The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #22176    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 03:41 PM
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile

Advertise here
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonluver449 View Post
Thanks, how would I get the tiles for manual insertion? Or would I have to ask the maker of the patch for them?
You have to either get the image from the post you linked to and create the tiles yourself from that or apply the patch to a Firered rom and then use Advance Map to get the tiles.
__________________
  #22177    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 03:43 PM
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX
Legendary Trainer ZX
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
My new DP map gets inserted correctly, it's just that the palettes are screwed. I previously used the FRLG tiles for my world map, but now I'm updating it to DPPt tiles. It was was easier since the FRLG maps used the original palettes, but DPPt tiles obviously does not. My highest area should actually be brown and not light green. I never did palette editing before. How exactly do I edit the palettes for the World map?

As you can see in my signature, what my world map is supposed to look like.
Attached Images
File Type: png 56.png‎ (40.9 KB, 22 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Pokémon Teal Version
: Alphere's Throne
Pokémon Ultimate ZX
: God of Restoration
Uiyto region map still in progress...
  #22178    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 03:43 PM
dragonluver449's Avatar
dragonluver449
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Conley View Post
You have to either get the image from the post you linked to and create the tiles yourself from that or apply the patch to a Firered rom and then use Advance Map to get the tiles.
Thanks~ I'll go try that right now.
  #22179    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 03:48 PM
DiamondBlueMoon's Avatar
DiamondBlueMoon
The powerful Tyranitar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Quick questions:
1. How can I change the description texts of pokemon moves/items/... ?
2. How can I change the animations of pokemon moves?
__________________
Hack I support:

-----------------------------------------------------------
Hey, you guys should check this out, it is an awesome club, I confirmed that
  #22180    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 05:10 PM
PsychoToxin's Avatar
PsychoToxin
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Is it possible to make gender exclusive evolutions in gen 3? Say if I replaced a pokemon with a Gallade, is it possible to make only Male Kirlia evolve into him?
__________________

Logic, so rare it's a goddamn superpower...
I also started messing with soundfonts... Check the rest of my channel for more.
  #22181    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 05:20 PM
mewmasterify's Avatar
mewmasterify
Actual Mew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Faraway Island
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
is there a way to make a Pokemon Follow u in gba like Pokemon Heart Gold and Soulsilver
__________________
  #22182    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 05:45 PM
dragonluver449's Avatar
dragonluver449
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Sorry to bother you guys again, but how exactly would I rip the tiles from AM?

When I try to get them their colors are all screwed up and none of the pallets have the right colors.

EDIT: Also, I'm trying to get them through the purple puzzle piece tool on AM.

EDIT2: Never mind, I figured it out XD

Last edited by dragonluver449; July 23rd, 2012 at 03:51 AM.
  #22183    
Old July 22nd, 2012, 10:52 PM
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX
Legendary Trainer ZX
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
I'm learning little by little. Through hours of research along with trial and error I got my palette problem fixed. Sigh of relief. But now I noticed these weird 1 pixel blue dots located only on my water routes. My water routes are utilizing palette 0 and there is no blue colors located there. How is that possible? I do know how to fix the bottom bar problem, but do you guys know if the bottom bar has anything to do with the blue dots? They are the same color. I'm to lazy to try this out right now, need some rest.
Attached Images
File Type: png Pokemon Tba.png‎ (6.9 KB, 21 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Pokémon Teal Version
: Alphere's Throne
Pokémon Ultimate ZX
: God of Restoration
Uiyto region map still in progress...
  #22184    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 07:10 AM
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychoToxin View Post
Is it possible to make gender exclusive evolutions in gen 3? Say if I replaced a pokemon with a Gallade, is it possible to make only Male Kirlia evolve into him?
It's possible using some ASM. I achieved it with relative ease too. The only problem with Gallade (and Froslass) in particular, is that they actually use a special evolutionary stone, as opposed to simply levelling up.

I still have my source code for it, so I'll see if I can find it!
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #22185    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 07:19 AM
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
I'm learning little by little. Through hours of research along with trial and error I got my palette problem fixed. Sigh of relief. But now I noticed these weird 1 pixel blue dots located only on my water routes. My water routes are utilizing palette 0 and there is no blue colors located there. How is that possible? I do know how to fix the bottom bar problem, but do you guys know if the bottom bar has anything to do with the blue dots? They are the same color. I'm to lazy to try this out right now, need some rest.
I'm follow the MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide to make a worldmap but I no any problem except the bottom bar. If you are confused try to download the attached file at MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide at tutorial page and open the .docx file to download the tutorial video, step by step to retry insert your world map.

Hello everyone, I just repost my question and add some question.

1)This question is about .s file. .s file original manuscript is Unknown Application, I double click the .s file. After that, It appeared 2 choices " Use the Web service to find the correct program " and "
Select a program from a list of installed programs ". I choosed "
Select a program from a list of installed programs " and choose Notepad and checked "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file".
Then, I use Sappy 2006 mod 15 to assembly .s file and click " Cook it "( In another Version that's "Assembly that ugly thing", it appeared a error, "XXXX Can't find file "MPlayDef.s" for inclusion Assembly halted". I placed MPlayDef.s file with the .s file I wanted to insert my rom, but also have this problem, so I think is the " "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" problem. I use Windows 7, how can I change the .s file return to Unknown Application? Or a else way to fix this problem.

2) How to edit the grass animation tile?

3) How to scripting to make the fossil image appear?

Thanks.

Last edited by LugiaMZ; July 23rd, 2012 at 07:33 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #22186    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 09:11 AM
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
I'm learning little by little. Through hours of research along with trial and error I got my palette problem fixed. Sigh of relief. But now I noticed these weird 1 pixel blue dots located only on my water routes. My water routes are utilizing palette 0 and there is no blue colors located there. How is that possible? I do know how to fix the bottom bar problem, but do you guys know if the bottom bar has anything to do with the blue dots? They are the same color. I'm to lazy to try this out right now, need some rest.
The reason you're seeing blue is that those blue squares, and the blue pixel, are set to be the transparent color. The layer underneath the map is blue, and you're seeing that bottom layer through those single-pixel holes. You need to edit your tiles so that the first color in the index doesn't belong to any of the tiles.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugiaMZ View Post
I'm follow the MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide to make a worldmap but I no any problem except the bottom bar. If you are confused try to download the attached file at MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide at tutorial page and open the .docx file to download the tutorial video, step by step to retry insert your world map.

Hello everyone, I just repost my question and add some question.

1)This question is about .s file. .s file original manuscript is Unknown Application, I double click the .s file. After that, It appeared 2 choices " Use the Web service to find the correct program " and "
Select a program from a list of installed programs ". I choosed "
Select a program from a list of installed programs " and choose Notepad and checked "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file".
Then, I use Sappy 2006 mod 15 to assembly .s file and click " Cook it "( In another Version that's "Assembly that ugly thing", it appeared a error, "XXXX Can't find file "MPlayDef.s" for inclusion Assembly halted". I placed MPlayDef.s file with the .s file I wanted to insert my rom, but also have this problem, so I think is the " "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" problem. I use Windows 7, how can I change the .s file return to Unknown Application? Or a else way to fix this problem.

2) How to edit the grass animation tile?

3) How to scripting to make the fossil image appear?

Thanks.
2. In NSE, go to Option > Bookmarks > View Bookmarks. Then, click the + next to "Landscape" Click "Grass", then "Open". You can now use NSE to edit the grass

3. Begin by setting variable 0x8004 to either 0x8D or 0x8E. Then set variable 0x8005 for the X-Coordinate, and variable 0x8006 for the Y-coordinate. The use special 0x18B. Special 0x18C will make the picture go away.
__________________

Thank you for hatching the eggs!
Please view these dragons! Just click them and you're done!
If you don't help them grow up, they'll die...



  #22187    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 11:41 AM
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Is there any way to prevent items from disappearing out of the inventory when they are used? There are a few items I want to make multi-use, including the TMs
__________________
  #22188    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 04:32 PM
Ferox
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Female
Which Hex editor do you guys prefer to use? They're all doing my head in at the moment.
  #22189    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 05:07 PM
machomuu's Avatar
machomuu
The Lights in the Sky are Stars
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: 'Murca
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferox View Post
Which Hex editor do you guys prefer to use? They're all doing my head in at the moment.
That last sentence makes me think that you're looking for an easy to use hex editor, ja? If so, you won't exactly find one that'll walk you through anything, the ease of use is more on the side of how much you know about hexadecimal than the user interface of the hex editor itself.

I personally use XVI32, only because I heard about it one day and downloaded it, not because it's the best or anything like that. It works, and it works well, and that's pretty much all I can ask for in a free hex editor.
__________________
  #22190    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 06:57 PM
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
How should I name my files to get them all to load into the pokemon sprite editor at once in the correct order?
__________________

  #22191    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 07:38 PM
PsychoToxin's Avatar
PsychoToxin
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
It's possible using some ASM. I achieved it with relative ease too. The only problem with Gallade (and Froslass) in particular, is that they actually use a special evolutionary stone, as opposed to simply levelling up.

I still have my source code for it, so I'll see if I can find it!
Ah, thank you! I'm subscribed to you on youtube! I love what you do.

Although, I'm working with Emerald specifically, and I know you only deal with Firered.

Also, do you mean it's a problem because they use stones that don't exist in the game? I intended to use pre-existing stones for that. If it is impossible than leveling up to evolve will suffice for me.
__________________

Logic, so rare it's a goddamn superpower...
I also started messing with soundfonts... Check the rest of my channel for more.
  #22192    
Old July 23rd, 2012, 10:44 PM
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX
Legendary Trainer ZX
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
The reason you're seeing blue is that those blue squares, and the blue pixel, are set to be the transparent color. The layer underneath the map is blue, and you're seeing that bottom layer through those single-pixel holes. You need to edit your tiles so that the first color in the index doesn't belong to any of the tiles.
Yeah true. I also noticed that my unlz map insertion kept giving me those dots every single time I inserted my map. I then changed the palette of the unlz map insertion file to black and white and edited out the dots. Now it works. Thanks for the help though!
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Pokémon Teal Version
: Alphere's Throne
Pokémon Ultimate ZX
: God of Restoration
Uiyto region map still in progress...

Last edited by FrozenInfernoZX; July 24th, 2012 at 02:28 AM.
  #22193    
Old July 24th, 2012, 08:54 AM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Hello, I have a question.

This tileset business has been something I've put on hold until now because it really gets me confused..

I don't understand how inserting tilesets works. I can create a new tree, recolor it, and insert it into the game. But then when I try to redo something that is on a different tileset (a tileset different than the "outdoors" one) and insert that tileset into the game, the 1st tileset goes back to normal. I don't understand how to have many different tilesets inserted into the game at once...

Don't know if that made much sense, but can anyone help? Thanks.
  #22194    
Old July 24th, 2012, 08:59 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
Hello, I have a question.

This tileset business has been something I've put on hold until now because it really gets me confused..

I don't understand how inserting tilesets works. I can create a new tree, recolor it, and insert it into the game. But then when I try to redo something that is on a different tileset (a tileset different than the "outdoors" one) and insert that tileset into the game, the 1st tileset goes back to normal. I don't understand how to have many different tilesets inserted into the game at once...

Don't know if that made much sense, but can anyone help? Thanks.
All of the tilesets can be edited, I don't really understand your problem. From what I gather, it sounds like you may accidently be reloading the original tileset back into the ROM by accidently selecting the wrong thing. I'm not 100% sure unless you go step by step through the problem and what you do (which I advise you message me too, as I really want to help you)
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22195    
Old July 24th, 2012, 09:36 AM
Smoley'
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Hi all ! I would like to know how to change the background of Oak Introduction by a bigger tile. I saw it in Pokemon Light Platinum, and i was wondering if it's possible to do it in Fire Red ( French Version ). Thanks You )
  #22196    
Old July 24th, 2012, 09:50 AM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
All of the tilesets can be edited, I don't really understand your problem. From what I gather, it sounds like you may accidently be reloading the original tileset back into the ROM by accidently selecting the wrong thing. I'm not 100% sure unless you go step by step through the problem and what you do (which I advise you message me too, as I really want to help you)
First, I go to "Block Editor" and select the default "Palette 0". Then, I select "Picture" and "Save Tileset 1". Next, I open it up in Paint. I also open up a separate Paint page and load up the new tree I want to insert. I recolor the custom tree tile to fit the colors in the palette then I replace the old tree with the new one. I save it and open up A-Map. Then, I go to "Block Editor" and "Load Tileset 1". I load my tileset and my new tile is inserted.

So that all works out great, but then I try to do the same thing with a different tileset, and it basically overwrites what I did to the first tileset.

I do the same process for both tilesets.
  #22197    
Old July 24th, 2012, 10:37 AM
xSapphire
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
OW sprites are uncompressed, so UNLZ.gba won't help you at all. Nameless Sprite Editor (Classic) and Overworld Editor (Rebirth Edition) are both great programs to edit overworld sprites. The credit sprites ARE compressed, so use UNLZ.gba to find them. I don't have a specific number, so just go through them all.
Thank you very much. This Nameless Sprite Editor thing is very helpful.

That brings me to my next question. I'm trying to add new legendaries to the game, and a couple events allowing the player to acquire unique Pokemon. For example, I plan to make several new Regis, add some legendaries from older games and a few that are unable to be acquired. For this, I have to be able to create waiting legendaries. How would I go about doing this? Is there any way I can create a new overworld sprite without overwriting another one, and would it require the use of scripting?
  #22198    
Old July 24th, 2012, 11:01 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
First, I go to "Block Editor" and select the default "Palette 0". Then, I select "Picture" and "Save Tileset 1". Next, I open it up in Paint. I also open up a separate Paint page and load up the new tree I want to insert. I recolor the custom tree tile to fit the colors in the palette then I replace the old tree with the new one. I save it and open up A-Map. Then, I go to "Block Editor" and "Load Tileset 1". I load my tileset and my new tile is inserted.

So that all works out great, but then I try to do the same thing with a different tileset, and it basically overwrites what I did to the first tileset.

I do the same process for both tilesets.
Please tell me instead of Save Tileset 1, you chose Save Tileset 2, and same for the Loading, and opening the rght Tileset in Paint.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22199    
Old July 24th, 2012, 11:21 AM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
Please tell me instead of Save Tileset 1, you chose Save Tileset 2, and same for the Loading, and opening the rght Tileset in Paint.
I'm pretty sure Save Tileset 2 lets you add new tiles, right? I'm not trying to add new tiles, I'm trying to replace the normal tree with a custom tree. (Pasting the new tree over the original tree) But I'm also trying to replace a house's roof in a different tileset. When I load up both tilesets, only one of them works. (I'm inserting both of them as Load Tileset and Save Tileset 1)
  #22200    
Old July 24th, 2012, 11:27 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
I'm pretty sure Save Tileset 2 lets you add new tiles, right? I'm not trying to add new tiles, I'm trying to replace the normal tree with a custom tree. (Pasting the new tree over the original tree) But I'm also trying to replace a house's roof in a different tileset. When I load up both tilesets, only one of them works. (I'm inserting both of them as Load Tileset and Save Tileset 1)
Right, no. If the house is one that is specific to a town, it is in the "Tileset 2", not the Tileset 1. The tree bit is fine, it's when you edit other tilesets, it needs to be Save Tileset 2 and edit that Tileset (which, by the way, is not just for new tiles), so try the Save Tileset 2 and Load Tileset 2.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.