Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23076    
Old October 28th, 2012 (12:16 PM).
Lugia_Da_Boss's Avatar
Lugia_Da_Boss Lugia_Da_Boss is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 78
Does anyone know how to make shinies more common?
  #23077    
Old October 28th, 2012 (02:29 PM).
Alaka-Z's Avatar
Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 23
You sort of can. In B2/W2, after conpleting the national pokedex, Professor Juniper gives you an item that increases shiny encounter rate. Also, there is the masuda method in gen 4/5-Breed your pokemon with one from a different language game, and the offspring has a higher chance of being shiny.
Those are the only affecting factors I think-
Its up to chance-Only 1/8192 Pokemon are shiny without either of the above methods.
  #23078    
Old October 28th, 2012 (02:39 PM).
Lugia_Da_Boss's Avatar
Lugia_Da_Boss Lugia_Da_Boss is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 78
Quote originally posted by Alaka-Z:
You sort of can. In B2/W2, after conpleting the national pokedex, Professor Juniper gives you an item that increases shiny encounter rate. Also, there is the masuda method in gen 4/5-Breed your pokemon with one from a different language game, and the offspring has a higher chance of being shiny.
Those are the only affecting factors I think-
Its up to chance-Only 1/8192 Pokemon are shiny without either of the above methods.
Dude, I mean is there any way I can hack it so that the 1/8192 is a higher chance, like say 1/5000 or whatever.
  #23079    
Old October 28th, 2012 (03:24 PM).
Herpahermaderp's Avatar
Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
I liek Mudkipz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 63
Quote originally posted by Lugia_Da_Boss:
Dude, I mean is there any way I can hack it so that the 1/8192 is a higher chance, like say 1/5000 or whatever.
So far I believe it is safe to say no, that's not possible. Try checking Research & Development, there might be something there.
  #23080    
Old October 28th, 2012 (05:08 PM).
Cyclone's Avatar
Cyclone Cyclone is online now
Eye of the Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,357
Send a message via Skype™ to Cyclone
Sorry if this has been asked somewhere back on page 367 of 924, but I didn't feel like searching back that far.

In the Block Editor in AdvanceMap, which I'm toying with for the first time trying to fix some tile issues in a hack, I'm trying to figure out which flag makes a character (or Hero) hide behind the tile when standing in the spot that tile is on. I already know "??? [00]" hides the player behind a tile. However, there are tiles that use transparency to reveal a tile underneath.

In my example, the area behind the Gym is accessible, but it also has snow on it. The way this tile has been set up by the designer is that the building tile is the base tile and the snow is the second tile. You can walk onto the Gym tiles (as in walking behind the Gym) to hide behind them and they work for hiding behind the snow. However, now I need to hide behind the building tile itself. Can I do this?

Assuming I can, that will take care of one tile. I then have one more complication as pictured below:


In this case, the Hero should be seen behind the upper-left segment, but not the rest. Because of the extreme corner being in the right segment (the part hidden behind), it causes him to hide behind the extreme corner, but the transparency in the snow tiles causes him to appear in the pink areas:


I'm thinking I might have to remove the snow from these tiles. Thought I'd ask for help first.

Cyclone
__________________
"Y'know...my Emolga really wants to shock your Dedenne."

Cyclone. FC: 5327-1949-9511. Safari: Lampent, Pumpkaboo, and Golurk (Ghost). Champion of the GC11 Pokémon Challenge!
Breeder extraordinaire. Horrible battler. I take requests! Looking ahead to SSB3D for even more fun!

Pokémon Black National Pokédex completed on December 13, 2012. My Lv.7 UT Shiny Nincada (Hoenn) is now in Kalos for trade offers.

  #23081    
Old October 28th, 2012 (08:07 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by CycloneGU:
Sorry if this has been asked somewhere back on page 367 of 924, but I didn't feel like searching back that far. ;)

In the Block Editor in AdvanceMap, which I'm toying with for the first time trying to fix some tile issues in a hack, I'm trying to figure out which flag makes a character (or Hero) hide behind the tile when standing in the spot that tile is on. I already know "??? [00]" hides the player behind a tile. However, there are tiles that use transparency to reveal a tile underneath.

In my example, the area behind the Gym is accessible, but it also has snow on it. The way this tile has been set up by the designer is that the building tile is the base tile and the snow is the second tile. You can walk onto the Gym tiles (as in walking behind the Gym) to hide behind them and they work for hiding behind the snow. However, now I need to hide behind the building tile itself. Can I do this?

Assuming I can, that will take care of one tile. I then have one more complication as pictured below:


In this case, the Hero should be seen behind the upper-left segment, but not the rest. Because of the extreme corner being in the right segment (the part hidden behind), it causes him to hide behind the extreme corner, but the transparency in the snow tiles causes him to appear in the pink areas:


I'm thinking I might have to remove the snow from these tiles. Thought I'd ask for help first. :)

Cyclone
Yeah, the only way you could be be underneath both the roof and patch of snow would be for both of them to share the same palette - That way you could combine the two into a tile through paint. Unless you can do that it would be best to remove the patch of snow entirely.
__________________
  #23082    
Old October 28th, 2012 (08:29 PM).
Cyclone's Avatar
Cyclone Cyclone is online now
Eye of the Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,357
Send a message via Skype™ to Cyclone
Quote originally posted by DrFuji:
Yeah, the only way you could be be underneath both the roof and patch of snow would be for both of them to share the same palette - That way you could combine the two into a tile through paint. Unless you can do that it would be best to remove the patch of snow entirely.
Good enough, I'll make that modification to those two tiles then. You can't walk behind the trees to reach the other spots, so ample snow can still be used. I thought about using rocks on the top half of the base tile, but decided it's not worth blocking the space (and would still look wrong).

Thanks.

Cyclone
__________________
"Y'know...my Emolga really wants to shock your Dedenne."

Cyclone. FC: 5327-1949-9511. Safari: Lampent, Pumpkaboo, and Golurk (Ghost). Champion of the GC11 Pokémon Challenge!
Breeder extraordinaire. Horrible battler. I take requests! Looking ahead to SSB3D for even more fun!

Pokémon Black National Pokédex completed on December 13, 2012. My Lv.7 UT Shiny Nincada (Hoenn) is now in Kalos for trade offers.

  #23083    
Old October 29th, 2012 (09:26 AM). Edited October 29th, 2012 by Alaka-Z.
Alaka-Z's Avatar
Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 23
By using Advanced Trainer to create your own trainers, is there a way to change to BGM during the battle (e.g make the battle use the gym leader theme)? Also, is there a way to enable infinite rematches with the trainers you create? Thirdly, on Advanced Trainer can you choose the Pokemon's Ability or is it random(In vids there seems to be no way to choose ability)
Oh, and do ROMs download to all user accounts on the PC, because I use a shared PC so I was hoping that it only downloads to my user account.
Finally, can flashcart GBA games link via cable in the normal method with genuine GBA carts?
Again, thanks
Soz 4 all the questions but i've never hacked in my life.
  #23084    
Old October 29th, 2012 (04:38 PM).
Herpahermaderp's Avatar
Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
I liek Mudkipz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 63
Quote originally posted by Alaka-Z:
By using Advanced Trainer to create your own trainers, is there a way to change to BGM during the battle (e.g make the battle use the gym leader theme)? Also, is there a way to enable infinite rematches with the trainers you create? Thirdly, on Advanced Trainer can you choose the Pokemon's Ability or is it random(In vids there seems to be no way to choose ability)
Oh, and do ROMs download to all user accounts on the PC, because I use a shared PC so I was hoping that it only downloads to my user account.
Finally, can flashcart GBA games link via cable in the normal method with genuine GBA carts?
Again, thanks
Soz 4 all the questions but i've never hacked in my life.
Yes, but you don't use A-Trainer, you have to use a script to make it gym leader themed. There is a way to make infinite battles, but I can't share them here, no, you can't choose a trainer's Pokemon's ability, no, ROMs you download are on your user account only, and it depends on the flash cart your using, most of them do work with link cables linked to genuine GBA games.
  #23085    
Old October 29th, 2012 (05:23 PM).
wwmb's Avatar
wwmb wwmb is offline
Watcher
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 20
Hello! So.... I don't know if it is just that I haven't looked enough or what, but I can't find enough info to get this done: I'm trying to edit the world map in Pokemon Emerald (Later I'll be working on RS too... but that's beside the point.) I've found the three tilsets (245, 328, 330) and tilemaps (246, 390, 331) in unLZ. I've decompressed them all to .raw and .png files (256 for tilesets and 16 for maps.) (for backups, comparison, experimentation etc.)

I also made my own map in GIMP, using the exact same colors as the tileset in the game (taken with VBA); then I used Sphere to remove duplicate tiles in the tileset. I PrtScreen-nd that back into gimp indexing it with the same colors too (.png, both a 0compression and a 9-or-something/max compression version.) Made the .raw tilemap in NTME (8bpp). I noticed in VBA that the world map is square (512x512) and that NTME's Emerald World Map setting isn't, so I made three different sizes (in tiles): a 32x32, a 64x32, and a 64x64 sized map.

Going back to the tileset, I opened up TileMolester-Alt 8bpp linear, imported the bg.pal I got from VBA when looking at the world map, Pasted in my tiles (same dimensions as the tileset I got from #328) and saved it as .raw.

unLZ doesn't want to overwrite the tileset even though the .raw is using the same colors (if I open it back up in TileMoleset-alt it goes to 2bpp planar, and after turning it back its colors are different until I reload the pallet) it's the same size (I even opened it up with a hexeditor and deleted all of the unused tiles at the end... so now my tileset .raw is 2to3 8x8 tiles smaller in filesize).
unLZ won't even compress and put the original tilesets back into the rom, claiming they are too big when compressed too.

So any help would be awesome in finding a way to replace the files. (I don't want to use any free space when I'm not using ANY more data than the game is, AFAIK.)
  #23086    
Old October 29th, 2012 (05:25 PM).
Yogi1881's Avatar
Yogi1881 Yogi1881 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 4
Is it possible to use multiple different egg sprites.
Like customizing pokemon eggs?
  #23087    
Old October 30th, 2012 (12:42 AM).
Alaka-Z's Avatar
Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 23
@ Yogi1881-Maybe. The reason eggs use only one sprite is because of all the pointless memory it would take programming individual frames for hatching each one.

@ HerpaHermaDerp-Thanks. What script would I need to change music? Ppl on youtube say the default BGM is determined on trainer class- Say if I put a trainer with the trainer class Magma Leader, that badass theme from R/S would be default because its coded? Not to be a douche but why can't you share the infinite battles method? Is it like valuable advanced knowledge? Or.....Maybe say the e4 have idk a script or something that allows infinite battles with them? Finally, u have any vague ideas about the flashcarts that CAN link with genuine carts? Again, cheers; sorry for all the questions...
  #23088    
Old October 30th, 2012 (03:58 AM).
Herpahermaderp's Avatar
Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
I liek Mudkipz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 63
Quote originally posted by Yogi1881:
Is it possible to use multiple different egg sprites.
Like customizing pokemon eggs?
Yes, this would be possible, but you would have to learn ASM and create a routine for it.

Quote originally posted by Alaka-Z:
@ Yogi1881-Maybe. The reason eggs use only one sprite is because of all the pointless memory it would take programming individual frames for hatching each one.

@ HerpaHermaDerp-Thanks. What script would I need to change music? Ppl on youtube say the default BGM is determined on trainer class- Say if I put a trainer with the trainer class Magma Leader, that badass theme from R/S would be default because its coded? Not to be a douche but why can't you share the infinite battles method? Is it like valuable advanced knowledge? Or.....Maybe say the e4 have idk a script or something that allows infinite battles with them? Finally, u have any vague ideas about the flashcarts that CAN link with genuine carts? Again, cheers; sorry for all the questions...
No, I chose not to share the infinite loop battle script here because this is the Simple Questions thread, not the Script Help thread And so far I've noticed that it would be best if you went with an EZFlash cartridge if you want to connect, seeing as those are by far the most praised and compatible GBA cartridge.
  #23089    
Old October 30th, 2012 (08:13 AM).
Alaka-Z's Avatar
Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 23
Again, Thanks
Very helpful
  #23090    
Old October 30th, 2012 (10:52 PM).
Totodilesteel99's Avatar
Totodilesteel99 Totodilesteel99 is offline
Lord of Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: I live in the land of awesomeness
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 44
Another Question!
How do i insert Sprites from Black and White found on Bulbapedia into my Fire Red Hack?
It's possible, I've seen, but i can't figure out.
__________________
Hey there! Your reading this!
If your still reading this now have a cookie.
If you are reading now still have another cookie.
If you are wondering why you are receiving cookies it's because i feel like it.
If you still reading now your just stupid. ;D

Join my Forum!
pokemasters.freeforums.org




  #23091    
Old October 31st, 2012 (01:07 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,286
Quote originally posted by Totodilesteel99:
Another Question!
How do i insert Sprites from Black and White found on Bulbapedia into my Fire Red Hack?
It's possible, I've seen, but i can't figure out.
Resize them to 64x64 and then index them. (There are some tutorials for it in the Tutorials section by the way.) And then by using UnlZ GBA, you can insert them.
I believe there are BW sprites already downloadable somewhere, though... so you can use those if you don't feel like indexing.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #23092    
Old October 31st, 2012 (04:28 AM).
raging-inferno-1986 raging-inferno-1986 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Hi, i was wondering do Fire Red and Ruby share the same tile colour pallets?
  #23093    
Old October 31st, 2012 (05:22 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,526
Quote originally posted by raging-inferno-1986:
Hi, i was wondering do Fire Red and Ruby share the same tile colour pallets?
Nope, the 0 palette has different colours in Ruby than what it does in FireRed. Even though the tile colours may look similar, it doesn't have the same tile colour palettes. It may have some identical on some palettes like 0 in Ruby shares some from FireRed's 3 (at least I think it is, if I can remember correctly) palette.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
  #23094    
Old October 31st, 2012 (05:49 PM).
YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
I'm experiencing a problem with a person script I've created. Instead of being a normal person script where I talk to it and it gives my my message, it acts as if it is a cuttable tree. The settings in Advance Map are below.
  #23095    
Old October 31st, 2012 (05:56 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by YogiBerra:
I'm experiencing a problem with a person script I've created. Instead of being a normal person script where I talk to it and it gives my my message, it acts as if it is a cuttable tree. The settings in Advance Map are below.
Is it sharing its Person Event Number with an actual cuttable tree on that map? If it is then that would explain why its mimicking the script - All you have to do is change the number.
__________________
  #23096    
Old November 1st, 2012 (01:12 PM).
Pokedorkus Pokedorkus is offline
Zen Darumaka
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Posts: 6
hellp me someone i am begining to hack i did around 2% of my hacking (2 hours worth) and when i change the # of trainers like add trainers in A-Trainer(to change trainers pokemon stuff etc) or change their pokemon it completley messes up my game. It leaves the pokemons names as blanks or wierd codes so when i play it say a D/hyP or a appered! WTF is it my rom should, i get a new one? or should i use PET instead of A-Trainer to edite trainers but i need to be abble to add new trainers and create them. this has happened twice with me on pokemon EMERALD and i tryed Saphire and the same thing happens it does not mess it up right away but after i save and comeback and change stuff and reload then it puts up weird codes. any advice would be greatley appreciated..
  #23097    
Old November 1st, 2012 (01:29 PM).
henryduh8 henryduh8 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Are there any rom hacks of GB or GBA games where all the TMs and/or move tutors are buyable/reusable/fully accessible/etc? I tried looking in the Features sections of many rom hack showcase threads, but I can't find anything similar in nature.
I just have a hard trying using items that have a one time use and that aren't obtainable again.
  #23098    
Old November 1st, 2012 (02:35 PM).
Alaka-Z's Avatar
Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 23
You know that you have to have MIDI files to add your own themes to FireRed? I got some awesome MIDIs off VGMUSIC of stuff like Cipher Admin Colosseum...Would they be easy to put into the game (like not having to edit them or use Sappy or anything. I read some relevant threads but I've never hacked b4 so i didnt get any of it
My second question:
Anyone know of Gen III save editors (Pokesave type stuff)? Ive heard of Pokemon Encyclopedia but thats apparently in Spanish...
Finally, how much memory does a ROM and VBA take up?
My family PC has 133 GB left if that helps. Thanks ppl
  #23099    
Old November 1st, 2012 (03:15 PM).
IStreamSandwich's Avatar
IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
Karen Gillan <3
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Southport, England
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 117
A rom and VBA do NOT take up 133 gb Dont even take up 1GB ... so you're safe.
__________________
  #23100    
Old November 1st, 2012 (06:42 PM).
Circaoffire's Avatar
Circaoffire Circaoffire is online now
Clueless Scripter :/
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 48
I want to make a brand new tileset for my hack. Well, I want to know how I can make it look like it is nighttime for everything. I am using Fire Red (U). If I use the Day/Night hack, can I set it to 100% night? If I did that, would I have to worry about making tiles look like night? Also, do I have to use specific colors for the new tile set? (If there is a tutorial I just haven't found that can answer this, please direct me there.)

Thanks! Sorry for all the questions (which may be confusing, or not)!
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:11 AM.