Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22876    
Old October 1st, 2012 (01:59 PM).
Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Is there any other way to change the original name of a pokemon inn Platinum version, because PPRE is not working for me.
  #22877    
Old October 1st, 2012 (06:48 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 204
Quote originally posted by suryabharat:
Thankx awipe1 but I know how to update the trainer with new trainer spirite and replace the existing trainer ID with new trainer.

What I want is, if u have say 300 trainers already in the Rom and no empty trainer ID slots now I want couple of extra trainers say 5 so total 305 trainers with their different trainer IDs. The better example is Emerald Rom which has no empty trainer ID slots where I want new trainers to be added to the Rom.

Can any one help me out with solution.
Oh sorry I don't know how to do that =(
But I am having the same issue with YAPE and available moves, I am trying to make a POKEMON have more available moves then the default, so if you know how to do this let me know! =)
  #22878    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (02:29 AM).
openkaart's Avatar
openkaart openkaart is offline
Chilling like snorlax
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Gender: Male
Posts: 93
Hi I'm not sure iff i'm at the right place for this.
but my question is about never black and white but that threat is closed.
so where can I ask my question?

My queation is : im stuck at busque arnica(spanish version) im stuck at the down left corner
I jump down a ledge and there is an exit there but I can get out.

What to do?

And is there an english version?
  #22879    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (03:55 AM). Edited October 3rd, 2012 by Pinkish Purple.
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by openkaart:
My question is : im stuck at busque arnica (spanish version) im stuck at the down left corner
I jump down a ledge and there is an exit there but I can get out.
That just means that the alpha/beta has ended.

Quote originally posted by Rise_of_Darkrai:
I'm working on a hack right now and I'm wondering how to create a warp from a pokemon event, like if you engage a legendary, i want it to send me somewhere. Can anyone give me some advice?

Also, does anyone know where I can find script and hex editing tutorials besides youtube, I'm better at reading than watching video. And I would like to know how to remove the Birch event so I can just access the bag.
This question belongs to the script help thread.
__________________
  #22880    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (05:44 AM).
YellowMilk YellowMilk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
I have a problem whenever I load a map i created later on in the day it gives me eaccess violation error. anyway to fix it?
  #22881    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (08:24 AM).
robosllim's Avatar
robosllim robosllim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 13
I've searched pretty thoroughly, both through the offsets in unLZ myself and through the forums here.

All I want is the offsets for the Pokemon type graphics. That is, the little boxes that say "Fire", "Fight", etc. in the Pokemon stat screen. I found a thread that had the offset for Ruby, but nothing for Fire Red, and the general offsets thread I found for Fire Red didn't list this offset in particular.

Help is much appreciated!
  #22882    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (08:53 AM). Edited October 3rd, 2012 by AtecainCorp..
AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
Rejishan awake...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
Gender: Male
Nature: Hardy
Posts: 715
I have a question.
It was possible to do in POKEMON RUBY more than 3 starters to chose?
In plot of my Pokemon Ruby hack <Pokemon Drity Sun> I want give a player able to chose one from Five starters... It was possible to add two more starters?
-----------------
Another my problem is... When i add pokemons to 27 empty slots in RUBY... I have two strange problems.
1. Random Freeze <In wild Pokemon Battle>
2. Wally Catching study <When he enter to the grass game freeze>

How can i Fix that?
__________________
POKEMON RUBY RENEV - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=341964
  #22883    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (09:56 AM).
Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Can someone please help me with PPRE, It wont save any time I change a pokemons name
  #22884    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (09:57 AM).
Rise_of_Darkrai Rise_of_Darkrai is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by YellowMilk:
I have a problem whenever I load a map i created later on in the day it gives me eaccess violation error. anyway to fix it?
I had that problem too, just load your rom, then manually open your map by it's bank and map number.
  #22885    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (11:05 AM).
robosllim's Avatar
robosllim robosllim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 13
Quote originally posted by robosllim:
I've searched pretty thoroughly, both through the offsets in unLZ myself and through the forums here.

All I want is the offsets for the Pokemon type graphics. That is, the little boxes that say "Fire", "Fight", etc. in the Pokemon stat screen. I found a thread that had the offset for Ruby, but nothing for Fire Red, and the general offsets thread I found for Fire Red didn't list this offset in particular.

Help is much appreciated!
Found the answer. The offset in Tile Molester is 00E95FDC.
  #22886    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (01:39 PM).
mewmasterify's Avatar
mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
Actual Mew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Faraway Island
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 71
is it Possible to make a Hack where you can be Evil or Good? and if you can please tell me
__________________
  #22887    
Old October 3rd, 2012 (03:14 PM).
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 330
Quote originally posted by mewmasterify:
is it Possible to make a Hack where you can be Evil or Good? and if you can please tell me
What exactly do you mean? If you mean a karma sort of system, then yes you can.
  #22888    
Old October 4th, 2012 (01:31 AM).
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 403
if your gonna make a puzzle, like in the ruins of alpha, or in Dark Cry, does it require asm?
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #22889    
Old October 4th, 2012 (01:33 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,284
Quote originally posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej:
I have a question.
It was possible to do in POKEMON RUBY more than 3 starters to chose?
In plot of my Pokemon Ruby hack <Pokemon Drity Sun> I want give a player able to chose one from Five starters... It was possible to add two more starters?
You will have to re-make the giving Pokémon script, preferably deleting Nintendo's and make a new one.

Quote originally posted by mewmasterify:
is it Possible to make a Hack where you can be Evil or Good? and if you can please tell me
Well... DJG made this possible in Ruby Destiny Life of Guardians, check that and if it's what you want, then the answer will obviously be yes =)
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #22890    
Old October 4th, 2012 (02:26 AM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by PokemonMasters:
if your gonna make a puzzle, like in the ruins of alpha, or in Dark Cry, does it require asm?
If you want to insert a puzzle like in the Ruins of Alph then in short, yes, ASM is needed. That being said, I'm sure you will find this link extremely helpful :P
__________________
  #22891    
Old October 4th, 2012 (02:33 AM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Midwestern USA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,739
So, how do you go about editing the grass animation nowadays? Tile Molester won't work for me so I do not know what else to do.
__________________
--I'm a creepin'..
  #22892    
Old October 4th, 2012 (05:23 AM).
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 124
Quote originally posted by itman:
I'm trying to set more than one level script for a map to activate at separte times. I have done this before, but for some reason it's not working for me now. Both script types are 02, so the standard level script.

One uses and sets var 0x5000 to 0x1, and that one activates. Afterwards, it warps you to the same map, and the second level script is supposed to activate, which is set to activate when 5000 is 1. However, this second one won't activate, and I don't know why...
You have to link the scripts together.
I can't remember the command for it but I'm sure you can find the command in a Level Script tutorial or even look at the commands for the prof. script in a clean ROM.
__________________
Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


  #22893    
Old October 4th, 2012 (05:53 AM).
openkaart's Avatar
openkaart openkaart is offline
Chilling like snorlax
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Gender: Male
Posts: 93
Ty for the reply. But it doesnt answer my question.

How to get out the forrest?
  #22894    
Old October 4th, 2012 (10:47 AM).
MrSandman64's Avatar
MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
Pokemon Moon Creator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male
Posts: 28
Does anyone know if it is possible to bypass the Nidorino intro in Fire Red?
  #22895    
Old October 5th, 2012 (03:15 AM). Edited October 5th, 2012 by Bofahad.
Bofahad's Avatar
Bofahad Bofahad is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 46
Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please
I use NO$GBA
__________________

White 2:





..........

  #22896    
Old October 5th, 2012 (06:16 AM).
Andrut's Avatar
Andrut Andrut is offline
Collecting dust since 1898
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Age: 17
Posts: 277
How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
a) Fire Red/ LG
b) Emerald
  #22897    
Old October 5th, 2012 (06:30 AM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by Bofahad:
Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please :(
I use NO$GBA
To patch a ROM:

Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.

Quote originally posted by xoax:
How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
a) Fire Red/ LG
b) Emerald
Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
  #22898    
Old October 5th, 2012 (09:10 AM).
Bofahad's Avatar
Bofahad Bofahad is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 46
Quote originally posted by itman:
To patch a ROM:

Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.



Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
Images or video please ?
__________________

White 2:





..........

  #22899    
Old October 5th, 2012 (12:07 PM).
surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
help, how do I...?
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
  #22900    
Old October 5th, 2012 (12:51 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by surfer treecko:
For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:05 AM.