Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Help Patching & Emulation Help Thread

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #676    
Old November 6th, 2012 (05:04 AM).
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat FlyingNinjaZombieCat is offline
Master Lvl: Noob
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by PokémonShinySilver:
Hm... it sounds to me like you might've had too many programs running and your computer didn't have enough virtual memory to use to save or even make savestates. Try closing down some programs and check in Task Manager (by pressing CTRL + ALT + Delete) and then click the Performance tab, in the Memory area (below CPU Usage) if you see the bar almost to the top, it means your computer doesn't have much virtual memory to use. Now click the Processes tab, if you see any programs with high amounts of memory being used, end those processes only if they don't display anywhere or on the taskbar.

I hope this information helps you. ;)
HOLY ****. Thank you so damn much. I was wondering what went wrong where, but never would have guessed that. Thanks dude, NOW I CAN PLAAAAAAAAY!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #677    
Old November 7th, 2012 (03:05 PM).
Motley Motley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
im playing pokemon black 2, and every time i enter the Pokemon screen to look at the pokemon i have, it works fine, however when i try to leave that screen it freezes on a black screen. how do i fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #678    
Old November 7th, 2012 (06:42 PM).
O.I.F.DREAMEATER's Avatar
O.I.F.DREAMEATER O.I.F.DREAMEATER is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Yukon, Oklahoma
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by CharizardEatsBabies:
Hey guys, I'm new here so feel free to direct me to the proper thread. I received a Samsung Chromebook over the holidays. If you're familiar with Chrome OS, you would know that it is unable to run .exe files. Therefore, I cannot download and run a GBA emulator for my computer. I was wondering if anyone knew of a good emulator available online. Obviously, I want one in which I can play Pokemon, preferably FireRed.
Im not sure this would work for u but I have an android phone that I play roms on. I got my emulator off of google play and its called MyBoy! I'm actually playing firered on it right now. IDK if that will work on chrome os but its worth a try. I even got pokemon snakewood to play on it most of the way through but I think theres a bug in my rom so that sucks but neway hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #679    
Old November 7th, 2012 (07:11 PM).
daniel4230877 daniel4230877 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
perhaps installing another linux distro, like mint, ubuntu, or fedora (my preference) would fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #680    
Old November 8th, 2012 (12:30 PM).
Icy Burn's Avatar
Icy Burn Icy Burn is offline
Beginner Breeder | Kyurem W <3
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Moon. o_o
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 95
I just searched "Pokemon Games Vizzed" and there is several different games, genuine ones and hacks. You do have to download a plugin, which may OR may not work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #681    
Old November 8th, 2012 (12:31 PM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,526
Quote originally posted by Motley:
im playing pokemon black 2, and every time i enter the Pokemon screen to look at the pokemon i have, it works fine, however when i try to leave that screen it freezes on a black screen. how do i fix this?
It sounds to me like you're using flash cards to play Pokémon Black 2. I would recommend updating your flash card firmware and loaders. Normally they are the reason why your game isn't working properly, such as freezing on a blank screen.

However there are some flash cards that are not as up to date as ones like AceKard3DS and R4i3DS.

But if you're playing on an Emulator on the computer, I would recommend DeSmuME. It is the best DS Emulator and has great compatibility with DS ROMs, even though it needs more improvement with Pokémon Black/White/Black 2/White 2's EXP gaining script.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #682    
Old November 8th, 2012 (12:42 PM).
Motley Motley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
i fixed the problem by updating from desmume 0.9.7 to 0.9.8 however my pokemon arent actually gaining any experience, which is fine, i have a cheat for rare candy, just thought i would throw that out there
Reply With Quote
  #683    
Old November 9th, 2012 (01:00 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,379
Quote originally posted by Motley:
i fixed the problem by updating from desmume 0.9.7 to 0.9.8 however my pokemon arent actually gaining any experience, which is fine, i have a cheat for rare candy, just thought i would throw that out there
That is NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT fine at all!
And cheat for Rare Candies is even worse!
Find a ROM that has EXP patch and you will not need to use ugly cheats.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #684    
Old November 9th, 2012 (01:25 AM).
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat FlyingNinjaZombieCat is offline
Master Lvl: Noob
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
That is NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT fine at all!
And cheat for Rare Candies is even worse!
Find a ROM that has EXP patch and you will not need to use ugly cheats.
I agree but once in Pokémon Ruby, I used AR codes and the first pokémon that I caught was a Lvl. 100 Blaziken. LOL. Sometimes, you just need the cheats.
Reply With Quote
  #685    
Old November 9th, 2012 (06:33 AM).
Motley Motley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
just curious, why is using cheats for rare candies a bad thing?
Reply With Quote
  #686    
Old November 10th, 2012 (12:09 AM).
Knickstape617 Knickstape617 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Just trying to find out if this is a common/solvable issue. Using Desmume 9.7 (due to that being the one provided in a tutorial to activate Wi-fi) and I am playing Pokemon Black 2. My issue is freezing but the place i'm freezing seems uncommon since I can't find anything online about it. Following the first conversation with Hugh and his sister when I walk forward to go find Bianca with Hugh, I can only take about three or four steps before the game freezes. Is there anything I can do about this? Is it the rom or the emulator?

Oh I thought i'd add im running Virtualbox on my Mac to do all of this.
Reply With Quote
  #687    
Old November 10th, 2012 (01:45 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,379
Quote originally posted by Motley:
just curious, why is using cheats for rare candies a bad thing?
So you don't feel bad about cheating that much?
How can you enjoy the game that way...

Quote originally posted by Knickstape617:
Just trying to find out if this is a common/solvable issue. Using Desmume 9.7 (due to that being the one provided in a tutorial to activate Wi-fi) and I am playing Pokemon Black 2. My issue is freezing but the place i'm freezing seems uncommon since I can't find anything online about it. Following the first conversation with Hugh and his sister when I walk forward to go find Bianca with Hugh, I can only take about three or four steps before the game freezes. Is there anything I can do about this? Is it the rom or the emulator?

Oh I thought i'd add im running Virtualbox on my Mac to do all of this.
The locations seem to have no influence... "freezing spots" are random... can you try DeSmuME 0.9.8 on your V-box?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #688    
Old November 10th, 2012 (06:06 AM).
Motley Motley is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
ah, well im kind of fine with it anyways, i enjoy the games more for the storyline
Reply With Quote
  #689    
Old November 10th, 2012 (12:38 PM).
Knickstape617 Knickstape617 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Quote originally posted by Ash493:

So you don't feel bad about cheating that much?
How can you enjoy the game that way...


The locations seem to have no influence... "freezing spots" are random... can you try DeSmuME 0.9.8 on your V-box?
It definitely seems to be an issue with 9.7 because I tried 9.8 like you said and had no issue. That's good and bad for me. It's good because I can play the game but it's bad because it causes an issue with wi-fi. I was using the 9.7 build because that was the one given in the tutorial for connecting Desmume to Wi-fi via a wireless connection. I'm not sure I can do the same with 9.8. Maybe/Hopefully I am wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #690    
Old November 11th, 2012 (12:06 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,379
Quote originally posted by Knickstape617:
It definitely seems to be an issue with 9.7 because I tried 9.8 like you said and had no issue. That's good and bad for me. It's good because I can play the game but it's bad because it causes an issue with wi-fi. I was using the 9.7 build because that was the one given in the tutorial for connecting Desmume to Wi-fi via a wireless connection. I'm not sure I can do the same with 9.8. Maybe/Hopefully I am wrong.
You can use 0.9.8 for playing and 0.9.7 build for Wi-Fi.
That's what I did =) You can use your save files from 0.9.8 with your 0.9.7.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #691    
Old November 17th, 2012 (08:37 AM).
Cyndafan's Avatar
Cyndafan Cyndafan is offline
The Danish Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to Cyndafan
i have used vizzed and it works on a windows


Posted from Pokecommunity.com App for Android
__________________
White FC: 1334-7147-6279
____________________________________________________
Call me cynda
Reply With Quote
  #692    
Old November 24th, 2012 (11:57 AM). Edited November 24th, 2012 by ReTAsp.
ReTAsp's Avatar
ReTAsp ReTAsp is offline
Awesome Norwegian :D
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NorwaY
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Send a message via Skype™ to ReTAsp
I don't like DeSmuME because it's slow and No$GBA is with cheats... anyone with suggestion to a fast DS one?

Forget it... tried DuoS and it was better than both.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #693    
Old November 26th, 2012 (09:59 AM).
jmapple10's Avatar
jmapple10 jmapple10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
someone help me? when i try to play .gba games (emerald and hacks) on vba 2 strange things happen.
1. just before going into a battle the lines that go across screen stop for about 1 second. not that bad i know but number 2...
2. you know when a 'mon uses growl or something and those lines go up or down it to show a stat change? well on mine they go up or down the whole screen. freaky i know

i know the roms are fine, and i've never known anyone to have this same problem. i've tried no$gba but there's the fog problem with that. any suggestions?

(note: strangely the only .gba rom that hasn't done this is ruby destiny rol)
Reply With Quote
  #694    
Old November 26th, 2012 (10:05 AM).
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 124
Quote originally posted by jmapple10:
someone help me? when i try to play .gba games (emerald and hacks) on vba 2 strange things happen.
1. just before going into a battle the lines that go across screen stop for about 1 second. not that bad i know but number 2...
2. you know when a 'mon uses growl or something and those lines go up or down it to show a stat change? well on mine they go up or down the whole screen. freaky i know

i know the roms are fine, and i've never known anyone to have this same problem. i've tried no$gba but there's the fog problem with that. any suggestions?

(note: strangely the only .gba rom that hasn't done this is ruby destiny rol)
It is either corrupt ROM's or you need to edit your video settings on the emulator.
My guess would be corrupt ROM's seeing as you said that it doesn't do this on Ruby but does on Emerald and other hacks.
__________________
Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


Reply With Quote
  #695    
Old November 27th, 2012 (08:50 AM).
jmapple10's Avatar
jmapple10 jmapple10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
Quote originally posted by Nate VonGrimm:
It is either corrupt ROM's or you need to edit your video settings on the emulator.
My guess would be corrupt ROM's seeing as you said that it doesn't do this on Ruby but does on Emerald and other hacks.
hmm, it's unlikely that the many emerald roms i've tried are all corrupt.

anyway here are my video settings
Attached Images
File Type: png settings.png‎ (83.9 KB, 3 views) (Save to Dropbox)
Reply With Quote
  #696    
Old November 27th, 2012 (09:02 AM).
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 124
Quote originally posted by jmapple10:
hmm, it's unlikely that the many emerald roms i've tried are all corrupt.

anyway here are my video settings
Try removing the tick from Disable SFX.
That's the only difference I can see from my settings.
__________________
Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


Reply With Quote
  #697    
Old November 27th, 2012 (11:10 AM).
jmapple10's Avatar
jmapple10 jmapple10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
Quote originally posted by Nate VonGrimm:
Try removing the tick from Disable SFX.
That's the only difference I can see from my settings.
yes! it worked! cheers bro
Reply With Quote
  #698    
Old November 27th, 2012 (06:29 PM).
Villa10 Villa10 is offline
Unhatched Cowboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brazil
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 11
Can i play it on my notebook (i3, 4GB, IntelHD Graphics)? Desmume or No$Gba?
Reply With Quote
  #699    
Old November 28th, 2012 (12:40 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,379
Quote originally posted by Villa10:
Can i play it on my notebook (i3, 4GB, IntelHD Graphics)? Desmume or No$Gba?
Of course you can! With i3 and 4GB, you can play on DeSmuME with a very good speed!
I'm surprised you did not try it yet.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #700    
Old November 28th, 2012 (09:09 PM).
Villa10 Villa10 is offline
Unhatched Cowboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brazil
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 11
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Of course you can! With i3 and 4GB, you can play on DeSmuME with a very good speed!
I'm surprised you did not try it yet.
Thank you, makes me feel pretty happy now! Downloading Desmume here, any particular tips?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:50 PM.