The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #23276    
Old December 1st, 2012, 11:00 AM
CameraFan
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male

Advertise here
I'm trying to install JPAN's engine to add more OW palettes but when it gets to the variables for Dynamic OWs promptbox it can never progress when I put in a free variable. Am I missing something?
  #23277    
Old December 1st, 2012, 02:37 PM
YogiBerra
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Does anyone know how to make more than 5 evolutions available to a single Pokémon?
  #23278    
Old December 1st, 2012, 03:43 PM
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
If anyone can help me get around the error that YAPE gives me when I get to my 16th pokemon please message me.
__________________

  #23279    
Old December 1st, 2012, 06:48 PM
Herpahermaderp's Avatar
Herpahermaderp
I liek Mudkipz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Skype™ to Herpahermaderp
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissDigitalis View Post
If anyone can help me get around the error that YAPE gives me when I get to my 16th pokemon please message me.
It helps if you post what the error is that you're getting
__________________
Y: Roak || 1177-8023-4387
  #23280    
Old December 1st, 2012, 06:53 PM
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herpahermaderp View Post
It helps if you post what the error is that you're getting


I'd really appreciate it if someone could tell me what to do to get around this without starting over from scratch.




The entire error message details are as follows:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index
at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException()
at System.Collections.Generic.List`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
at YAPE.MainForm.AddEvolutionsToTree(Int32 pkmn, TreeNode node, List`1 history)
at YAPE.MainForm.BuildEvolutionTree()
at YAPE.MainForm.LoadEvolutions(Int32 index)
at YAPE.MainForm.LoadPokemonData(Int32 index)
at YAPE.MainForm.ChangeSelectedPkmn(Int32 index)
at YAPE.MainForm.PkmnSelectVal_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4984 (win7RTMGDR.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
YAPE
Assembly Version: 0.9.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.9.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Owner/Desktop/YAPE%200.9/YAPE.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4977 (win7RTMGDR.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4984 (win7RTMGDR.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4980 (win7RTMGDR.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
NumericTextBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39676
Win32 Version: 1.0.3031.39676
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Owner/Desktop/YAPE%200.9/NumericTextBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
MappedComboBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39633
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Owner/Desktop/YAPE%200.9/MappedComboBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
ComboListBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.3031.39599
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Owner/Desktop/YAPE%200.9/ComboListBox.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
__________________


Last edited by MissDigitalis; December 1st, 2012 at 10:04 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #23281    
Old December 1st, 2012, 11:31 PM
KyX
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
It is possible to change the Fire red Battle Hud? I mean the PkMn Name/Level/HP/Exp bar.

EDIT: I managed to change the background piece of the battle hud.. But i can't find the image of the HP/EXP Bars and Name in UNLZ, i tried also NLZ and i found some, but they are not those in the battle screen, but pokemon info/menu.

Thats the result: hxxp://img822.imageshack.us/img822/9416/testot.png

A bit messy because of the name/HP not being trasparent...

if someone know the offset of those bars please tell me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CameraFan View Post
I'm trying to install JPAN's engine to add more OW palettes but when it gets to the variables for Dynamic OWs promptbox it can never progress when I put in a free variable. Am I missing something?
Use the 0xXXXX format, like 0x6000, it worked for me.

Last edited by KyX; December 2nd, 2012 at 07:18 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #23282    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 06:09 AM
InMooseWeTrust's Avatar
InMooseWeTrust
Jack of All Trades
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansdale, Pennsylvania, USA
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Send a message via ICQ to InMooseWeTrust Send a message via AIM to InMooseWeTrust Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to InMooseWeTrust Send a message via Yahoo to InMooseWeTrust Send a message via Skype™ to InMooseWeTrust
I'm looking for patches for decapitalization and physical/special split, on Fire Red. Can anybody show me where to get them?

Please PM me with an answer because I never check this thread.
__________________
Pokémon: Battles of the Past
Site Thread
Black2 FC: 5072 6059 9635
  #23283    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 09:45 AM
Hyper Chibi Absol's Avatar
Hyper Chibi Absol
The Chibiest Absol ever :3
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: With muh hubby :3
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Ok guys, I had recently downloaded Advanced Trainer to be able to edit the moves and held items on the Pokemon rather than using TrPET. But no matter how hard I try, I can't seem to get the offset to work and I repointed it to what it suggested to do and copied the script of the old one and just replaced the old offset with the new. But he still had the same Pokemon. :s I tried just editing the Pokemon and not add the hold items or attacks and that worked fine, but that defeats the whole purpose of downloading the new program.

Also I'm having trouble with a warp inside a cave. I can go in just fine, however, when I try to leave, I can't. The game just thinks I'm running into a wall. I made sure the warp no. and map numbers were correct so it should work. I dunno what to do. I tried remaking the warp to and that didn't work either. I even tried taking a warp straight from the game to warp somewhere else and it didn't work.

Please help.
__________________
Love is bliss

Bliss is love
Yin and Yang
Yang and Yin

We are one in the same...

Heart and Soul
Soul and Heart
You and me
Me and you

Let our lives be more than this game...

~Hyper Chibi Absol



Hyper Chibi Absol x TheUmbreonMaster
  #23284    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 10:22 AM
DarkFire7777
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
Went on AdvanceMap, did everything the tutorials said, but when I get out of the truck in Emerald, Littleroot Town turns black.

I've checked the warps and stuff but I can't find anything out of place. Any help?
  #23285    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 11:35 AM
Luxchomp
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
How do I change the HP bars in Pokemon Fire Red Version? I'm currently working on a ROM hack and I want to make the battles look cool. XP
  #23286    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 11:48 AM
YogiBerra
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper Chibi Absol View Post
Also I'm having trouble with a warp inside a cave. I can go in just fine, however, when I try to leave, I can't. The game just thinks I'm running into a wall. I made sure the warp no. and map numbers were correct so it should work. I dunno what to do. I tried remaking the warp to and that didn't work either. I even tried taking a warp straight from the game to warp somewhere else and it didn't work.
If the tile inside the cave that you are trying to warp from does not have the correct tile behavior, then the warp will not work. Tile behaviors can be changed in the block editor in Advance Map.
  #23287    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 12:12 PM
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
How do you remove the borders from mugshots in fiered?
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #23288    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 03:52 PM
Ach7AC's Avatar
Ach7AC
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Okay... now every time that I open XSE I get Run-time Error '9': Subscript out of range
Anyone know how to fix this?
  #23289    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 05:52 PM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ach7AC View Post
Okay... now every time that I open XSE I get Run-time Error '9': Subscript out of range
Anyone know how to fix this?
You should read some previous posts before posting things like this... (Cuz I literally just answered this question THREE TIMES IN A ROW)

All you need to do is go into your XSE folder and open "setting.ini". From there, scroll down until you find the line that says "AdvancedUpdateCheck = 1". Change that number to 0.
  #23290    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 06:39 PM
Ach7AC's Avatar
Ach7AC
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
You should read some previous posts before posting things like this... (Cuz I literally just answered this question THREE TIMES IN A ROW)

All you need to do is go into your XSE folder and open "setting.ini". From there, scroll down until you find the line that says "AdvancedUpdateCheck = 1". Change that number to 0.
Whoops, sorry, I tried Googling it but I found nothing, so I thought this was an unique problem. Thanks for explaining it to me, though.
  #23291    
Old December 2nd, 2012, 08:03 PM
Hyper Chibi Absol's Avatar
Hyper Chibi Absol
The Chibiest Absol ever :3
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: With muh hubby :3
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Nature: Naive
Quote:
Originally Posted by YogiBerra View Post
If the tile inside the cave that you are trying to warp from does not have the correct tile behavior, then the warp will not work. Tile behaviors can be changed in the block editor in Advance Map.
Thank you for the help. :3


Also I need help with something else. I'm getting an error message every time I'm trying to save my Pokemon now which means I can't change the Pokemon you find in certain routes. *frown* Here's a screen shot. Can someone help me with this?

Spoiler:
__________________
Love is bliss

Bliss is love
Yin and Yang
Yang and Yin

We are one in the same...

Heart and Soul
Soul and Heart
You and me
Me and you

Let our lives be more than this game...

~Hyper Chibi Absol



Hyper Chibi Absol x TheUmbreonMaster
  #23292    
Old December 3rd, 2012, 01:52 PM
TaichiWind's Avatar
TaichiWind
X
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Slovakia. Look it up, you lazy piece of...
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Send a message via Skype™ to TaichiWind
I know CrystalStatic is answering this question left and right but I have problems with my XSE. First of all and most importantly, it gives me the Runtime Error 380. No biggie. Now. I know the easy fix is go to the settings.ini and change that one integer and whatnot, but here's my main issue.

MY XSE DIDN'T COME WITH A SETTINGS.INI

No jest.

How do I get around this?
__________________
Megaman X

That's right... It's begun again... How long must this war go on?
  #23293    
Old December 3rd, 2012, 02:48 PM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaichiWind View Post
I know CrystalStatic is answering this question left and right but I have problems with my XSE. First of all and most importantly, it gives me the Runtime Error 380. No biggie. Now. I know the easy fix is go to the settings.ini and change that one integer and whatnot, but here's my main issue.

MY XSE DIDN'T COME WITH A SETTINGS.INI

No jest.

How do I get around this?
Go the the folder that your XSE came with. There should be a few files in there, but not much. Download the settings.ini file here:

http://www.mediafire.com/?ipsw9kp4c3n4y6j

Then move it into the XSE folder.
  #23294    
Old December 3rd, 2012, 11:30 PM
motb777's Avatar
motb777
Spriter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Is this how Chuck Norris find out?
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Sorry guys if I ask already existed questions but:
1) How to edit the pokedex skins in pokemon ruby?
2) How to change the order of the entries (in ruby again)?

Please reply (I've been searching for ages).
Thanks a lot!
__________________



Scan this with an Android[/sig-reason]
  #23295    
Old December 4th, 2012, 12:58 AM
KyX
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Please, i'm begging you.

Can someone tell me the Images Offsets/UNLZ goto for the In-Battle HP and EXP BARS on Fire Red (U)?

Please!
  #23296    
Old December 4th, 2012, 07:12 AM
TaichiWind's Avatar
TaichiWind
X
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Slovakia. Look it up, you lazy piece of...
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Send a message via Skype™ to TaichiWind
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
Go the the folder that your XSE came with. There should be a few files in there, but not much. Download the settings.ini file here:

-urlsnip-

Then move it into the XSE folder.
Downloaded, tried, didn't work.

Any more ideas?
__________________
Megaman X

That's right... It's begun again... How long must this war go on?
  #23297    
Old December 4th, 2012, 08:03 AM
KyX
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaichiWind View Post
Downloaded, tried, didn't work.

Any more ideas?
Try putting this into settings.ini

Spoiler:

[MRUList]
1=std.rbh
2=123.rbc
3=stdattacks.rbh
4=std.rbh
5=Gym Guy (Inside).rbc
6=Bug Catcher Kian.rbc
7=Picnicker Suzie.rbc
8=Final (1).rbc
9=BugTrader.rbc
10=BugTrader.rbc
[MRUPath]
1=
2=
3=
4=
5=
6=
7=
8=
9=
10=
[Templates]
LastPath=
[Options]
HexViewerFilter=0
AlwaysOnTop=0
MinimizeToSystemTray=0
RememberSize=0
IgnoreChanges=0
LineNumbers=1
MenuBar=1
StatusBar=1
Sidebar=1
SidebarAlignment=1
ShowNotes=1
ShowRecentFiles=1
CalcMode=0
InlineHelp=1
AutoUpdateCheck=0
NoLog=0
[Format]
BackgroundColor=-2147483643
ForegroundColor=-2147483640
FontName=Courier New
FontBold=0
FontItalic=0
FontSize=9
[Batch]
LastFile=
FilePath=
STD=1
STDItems=1
STDPoke=1
STDAttacks=1
  #23298    
Old December 4th, 2012, 09:32 AM
TaichiWind's Avatar
TaichiWind
X
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Slovakia. Look it up, you lazy piece of...
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Send a message via Skype™ to TaichiWind
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyX View Post
Try putting this into settings.ini

Spoiler:

[MRUList]
1=std.rbh
2=123.rbc
3=stdattacks.rbh
4=std.rbh
5=Gym Guy (Inside).rbc
6=Bug Catcher Kian.rbc
7=Picnicker Suzie.rbc
8=Final (1).rbc
9=BugTrader.rbc
10=BugTrader.rbc
[MRUPath]
1=
2=
3=
4=
5=
6=
7=
8=
9=
10=
[Templates]
LastPath=
[Options]
HexViewerFilter=0
AlwaysOnTop=0
MinimizeToSystemTray=0
RememberSize=0
IgnoreChanges=0
LineNumbers=1
MenuBar=1
StatusBar=1
Sidebar=1
SidebarAlignment=1
ShowNotes=1
ShowRecentFiles=1
CalcMode=0
InlineHelp=1
AutoUpdateCheck=0
NoLog=0
[Format]
BackgroundColor=-2147483643
ForegroundColor=-2147483640
FontName=Courier New
FontBold=0
FontItalic=0
FontSize=9
[Batch]
LastFile=
FilePath=
STD=1
STDItems=1
STDPoke=1
STDAttacks=1
Still doesn't work.

This frustrates me.
__________________
Megaman X

That's right... It's begun again... How long must this war go on?
  #23299    
Old December 4th, 2012, 04:02 PM
Chaos Rush's Avatar
Chaos Rush
im sexy and i know it
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylor Swift
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
I just searched through the Documents & Tutorials, and Toolbox section, and there isn't a single document/tutorial on making your own tools.

So my question is, how do you make your own tools?
__________________

The Chaos Emerald ROM Base (it's gonna take awhile)

DS-style 64x64 Pokémon Sprite Resource NOW COMPLETED
Custom Sugimori-style Pokémon Sprite Resource IN PROGRESS


Non-Pokémon hacks I support:
Sonic Classic Heroes
Sonic 3 Complete
  #23300    
Old December 4th, 2012, 04:27 PM
Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
Nate VonGrimm
Mime Jr.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos Rush View Post
I just searched through the Documents & Tutorials, and Toolbox section, and there isn't a single document/tutorial on making your own tools.

So my question is, how do you make your own tools?
I am a little confused about your question.
There is no need to make a tutorial on making your own tools because there are already loads of really good ones on this site.

But to make them, it requires a lot of coding (way beyond my knowledge).
__________________
Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.