Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Help Patching & Emulation Help Thread

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #651    
Old October 12th, 2012 (06:07 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,386
Quote originally posted by gust568:
the computer does have dual cpu
Oh, sorry, I presumed only one core. Then if you have dual core then you should be able to play with no problems, just download DeSmuME 0.9.8.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #652    
Old October 12th, 2012 (08:31 AM).
The Grubby Pup's Avatar
The Grubby Pup The Grubby Pup is offline
Where's mah shiny squeaky ball
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lettin' da madness & da music get 2 me!
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 375
Send a message via Skype™ to The Grubby Pup
Quote originally posted by knightangelx:
can anyone tell me how can evolve in pokemon black 2 using emulator?
I'm gonna assume you meant trade evolution since you can't trade on emulators.

Well, da evolution stucture is still da same from B/W1 and the narc file can be found on both B/W1 and B/W2 through a/0/1/9. (Uncanny, huh)

If you made evolution edits on your B/W1 game you can just re-insert those changes into your B/W2 rom. Simple.
__________________
Paired with xxkaylabby
Like the Furrets in this picture...everything's true..that's why it's my signature.
Reply With Quote
  #653    
Old October 12th, 2012 (08:37 AM).
Pike15's Avatar
Pike15 Pike15 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 168
its finally working for r4i-sdhc 3ds
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Exceeding 350px height limit
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #654    
Old October 13th, 2012 (04:13 AM).
kawaiighul018 kawaiighul018 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 1
I just downloaded Pokemon Black 2 and I'm using no$gba. I added some action replay codes and it fixed the blue screen. I went into the Pokemon menu to switch my Pokemon but when I exited, it froze. What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #655    
Old October 13th, 2012 (06:42 AM).
nekotina's Avatar
nekotina nekotina is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 26
Hi, I wasn't 100% sure, is this the right thread to post about help with tileset errors?
Reply With Quote
  #656    
Old October 14th, 2012 (12:46 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,386
Quote originally posted by kawaiighul018:
I just downloaded Pokemon Black 2 and I'm using no$gba. I added some action replay codes and it fixed the blue screen. I went into the Pokemon menu to switch my Pokemon but when I exited, it froze. What should I do?
Download and use DeSmuME without any crappy AR Codes.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #657    
Old October 14th, 2012 (09:35 AM).
AChipOffTheOldBrock's Avatar
AChipOffTheOldBrock AChipOffTheOldBrock is offline
Too Legit To Quit
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NC
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 138
Hey, are there any Pokemon Conquest Roms that will work well with Desmume? I want to try it out. Can someone PM me a link to one? Or is it against the rules to ask for this?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #658    
Old October 14th, 2012 (11:08 AM).
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 124
Quote originally posted by AChipOffTheOldBrock:
Hey, are there any Pokemon Conquest Roms that will work well with Desmume? I want to try it out. Can someone PM me a link to one? Or is it against the rules to ask for this?
It's against the rules for us to provide a link to ROMS but we can say "Google is your best friend."
__________________
Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


Reply With Quote
  #659    
Old October 14th, 2012 (11:15 AM).
AChipOffTheOldBrock's Avatar
AChipOffTheOldBrock AChipOffTheOldBrock is offline
Too Legit To Quit
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NC
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 138
Quote originally posted by Nate VonGrimm:
It's against the rules for us to provide a link to ROMS but we can say "Google is your best friend."
That sucks. I always end up getting a rom that doesnt work right. Ill go a'searchin I suppose.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #660    
Old October 16th, 2012 (09:45 AM). Edited October 16th, 2012 by sikcool.
sikcool sikcool is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
My game doesn't have anything on the second screen, and nothing happens when i click start. Playing Black 2 on Desmume.

EDIT: Nvm, i figured it out. The start and menu buttons are different, apparently. When you click the button configured to X, you open the menu.
Reply With Quote
  #661    
Old October 17th, 2012 (09:27 PM).
Ren30 Ren30 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hello and I must say this forum is very helpful.

Anyway, I've tried all the solutions I could gather through the whole thread in both my desmume 0.9.7 and 0.9.8 but it still lags. the first few minutes run smoothly but it gradually gets slower and slower. (I also found that 0.9.7 runs the game a tad bit better) I'm really getting frustrated. I got by and I'm on Castelia now. Any possible solutions? Or does the computer's memory/free space have something to do with it? Thanks in advance! c:
Reply With Quote
  #662    
Old October 18th, 2012 (03:36 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,386
Quote originally posted by Ren30:
Hello and I must say this forum is very helpful.

Anyway, I've tried all the solutions I could gather through the whole thread in both my desmume 0.9.7 and 0.9.8 but it still lags. the first few minutes run smoothly but it gradually gets slower and slower. (I also found that 0.9.7 runs the game a tad bit better) I'm really getting frustrated. I got by and I'm on Castelia now. Any possible solutions? Or does the computer's memory/free space have something to do with it? Thanks in advance! c:
1) Kill every process possible that uses RAM or CPU
2) Wait for processes to end
3) Play on DeSmuME without any other programs launched.
If it doesn't work it's either a crappy ROM or your PC simply cannot handle it and you will have to either give up, buy a better PC or buy a DS/3DS.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #663    
Old October 18th, 2012 (06:54 PM).
Austin96's Avatar
Austin96 Austin96 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 27
Does anybody know if it's possible to play Gen 4 games on an iPhone?
Reply With Quote
  #664    
Old October 18th, 2012 (10:12 PM). Edited October 18th, 2012 by PM8.
PM8's Avatar
PM8 PM8 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
So I'm using no$gba,
got the sweet action replay codes in place,
running off no$zoomer,
and have EX0 and EX5 checked.

It'll run to the first cinematic (just before the phone call in black2 and just after in white2) and then crash with the error:
"Requires BIOS ROM-Image to execute undef opcode exceptions"

I had 7 and 9 lying around so I put them in.

It'll go to the same spot and crash with the error:
"The rom-image has crashed"

Any ideas on what's still missing?



PS I've also tried it with both no$ ver 2.6 and 2.6a
______________________________________________________

So apparently I was making this too hard...
forum.romulation.net/index.php?topic=60304.0
Just start from scratch and it works fine. Saved no problem.

Maybe there was something in the .ini files I copy/pasted that was messing things up.
- Though, I set the speed to 2x and it still seems to be ok.

Just glad it's finally working
XD
Reply With Quote
  #665    
Old October 20th, 2012 (06:37 PM).
ExarKun ExarKun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
(This is a "Copy & Paste" from other forum) (Anyway, i am the author).

Unlock codes for BW2 (all systems including Korean)
Last year I took part in the thread of BW's unlocking. Now, after observing the codes I dare to predict new codes for upcoming korean's versions.

The main code was consisting of 16 rows:

52004EA0 E8BD01F0
02004EA0 EAFFF25C
E2001800 0000005C
E92D4008 E3A00000
E3A0150E E2811A06
E5810B44 EA5FE9F2
E59F4034 E59F5034
E5845000 E59F4020
E5945000 E59F601C
E1550006 03A05001
05C4500A 03A05000
E1445DB4 E8BD01F0
EA000D95 0218xxxx -> This is the magic code
28AAFF1F 037FBFE0
EAA01606 00000000
D0000000 00000000

The magical codes per every BW edition are:
08E0 -> Black Edition (Italian)
0900 -> White Edition (Italian)
0920 -> Black Edition (German)
0940 -> White Edition (German)
0960 -> Black Edition (French)
0980 -> White Edition (French)
09A0 -> Black Edition (Spanish)
09A0 -> White Edition (Spanish)
09E0 -> Black Edition (English)
0A00 -> White Edition (English)
0C60 -> Black Edition (Japanese)
0C80 -> White Edition (Japanese)
10E0 -> Black Edition (Korean)
10E0 -> White Edition (Korean)

Tips:
- The European versions are contiguous.
- The White's Codes are the same Black's Code albeit +20(Hex)
(Two exceptions look strange, simply use the same BlackCode).

Now examining the new BW2 codes for German's Edition (0FE0 & 1000) i begin to think here a simple offset for discover the all new codes...

After doing the suitable tests, I obtaining the next table.

0FA0 -> Black 2 Edition (Italian)
0FC0 -> White 2 Edition (Italian)
0FE0 -> Black 2 Edition (German)
1000 -> White 2 Edition (German)
1020 -> Black 2 Edition (Spanish)
1040 -> White 2 Edition (Spanish)
1060 -> Black 2 Edition (French)
1080 -> White 2 Edition (French)
10A0 -> Black 2 Edition (English)
10C0 -> White 2 Edition (English)
1320 -> Black 2 Edition (Japanese)
1340 -> White 2 Edition (Japanese)
17A0 -> Black 2 Edition (Korean) -> I hope
17C0 -> White 2 Edition (Korean) -> I hope

The BW2 codes are same BW codes, albeit +06C0(Hex).
(Only one detail, the Spanish/French codes are interchanged).
But the more interestly is, i pronosticed the upcoming korean codes. (I hope).

PS: For BW2 your need use NO$Zoomer 2.3.0.2 (+ NO$GBA 2.6a) with EX5 enabled (startup at least).
PS2: This 16 rows code is only for patched ROMS. The clean ROMS requires additional Action Replay Codes.
PS3: The codes presently here are Action Replay (AR) Codes, RAW format. (Take note).
Reply With Quote
  #666    
Old October 21st, 2012 (12:20 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,386
What's the point of using AR when you can play the game on DeSmuME without any crappy codes?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #667    
Old October 21st, 2012 (02:37 PM). Edited October 21st, 2012 by Shadow Libra.
Shadow Libra's Avatar
Shadow Libra Shadow Libra is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas,Houston
Gender: Male
Posts: 13
The tool UnLz-Gba wont let me insert a sprite into free space
I find a free header change to it and write to rom but my image
won't change can anyone help?

Quote originally posted by Austin96:
Does anybody know if it's possible to play Gen 4 games on an iPhone?
Its possible put theres no emulator for it.
__________________

Wisdom doesn't come with age it comes with experience thats why i'm proud to be 11.
Reply With Quote
  #668    
Old October 21st, 2012 (06:29 PM).
ExarKun ExarKun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
What's the point of using AR when you can play the game on DeSmuME without any crappy codes?
The point is that i cannot play in Desmume, my computer is an old Athlon XP 1.467Mhz 512Mib RAM No-DDR, has not even SSE2, so regular version of Desmume's does not run ... (there exists a special version that does not need SSE2, but is more slow that the normal one).

On the other hand, with NO$Zoomer can play to 95/100 % (nocash render) and 85/95 % (opengl render) of perfomance... I love No$Zoomer (NO$GBA included... AR codes necessitated).
Reply With Quote
  #669    
Old October 29th, 2012 (07:05 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,526
Quote originally posted by ExarKun:
The point is that i cannot play in Desmume, my computer is an old Athlon XP 1.467Mhz 512Mib RAM No-DDR, has not even SSE2, so regular version of Desmume's does not run ... (there exists a special version that does not need SSE2, but is more slow that the normal one).

On the other hand, with NO$Zoomer can play to 95/100 % (nocash render) and 85/95 % (opengl render) of perfomance... I love No$Zoomer (NO$GBA included... AR codes necessitated).
Hm... having said that, have you tried disabling "Advanced Bus-Timer" in Emulation Settings? 'Cause it's turned on by default and can cause massive lagging.

Simply go to Config > Emulation Settings, then de-select the box next to "Advanced Bus-Timer".
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #670    
Old November 1st, 2012 (11:38 AM).
Niceneasy92 Niceneasy92 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
I don't know if this is the right place for this or not, but I was wanting to know if there's any sort of tool I can use to view pokemon that appear at certain times of the day in hacked rom's that have had day and night cycles added to them. The one I'm referring to specifically is Liquid Crystal 3.2. I can use advance map to view all of the pokemon, but it doesn't show what times of day they appear.
Reply With Quote
  #671    
Old November 1st, 2012 (01:48 PM).
Tryploshion's Avatar
Tryploshion Tryploshion is offline
I become a Pokemon Master!
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 68
How i trade Pokemon on my VBA 1.8.0 beta 3? because i dont find link option, and when i load a save archive in my VBA Link it says that its imposible to do that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #672    
Old November 1st, 2012 (10:00 PM).
bugsy555's Avatar
bugsy555 bugsy555 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vic,Australia
Gender: Male
Posts: 82
Quote originally posted by pikalax:
ROMs are confirmed working on CycloDS iEvolution with the 2ch patch.
Also confirmed working on DeSmuME 0.9.8 x64 with auto-select save type and the original AP patch. Presumed working also with x86 version, though not recommended due to extra resources required by ROM.



Posted from Pokecommunity.com App for Android
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #673    
Old November 4th, 2012 (06:29 PM).
bigdonga bigdonga is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia!
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 14
I've read loads of stuff but concluded that I am technologically... handicapped.
I know it's against the rules to post links to roms but if someone could pm me a working link with exp gaining already patched I would be ecstatic!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #674    
Old November 5th, 2012 (10:35 AM).
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat FlyingNinjaZombieCat is offline
Master Lvl: Noob
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Hey guys. New here. So my question: Is there a way to change the save type in DeSmuME? It was playing White 2, saving and all, last night but now suddenly I can't save or use savestates. I can load but not save. Anyone got any pointers? Thanks in advance :D
Reply With Quote
  #675    
Old November 6th, 2012 (03:40 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,526
Quote originally posted by FlyingNinjaZombieCat:
Hey guys. New here. So my question: Is there a way to change the save type in DeSmuME? It was playing White 2, saving and all, last night but now suddenly I can't save or use savestates. I can load but not save. Anyone got any pointers? Thanks in advance :D
Hm... it sounds to me like you might've had too many programs running and your computer didn't have enough virtual memory to use to save or even make savestates. Try closing down some programs and check in Task Manager (by pressing CTRL + ALT + Delete) and then click the Performance tab, in the Memory area (below CPU Usage) if you see the bar almost to the top, it means your computer doesn't have much virtual memory to use. Now click the Processes tab, if you see any programs with high amounts of memory being used, end those processes only if they don't display anywhere or on the taskbar.

I hope this information helps you. ;)
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:33 PM.