The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old February 24th, 2012, 05:15 AM
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by iJordahn View Post
Hey, I followed exactly what you did and a few things bugged up.

1) I could only edit the very first OW in the new table, then every time I tried to go to an Index above 0 I would get "Error 36 (Bad record number) in procedure Load Sprite Structure of frmOverworldEditor" and the Width and Height for the Index's above 0 are all -1. Not exactly sure what I did wrong. I did change the palette from the original one when I loaded my first OW, like I replaced the Palette that is used for the Hero with my own Palette with the option when you import a image. Does that matter? I literally copied everything you did with a new rom, so it's not like I already used up the space or anything.

2) When I try to click any Map in Advanced Map it freezes and closes. I never had this problem prior to trying to do this.

I did keep a back up and try this again tomorrow, but help would be appreciated :p
Sorry for the late reply. I've never had this happen. Maybe you could post the data for each pointer and the offsets you're trying to use. I've inserted over 100 new sprites this way without any problems (that weren't my own fault by putting in the wrong pointers).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27    
Old February 25th, 2012, 03:14 AM
Hackrex
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
hi, I have a question. I don´t really need a new Overworld. I need a new additional palette. Is there a person who can help/show me how I can make this? Ok, I need more than one new palette, but I don´t know how I can make this. I have read your tutorial in hope that I can find it. But your tutorial shows only new overworlds. But it must be possible. When you can add more and new Overworlds than you should be add more palettes, too. I hope there is a person who can help me.
__________________
Temporarily not available
Reply With Quote
  #28    
Old February 25th, 2012, 11:38 AM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackrex View Post
hi, I have a question. I don´t really need a new Overworld. I need a new additional palette. Is there a person who can help/show me how I can make this? Ok, I need more than one new palette, but I don´t know how I can make this. I have read your tutorial in hope that I can find it. But your tutorial shows only new overworlds. But it must be possible. When you can add more and new Overworlds than you should be add more palettes, too. I hope there is a person who can help me.
Well of course you have to have JPAN's hacked engine. He repointed the table to 0x1A2400. It keeps the same format of the original, PPPPPPPP nnnn0000. P= Pointer, N=Pallete Number. So say you wanted to add a new pallete and have it located at 0x800000, you would do this. 00008008 20110000. Thats what you would add to the table. I dont know what the 11 does, but the 20 is hex so it makes the pallete number 32. Make sure you end the table with the 00000000 FF110000 or else it wont work.

Now go to 0x800000 and place youre pallete data there. What I do is edit the pallete of an original one in NSE and copy down the hex data and paste it to the 0x800000.
Code:
0E 53 9C 5F 10 2A B1 2E 58 57 89 2D 8D 3E F2 56
FC 3D DE 7F 31 46 0C 3A 54 25 B9 3A F3 31 C6 18
0E 53 5F 5B FE 4A 5B 3A 0F 21 9F 5A BA 3D 11 29
12 77 0C 66 E7 24 18 6B 31 4A 29 2D FF 7F 00 00
Thats the first pallete I have in my table. Also go to the overworld you want to edit and change its pallete numbe to your new one. Edit the sprites.ini file in OW:RE to &H11A2400 and open it up. Go to the sprite and there it is.

If anything is unclear say so, because I am kinda tired right now. Its also been months since I have done this.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #29    
Old April 7th, 2012, 10:42 AM
NG55's Avatar
NG55
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male
It works, but I get and error message, it says: Error 63 (Bad record number) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor.

Should I ignore it, or do something?
Reply With Quote
  #30    
Old April 9th, 2012, 07:57 AM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by NG55 View Post
It works, but I get and error message, it says: Error 63 (Bad record number) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor.

Should I ignore it, or do something?
Did you follow step 7 correctly? If so, let me guess that you are either clicking next frame when you are at the last frame of the last sprite or you are clicking next sprite at the last sprite. If I was right, dont worry about it. But if not, what are you doing?
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #31    
Old April 9th, 2012, 10:30 AM
NG55's Avatar
NG55
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
Did you follow step 7 correctly? If so, let me guess that you are either clicking next frame when you are at the last frame of the last sprite or you are clicking next sprite at the last sprite. If I was right, dont worry about it. But if not, what are you doing?
Anytime i click next I get the error, and also, i can't insert any sprites because the height isn't the same, and metapod said not to change that, and I don't even know how to get to the height/weight.
Reply With Quote
  #32    
Old April 10th, 2012, 08:59 AM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
What do you mean the height isnt the same? And, if you havent inserted any sprites, youll get that error because there is no next sprite.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #33    
Old June 23rd, 2012, 06:55 PM
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Woohoo thanks man this thing really worked for me... :D
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34    
Old July 24th, 2012, 08:48 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Just a heads up, the data you quoted:
Code:
00009308 00020000 00002398 00020000 00049308 00020000 00069308 00020000 00089308 00020000 000A9308 00020000 000C9308 00020000 000E9308 00020000 00109308 00020000
has a slight error. It's fixed here:
Code:
00009308 00020000 00029308 00020000 00049308 00020000 00069308 00020000 00089308 00020000 000A9308 00020000 000C9308 00020000 000E9308 00020000 00109308 00020000
Reply With Quote
  #35    
Old August 22nd, 2012, 02:55 PM
Golden Empoleon
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
My sprite wont show up in AMap and I followed Step 8
correctly I will either get a hero or a little kid sprite in
the game.
Reply With Quote
  #36    
Old August 22nd, 2012, 05:33 PM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden Empoleon View Post
My sprite wont show up in AMap and I followed Step 8
correctly I will either get a hero or a little kid sprite in
the game.


Quote:
Originally Posted by metapod23 View Post
The sprite will not show up in A-Map. It will show up in game, however.
That is quoted from Step 8. The picture that is not showing up is A-Map with the sprite appearing as the Hero sprite, I believe. You're good! :D
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #37    
Old August 22nd, 2012, 05:42 PM
Golden Empoleon
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
That is quoted from Step 8. The picture that is not showing up is A-Map with the sprite appearing as the Hero sprite, I believe. You're good! :D
But its not the sprite that I created.
Like Sprite 153 is S.S. Anne Boat and
Sprite 154 is the new sprite.

I cant find Sprite 154 in the game

Last edited by Golden Empoleon; August 22nd, 2012 at 05:50 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
Reply With Quote
  #38    
Old August 22nd, 2012, 06:11 PM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden Empoleon View Post
But its not the sprite that I created.
Like Sprite 153 is S.S. Anne Boat and
Sprite 154 is the new sprite.

I cant find Sprite 154 in the game
So when you load it in VBA, the sprite is not what you created? And you followed everything correctly? In Advance Map try to put the unknown as 00 01 to corrospond with the new table and the sprite number as 00.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #39    
Old August 22nd, 2012, 06:46 PM
Golden Empoleon
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
So when you load it in VBA, the sprite is not what you created? And you followed everything correctly? In Advance Map try to put the unknown as 00 01 to corrospond with the new table and the sprite number as 00.
I did everything you told me and I still cant find it for some odd reason.
It keeps showing the little kid lol

Last edited by Golden Empoleon; August 22nd, 2012 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40    
Old September 1st, 2012, 08:18 AM
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Hello everyone, I tried to add ow sprite and I worked! But now, I has a problem, I want to add a 64x64 ow sprite, but I don't have the template of ow 64x64 ow sprite data ( ow sprite data for example like this one :FFFF001102110002100020001001000010373A089C373A0870343A08A0003A08FC1C2308 )
I don't have a 64x64 ow sprite data template, can everyone give me?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #41    
Old September 1st, 2012, 08:40 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
This is the data for the Overworld for the Seagallop Ferry, Overworld Sprite #152.

Code:
FF FF 14 11 FF 11 00 08 40 00 40 00 1A 00 00 00 20 37 3A 08 D0 38 3A 08 68 33 3A 08 A8 1C 3A 08 FC 1C 23 08
The sprite is 64x64, so you should be able to follow the tutorial from that point onwards.

I found the data by multiplying 152 by 36, which gives you (dec) 5472.

At 0x3A3BB0, I selected a block of (dec) 5472 bytes, which led me to the offset 0x3A5110. The code you see above are the first 36 bytes at 0x3A5110; the overworld data for the Seagallop Ferry.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #42    
Old September 2nd, 2012, 04:06 AM
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
The #152 Seagallop Ferry overworld is only using 1 frame of original Fire Red Rom, If I using for a lugia 9 frame overworld it's no problem? Another question, can I add a bigger than 64x64 overworld sprite to the game? Like the #153 S.S. Anne overworld sprite.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #43    
Old September 2nd, 2012, 07:07 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
The tutorial does tell you how to add more frames, so there shouldn't be any problem there. If you want to use the SS Anne's size for Overworlds, in a Hex Editor go to 0x3A3BB0, select a block of (dec) 36 * 153, then select the next 36 bytes and use them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44    
Old October 16th, 2012, 04:21 PM
munchhack's Avatar
munchhack
Advanced Scripter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
I need help, I can't find some of the free spaces. I would search them on hex workshop, like 90000 and 910000, and wouldn't find them, if you have an answer please pm me, i would really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #45    
Old October 17th, 2012, 07:06 AM
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Scroll down to 900000 offset at hex workshop.
Reply With Quote
  #46    
Old October 17th, 2012, 11:07 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Use Ctrl+G instead of Ctrl+F
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #47    
Old November 18th, 2012, 01:16 AM
Kurada's Avatar
Kurada
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Thanks for this amazing tutorial! It was very informative and helped me understand some other things as well. Was able to successfully add my first new Overworld on my first attempt :). I'm surprised this tutorial has only reached two pages!
Reply With Quote
  #48    
Old November 24th, 2012, 04:45 PM
Zaerosz
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Okay, now I have ANOTHER problem. The sprites in the new table all load to the player's palette, which causes weird colour issues. How do I fix this?

Last edited by Zaerosz; November 24th, 2012 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49    
Old November 24th, 2012, 10:30 PM
Sudeki's Avatar
Sudeki
Can you feel it?
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Golden Rod
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaerosz View Post
Okay, now I have ANOTHER problem. The sprites in the new table all load to the player's palette, which causes weird colour issues. How do I fix this?
The only thing I could think of you have the palette number set to the heroes on the new overworlds data.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50    
Old February 10th, 2013, 11:37 AM
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
I don't get what i'm doing wrong! I followed your tutorial PERFECTLY except I wanted 20 OWs instead of 1, so at step 7, instead of putting a 1 in the SpriteCount, I put a 20.

My problem is when I go to OverworldEditor, I can only edit the first index, once I try to go to index 1,2,3,4 ... ect, I keep getting errors! I get an error that says:
"Error 63 (Bad Record Number) in prodecure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor".

Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong!?!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!


Also I'm currently looking for a spriter for my ROM. Someone who can make OWs and possibly trainer sprites (I might make those myself). Message me if you would like to be a part of Pokemon Battle Brown!
NOTE: You wouldn't be designing your own sprites, I would be telling you what I needed, and you would make it for me ... as appealing as that sounds. I know it doesn't sound like a fun task, but if you want to be a part of this ROM, then that's what will happen. Also I would like to see some stuff you have made before I accept your offer.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.