The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old October 12th, 2012, 06:07 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by gust568 View Post
the computer does have dual cpu
Oh, sorry, I presumed only one core. Then if you have dual core then you should be able to play with no problems, just download DeSmuME 0.9.8.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #52    
Old October 12th, 2012, 08:31 AM
The Grubby Pup's Avatar
The Grubby Pup
Where's mah shiny squeaky ball
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lettin' da madness & da music get 2 me!
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Send a message via Skype™ to The Grubby Pup
Quote:
Originally Posted by knightangelx View Post
can anyone tell me how can evolve in pokemon black 2 using emulator?
I'm gonna assume you meant trade evolution since you can't trade on emulators.

Well, da evolution stucture is still da same from B/W1 and the narc file can be found on both B/W1 and B/W2 through a/0/1/9. (Uncanny, huh)

If you made evolution edits on your B/W1 game you can just re-insert those changes into your B/W2 rom. Simple.
__________________
Paired with xxkaylabby
Like the Furrets in this picture...everything's true..that's why it's my signature.
Reply With Quote
  #53    
Old October 12th, 2012, 08:37 AM
Pike15's Avatar
Pike15
Smoochum
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
its finally working for r4i-sdhc 3ds
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Exceeding 350px height limit
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #54    
Old October 13th, 2012, 04:13 AM
kawaiighul018
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Female
I just downloaded Pokemon Black 2 and I'm using no$gba. I added some action replay codes and it fixed the blue screen. I went into the Pokemon menu to switch my Pokemon but when I exited, it froze. What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #55    
Old October 14th, 2012, 12:46 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by kawaiighul018 View Post
I just downloaded Pokemon Black 2 and I'm using no$gba. I added some action replay codes and it fixed the blue screen. I went into the Pokemon menu to switch my Pokemon but when I exited, it froze. What should I do?
Download and use DeSmuME without any crappy AR Codes.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #56    
Old October 16th, 2012, 09:45 AM
sikcool
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
My game doesn't have anything on the second screen, and nothing happens when i click start. Playing Black 2 on Desmume.

EDIT: Nvm, i figured it out. The start and menu buttons are different, apparently. When you click the button configured to X, you open the menu.

Last edited by sikcool; October 16th, 2012 at 10:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #57    
Old October 17th, 2012, 09:27 PM
Ren30
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Hello and I must say this forum is very helpful.

Anyway, I've tried all the solutions I could gather through the whole thread in both my desmume 0.9.7 and 0.9.8 but it still lags. the first few minutes run smoothly but it gradually gets slower and slower. (I also found that 0.9.7 runs the game a tad bit better) I'm really getting frustrated. I got by and I'm on Castelia now. Any possible solutions? Or does the computer's memory/free space have something to do with it? Thanks in advance! c:
Reply With Quote
  #58    
Old October 18th, 2012, 03:36 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ren30 View Post
Hello and I must say this forum is very helpful.

Anyway, I've tried all the solutions I could gather through the whole thread in both my desmume 0.9.7 and 0.9.8 but it still lags. the first few minutes run smoothly but it gradually gets slower and slower. (I also found that 0.9.7 runs the game a tad bit better) I'm really getting frustrated. I got by and I'm on Castelia now. Any possible solutions? Or does the computer's memory/free space have something to do with it? Thanks in advance! c:
1) Kill every process possible that uses RAM or CPU
2) Wait for processes to end
3) Play on DeSmuME without any other programs launched.
If it doesn't work it's either a crappy ROM or your PC simply cannot handle it and you will have to either give up, buy a better PC or buy a DS/3DS.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #59    
Old October 18th, 2012, 10:12 PM
PM8's Avatar
PM8
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
So I'm using no$gba,
got the sweet action replay codes in place,
running off no$zoomer,
and have EX0 and EX5 checked.

It'll run to the first cinematic (just before the phone call in black2 and just after in white2) and then crash with the error:
"Requires BIOS ROM-Image to execute undef opcode exceptions"

I had 7 and 9 lying around so I put them in.

It'll go to the same spot and crash with the error:
"The rom-image has crashed"

Any ideas on what's still missing?



PS I've also tried it with both no$ ver 2.6 and 2.6a
______________________________________________________

So apparently I was making this too hard...
forum.romulation.net/index.php?topic=60304.0
Just start from scratch and it works fine. Saved no problem.

Maybe there was something in the .ini files I copy/pasted that was messing things up.
- Though, I set the speed to 2x and it still seems to be ok.

Just glad it's finally working
XD

Last edited by PM8; October 18th, 2012 at 11:17 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
Reply With Quote
  #60    
Old October 20th, 2012, 06:37 PM
ExarKun
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
(This is a "Copy & Paste" from other forum) (Anyway, i am the author).

Unlock codes for BW2 (all systems including Korean)
Last year I took part in the thread of BW's unlocking. Now, after observing the codes I dare to predict new codes for upcoming korean's versions.

The main code was consisting of 16 rows:

52004EA0 E8BD01F0
02004EA0 EAFFF25C
E2001800 0000005C
E92D4008 E3A00000
E3A0150E E2811A06
E5810B44 EA5FE9F2
E59F4034 E59F5034
E5845000 E59F4020
E5945000 E59F601C
E1550006 03A05001
05C4500A 03A05000
E1445DB4 E8BD01F0
EA000D95 0218xxxx -> This is the magic code
28AAFF1F 037FBFE0
EAA01606 00000000
D0000000 00000000

The magical codes per every BW edition are:
08E0 -> Black Edition (Italian)
0900 -> White Edition (Italian)
0920 -> Black Edition (German)
0940 -> White Edition (German)
0960 -> Black Edition (French)
0980 -> White Edition (French)
09A0 -> Black Edition (Spanish)
09A0 -> White Edition (Spanish)
09E0 -> Black Edition (English)
0A00 -> White Edition (English)
0C60 -> Black Edition (Japanese)
0C80 -> White Edition (Japanese)
10E0 -> Black Edition (Korean)
10E0 -> White Edition (Korean)

Tips:
- The European versions are contiguous.
- The White's Codes are the same Black's Code albeit +20(Hex)
(Two exceptions look strange, simply use the same BlackCode).

Now examining the new BW2 codes for German's Edition (0FE0 & 1000) i begin to think here a simple offset for discover the all new codes...

After doing the suitable tests, I obtaining the next table.

0FA0 -> Black 2 Edition (Italian)
0FC0 -> White 2 Edition (Italian)
0FE0 -> Black 2 Edition (German)
1000 -> White 2 Edition (German)
1020 -> Black 2 Edition (Spanish)
1040 -> White 2 Edition (Spanish)
1060 -> Black 2 Edition (French)
1080 -> White 2 Edition (French)
10A0 -> Black 2 Edition (English)
10C0 -> White 2 Edition (English)
1320 -> Black 2 Edition (Japanese)
1340 -> White 2 Edition (Japanese)
17A0 -> Black 2 Edition (Korean) -> I hope
17C0 -> White 2 Edition (Korean) -> I hope

The BW2 codes are same BW codes, albeit +06C0(Hex).
(Only one detail, the Spanish/French codes are interchanged).
But the more interestly is, i pronosticed the upcoming korean codes. (I hope).

PS: For BW2 your need use NO$Zoomer 2.3.0.2 (+ NO$GBA 2.6a) with EX5 enabled (startup at least).
PS2: This 16 rows code is only for patched ROMS. The clean ROMS requires additional Action Replay Codes.
PS3: The codes presently here are Action Replay (AR) Codes, RAW format. (Take note).
Reply With Quote
  #61    
Old October 21st, 2012, 12:20 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
What's the point of using AR when you can play the game on DeSmuME without any crappy codes?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #62    
Old October 21st, 2012, 06:29 PM
ExarKun
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash493
What's the point of using AR when you can play the game on DeSmuME without any crappy codes?
The point is that i cannot play in Desmume, my computer is an old Athlon XP 1.467Mhz 512Mib RAM No-DDR, has not even SSE2, so regular version of Desmume's does not run ... (there exists a special version that does not need SSE2, but is more slow that the normal one).

On the other hand, with NO$Zoomer can play to 95/100 % (nocash render) and 85/95 % (opengl render) of perfomance... I love No$Zoomer (NO$GBA included... AR codes necessitated).
Reply With Quote
  #63    
Old October 29th, 2012, 07:05 AM
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario
The Legendary Master of Light!
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExarKun View Post
The point is that i cannot play in Desmume, my computer is an old Athlon XP 1.467Mhz 512Mib RAM No-DDR, has not even SSE2, so regular version of Desmume's does not run ... (there exists a special version that does not need SSE2, but is more slow that the normal one).

On the other hand, with NO$Zoomer can play to 95/100 % (nocash render) and 85/95 % (opengl render) of perfomance... I love No$Zoomer (NO$GBA included... AR codes necessitated).
Hm... having said that, have you tried disabling "Advanced Bus-Timer" in Emulation Settings? 'Cause it's turned on by default and can cause massive lagging.

Simply go to Config > Emulation Settings, then de-select the box next to "Advanced Bus-Timer".
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm really looking forward to learning how to understand what the hex values mean and how to create programs using Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #64    
Old November 1st, 2012, 10:00 PM
bugsy555's Avatar
bugsy555
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vic,Australia
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by pikalax
ROMs are confirmed working on CycloDS iEvolution with the 2ch patch.
Also confirmed working on DeSmuME 0.9.8 x64 with auto-select save type and the original AP patch. Presumed working also with x86 version, though not recommended due to extra resources required by ROM.



Posted from Pokecommunity.com App for Android
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65    
Old November 5th, 2012, 10:35 AM
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat
Master Lvl: Noob
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Hey guys. New here. So my question: Is there a way to change the save type in DeSmuME? It was playing White 2, saving and all, last night but now suddenly I can't save or use savestates. I can load but not save. Anyone got any pointers? Thanks in advance :D
Reply With Quote
  #66    
Old November 6th, 2012, 03:40 AM
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario
The Legendary Master of Light!
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingNinjaZombieCat View Post
Hey guys. New here. So my question: Is there a way to change the save type in DeSmuME? It was playing White 2, saving and all, last night but now suddenly I can't save or use savestates. I can load but not save. Anyone got any pointers? Thanks in advance :D
Hm... it sounds to me like you might've had too many programs running and your computer didn't have enough virtual memory to use to save or even make savestates. Try closing down some programs and check in Task Manager (by pressing CTRL + ALT + Delete) and then click the Performance tab, in the Memory area (below CPU Usage) if you see the bar almost to the top, it means your computer doesn't have much virtual memory to use. Now click the Processes tab, if you see any programs with high amounts of memory being used, end those processes only if they don't display anywhere or on the taskbar.

I hope this information helps you. ;)
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm really looking forward to learning how to understand what the hex values mean and how to create programs using Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #67    
Old November 6th, 2012, 05:04 AM
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat
Master Lvl: Noob
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokémonShinySilver View Post
Hm... it sounds to me like you might've had too many programs running and your computer didn't have enough virtual memory to use to save or even make savestates. Try closing down some programs and check in Task Manager (by pressing CTRL + ALT + Delete) and then click the Performance tab, in the Memory area (below CPU Usage) if you see the bar almost to the top, it means your computer doesn't have much virtual memory to use. Now click the Processes tab, if you see any programs with high amounts of memory being used, end those processes only if they don't display anywhere or on the taskbar.

I hope this information helps you. ;)
HOLY ****. Thank you so damn much. I was wondering what went wrong where, but never would have guessed that. Thanks dude, NOW I CAN PLAAAAAAAAY!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #68    
Old November 7th, 2012, 03:05 PM
Motley
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
im playing pokemon black 2, and every time i enter the Pokemon screen to look at the pokemon i have, it works fine, however when i try to leave that screen it freezes on a black screen. how do i fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #69    
Old November 8th, 2012, 12:31 PM
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario
The Legendary Master of Light!
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motley View Post
im playing pokemon black 2, and every time i enter the Pokemon screen to look at the pokemon i have, it works fine, however when i try to leave that screen it freezes on a black screen. how do i fix this?
It sounds to me like you're using flash cards to play Pokémon Black 2. I would recommend updating your flash card firmware and loaders. Normally they are the reason why your game isn't working properly, such as freezing on a blank screen.

However there are some flash cards that are not as up to date as ones like AceKard3DS and R4i3DS.

But if you're playing on an Emulator on the computer, I would recommend DeSmuME. It is the best DS Emulator and has great compatibility with DS ROMs, even though it needs more improvement with Pokémon Black/White/Black 2/White 2's EXP gaining script.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm really looking forward to learning how to understand what the hex values mean and how to create programs using Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #70    
Old November 8th, 2012, 12:42 PM
Motley
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
i fixed the problem by updating from desmume 0.9.7 to 0.9.8 however my pokemon arent actually gaining any experience, which is fine, i have a cheat for rare candy, just thought i would throw that out there
Reply With Quote
  #71    
Old November 9th, 2012, 01:00 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motley View Post
i fixed the problem by updating from desmume 0.9.7 to 0.9.8 however my pokemon arent actually gaining any experience, which is fine, i have a cheat for rare candy, just thought i would throw that out there
That is NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT fine at all!
And cheat for Rare Candies is even worse!
Find a ROM that has EXP patch and you will not need to use ugly cheats.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #72    
Old November 9th, 2012, 01:25 AM
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat
Master Lvl: Noob
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
That is NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT fine at all!
And cheat for Rare Candies is even worse!
Find a ROM that has EXP patch and you will not need to use ugly cheats.
I agree but once in Pokémon Ruby, I used AR codes and the first pokémon that I caught was a Lvl. 100 Blaziken. LOL. Sometimes, you just need the cheats.
Reply With Quote
  #73    
Old November 9th, 2012, 06:33 AM
Motley
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
just curious, why is using cheats for rare candies a bad thing?
Reply With Quote
  #74    
Old November 10th, 2012, 12:09 AM
Knickstape617
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Just trying to find out if this is a common/solvable issue. Using Desmume 9.7 (due to that being the one provided in a tutorial to activate Wi-fi) and I am playing Pokemon Black 2. My issue is freezing but the place i'm freezing seems uncommon since I can't find anything online about it. Following the first conversation with Hugh and his sister when I walk forward to go find Bianca with Hugh, I can only take about three or four steps before the game freezes. Is there anything I can do about this? Is it the rom or the emulator?

Oh I thought i'd add im running Virtualbox on my Mac to do all of this.
Reply With Quote
  #75    
Old November 10th, 2012, 01:45 AM
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motley View Post
just curious, why is using cheats for rare candies a bad thing?
So you don't feel bad about cheating that much?
How can you enjoy the game that way...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knickstape617 View Post
Just trying to find out if this is a common/solvable issue. Using Desmume 9.7 (due to that being the one provided in a tutorial to activate Wi-fi) and I am playing Pokemon Black 2. My issue is freezing but the place i'm freezing seems uncommon since I can't find anything online about it. Following the first conversation with Hugh and his sister when I walk forward to go find Bianca with Hugh, I can only take about three or four steps before the game freezes. Is there anything I can do about this? Is it the rom or the emulator?

Oh I thought i'd add im running Virtualbox on my Mac to do all of this.
The locations seem to have no influence... "freezing spots" are random... can you try DeSmuME 0.9.8 on your V-box?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.