Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Creative Discussions > Game Development > Pokémon Essentials
Reload this Page Playtest Error

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Pokémon Essentials All questions and discussion about Pokémon Essentials, the Pokémon game kit for RPG Maker XP, go in here. Also contains links to the latest downloads and the Essentials Wiki.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old December 20th, 2012 (04:17 AM). Edited December 26th, 2012 by Shinypoliwrath.
Shinypoliwrath's Avatar
Shinypoliwrath Shinypoliwrath is offline
RMXP Noob
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
I keep getting this error whenever I try to playtest through RPG Maker.
Quote:
Exception: RuntimeError
Message: scss
PokemonLoad:308:in `pbStartLoadScreen'
DebugIntro:6:in `main'
Main:37:in `mainFunctionDebug'
Main: 15:in `mainFunction'
Main: 15:in `pbCriticalCode'
Main: 15:in `mainFunction'
Main:47
Main:46:in `loop'
Main:55
Previous error was sorted, but now I come across this when entering wild battles.
Quote:
Message: undefined method `[]' for nil:NilClass
PokemonUtilities:1246:in `pbSeenForm'
PokeBattle_Battle:479:in `pbSetSeen'
PokeBattle_Battle:594:in `pbStartBattleCore'
PokeBattle_Battle:505:in `pbStartBattle'
PokemonField:827:in `pbWildBattle'
PokemonField:826:in `pbSceneStandby'
PokemonField:828:in `pbWildBattle'
PokemonField:825:in `pbBattleAnimation'
PokemonField:825:in `pbWildBattle'
PokemonField:1232:in `pbBattleOnStepTaken'
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old December 20th, 2012 (04:56 PM).
Pia Carrot's Avatar
Pia Carrot Pia Carrot is offline
Gen II Hacker | PHO Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 575
I think you need to delete your savefile.
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old December 21st, 2012 (01:06 AM).
Shinypoliwrath's Avatar
Shinypoliwrath Shinypoliwrath is offline
RMXP Noob
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
Quote originally posted by Evil Arms:
I think you need to delete your savefile.
Thanks for the reply, I've given it a try and it's let me get as far as creating a new game.
But now it's lead to a further problem.

Running it through the 'Game' application brings me this message when I start a new game:
Quote:
Script 'Game_Map_' line 106: SystemStackError occurred.

Stack level too deep.
And playtesting through RPG Maker gives similar results:
Quote:
Exception: SystemStackError
Message: stack level too deep
Game_Character_1:66:in `moving?'
Game_Event_:246:in `update'
Game_Map_:336:in `update'
Game_Map_:334:in `each'
Game_Map_:334:in `update'
Scene_Map:37:in `updateMaps'
Scene_Map:36:in `each'
Scene_Map:36:in `updateMaps'
Scene_Map:84:in `miniupdate'
Scene_Map:83:in `loop'
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old December 21st, 2012 (02:09 AM).
Pia Carrot's Avatar
Pia Carrot Pia Carrot is offline
Gen II Hacker | PHO Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 575
Hmm...Are you running RPG Maker XP as an administrator? I've never had that error before ._.
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old December 21st, 2012 (04:40 AM).
Pharetra's Avatar
Pharetra Pharetra is offline
MOM GET THE CAMERA
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Posts: 453
Quote originally posted by Shinypoliwrath:
Thanks for the reply, I've given it a try and it's let me get as far as creating a new game.
But now it's lead to a further problem.

Running it through the 'Game' application brings me this message when I start a new game:


And playtesting through RPG Maker gives similar results:
Check the events on the map where the player starts. Probably something with an action that is blocked.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old December 23rd, 2012 (01:07 AM).
Shinypoliwrath's Avatar
Shinypoliwrath Shinypoliwrath is offline
RMXP Noob
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
I've got it running as Administrator now.

Quote originally posted by P-Sign:
Check the events on the map where the player starts. Probably something with an action that is blocked.
I had a look at the intro event, for some reason there was a move route command in there, and that was the thing causing the trouble.
I can't think of how that got in there, unless I copied the wrong commands when I copied everything over to the new version of essentials.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:12 AM.