08 10 11 00 00
82 4E 8E 08 11 11 00 00 A8 4E 39 08 13 11 00 00
E8 5A 39 08 15 11 00 00 C8 52 39 08 14 11 00 00

Copy the table, find some free space and paste it there, add 0000FF1100 to the end. Search for pointers to the original table and repoint the first 3 you find from the start of the rom to the new table's location. Then just follow the same process to add new OW palettes as you would with JPAN's engine.
I have a last problem...

I copy/paste the table to a new offset ($B40000), and at the end I add this :

00 00 B3 08 20 11 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 11 00 00

$B30000 is the offset where I put my new palette.

So, in my sprite, after "FFFF", I put the pallet number, "20", but in game, a black screen apears. It apears when I use a new pallet.

What's the problem ?
  #21127    
Old April 24th, 2012, 05:40 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
The table is a list of all the OW palettes in game. It's laid out like so:

XX XX XX XX YY 11 00 00. XX XX XX XX is the offset of the palettes, reversed, and YY is the pallete number. I might also be doing it wrong, but typing in any of those custom pallete numbers into NSE or Overworld Editor will result in an error message...You'll have to add it via hex editor.

PS ALWAYS end the table with 00 00 00 00 FF 11 00 00. That signifies the end of the table.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
I have a last problem...

I copy/paste the table to a new offset ($B40000), and at the end I add this :

00 00 B3 08 20 11 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 11 00 00

$B30000 is the offset where I put my new palette.

So, in my sprite, after "FFFF", I put the pallet number, "20", but in game, a black screen apears. It apears when I use a new pallet.

What's the problem ?
I'm assuming you repointed the palette table...if you did, then I don't know. Check in Overworld Editor or the like to make sure the palette works.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21128    
Old April 24th, 2012, 09:29 PM
Mickey`
 
Join Date: May 2011
Yes, I put a pointer to the offset of my new palette at 0x0005F598 (0000B408)

I can't select my new palette in Ow... But with Nse, I can see my OW with the good palette... x)

EDIT : I made a success ! :D

I don't know what I did exactly... but it works, so I'm happy x)

Thanks a lot for your help

Last edited by Mickey`; April 25th, 2012 at 06:36 AM.
  #21129    
Old April 26th, 2012, 08:58 AM
Dieachu's Avatar
Dieachu
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
So for my hack that I'm just mucking about with I have a set of three caves; Fire cave, Water cave and Grass Cave. In these you can catch the "starters." Now first off when you get into the cave I want an encounter with th starters as if they were legendaries, the whole Sprite stood there looking at you then walks up to you and a fight occurs. However I cannot seem to get any of the starters sprites in the event section. Secondly I have it plot wise that to get into these caves you need to gain the fire/grass/water emblem, how would I go about creating these items and putting them in my hack? My thanks in advance.
  #21130    
Old April 26th, 2012, 10:13 AM
Mickey`
 
Join Date: May 2011
I'm sorry for the double-post...

I have a problem with my palettes again x_x

Here is my first new sprite composition :

FFFF201102110002100020001A01000000DB39088CDB390860D839080000850808C12208


And here is my second new sprite composition :

FFFF211102110002100020001A01000000DB39088CDB390860D83908C000850808C12208


The "1A" raises problem...

I noticed all sprites who have the number "1A" have the same palette in game. But if I put another number on the place of "1A", my new sprite is totaly black...

Solutions ? x_x

(An example) :
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture3.PNG‎ (16.2 KB, 16 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #21131    
Old April 27th, 2012, 02:04 AM
Mc_Bane
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi, first time trying to alter anything and I really wanted a ditto in the game (Light platinum, if it matters). So after failing dismally to replace another pokemon with it (Although whilst we're here...*) I decided that the easiest thing to do was to take another genderless pokemon and out it in the ditto egg group. I chose driftbloon, put it into the daycare with a variety of male and female pokemon and got a load of eggs but when then hatched they were "??????????" and a bunch of nonsense.

Also I have played through this rom before with no issues but now certain pokemon/trainers freeze the game for about 30s when entering battle. Not game breaking just annoying.

What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?

Thanks for any help.


(P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
  #21132    
Old April 27th, 2012, 04:19 AM
Magic's Avatar
Magic
DLOA - Please contact Adventure
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mc_Bane View Post
Hi, first time trying to alter anything and I really wanted a ditto in the game (Light platinum, if it matters). So after failing dismally to replace another pokemon with it (Although whilst we're here...*) I decided that the easiest thing to do was to take another genderless pokemon and out it in the ditto egg group. I chose driftbloon, put it into the daycare with a variety of male and female pokemon and got a load of eggs but when then hatched they were "??????????" and a bunch of nonsense.

Also I have played through this rom before with no issues but now certain pokemon/trainers freeze the game for about 30s when entering battle. Not game breaking just annoying.

What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?

Thanks for any help.


(P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
I'm not surprised the ROM is messed up, you've probably overwritten something important with all your fiddling.

Anyway, I don't condone you editing someone's hack just for a Ditto (which is probably there anyway) but you can easily open the ROM in Advance Map, go to 'wild Pokémon' and then change one of the existing wild Pokémon for a Ditto.
__________________
  #21133    
Old April 27th, 2012, 05:56 AM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mc_Bane View Post
(P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
You'll either need to use Gimp, Photoshop, or something similar if you want to keep indexed files indexed.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21134    
Old April 27th, 2012, 01:30 PM
rothux
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi, new to the forums.
I'm currently messing around with concepts before jumping into making a hack, working on scripts and map editing. What I would like to do is have a Pokemon Center in Pallet, so I copied the map and inserted as 4.5 (used 4.4 as another location too), renamed it so it was part of Pallet, set the warps etc.
In terms of normal use as a pokemon center, it works fine!
But when I white out from a battle, it sends me to Viridian PC

Uploaded a video (below) to show what I mean - sorry for the quality, my computer sucks.
EDIT: Can't give a direct link because I haven't made 15 posts, so at risk of being banned:
YOUTUBE URL + /watch?v=k5EAsB27G0o

Anybody come across a solution for this before? I've been googling for 2 hours now, just don't know what keywords to type in.

Thanks
  #21135    
Old April 27th, 2012, 04:15 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothux View Post
Hi, new to the forums.
I'm currently messing around with concepts before jumping into making a hack, working on scripts and map editing. What I would like to do is have a Pokemon Center in Pallet, so I copied the map and inserted as 4.5 (used 4.4 as another location too), renamed it so it was part of Pallet, set the warps etc.
In terms of normal use as a pokemon center, it works fine!
But when I white out from a battle, it sends me to Viridian PC

Uploaded a video (below) to show what I mean - sorry for the quality, my computer sucks.
EDIT: Can't give a direct link because I haven't made 15 posts, so at risk of being banned:
YOUTUBE URL + /watch?v=k5EAsB27G0o

Anybody come across a solution for this before? I've been googling for 2 hours now, just don't know what keywords to type in.

Thanks
This is probably because there is a set number of Pokemon Centers allowable in-game. There's twenty Pokemon Centers in Kanto, and you must have twenty. Additionally, they cant be moved around willy-nilly without hex editing. One fix is to use JPANs hack engine to increase the number of Pokemon Centers to basically infinity. The second is to use an existing Pokemon Center that warps to the Pallet Town one. The third is to hex-edit the map and bank the game warps you too.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21136    
Old April 27th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Chaos0's Avatar
Chaos0
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Hi, I played around with Emerald via Advance Map. But for some reason, everytime I enter Dewford Town via surf or walking, my game freezes. Do you guys have any idea why this could be? Also, is there any way of fixing it?
  #21137    
Old April 27th, 2012, 09:59 PM
miksy91's Avatar
miksy91
A GB/C Rom Hacker since 2010
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A small country in the North
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos0 View Post
Hi, I played around with Emerald via Advance Map. But for some reason, everytime I enter Dewford Town via surf or walking, my game freezes. Do you guys have any idea why this could be? Also, is there any way of fixing it?
The definition what you really did makes a lot of sense you know.
The most likely reason for the freezing though is that you've "damaged" Dewford Town's script header.

See how script headers work and fix it to what is was used to be.
__________________
My Rom Hack



Hacks I support





Learn how to hack GB/C games:

Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
-The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
  #21138    
Old April 28th, 2012, 11:20 AM
bensgraphicdesign
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
On the tab 'wild pokémon' how come I can't have a cave background?! Help!
__________________
  #21139    
Old April 28th, 2012, 03:45 PM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by bensgraphicdesign View Post
On the tab 'wild pokémon' how come I can't have a cave background?! Help!
If you're talking about pokemon that appear in caves, it uses the exact same data from the "Grass" section. If you're talking about the physical background that appears when initiating a wild battle, that's controlled via tile numbers, and not the wild pokemon tab.
__________________


Superfan of Pokemon Glazed? Click here to join the official Pokemon Glazed Facebook Page!

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...


  #21140    
Old April 29th, 2012, 12:51 AM
bensgraphicdesign
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Cheers dude, I selected a bunch of wild grass Pokémon in the cave, but they do not appear!
__________________
  #21141    
Old April 29th, 2012, 03:37 AM
jabberjabber8's Avatar
jabberjabber8
../\..
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to jabberjabber8 Send a message via Skype™ to jabberjabber8
We are trying to insert a world map into fire red, however we need it to have two regions. this will require a tile limit of 512 or better still 1024, but as of current the fire red map only contains 256 tiles. Does any one know how to go about increasing the limit?
__________________


Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
  #21142    
Old April 29th, 2012, 06:36 AM
Capitalist Ness's Avatar
Capitalist Ness
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Nature: Relaxed
Coming back to the subject of Chatot.
I thought that no one will notice that Chatot has 1 hp when he's obtained, but...
Well, max HP is ok, he doesn't die from single move.
But, when he gains a level, or is put to the box, Chatot's HP goes down to 1.
His max HP is still ok, he just loses his whole health.
  #21143    
Old April 29th, 2012, 09:36 AM
dragonlolz's Avatar
dragonlolz
Legendary Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: the netherlands
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
i want to make a hack that req 6 "pokemon".
but how do i add the pokemon to the inventory based on events.
i also want to disable ANY pokeballs.
thank you if you helped my out with this
ps. no i dont want users in my hacking team i work alone on this hack.
__________________
My team( around 100 hours of gameplay and 15 games to get this team)


this will be the slogan of my new HACK
  #21144    
Old April 29th, 2012, 09:52 AM
Mickey`
 
Join Date: May 2011
I have a question, is it possible to make transparent tiles ?
  #21145    
Old April 29th, 2012, 10:04 AM
JustTheAverageJoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
I have a question, is it possible to make transparent tiles ?
Why would you want to make a transparent tile?
  #21146    
Old April 29th, 2012, 10:10 AM
Mickey`
 
Join Date: May 2011
For example to give an effect "crystal"
  #21147    
Old April 29th, 2012, 10:16 AM
JustTheAverageJoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
For example to give an effect "crystal"
But it's transparent...? It wouldn't give off any effect at all?
  #21148    
Old April 29th, 2012, 10:20 AM
Mickey`
 
Join Date: May 2011
It would be half transparent... We could see sprites through.
  #21149    
Old April 29th, 2012, 01:17 PM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
It would be half transparent... We could see sprites through.
In short, both yes and no.

Yes, one can make a tile transparent (where we can see through like glass), but not perhaps like you want, as in there is a tint of colour but we can see through it (eg green glass and everything behind looks green but visible)? That cannot be achieved at the moment, as far as I know. Who knows what may come in time though...
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #21150    
Old April 29th, 2012, 01:20 PM
jabberjabber8's Avatar
jabberjabber8
../\..
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to jabberjabber8 Send a message via Skype™ to jabberjabber8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabberjabber8 View Post
We are trying to insert a world map into fire red, however we need it to have two regions. this will require a tile limit of 512 or better still 1024, but as of current the fire red map only contains 256 tiles. Does any one know how to go about increasing the limit?
bumping this really need a answer.
__________________


Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.