Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tool] HackMew's Tools Factory [A-Ptch released]

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1576    
Old October 17th, 2012 (08:11 AM).
Krika Krika is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
When I try and load my Emerald ROM in A-Trainer, I get an error message saying "Subscript is out of range - DrawTile8@ModLZ77", and then I can't proceed any farther? This is the first time that this has happened when I've used it, so I'm not sure what the issue is. It isn't just my modified ROM, a clean one gets the same message.

Also, the Bug.txt file gets this printed out into it: "20121016|224113|6.1.7601|0.9.1|DrawTile8|9|modLZ77|Subscript out of range|4" if that helps identify the problem.

This is kinda a big deal, so if someone could help me fix this, I'd really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #1577    
Old October 21st, 2012 (06:06 AM).
mewmasterify's Avatar
mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
Actual Mew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Faraway Island
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 71
umm can you please well make a New Download Link for XSE because i tried the Other Links and they Didn't Work
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1578    
Old November 13th, 2012 (07:25 PM).
Shiny Zard's Avatar
Shiny Zard Shiny Zard is offline
Call me Iroh.:Zard Collector:
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ba Sing Se
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Um, for Overworld editor RE, I loaded Firered but it said Something is wrong with its INI settings. D:
__________________
Sign Up and I'll give you 6 Rares!
٩(͡๏̯͡๏)۶
٩͡[๏̯͡๏]۶
͡๏_͡๏
٩(●̮̮̃•̃)۶
≧△≦
Reply With Quote
  #1579    
Old November 20th, 2012 (09:41 AM).
Lifesolstice's Avatar
Lifesolstice Lifesolstice is offline
Magikarp Tail
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 21
HackMew you are amazing! I use all those tools except XSaver DS, SMCA, and RHEA.

Thank you for the amazing tools.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1580    
Old November 22nd, 2012 (09:33 AM).
Miro Kamiken Miro Kamiken is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
When I try to run XSE version 1.1.1 I get a runtime error 9 subscript out of range message. I've searched google for two days looking to fix this and have not found anything, I've tried downloading the files from different sources but same problem when it comes to version 1.1.1, however version 1.0.0 works fine (other then when I add the script to firered the people don't do anything.) To any one that can provide help thanks in advance.

It's getting disheartening because literally everything I tried doesn't work even though I follow the steps and guides exactly, and it took forever to hunt down working/uptodate files but they don't work right.
Reply With Quote
  #1581    
Old November 22nd, 2012 (10:31 AM).
Delta Stream's Avatar
Delta Stream Delta Stream is offline
depressing user title
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,481
Quote originally posted by Miro Kamiken:
When I try to run XSE version 1.1.1 I get a runtime error 9 subscript out of range message. I've searched google for two days looking to fix this and have not found anything, I've tried downloading the files from different sources but same problem when it comes to version 1.1.1, however version 1.0.0 works fine (other then when I add the script to firered the people don't do anything.) To any one that can provide help thanks in advance.

It's getting disheartening because literally everything I tried doesn't work even though I follow the steps and guides exactly, and it took forever to hunt down working/uptodate files but they don't work right.
This juuuuuust started happening to me. Either XSE just closes on me or It gives me that subscript error. =/
__________________
"Friends are just tools to deal with lonliness"
Reply With Quote
  #1582    
Old November 22nd, 2012 (10:41 AM).
Sudeki's Avatar
Sudeki Sudeki is offline
Can you feel it?
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Golden Rod
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 321
Quote originally posted by Final Destination:
This juuuuuust started happening to me. Either XSE just closes on me or It gives me that subscript error. =/
Open up the Setting.ini and disable auto update check. That will fix the issue you are encountering. I believe it has to do with something at the URL its checking causing it to crash.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1583    
Old November 22nd, 2012 (10:46 AM).
Delta Stream's Avatar
Delta Stream Delta Stream is offline
depressing user title
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,481
Quote originally posted by Sudeki:
Open up the Setting.ini and disable auto update check. That will fix the issue you are encountering. I believe it has to do with something at the URL its checking causing it to crash.
Thanks for that! =3
It's working again, now I can test a few things.
__________________
"Friends are just tools to deal with lonliness"
Reply With Quote
  #1584    
Old November 22nd, 2012 (11:49 AM).
Miro Kamiken Miro Kamiken is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Quote originally posted by Sudeki:
Open up the Setting.ini and disable auto update check. That will fix the issue you are encountering. I believe it has to do with something at the URL its checking causing it to crash.
Thank you so very much, This got rid of the error, all the tut's I've been reading must of been written for 1.1.1 because none of them worked on my 1.0.0. so I hope everything works now.

again, thank you very much!

also if anyone else needs help and doesn't know how to disable the auto update, click on the settings.ini file and where it says AutoUpdateCheck=1 change it to AutoUpdateCheck=0 then save.
Reply With Quote
  #1585    
Old December 1st, 2012 (12:48 PM).
123654's Avatar
123654 123654 is offline
Jeffrey of FireRed >.<
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1
Gee thanks guys its been about a month since I started looking for a working xse version 1.1.1 and now I found a solution. Thank you !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1586    
Old December 2nd, 2012 (06:39 PM).
Ottrosin's Avatar
Ottrosin Ottrosin is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
So I got XSE through PGE and I looked for the settings.ini
Unfortunately I can't seem to find it or it isn't there. Thoughts?
__________________
I'm a furry. I make games and bad jokes.
Reply With Quote
  #1587    
Old December 4th, 2012 (01:31 PM).
omegazeroINFI's Avatar
omegazeroINFI omegazeroINFI is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 19
does anyone know why advance trainer seems to keep selfdeleting itself? for example, whenever i decide to open it, its not there anymore.
__________________
私は救世主午前!HAHAHAHA...

i need some scripthelp, music help, and some images editing help. because one. i have vista. two. dont have photoshop and gimp doesnt seem to work.
three. because i got imagination. four. i can do pretty much everything else cept pallette editing.
Reply With Quote
  #1588    
Old December 6th, 2012 (02:07 PM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
The rocks cry out to me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,975
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Go to the .ini file, and change AutoUpdateCheck=1, to AutoUpdateCheck=0, this is a problem that has effected all of hackmew's tools since he took down his site.
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
Reply With Quote
  #1589    
Old December 7th, 2012 (10:32 AM).
11wildy's Avatar
11wildy 11wildy is offline
Me!
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Holland! :D
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 606
When I try to open A-Trainer, my virus scanner blocks it because it has a trojan. Any explanation?
Reply With Quote
  #1590    
Old December 8th, 2012 (01:53 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,371
Quote originally posted by 11wildy:
When I try to open A-Trainer, my virus scanner blocks it because it has a trojan. Any explanation?
Your anti-virus is a pile of garbage =)
Disable it for the time you work with A-Trainer.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #1591    
Old December 9th, 2012 (10:38 AM).
phstratton phstratton is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bowling Green, Ky
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 3
I turned off automatically update in the Interface of Pokemon game editor, but I couldn't find a setting.ini file specifically. Even so, XSE still crashes when I try to open it. I'd appreciate any help you guys can give. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1592    
Old December 13th, 2012 (08:15 PM).
Pikachu127's Avatar
Pikachu127 Pikachu127 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Yeah, I've been having a problem with the XSE script editor with the GBA Pokemon Game Editor "compilation" program, so to speak. Any chance an .ini file with default settings can be posted? I'd create my own, but I'm kinda afraid of screwing up the program.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1593    
Old December 15th, 2012 (08:49 PM).
KaileeStar's Avatar
KaileeStar KaileeStar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Lavender Town
Gender: Female
Nature: Calm
Posts: 3
How do I work the tool? ; I'm new at this stuff and been researching it up. Is this like a script of some sort?
__________________
Facebook Sprite Page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/PokemonSprites/375341105878371?ref=hl

Please help me with Pokemon ROM hacking! =)
Reply With Quote
  #1594    
Old December 18th, 2012 (07:27 PM).
DarkPsychic's Avatar
DarkPsychic DarkPsychic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 73
Look Im not even sure if I able able to post in this thread still but Im gonna give it a shot. I would only like to know if you are gonna make any new tools for pokemon gba or any orthers? and I would like to know if you are gonna update any of the tool's that you have to final version's? I am only asking because I can not seem to get an answer any where for any of the gba tool's. It would be nice to know if the creators of such great tools retired. I personaly love these tools ( especialy XSE) but with out some updated versions how can we fully be able to costumize the gba games =(
Reply With Quote
  #1595    
Old December 19th, 2012 (05:01 AM).
Gamer2020's Avatar
Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
This love is a sickness...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Distant Land
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 802
Send a message via Skype™ to Gamer2020
Try these settings guys. Let me know if these fix the problems. Then I'll make sure PGE downloads the ini when you install XSE.

Code:
[Options]
AlwaysOnTop=0
MinimizeToSystemTray=0
RememberSize=0
IgnoreChanges=0
LineNumbers=1
MenuBar=1
StatusBar=1
Sidebar=1
SidebarAlignment=1
ShowNotes=1
ShowRecentFiles=1
CalcMode=1
InlineHelp=1
AutoUpdateCheck=0
NoLog=0
[Format]
BackgroundColor=-2147483643
ForegroundColor=-2147483640
FontName=Courier New
FontBold=0
FontItalic=0
FontSize=9
__________________
ENERGYSEARCH.ME
A Pokemon TCG database and Social network!
Pokemon Game Editor Download!
PGE is not being worked on currently but is there for those that need it.
Fun Fact: Even though PGE isn't posted on PC anymore it still has the same number of downloads per day.
Accept no imitations!
Reply With Quote
  #1596    
Old December 21st, 2012 (02:25 PM).
Bisharp's Avatar
Bisharp Bisharp is offline
Patched up, Crazy Matryoshka
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Loud & Clear, 524!
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 23
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Bisharp
Hm, I've been looking for the link to XSE but can't seem to find it. All of your main Download sites go to some weird site that doesn't have anything for download. The mirrors are fine, but it would be great if you could upload a mirror to XSE.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1597    
Old December 24th, 2012 (05:28 PM).
Anguscr4p's Avatar
Anguscr4p Anguscr4p is offline
3rd Gen Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Earth. (I think...)
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Posts: 23
Send a message via Skype™ to Anguscr4p
Alright, I've seen this question before here, but it didn't receive an answer, and I think I can try and be more specific.
I'm getting that DrawTile error with A-Trainer that was mentioned earlier on this page. The fact that it says: "A file is missing or invalid" leads me to think that you need more than just the application to use A-Trainer. Is this true?
If so, does anyone have a download link for A-Trainer AND its dependencies?
And if not, what am I doing wrong, and how do I get this thing working?
If there's people on here saying how great it is, clearly I'm doing something wrong. I'm running Windows 7.
Btw, all download links I've seen have only A-Trainer, so if there are additional files that are supposed to come with it, we may need a new link. Alright, thank you in advance, really hope this gets answered.
Reply With Quote
  #1598    
Old December 24th, 2012 (05:32 PM).
Cubera Cubera is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 12
great tool thank you for the update
Reply With Quote
  #1599    
Old December 27th, 2012 (11:11 AM).
borderhalofreak borderhalofreak is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hey, I know this thread is old, but I dont really understand how to use Shinyzer and no tutorials are good
Reply With Quote
  #1600    
Old January 6th, 2013 (09:37 PM).
solnox solnox is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
YAAAY thanks Gamer2020 those settings finally helped me fix this XSE issue
time to dump pksv and use XSE :D
i thought it was my Windows 8 compatibility issues but it was just the settings
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:19 PM.