The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old July 4th, 2011, 08:54 AM
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles
Yours truly
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely

Advertise here
Quote:
Originally Posted by [I]-Hac*ker. View Post
Thanks for replying! But it didn't change anything, the first script works great, but the second freezes. The music & other sprites continue on playing and moving, only the player freezes, I can't move :S

I appreciate the help, though =)(
Wait, why do you have a branching segment at the beginning of your level script? The thing with having multiple type 2 level scripts is that the game will automatically compare your variable ('0x7000') for you and branch to the correct script. Something else to note: if you set '0x7000' to 1 right after the first level script, it will trigger the second level script immediately after the first one finishes.

Anyway, I just tested it out and it worked so if there's a problem, you're doing something else wrong. I'm afraid I can't help you with that.
__________________

Brother of Vrai
Reply With Quote
  #52    
Old July 4th, 2011, 09:56 AM
[I]-Hac*ker.'s Avatar
[I]-Hac*ker.
Touko Fan <3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by colcolstyles View Post
Wait, why do you have a branching segment at the beginning of your level script? The thing with having multiple type 2 level scripts is that the game will automatically compare your variable ('0x7000') for you and branch to the correct script. Something else to note: if you set '0x7000' to 1 right after the first level script, it will trigger the second level script immediately after the first one finishes.

Anyway, I just tested it out and it worked so if there's a problem, you're doing something else wrong. I'm afraid I can't help you with that.
1. Why I did that I don't know actually, 'cause I know it checks that itself...

2. I know it will trigger the second one right after that, I want that to happen actually.

3. I think I know what's wrong... I just messed something up with another script... I think I know how to fix it, damn I hope so....
__________________





Quote:
Originally Posted by [I]-Hac*ker.
You know you're a computer nerd, when at a certain point in real life, you've actually thought: "Damn, I screwed up, where's CTRL + Z?"...
Reply With Quote
  #53    
Old July 4th, 2011, 10:14 AM
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles
Yours truly
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
If you want the second one to start right after the first, why not just combine the two into one?
__________________

Brother of Vrai
Reply With Quote
  #54    
Old November 9th, 2011, 09:00 PM
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
I'm having a problem with my script.
Every I try to use it as a level script, I don't get the results I should see in XSE when pasting the maps offset script into it.
This is the script that I'm trying to use:
#org $testmovementscript
lock
message $whereami
boxset 6
applymovement 0xFF $huh
pausemove 0x0
message $whatisthat
boxset 6
applymovement 0xFF $runup
pause 0x30
setvar 0x5000 0x0001
release
end

#org $whereami
$whereami =Where am I?

#org $huh
#raw 0x56
#raw 0xFE

#org $whatisthat
$whatisthat =What is that?

#org $runup
#raw 0x36
#raw 0xFE

(I'm using Pokescript)

When I decompile the map offset in XSE (Level Script toggled), this is what I get:

'---------------
#org 0x6B20
#raw 0x0

I have repeated all the steps over and over again but still end up with this result and my game crashing every time.
I have removed all maps scripts so this is the only one on it.
Any help would be gratefully appreciated!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT:
I figured out what my problem was, When copying the map script offset, I was copying the double '00' at the beginning of the offset.
Level scripts works perfectly now. Thank you for a great tut!

Last edited by Nate VonGrimm; November 10th, 2011 at 02:00 PM. Reason: Solved Problem!
Reply With Quote
  #55    
Old November 15th, 2012, 09:30 PM
阴魂君's Avatar
阴魂君
_(:зゝ∠)_ so busy i am…
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: China
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Thank a lot ,but I have a question to ask you.I want the level sprite to go work when I go to a town every time,(for example,I want the weather changes at random every time I come to a town),so how to write the sprite?
Reply With Quote
  #56    
Old November 16th, 2012, 10:56 AM
itman
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 20
Nature: Adamant
Quote:
Originally Posted by 阴魂君 View Post
Thank a lot ,but I have a question to ask you.I want the level sprite to go work when I go to a town every time,(for example,I want the weather changes at random every time I come to a town),so how to write the sprite?
Lol, Cooley isn't around anymore...:/

But it sounds to me that you just want the level script to repeat itself everytime, which is simple.
Don't use a setvar (or you can if you need to remember).
But in that case, (we'll use 0x5000 as an example), I'd setvar 0x5000 0x0.
THEN, when I put in the Flag and Value, I'd put Flag: 5000, Value: 0000.

If the value is set to zero, then the level script will always repeat itself because that variable will always be zero (unless you use an addvar command, it'll stay 0).
Reply With Quote
  #57    
Old November 16th, 2012, 05:42 PM
阴魂君's Avatar
阴魂君
_(:зゝ∠)_ so busy i am…
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: China
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Quote:
Originally Posted by itman View Post
Lol, Cooley isn't around anymore...:/

But it sounds to me that you just want the level script to repeat itself everytime, which is simple.
Don't use a setvar (or you can if you need to remember).
But in that case, (we'll use 0x5000 as an example), I'd setvar 0x5000 0x0.
THEN, when I put in the Flag and Value, I'd put Flag: 5000, Value: 0000.

If the value is set to zero, then the level script will always repeat itself because that variable will always be zero (unless you use an addvar command, it'll stay 0).
Thanks a lot (>_<)ノシI'm going to set some spirits about changing weather and weather forecast...
Reply With Quote
  #58    
Old November 26th, 2012, 12:23 PM
bluedeedrocks's Avatar
bluedeedrocks
Professional Coolguy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
How can I create a levelscript that will run every time you enter a room until a certain flag is set?
__________________
A little linearity never hurt anyone. I feel like I need a little something keeping me in line!



Reply With Quote
  #59    
Old November 28th, 2012, 06:29 AM
cooley's Avatar
cooley
///Keepin' it simple
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to cooley Send a message via Skype™ to cooley
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluedeedrocks View Post
How can I create a levelscript that will run every time you enter a room until a certain flag is set?
Follow everything after this part on my first page post:

"Make a level script inactive until a certain event happens"
...
...
...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #60    
Old February 3rd, 2013, 08:54 AM
xutrik
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
why is to hard for mee anyone can help me PM
Reply With Quote
  #61    
Old June 1st, 2014, 03:14 AM
pokemaniaco
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
I'm so sorry if I shouldn't ask in this thread... but here it goes...

My level script only works with the applymovement.The msgbox doesn't open. What's wrong? Thanks in advance ;)

#org 0x8C523B
applymovement MOVE_PLAYER 0x88C8F2B
waitmovement 0xFF
msgbox 0x89C14B0 '"Hello! I'm PROF. IVY!\nThis is a te..."
setvar 0x4033 0x1
release
end

'-----------
' Movements
'-----------
#org 0x8C8F2B
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw FE 'End of Movements


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x9C14B0
= Hello! I'm PROF. IVY!\nThis is a test to see if it all\lworks!
Reply With Quote
  #62    
Old June 1st, 2014, 03:45 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
applymovement MOVE_PLAYER @move1
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox @string1 0x6 '"Hello! I'm PROF. IVY!\nThis is a te..."
setvar 0x4033 0x1
release
end

'-----------
' Movements
'-----------
#org @move1
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x9 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org @string1
= Hello! I'm PROF. IVY!\nThis is a test to see if it all\lworks!
The above is a refactored version of your script with a few adjustments that should make it work fine. First, I changed waitmovement 0x0 to waitmovement 0xFF. While it wasn't wrong, in general it's better (and quicker) to to keep the parameter as 0x0. I've also prefaced each of the movement #raws with 0x so that XSE recognises it's in hexadecimal. The main problem I could see was your script, however, was that there was only one parameter for the msgbox command, and so I fixed that by adding 0x6. I also wonder what version of XSE you're using; to be safe, download this version, XSE 1.1.1, and use it instead.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #63    
Old June 1st, 2014, 04:40 AM
pokemaniaco
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Thank you for your answer... however i've already tried before what you've said and nothing happens... I don't know If i should change the setvar number... maybe the problem is with that..

I was using the XSE 1.0.0, so thank you for your link.

However, I've download it, and it shows me this picture. I don't know how to change it. Can you help me?

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=nn4awl&s=8#.U4se9fldUrg

Thank you so much again
Reply With Quote
  #64    
Old June 1st, 2014, 04:55 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Oh, just change the font. It's in the Format menu, then click "Font..." and select a nice font. I like Courier New at size 10.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65    
Old June 1st, 2014, 05:27 AM
pokemaniaco
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
It worked! I think the problem was the XSE version :P

Thank you sooo much! ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.