The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #22726    
Old September 12th, 2012, 07:32 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely

Advertise here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sark View Post
Hi everyone! I'm new to this forum and to rom-hacking in general, trying to follow XSE's native tutorial to progress a bit... ^^'

Anyway, messing with tools. I want to add Axew and Deino to the game, to make a Dratini (Dragonpsychic), Axew (Dragonfighting) and Deino (Dragondark) Trio in the game. However I'm having some problems... First, Wichu's sprite editor is not working for me:
youtube.com/watch?v=oqAPa7dxRZk (not allowed to put links)

This said... I use Unlz to insert my sprites, and it works! (for the front sprites anyway). But this is ONLY when I change the original sprite with a sprite who's smaller! If the sprite is bigger and I need to repoint it, it ONLY changes the palette D:

youtube.com/watch?v=eyZiJ576MXY

I tried a lot of things, like not checking the "change palette" thing, but if I do this the sprite remain unchanged. The problem is that, it is correctly repointed! The sprite is at my new offset. D:

Anybody can help me on this?
If you've repointed it, unlz doesn't automatically change the sprite as the old one still exists in game at the offset it was at. Don't worry, however, as your Pokemon will still be inserted and will appear correctly in game.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22727    
Old September 12th, 2012, 08:09 AM
Wagenmaker890
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
I've looked around, and haven't found this question so I will ask it. What program can I use to edit evolutions in Black+White? I can't find one anywhere, so if someone could tell me where to find one, that would be great.
  #22728    
Old September 12th, 2012, 10:29 PM
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
is it possible to make a bank like feature in ruby where you can deposit money and withdraw money? does that require asm or something?
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #22729    
Old September 13th, 2012, 12:52 PM
RetroRoller's Avatar
RetroRoller
Pop-Punk Pizza Party
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
is it possible to make a bank like feature in ruby where you can deposit money and withdraw money? does that require asm or something?
No, it's fairly easy. Store the money in a variable, so use addvar and subvar to add and subtract from it. Use buffernumber to show how much money there is, and then you just need to make it realistic like make multichoice boxes and stuff. Use the script help thread for more help cause this isnt the place, but don't request one
__________________
Eat pizza and stay punk rock

I map for the Source SDK and dabble in ROM Hacking hmu.
  #22730    
Old September 14th, 2012, 11:11 AM
Sark
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Hi! I resolved the sprite inserting problem, but another popped out D:

So, I recolored Zangoose to make it looks like Linoone's evolution.


The front is perfectly fine in-game.


But the back becomes crappy : Even in-game.


Importing my sprite


Writing to rom, size error. Finding the size in Free Space Finder...


Here's the offset. Normally, everything's fine. I saved. Let's open unlz again to see if it correctly worked.


Nope, still screwed sprite. D:

It is also screwed in game, so...

Help? D:

Last edited by Sark; September 15th, 2012 at 01:15 AM.
  #22731    
Old September 14th, 2012, 03:54 PM
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sark View Post
Hi! I resolved the sprite inserting problem, but another popped out D:

So, I recolored Zangoose to make it looks like Linoone's evolution.

i.imgur.com/bC5N5.png
The front is perfectly fine in-game.

i.imgur.com/Eq6mE.png
But the back becomes crappy D: Even in-game

i.imgur.com/tRQxu.png
Importing my sprite

i.imgur.com/EET5I.png
Writing to rom, size error. Finding the size in Free Space Finder...

i.imgur.com/Geqnd.png
Here's the offset. Normally, everything's fine. I saved. Let's open unlz again to see if it correctly worked.

i.imgur.com/O9zd5.png
Nope, still screwed sprite. D:

It is also screwed in game, so...

Help? D:
So when you insert a new sprite, the back sprite you insert into unlz (assuming you're hacking gen III) should be the shiny pallette. That's a probable cause, however more than likely it's something else. Could you fix your links maybe?
  #22732    
Old September 15th, 2012, 01:10 AM
Sark
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
No, that's not the problem. '

In fact, I don't want to fix every colour in the shiny palette sprite to have the normal palette not screwed: the back and the front have the same palettes so the shiny and normal sprites are the same. Oh, and I'll fix the screenshots '
  #22733    
Old September 15th, 2012, 05:13 AM
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
anybody know a tutorial link to door manager?
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #22734    
Old September 15th, 2012, 12:18 PM
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sark View Post
Hi! I resolved the sprite inserting problem, but another popped out D:

So, I recolored Zangoose to make it looks like Linoone's evolution.


The front is perfectly fine in-game.


But the back becomes crappy : Even in-game.


Importing my sprite


Writing to rom, size error. Finding the size in Free Space Finder...


Here's the offset. Normally, everything's fine. I saved. Let's open unlz again to see if it correctly worked.


Nope, still screwed sprite. D:

It is also screwed in game, so...

Help? D:
I don't know if it's just me but the before and after look exactly the same. What exactly is wrong? maybe an in game screenshot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
anybody know a tutorial link to door manager?
I believe ZodiacTheGreat, the creator had a readme file of a tutorial of how to use door manager in the original download link. Try to find his thread and download it there, or maybe his website (I think he has one, pretty sure, Just google it.)
  #22735    
Old September 15th, 2012, 01:38 PM
collidingkiss
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Female
I only have one question - is there a way I could hack a rom to simply increase odds of finding a shiny? I'd love to play the games naturally, just with chances increased to something such as 1/100, but I don't know if that's a value possible to edit, or how I would go about it.
  #22736    
Old September 15th, 2012, 03:06 PM
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by collidingkiss View Post
I only have one question - is there a way I could hack a rom to simply increase odds of finding a shiny? I'd love to play the games naturally, just with chances increased to something such as 1/100, but I don't know if that's a value possible to edit, or how I would go about it.
This requires something called ASM. There are however tools that make your next encouter shiny. That being said there isn't anything you could do to increase the amount of shinies you encounter (in terms of existing tools/research done).

It's sorta complicated and I wouldn't even bother unless you're an experienced/knowledgeable hacker.
  #22737    
Old September 15th, 2012, 06:02 PM
Southueki's Avatar
Southueki
Writer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Guys, I've been researching here on the forums and googling around, yet I couldn't find info on this.

Is there a tool that allows me to change a pokémon's location?

As in: A pokémon that used to caught in route 21 to now appear at route 2 (example)

Thanks in advance :D
__________________
«There is no life without love. None worth having, anyway.»
  #22738    
Old September 15th, 2012, 06:24 PM
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southueki View Post
Guys, I've been researching here on the forums and googling around, yet I couldn't find info on this.

Is there a tool that allows me to change a pokémon's location?

As in: A pokémon that used to caught in route 21 to now appear at route 2 (example)

Thanks in advance :D
Um...
Advance Map can do that... :\
__________________
  #22739    
Old September 16th, 2012, 01:30 AM
Sark
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male

What the sprite normally looks like.


What the front looks like.


What the back looks like in game.


The two sprites compared.
  #22740    
Old September 16th, 2012, 03:49 AM
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sark View Post
Blah blah, images.
Oh I see, the darker brown is being replaced by a light brown. That's the first time I've actually seen the problem before. Theoretically it should've stayed darkbrown unless you didn't index properly(which I think you did). I don't suppose you know how to hex edit palettes do you? If you don't there's a good tutorial by Blitz.
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=200670

There are some risks involved though :)
  #22741    
Old September 16th, 2012, 04:15 AM
JerichoMadness's Avatar
JerichoMadness
He's back. And he's mad! O...o
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
G'Day people, n00b here.

I'm getting pretty annoyed.
Started XSE tutorials yesterday, all I want to do is insert a few things in a FR Rom in my own room at the start who talk to me. So far, so good.
If I'm unlucky and insert a new script in Advance Map, the whole room is sometimes "broken". It happens from time to time, scripts are correct.
=> My new script can't be seen, all other warps/scripts that were there before don't work anymore (e.g. the PC/TV, stair warp). Even if I delete the new event that make all that happen.

That again means I can rewrite the rom over again.

What the hell am I doing wrong? o...o

Last edited by JerichoMadness; September 16th, 2012 at 04:31 AM.
  #22742    
Old September 16th, 2012, 06:24 AM
surfer treecko
help, how do I...?
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
@JerichoMadness

If I understand correctly, the problem might be that you're loading the ROM while still in the room you've edited. Make a savestate outside the room and load that one when checking it.
  #22743    
Old September 16th, 2012, 06:55 AM
JerichoMadness's Avatar
JerichoMadness
He's back. And he's mad! O...o
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Tried it, it still happens. Waiting with Mum. Put up a Person in my room who talks to me => works

Set up a statue (Sign) => Person gone, all other scripts in the room don't work

Last edited by JerichoMadness; September 16th, 2012 at 07:41 AM.
  #22744    
Old September 16th, 2012, 07:42 AM
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
I have 2 questions to ask:

1) Does your XSE script ever reset itself? I was editing the script in fire red where oak stops you from going in the grass. The only thing I have changed was the movement but when I try to change the movemnt, complite it, close it, and open the script up again it goes back to the way it was before. i don't get why this happens =(

2) How would I make an in game trade? Like when a NPC says "I'll trade my geodude for your onix". I made one but it was really bad, you couldn't see the trade screen yeah =(

If you know how to do any of these, PM me please!
  #22745    
Old September 16th, 2012, 08:11 AM
JonnyPhoenyx's Avatar
JonnyPhoenyx
Steel Trainer and Proud
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Wow, hate to break the XSE and Mod theme here, but here it goes:

If a basic pokemon learns a move at LvX, and it's evolved form also learns a move at the same level, when it evolves, does it learn both moves?
Example: Eevee learns Baton Pass at Lv36. Umbreon learns Faint Attack at Lv36 as well (HGSS). If Eevee evolved at Lv36, would it lean Baton Pass > Evolve > then learn Faint Attack once it's Umbreon?
__________________

Last edited by JonnyPhoenyx; September 16th, 2012 at 08:21 AM.
  #22746    
Old September 16th, 2012, 08:22 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyPhoenyx View Post
Wow, hate to break the XSE and Mod theme here, but here it goes:

If a basic pokemon learns a move at LvX, and it's evolved form also learn a moves at the same level, when it evolves, does it learn both moves?
Example: Eevee learns Baton Pass at Lv36. Umbreon learns Faint Attack at Lv36 as well (HGSS). If Eevee evolved at Lv36, would it lean Baton Pass > Evolve > then learn Faint Attack once it's Umbreon?
It could do. I remember in Ruby evolving Torchic into Combusken at Lv. 16 made it learn Double Kick after evolving. I think it would, as if it levels up in battle, in learns the new move, then after battle, evolves and learns new move.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

  #22747    
Old September 16th, 2012, 08:28 AM
itman
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 20
Nature: Adamant
For JPAN's OW switch, a warp is needed to make the switch actually happen. I made a level script at the beginning of the game (right after the intro ends) and in it, I set the variable to make the switch, and then a warp which was made to warp you to the same exact spot on the same map, as a way of "resetting it". The idea was this was supposed to happen before the screen showed, like how the player looks up in the original game as soon as the map shows up.

Instead, the screen showed, then it faded in and out (the warp happened after the screen loaded) and the OW didn't switch. can anyone shed some light on this, if there's a reason it didn't work or something I can do differently?
  #22748    
Old September 16th, 2012, 08:30 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Let's say Pikachu evolves into Raichu at Level 5. At Level 5, Pikachu learns Move A, and at Level 5, Raichu learns Move B. When Pikachu levels up, it tries to learn Move A. Then, after the battle ends/you've used the Rare Candy, Pikachu evolves into Raichu, and Raichu tries to learn Move B.
__________________
  #22749    
Old September 16th, 2012, 01:53 PM
Chaos Rush's Avatar
Chaos Rush
im sexy and i know it
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylor Swift
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Does anyone know a simple ASM routine to change the value of an offset of your choice within the RAM?

For instance, let's say I wanted to change the value at 0x02023BE4. How would I go about doing that?
__________________

The Chaos Emerald ROM Base (it's gonna take awhile)

DS-style 64x64 Pokémon Sprite Resource NOW COMPLETED
Custom Sugimori-style Pokémon Sprite Resource IN PROGRESS


Non-Pokémon hacks I support:
Sonic Classic Heroes
Sonic 3 Complete
  #22750    
Old September 16th, 2012, 02:47 PM
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos Rush View Post
Does anyone know a simple ASM routine to change the value of an offset of your choice within the RAM?

For instance, let's say I wanted to change the value at 0x02023BE4. How would I go about doing that?
I'm not very certain, but what you do is you find out how the value was obtained then you can branch the routine and make your own subroutine to modify the outcome.

I'm not very sure, but I think that's the way you do it
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.